Pravachol and diabetes

Common Questions and Answers about Pravachol and diabetes

pravachol

Pravachol (pravastin sodium) does not ALWAYS cause diabetes. The drug, however has a number of possible serious side affects. A discussion of these may be found on the United States government website for the FDA (Food and Drug Administration). Go to their site and type in "pravachol" on their internal document search engine.
I don't understand the numbers, and I blame nobody as I have a strong family history of both heart disease and diabetes. I just want to know in general how people manage both high cholestrol and diabetes together? For my immediate concern, how can I stop my body from losing water? The more I drink, the more I urinate, and the more thirsty I am. Is this common for someone with high blood sugar level?
28, 2012 -- Memory loss, confusion, high blood sugar, and type 2 diabetes are possible side effects of the popular cholesterol-lowering drugs known as statins, the FDA warns. Brand name and generic versions of statin drugs must carry these warnings on their labels, the FDA today announced.
I always feel my tummy very swollen and bloated (and very big of course) HOpe to hear from you guys for any advice. Thanks and god bless.
In the bottle before you is a pill, a marvel of modern medicine that will regulate gene transcription throughout your body, helping prevent heart disease, stroke, diabetes, obesity, and 12 kinds of cancer
Atherosclerosis Heart block Hypertension" The list below is from Wikipedia - Pulse Pressure: "Examples: (these are examples of WIDENING pulse pressure causes): Atherosclerosis Arteriovenous fistula Chronic aortic regurgitation Thyrotoxicosis Fever Anemia Pregnancy Anxiety Heart block Aortic dissection Endocarditis Raised intracranial pressure" *** This is an excerpt from WebMD on New Warnings on Cholesterol-Lowering Statins: "Feb.
As for statins, i wouldn't touch them with a barge pole. I know three ladies who are on them. One has diabetes and the other two are pre diabetic. They mentioned to my mother they had no idea what they did to develop the condition. I can give them a clue. :) Excerpt from "New Warnings on Cholesterol-Lowering Statins" - WebMD: "Feb.
Sounds like you have a lot of medical things going on, which always makes life even more complicatd for someone with diabetes. I am not a doctor and your questions really should be addressed to a physiscian familiar with all of these issues and your particular health history. Finding the right medications and the right combination of medications can be a little tricky. These are not matters to be trusted to your friendly volunteer or even someone you know with similar issues.
Fat-soluble statins like Lipitor and Zocor cause more damage than water soluble statins like Pravachol and Crestor. Hence the latter should be tried at lower dose. Possibility of hypothyroidism and diabetes should be ruled out as the presence of either disease can complicate the muscle pain. Please discuss these points with your treating physician. It is difficult to comment beyond this at this stage. Hope this helps. Please let me know if there is any thing else and do keep me posted.
Hi thank you for your help i am a 41 yr old female not over weight non smoker i do have a bad family history of heart disease my father and brother were both in their 30's when they died of heart attacks and another brother had triple bypass surgery when he was in his 20's i have a racing heart and have been on k-dur, pravachol and atenolol and an aspirin for 3 yrs my lab work last week was good i think my total cholesterol was 152 hdl 44 ldl 88 my trig was 101 my doctor had me take a calcium sc
Then 2 days ago, I started to feel dizzy in the morning, and it gradually became worse and was accompanied by nausea, chest pain, weakness, and cold sweat with fainting spells. I basically could not sit or move at all and felt like fainting even when lying down.  My normal BP is 120/70 and normal pulse is 60-70 at rest, but it was fluctuating around  85/40 and 90/min resting pulse in the past couple days.  No fever or bleeding or anything like that.
Fat-soluble statins like Lipitor and Zocor cause more damage than water soluble statins like Pravachol and Crestor. Hence the latter should be tried at lower dose. Possibility of hypothyroidism and diabetes should be ruled out as the presence of either disease can complicate the muscle pain. The role of Co Q10 in lowering cholesterol is controversial and should not be tried without consulting your doctor. Please discuss these points with your treating physician.
1) Dramatic changes in glucose and insulin in the blood (diabetes) that displace oxygen. 2) Side effects from drugs, such as those for cholesterol, blood pressure and arthritis that change the metabolism of the nerves thus altering the way they use oxygen. (ex: Pravachol Amytriptyline) 3) Exposure to toxic compoundss that makes oxygen unusable. Especially solvents (ex: benzene, 1 1 1-Trichloroethane, M.T.B.E, chlorine, etc.) and metals (lead, arsenic, mercury, cadnium, etc.
Hi and thank you for this board i just got the results of my lab work but i do not understand it please help me to understand what my risks are i am a 39 yr old female with a family history of fatal heart attacks i have a-fib i take pravachol 20 mg atenolol 50 mg k-dur and an aspirin daily here are my results cholesterol 106 hdl chol 33 ldlc,calculated 53 chol/hdlc 3.2 ldlc/hdlc 1.6 i have no idea what those mean what is my risk of a heart attack based on these figures.
My cholestrol is at 209 Tryglycerides ar 455 I take Pravachol 40mg. In January I was taking Pravachol 20 MG and Triglicerides were at 168 and Clolestrol at 209. Can you give advise. On diet and Medicine.(lost?
My father is 77 and has normal cholesterol but has recently been diagnosed with diabetes--mild so far. My mother is almost 73 and had high cholesterol (higher than mine actually) and has been on various meds for quite a few years. Older brother has numbers like mine and has been on meds for maybe five years. Aunt (mother's 80- year old sister) has been put on meds.
"Feb. 28, 2012 -- Memory loss, confusion, high blood sugar, and type 2 diabetes are possible side effects of the popular cholesterol-lowering drugs known as statins, the FDA warns. Brand name and generic versions of statin drugs must carry these warnings on their labels, the FDA today announced.
I have familial hypertriglyceremia and elevated cholesterol (triglycerides 1200, recently lowered to 853 and cholesterol 340, recently lowered to 281 following a modified carbohydrate restrictive diet). I am diabetic (type II)with a family history (my mother) of pancreatitis.
Large-scale clinical trials have shown that statins reduce heart attacks and death in patients who have elevated LDL levels and risk factors for coronary disease (hypertension, family history of coronary disease, smoking, diabetes). Generally, the LDL should be below 130 mg/dl in patients without documented coronary disease and below 100 in patients with known coronary disease. The HDL should be > 45 mg/dl and confers a protective benefit on patients.
I currently do step aerobics and weight work at home and since that last screening have been eating reasonably well. So, my questions: Is LDL ever actually measured or is it always calculated? Wouldn't a high Total chol reading usually give you a high LDL as well, even after having subtracted a high HDL reading, and especially after subtracting one fifth of an already low TG reading? Are there upper limits of possible Total, HDL, and LDL?
The levels of cholesterol are influenced by the amount of thyroid hormones in circulation. As the thyroid gland becomes increasing inactive (hypothyroidism) cholesterol levels rise. Labs can show higher total cholesterol, lower HDL "good cholesterol", higher LDL "bad cholesterol" and higher triglycerides. When thyroid hormones are brought back into balance cholesterol generally returns to normal. "From WebMD New Warnings on Cholesterol-Lowering Statins: "Feb.
Dear Lee, Your question raises several important points concerning cholesterol. A high cholesterol level was identified as a major risk factor in the development of heart disease in the 1970s. Lowering cholesterol for secondary prevention, that is preventing second heart attacks in persons who already had had one, was next demonstrated in the eighties and primary prevention of heart attack and stroke (In persons who had never had a prior event) demonstrated in the nineties.
This indigenous population in Panama consumes a large amount of cocoa rich in flavanols and, despite a diet that also has a large amount of salt, they have a very low prevalence of heart disease, stroke, diabetes, and cancer compared with Kuna Indians living in Panama City.
For example, in the setting of coronary spasm, the stimulus that normal causes arteries to dilate may cause them to constrict. Do I need a cath done? That is a difficult question best left between you and your doctor. The answer often varies between institutions and sometimes even within the same institution. Is a cath too dangerous because it would cause a spasm? There are risks to cardiac caths, but in general they are very safe.
and aortic sclerosis with insufficiency (1.6 and 2+). I take Lisinopril, Eplerenone, Pravachol, Advair and sublingual nitro as needed. I continue to feel periods of chest discomfort with pressure, (relieved by rest or nitro), breathlessness and fatigue after prolonged exertion or extreme emotional stress. I've heard different opinions on my prognosis and treatment plan. 1) What is endothelial dysfunction, a marker for atherosclerosis, heart failure or another disease entity?
I have cut back/quit smoking. I take Lotrel 5/10, Pravachol 10mg, aspirin 81mg and multivitamins. Nerve tests on my arm were negative. - How fast do blockages grow ? - Is 60 a good heart rate ? - Is the heart rate low for having high BP ?
Also exercise helps with diabetes. Additionaly diet, weight control, and stress relief are very important. The body is built to be used. Diseases like coronary artery disease and type 2 diabetes are mainly lifestyle diseases. Although I have heridity goig against me, I could have averted my severe coronary artery disease if I had ate proberly, exercised daily, watched my weight, and closely controlled my cholesterol and BP with drugs. Good Luck.
Other causes of fatty liver include diabetes mellitus and obesity. Chronic hepatitis C is also becoming an important cause of mild to moderate liver enzyme elevations. What medications cause abnormal aminotransferase levels? A host of medications can cause abnormal liver enzymes levels.
Point out that the positive effect of statin use on overall survival remained significant even after adjusting for age, sex, race, staging, hepatitis C and B history, liver cirrhosis, treatment, alcohol use, and diabetes. SAN FRANCISCO -- Statin use seemed to reduce the risk of death in patients with hepatocellular cancer, researchers reported here.
MedHelp Health Answers