Potassium chloride meq to mg

Common Questions and Answers about Potassium chloride meq to mg

klor-con

With that caveat out of the way, I take Klor-Con M20 tablets (that's 20 milli-equivalents) 2x daily. To convert mEq to mg you have to flash back to chemistry class and use molecular weights etc., so I'm just cheating and getting numbers off a pharmacy site online. "Klor-Con®: immediately dispersing extended-release oral dosage form containing 1500 mg of microencapsulated kcl equivalent to 20 mEq of K+ in a tablet." So I apparently get 3000 mg of KCl/day.
Forgot to write..................I do not take any medications...Kindly advise whether there is anything of concern in this report which requires attention.
i had a metabolic panel done and not sure how to read results! sodium 138 meq/l potassium 3.3 meq/l chloride 100 meq/l co2 26 meq/l glucose 99 mg/dl bun 8 mg/dl creatinine 0.65 mg/dl non-aa gfr 112 ml/min bun/creat 12 calcium 9.0 mg/dl alkaline phos 82 iu/l sgpt/atl 21 iu/l sgot/ast 21 iu/l total protein 8.5 g/gl albumin 4.4 g/dl toal bili 0.
value units normal range sodium 139 mEq/L 133-150 potassium 4.5 mEq/L 3.5-5.5 chloride 100 mEq/L 96-106 bicarbonate 24 mEq/L 19-28 glucose-r 99 mg/dl 80-120 blood urea nitorgen 9.3 mg/dl 05-120 serum creatinine 0.7 mg/dl 0.6-1.
9 13-150 ng/mL IRON 13 60-170 mcg/dL TOTAL IRON BINDING CAPACITY 561 250-420 mcg/dL IRON SAT 2 20-50 % SODIUM 143 135-145 meq/L POTASSIUM 4.2 3.5-5.0 meq/L CHLORIDE 108 101-111 meq/L CO2 24.6 21-31 meq/L BUN 6 - mg/dL CREATININE 0.6 0.6-1.1 mg/dL GLOMERULAR FILTRATION RATE >89-NB - mL/min CHOLESTEROL 191 - mg/dL TRIGLYCERIDE 63 - mg/dL HDL 79 - mg/dL LDL CALCULATED 99 - mg/dL CHOLESTEROL/HIGH DENSITY LIPOPROTEIN 2.4 - GLUCOSE, FASTING 86 70-99 mg/dL HGBA1C 5.
2 mEq/l Chloride 102 mEq/L CO2 28 mEq/l Glucose 92 mg/dl BUN 16 mg/dl Creatinine 0.89 mg/dl BUN/CREA Ratio 18 RATIO anion gap 13 mEq/L ALT (SGPT) 49 IU/L AST (SGOT) 53 IU/L ALP 87 IU/L Albumin 4.1 g/dl Total Protein 8.3 g/dl Globulin 4.2 g/dl Total Bilirubin 0.3 mg/dl Calcium 9.5 mg/dl eGFR >60 - TSH 2.
3 mg/dL) TCO2 (Bicarb) 15 (17 - 24 mEq/L) Chloride 114 (105 - 115 mEq/L) Potassium 3.7 (4.0 - 5.5 mEq/L) Sodium 149 (141 - 156 mEq/L) A/G Ratio 0.9 B/O Ratio 12/9 Indirect Bilirubin 0 (0 - 0.
2,214 iu/ml (elizer machine) August 2014 Sodium 130 (130-146 mEq/L) Potassium 3.8 (3.0-5.0 mEq/L) Bicarbonate 22 (18-28 mEq/L) Chloride 101 (95-110 mEq/L) Urea 17 (10-50 mg/dl) Creatinine 1.0 (0.5-1.5 mg/dl) Random Glu 85 (mg/dl) Whole Blood Test Wbc 3.17x10^9/L (4.00-10.00) L Lym# 1.98x10^9/L (0.80-4.00) Mid# 0.54x10^9/L (0.
0 CALCIUM 9.1 mg/dL 8.4-9.8 CARBON DIOXIDE 25 mEq/L 22-32 CHLORIDE 106 mEq/L 97-109 CREATININE 0.82 mg/dl .7-1.4 GLOMERULAR FILTRATION RATE.PREDICTED >60 mL/min >60 GLUCOSE 95 mg/dl 70-115 POTASSIUM 3.6 Low mEq/L 3.8-5.1 PROTEIN 8.0 g/dL 6.3-8.0 SODIUM 140 mEq/L 135-145 UREA NITROGEN 25.6 mg/dl 9-26 COAGULATION TISSUE FACTOR INDUCED 10.1 sec 9.0-12.0 COAGULATION TISSUE FACTOR INDUCED.INR 1.0 ERYTHROCYTE DISTRIBUTION WIDTH 12.8 % 11.
40 PROTEIN, URINE 24HR 0 - 160 MG/24 HR mine 61 An earlier metabolic panel you can see differs from first a good bit SODIUM 135 - 148 MEQ/L mine 133 POTASSIUM 3.4 - 5.3 MEQ/L mine 4.0 CHLORIDE 96 - 110 MEQ/L mine 109 CARBON DIOXIDE 19 - 32 MEQ/L mine 18 GLUCOSE 70 - 100 MG/DL mine 153 BUN 3 - 29 MG/DL mine 3 CREATININE 0.5 - 1.2 MG/DL mine 0.5 BUN/CREAT RATIO 7.0 - 25.0 (CALC) mine 6 CALCIUM 8.5 - 10.5 MG/DL mine 8.
0 3.5 - 5.3 MEQ/L CHLORIDE 108 97 - 110 MEQ/L CO2 30 18 - 30 MEQ/L CALCIUM 9.4 8.5 - 10.5 MG/DL Component Your Value Standard Range Units CORTISOL TOTAL 7 2 - 25 UG/DL Narrative EXAMINATION: MRI of the Sella with and without contrast. HISTORY: Mild hypogonadotropism COMPARISON: None TECHNIQUE: Thin section images of the sella consisting of coronal dynamic T1, sagittal and coronal T1 pre/post contrast, coronal T2. Whole brain DWI/ADC.
0% 188 MG/DL 208 MG/DL 7.0% 156 MG/DL 172 MG/DL 6.0% 124 MG/DL 136 MG/DL Tests: (6) MICROALBUMIN/CREATININE, RANDOM AND RATIO (4895) CREATININE, URINE, CONC. 191 MG/DL MICROALBUMIN, RANDOM 1.4 MG/DL </=1.8 CALC MICROALB/CREAT RND 7 MG/G 60 eGFR NON-AFRICAN AMER. [L] 55 ML/MIN/1.
4 (#) mg/L 0.0-7.9 Calcium 9.1 mg/dL 8.4-10.2 Chloride 104 mEq/L 98-107 Chol/HDL Ratio 5.67 (#) <4.43 Cholesterol 187 mg/dL 3.4 Glucose 85 mg/dL 70-99 Glucose, urine NEGATIVE Negative Growth Hormone 0.8 ng/mL 0.06-5.00 HCT 46.8 (#) % 34.0-46.0 HDL Cholesterol 33 (#) mg/dL >40 Hgb 15.
2,214 iu/ml (elizer machine) August 2014 Sodium 130 (130-146 mEq/L) Potassium 3.8 (3.0-5.0 mEq/L) Bicarbonate 22 (18-28 mEq/L) Chloride 101 (95-110 mEq/L) Urea 17 (10-50 mg/dl) Creatinine 1.0 (0.5-1.5 mg/dl) Random Glu 85 (mg/dl) Whole Blood Test Wbc 3.17x10^9/L (4.00-10.00) L Lym# 1.98x10^9/L (0.80-4.00) Mid# 0.
8 Chloride(98-107 mmol/L) 101 CO2, Total(21-32 meq/L) 24 Anion Gap(5-15 mmol/L) 11 Glucose(70-105 mg/dL) 79 BUN(8-20 mg/dL) 11 Calcium(8.5-10.1 mg/dL) 9.6 Calcium, Corrected(8.5-10.1 mg/dL) 9.5 Protein, Total(6.4-8.2 g/dL) 7.5 Albumin(3.4-5 g/dL) 4.1 Bilirubin, Total(0.2-1.2 mg/dL) 0.
60 Comment, glomerular filtration rate SEE NOTE Sodium 133 - 145 mEq/L 140 Potassium 3.5 - 5.3 mEq/L 4.
2,214 iu/ml (elizer machine) August 2014 Sodium 130 (130-146 mEq/L) Potassium 3.8 (3.0-5.0 mEq/L) Bicarbonate 22 (18-28 mEq/L) Chloride 101 (95-110 mEq/L) Urea 17 (10-50 mg/dl) Creatinine 1.0 (0.5-1.5 mg/dl) Random Glu 85 (mg/dl) Whole Blood Test Wbc 3.17x10^9/L (4.00-10.00) L Lym# 1.98x10^9/L (0.80-4.00) Mid# 0.
value units normal range sodium 139 mEq/L 133-150 potassium 4.5 mEq/L 3.5-5.5 chloride 100 mEq/L 96-106 bicarbonate 24 mEq/L 19-28 glucose-r 99 mg/dl 80-120 blood urea nitorgen 9.3 mg/dl 05-120 serum creatinine 0.7 mg/dl 0.6-1.
component Latest Ref Rng 12/1/2011 GLUCOSE 65 - 139 MG/DL 78 SODIUM 135 - 145 MEQ/L 143 POTASSIUM 3.5 - 5.0 MEQ/L 4.
103 mEq/L (95-105) Carbon Dioxide Blood: 29 mmol/L (23-30) Urea Nitrogen Blood: 8 mg/dL (5-25) Creatinine Blood: 0.64* mg/dL (0.70-1.50) eGFR: > 60 ml/min/1.73m2 eGFRAA: > 60 ml/min/1.73m2 Glucose Blood: 90 mg/dL (70-110) Calcium Blood: 9.5 mg/dL (8.5-10.5) AN-GAP: 6 08/17/12 10:18CompMetab PROTEIN TOTAL BLOOD: 7.8 g/dL (6.1-8.4) ALBUMIN BLOOD: 4.3 g/dL (3.5-5.0) BILIRUBIN TOTAL BLOOD: 2.9* mg/dL (0.2-1.
73 BUN/CREAT 13 6-28 SODIUM 139 133-146 MEQ/L POTASSIUM 4.3 3.5-5.3 MEQ/L CHLORIDE 107 97-110 MEQ/L CARBON DIOX. 24 18-30 MEQ/L CALCIUM 9.9 8.5-10.5 MG/DL PROTEIN 8.0 6.0-8.4 G/DL ALBUMIN 4.6 2.9-5.0 G/DL GLOBULIN 3.4 2.0-3.8 G/DL A/G RATIO 1.4 0.9-2.5 BILIRUBIN 0.3 0.1-1.
60 Phosphorus 4.80 mg/dL 2.30 - 3.70 Sodium 135.00 mEq/L 136.00 - 146.00 Potassium 5.19 mEq/L 3.50 - 5.10 Chloride 114.00 mEq/L 101.00 - 109.0 what should be the right direction of treatment .? Also please suggest how it can affect to his family ? he has 3 children .
4.1 mEq/L Final Chloride: 103 mEq/L Final Co2: 28 mEq/L Final Anion Gap: 11 mEq/L Final 07/03/2014: T4 Free Thyroxine (T4) Free: 0.3 NG/dL Final 07/03/2014: Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH) High Thyroid Stimulating Hormone: > 150.00 uIU/mL Final I have been taking 200mcg of Synthroid since I was prescribed in July. I have a had a slew of other symptoms like blurred vision, brain fog, joint pain, along with the numbness.
Hello I'm a 31 year old male, 60kg 1.77meters. Don't smoke, rarely drink. Was gym active for 7 years until 3 months ago. Since last year I've been having periods of lightheaded/faintness at my job (desk job), and gradually reduced aerobic ability at the gym. One year later and I can't do any type physical activity (walking, climbing stairs or even eating too much) without feeling breathless and very tired.
Here's a list of med's Daily Medicines 1 Buspirone 10 MG 2 Trazodone 100 MG 3 Atorvastatin Cal 80 MG 4 Diltiazem 240 MG 1 6 Topiramate 7 Quetiapine Fumarate 100 MG 8 Nortriptyline 25 MG 9 Aspirin 81 MEQ 10 Midrin No more 5 12 hours 11 Potassium Chloride 8 MEQ X 2 12 Lorazepam 1 MEQ 3 13 Lamotrigine 25MG 1 14 Gemfibrozil 600 MG 1 15 Gabapentin 500 MG 2 16 Synthroid 0.
4-1.4 SODIUM 138 meq/l 136-149 POTASSIUM 4.7 meq/l 3.5-5.
0 MEQ/L MEQ/L MEQ/L MEQ/L MG/DL G/DL G/DL G/DL RATIO U/L U/L U/L MG/DL MG/DL MG/DL 146 (H) MG/DL CHOLESTEROL CLASSIFICATION 40 <130 160mq/dl -_-_-__--_-_-HighRisk VLDL TRIGLYCERIDES 25 127 MG/DL MG/DL <30 <150 Greater than 8% Less than 7% 5.7-6.4% TEST NAME NORMAL CHOLESTEROL/HDL RATIO 4.1 HEMOGLOBIN A1c HEMOGLOBIN A1c 5.6 AccountNo. 8364 Rep. Date 10/26/10 Accession No. EI026105 NORMAL RANGE <4.
8 mEq/L (3.5-5.1) chloride 100 mEq/L (96-109) CO2 28 mEq/L (21-31) calcium 10.2 mg/dL (8.4-10.5) protein,total 7.7 g/dl (6.0-8.2) albumin, 5.0 g/dl (3.5-5.3) alanine amino trans 13 U/L (0 - 40) anion gap 13 mEq/L (7-16) bilirubin,total 0.3 mg/dl (0.1 -1.2) alkaline phosphatase 75 U/L (30 - 120) aspartate amino tran 19 U/L (0-37) glucose 81 mg/dl (6O-99) urea-nitrogen 8 mg/dl (7-22) creatinine,serum 0.9 mg/dl (0.6-1.3) ast/alt ratio 1.
Free T4 1.25 (0.74-1.83)ng/dL TSH 0.470 (0.46-4.70) uIU/mL ----how can a range this wide be considered "normal" amylase 57 (30-110)mg/dL glucose 78 (70-100) " sodium 141 (135-145)MEQ/L potassium 4.8 (3.5-5.5) " chloride 103 (98-107) " co2 29 (23-31) " anion gap 8 (7-16) " bun 15 (5-25) MG/DL creatinine 0.66 (0.50-1.00) " calcium 9.8 (8.7-10.2) " bilirubin total 0.
Calcium, magnesium, and potassium help maintain normal blood pressure. I eat about 3500 to 4700 mg of potassium rich foods a day. The old recommendation for a daily amount is 3500 mg. I've read this is about to change to 4700 mg per day. My hubby who had borderline high blood pressure added 8 ounces of low sodium V-8 daily to his diet and his blood pressure lowered.
MedHelp Health Answers