Pravastatin blood sugar

Common Questions and Answers about Pravastatin blood sugar

pravachol

I began taking pravastatin 6 months ago. At that time my fasting blood sugar was 89. 3 months later my fbs was 101, and 3 months later it is now 108. Is it possible pravastatin is causing my blood sugar to elevate? Although I have never had bld sugar problems , there is diabetes in my family. Is it possible the med may have triggered my sugar level to elevate? This discussion is related to <a href='/posts/show/575556'>Pravastatin and blood sugar</a>.
Is it possible that Pravastatin raises blood sugar?
I agree with Erijon. An AC1 blood test determines the long-term blood sugar levels in your cells and is the gold star test to establish a diabetes diagnosis. I'm a type 2 diabetic, and almost always test after fasting between 100 - 115, but my AC1 tests dropped below 6.0 after adopting a diet suggested by a dietician. Fasting sometimes causes short term rises in blood sugar, but the AC1 test is far more accurate. I've taken statins for fifteen years, they are very safe.
I started taking Pravastatin 20mg/d since one month ago. It wakes me up every night at 3 or 4am with body aches. My doctor did a blood test and my liver/kidney is ok, so he wants me to try to stay on statin. My question is: Is there any danger to take Ambien together with Pravastatin? I really very desperately need to sleep through the night... Thanks so much for your help!
I wouldn't cut your pills in half without talking to the doctor. What is the point of taking something if you are not taking the correct dose? Talk to the doctor about the side effects you are experiencing; he might tell you they will go away after a week or two or he might try a different medication. I'm not aware of any common result of statins lowering blood sugar. But getting your cholesterol as well as your diabetes under control will help prevent serious complications.
43 mg/dl I gave up as sugar consumption as possible from two days after that test. Todays results.... LDL 84.94 mg/dl HDL 54.13 mg/dl TRIGS 53.14 mg/dl My Doctor and Cardiologist are in such disbelief that they have ordered another test for the end of the month.
its not blood blisters,its a blood vessel under the skin like your vein pops and then there is a bruise for about 2 days then it goes away
Hi, Type 2 diabetes is a lifelong disease in which there is a high level of sugar in the blood. This is caused when fat, liver, and muscle cells do not respond correctly to insulin resulting in increased blood sugar. Type 2 diabetes usually occurs slowly over tim and risk factors include family history, obesity, and presence of lifestyle conditions like hypertension.
Does anyone know if the medicine Pravastatin (for high cholesterol) can cause your sugar to go up? I had quit taking it for about 2 weeks and my sugar which is usually high came down to 90-120, when I started taking it again my sugar went back up to 180-230.
Pulse pressure is the difference in blood pressure between the systolic blood pressure and the diastolic blood pressure. Pulse pressure in healthy adults in a sitting position is about 40 mmHg. Your have a wide pulse pressure of 93mmHg.
28, 2012 -- Memory loss, confusion, high blood sugar, and type 2 diabetes are possible side effects of the popular cholesterol-lowering drugs known as statins, the FDA warns. Brand name and generic versions of statin drugs must carry these warnings on their labels, the FDA today announced.
I did not eat all day to I guess you can say I over did it. Anyway, after two hours my blood sugar was at 350 (that's the highest i've ever seen it) so I took 2 more of my metformin. In the morning I woke up with abdominal pain and diarrhea. I ate a 1/2 of a oatmeal cook and after a few seconds I had to go to the restroom. As I was using the restroom I notice 3 yellowish oval shaped stool, I went ahead a examined it.
Exercise increases your body's ability to metabolize sugar, which lowers the amount of sugar in your blood and decreases the amount of sugar your body converts to triglycerides. Being overweight decreases your ability to metabolize sugar and other carbohydrates, which leads to high triglycerides. You may not be able to do anything about the genetic inheritance low-salt or no-salt diet is a major front in the battle against hypertension.
You're paying for the fudgicles now. But really, do you even have liver disease? As the famous Dr. says (see a question from me to him in July'ish) your liver should recover. So, with a recovered liver and the absence of hcv - you might not have liver disease and therefore might be 'eligible' for those thing that you weren't when you 'had' that stuff. Nothing wrong with diet, exercise and twigs and pebbles on your dinner plate, I suppose.
Desirable blood cholesterol--Total blood cholesterol is less than 200 mg/dL; LDL is lower than 130 mg/dL. Borderline high cholesterol--Total level is between 200 and 239 mg/dL or LDL is 130 to 159 mg/dL. High blood cholesterol--Total level is greater than 240 mg/dL or LDL is 160 mg/dL or higher. For patients with heart disease, LDL above 100 mg/dL is too high. In addition, an HDL level less than 35 mg/dL is considered low and increases the risk of heart disease.
My blood sugar level for the last 5 yrs has been 90, within in 6 months of taking this medicine my blood sugar was 125 (fasting). I was also started on pravastatin 40 mg for high cholestoral. Total cholestoral has been climbing slowly for years. Six months ago it was 232, now it 132 but my triglycerides went from a 70 to 140 and my good cholesterol went from a 52 to a 36. My liver emzines are 164. Prior to the medicine I was constantly losing hair.
My blood sugar level for the last 5 yrs has been 90, within in 6 months of taking this medicine my blood sugar was 125 (fasting). I was also started on pravastatin 40 mg for high cholestoral. Total cholestoral has been climbing slowly for years. Six months ago it was 232, now it 132 but my triglycerides went from a 70 to 140 and my good cholesterol went from a 52 to a 36. My liver emzines are 164. Prior to the medicine I was constantly losing hair.
However, foods made with white flour - white bread, crackers, white rice, etc - raises your glucose [blood sugar] levels. This includes starches like potatoes. Think about switching to breads made with whole grains, like wheat breads using whole wheat flour, not those using enriched flour. Enriched means they remove all the beneficial nutrients and replace them with junk to make the product taste good. This is where diabetes trained nutritionists and dietitians are beneficial.
High triglycerides are often a sign of other conditions that increase the risk of heart disease and stroke as well, including obesity and the metabolic syndrome — a cluster of conditions that includes too much fat around the waist, high blood pressure, high triglycerides, high blood sugar and abnormal cholesterol levels. Most doctors recommend 3 1000 MG of fish oil per day.
Excellent including cholesterol and blood pressure [mild heart attack 2003]; no prostate problems; low fat diet; non-smoker Weight: 57 kgs; Height: 1.69 metres Cardiac Drugs: Tritace 5 mg [Ramipril]; Lipostat 40 mg [Pravastatin] ; Nu-Seals 75 mg [Aspirin - acetylsalicylic acid] Other Drugs:Timoptic 0.25% (Timolol Maleate) (for mild glaucoma); Actonel 35mg [Risedronate sodium] Condition description: Irritated glans and foreskin.
recent total testosterone is low 338, % free 0.41%, Free 1.4ng/dl. marginal diabetes, 115 sugar. other thyroid tests seem normal, Free T4 0.81, HS-TSH 0.99, general feeling of exhaustion wake up very tired in the morning poor sleep, 6 hrs max. frequent urination muscle weakness, no strength skin problems, excema, etc I have a lot of anxiety all the time, and stress out over minor things. Stress keeps me awake at night.
The levels of cholesterol are influenced by the amount of thyroid hormones in circulation. As the thyroid gland becomes increasing inactive (hypothyroidism) cholesterol levels rise. Labs can show higher total cholesterol, lower HDL "good cholesterol", higher LDL "bad cholesterol" and higher triglycerides. When thyroid hormones are brought back into balance cholesterol generally returns to normal. "From WebMD New Warnings on Cholesterol-Lowering Statins: "Feb.
Thanks, guys for your comments! My wife is diabetic and she tested my blood sugar this morning and it was 90. I have an appointment with a doc on Mon. and hopefully we can get to the bottom of this. Regarding my hbp medicine---its AMLOD/BENAZP 5-20 mg( generic for Lotrel). I'd appreciate if you guys would pray for me, that the problems aren't anything serious. Thanks slick and noops!!!!!!
Our family physician prescribed Metformin and Pravastatin. Blood sugar levels (previously over 300) and blood pressure have come down to low levels. His neurologist suggested a Huntington's Disease test but the test came back negative. The neurologist prescribed Haldol to help with the tremors.
My husband is 70 years old,he is still very active.he is slim built,don't smoke,eat a fairly low-fat diet.he is type two diabetic over 8 years,his sugar is under control,HEMOGLOBIN<6.0%,total cholesterol is normal,HDL is normal,LDL is little high 122,triglycerides is normal,his blood pressure is normal.He takes pravastatin 80mg,tricor145mg,norvasc 5mg and enteric 325mg. But his kidney has been damage,he takes blood lab test every two or tree months,Creatinine is from 1.4 -1.
I developed peripheral neuropathy and a rise in blood sugar to low end of pre-diabetic range after 6 weeks on 40 mg pravastatin. Neither has resolved completely after several months. I had been on lower doses for a year. No great improvement in blood lipids either. I was of normal weight before; now underweight. I know of two women who became diabetic while on statins. Both of normal weight. At best, these are very dangerous drugs. At worst they are part of a Big Pharma agenda.
"Feb. 28, 2012 -- Memory loss, confusion, high blood sugar, and type 2 diabetes are possible side effects of the popular cholesterol-lowering drugs known as statins, the FDA warns. Brand name and generic versions of statin drugs must carry these warnings on their labels, the FDA today announced.
I take 200mgs of Metropolol, 6mg of Xanax, and 40 mgs of Pravastatin. Someone mentioned a calcium blocker. My heart has been fairly calm yesterday and today(SSSHHHHH I MIGHT JINX IT) and I have been very active. Last night when I laid down to go to sleep it started on a roll and I turned over on my back which seemed to ease it up. Does anyone else take these meds that can tell me if it makes their palps worse? I value everyones opinion on here. We are all in the same boat.
MedHelp Health Answers