Potassium chloride versus sodium chloride

Common Questions and Answers about Potassium chloride versus sodium chloride

klor-con

TSH, Free T4, Free T3, sodium, potassium, chloride, magnesium, and am cortisol. I asked for the cortisol testing because I have been under chronic stress. The doctor has again recommended Synthroid.(0.025 mg to start). He made no mention of Cytomel. I have read that some people take both. I haven't take any pharmaeuticals since 1993 and the thought of having to take one for the rest of my life is unsettling!
can increase the amount of free blood calcium) Bromide Ingestion (displaces chloride) Uncalculated blood cations (calcium, magnesium) Lithium toxicity (can be due to effects on sodium) Primary hypothyroidism Kidney disease (due to the loss of the cations sodium and or potassium) Polymyxin B Sorry, it's probably not too helpful, but I tried!
For low cortisol, your sodium and potassium appear to be ok - in fact, usually sodium tends to be low when cortisol is low so that is nice for you hopefully it will help you stay out of trouble. Did the doctor run any other adrenal hormones like renin, aldosterone or DHEA sulfate? Usually the symptoms of a crisis like you had occur when sodium drops and potassium spikes (but in some people, like me, potassium can also drop - so I would get a copy of your tests from the hospital).
In three separate studies, researchers assigned healthy volunteers to either potassium nitrate (in doses ranging from 248 mg up to 1488 mg), potassium chloride, low-nitrate water, plain water, or 250 ml of beetroot juice (roughly 8.5 ounces of the dark purple punch). The researchers took blood samples and blood pressure readings at the start of the study, and at regular intervals for the following 24 hours.
I get about 2 grams of sodium a day. Make sure you all pay attention to "salt" versus "sodium." Salt is sodium chloride so there is less grams of sodium per grams of salt. I get it by drinking 1.2 grams of sodium (by salt in water) and by putting salt on my food. I can't tolerate any kind of salt pills.
Low 134 Potassium *C 2.4 MPV: Low at 6.8 Chloride Low 93 A second Ultrasound confirmed the first but still no 'cause' for inflammation of my biliary tract. I've gotten worse. My common bile duct measures 4.8 at the portis hepatis and is now dilated to 10.1mm. From just under 9mm on April 30th. No thickening of the gallbladder or bile duct walls. No stones or shadowing. No abdominal or pelvic free fluid. Kidneys, spleen, liver, aorta all unremarkable.
In three separate studies, researchers assigned healthy volunteers to either potassium nitrate (in doses ranging from 248 mg up to 1488 mg), potassium chloride, low-nitrate water, plain water, or 250 ml of beetroot juice (roughly 8.5 ounces of the dark purple punch). The researchers took blood samples and blood pressure readings at the start of the study, and at regular intervals for the following 24 hours.
D TSH- 1.242 FSH- 5.63 LH- 2.97 IGF-1 -247 POTASSIUM- 4.
RAMACHANDRAN Two doctors share the Chemistry Prize for research on the transportation of uncharged water molecules and the charged ions of sodium and potassium salts in aqueous solution in and out of cells. A HUMAN being has about one hundred thousand million cells in the body, and the cells - muscle cells, kidney cells and nerve cells - form an intricate system acting in a well-coordinated manner.
09 thou/cu mm Also he ran this tests Sodium 141 136 - 145 mmol/L Potassium 4.2 3.3 - 5.1 mmol/L Chloride 104 98 - 107 mmol/L CO2 23 22 - 30 mmol/L Urea Nitrogen 12 6 - 20 mg/dL Creatinine 0.63 0.40 - 0.90 mg/dL Glucose 71 65 - 99 mg/dL Calcium 9.4 8.0 - 10.6 mg/dL Total Protein 7.4 6.4 - 8.3 g/dL Albumin 4.4 3.5 - 5.0 g/dL Total Bilirubin 0.2 0.0 - 1.0 mg/dL Alkaline Phosphatase 82 35 - 129 U/L AST 16 0 - 37 U/L ALT 20 0 - 41 U/L EGFR eGFR result is => 60 ml/min/1.
0 RDW-CV 14.3 % 11.5-14.5 Sodium 144 mmol/L 136-145 Potassium 4.3 mmol/L 3.5-5.1 Chloride 107 mmol/L 100-110 CO2 28 mmol/L 21-32 Anion Gap 9 7-15 Glucose Level 87 mg/dL 60-99 BUN 16 mg/dL 5-28 Creatinine 0.90 mg/dL 0.50-1.40 BUN/Creat Ratio 18 10-28 Protein, Total 7.3 g/dL 5.8-7.5 Albumin 4.2 g/dL 3.4-5.0 Alb/Glob Ratio 1.4 1.1-2.6 Calcium 9.3 mg/dL 8.5-10.1 Alkaline Phos 50 U/L 30-105 ALT 21 U/L 6-60 AST 15 U/L 15-37 Bilirubin Total 0.4 mg/dL 0.2-1.
Staying well hydrated and replacing electrolytes such as calcium, sodium, and potassium lost through sweating may reduce the risk of benign fasciculations after a workout. Two drinks that may be particularly helpful are Gatorade which is rich in electrolytes and green tea a source of antioxidants which can offset some of the muscle free radical formation. Try mixing the two together to create your own sports drink.
It was triggered off by an allergic reaction to Benzalkonium Chloride which is a preservative and disinfectant. It's in the anesthesia for eye exams and I had my first reaction to it in January. During that time, my hypothyroidism was going up and down, and never stable. That was the added component which diagnosed the condition. I am so sensitive to this ingredient that my eyes turn bright red, burn and itch.
He recommended something called Cardio Clear EDTA sodium that I think he purchases on line from a company called Health Freedom Nutrition. I am going to try it after I get this piece of crap removed from my body. I don't want to take anything that would thin the blood before surgery. I will let you know what the Melisa test reveals when I get the results.
The message C28 has the link to where it talks about how you can increase your zinc absorption. It has also been said that you can't absorb zinc without magnesium. About the H2S...Here's the post that I've been spreading around. It does seem to be the same symptoms we are experiencing.
MedHelp Health Answers