Pneumonia lung draining

Common Questions and Answers about Pneumonia lung draining

pneumonia

I recently had a CAT scan and bronchiscopy to see if there was possibly something more wrong with me. Nothing unsual found. My right lung, middle lobe is where the pneumonia continues to reoccur. I have always been healthy. I used to workout 5-7 days/wk. prior to having Sam. During and after the pregnancy, I have not worked out at all. I am 5'6, 130 lbs. Please help.
They are suspecting cancer. They are draining the fluid out using a chest tube and have taken a sample of the mass for a biopsy. The doctor today said that when he called the lab, they told him the results aren't ready yet but they see abnormal cells. Isn't it possible that the pleural effusion is caused by sepsis, calcium deposits or pneumonia. Does a mass on the lungs always mean cancer? Isn't the doctor supposed to order a blood culture and send in a cardiologist to check his heart?
I am going in for a 2nd draining of my left lung. The test on the fluid removed and blood tests did not show any presense of cancer. What could be the cause of the continued build up of fluid?
3 weeks ago, She went to the doctor with cold symptoms and was diagnosed with pneumonia after a series of chest xrays. The antibiotics seemed to be too strong and draining me so she went to the hospital. After running a series of more test she was admitted and have been there since August 14. They drained her right lungand found a mass. The draining caused me to feel worse than ever. Shes in constant pain, high fever, shortness of breath and high heart rate.
cold/flu and has now been told by emergency doctors that he has fluid on the lung which is currently being treated with antibiotic tablets. Both my sister and myself feel that something more should be being done but I am not sure if draining the fluid is a natural choice or tablets? Can anyone advise us as it is a worry and my father is not a young man so as he is currently at home with my mother who is also trying to recover from this flu/cold bug any advise would be most useful.
Is it possible that the pertusis left me with scars or other permanent lung damage? My voice is constantly horse/raspy. I have seen GI specilaists and had an endosocopy which showed mild reflux disease and take nexium, ENT doctors did complete sinus workup and I have no sinus problems. I can feel the asthma attacks coming on most of the time and can lessen the symtpoms somewhat with nebulizer, rescue inhaler and cough medicine.
I am taking 30 Previcid, and the head of my bed is elevated I wake up with a bit of a sore throat but it passes in a short time. Could this be LPR? If so could it be somehow draining into my lung and causing or at least agravating this fungal infection? It is/was predominatly in my upper lobes. I finished 6 weeks of AMBISOME via PICC and am now on Noxafil P.O. for a month when a chest CT will be repeated.
I also had an ethmoidectomy done in 1999. I had the bronchocoscopy in 2003 but my lung bled and the doctor only got 3 biopsies; lavage was negative. I had been on 10 mg. Prednisone/day for 4 months when this was done. The doctor that did this said that it could possibly be from GERD which I do have and currently take 4 nexiums a day, but have been to 3 GI doctors who say this is not causing my symptoms.
Kidney failure/ pneumonia/ blockage of lung blood vessels (pulmonary embolism)/ pancreatitis. Test will be given in order to determine the underlying cause. Then a treatment protocol will be administered to treat the symptoms and to remove or reduce the fluid. There are a few other possibilities but the ones mentioned above are the most common. Try not to assume the worst. Doctor's have the ability and resources to do amazing things this day and time.
I'm a 60 yr old woman who recently had a bout of asthmatic bronchitis and pneumonia. (presumably viral as 3 other coworkers had the same thing) Because the chest x-ray indicated a possible nodule, a CT was ordered. No nodule was seen but some linear scarring on both lungs and some "small mediastinal lymph nodes nonspecific" were noted. I wondered if I should be concerned about this as everyone in my nuclear family has had some form of cancer except me.
I have just lost my little girl aged 2yrs 4 mths and am convinced that she need not have died had she received prompt and effective treatment and am hoping to find answers that will prove or disprove my thinking. She suffered pneumonia (don't know if viral or bacterial) which was complicated by pleural effusion and empyema. This was treated with antibiotics, oxygen, nebulizers, then invasive thoracotomy,decortication and insertion of single intercostal chest drain.
It hurts in my chest when I cough and feels almost like I am trying to cough up a lung. And now my nose is starting to be runny and there is a lot of mucus that is now draining into my throat making it feel worse, and really sore. Is there any way to get rid of it?
I've posted before about my lung and cough problems. I'm in week 13 of combo peg-intron/riba (800mg/day. I had pneumonia that cleared (thank goodness) and now the "Riba cough" has settled in. I sometimes cough all night and it is really hard to sleep - for both me and hubby. I drink buckets of water and clear juices, etc. Even narcotic cough syrup will not calm it some days, although Albuterol inhaler can help some.
So we just found out that my husband's grandfather (who has been in and out of the hospital for pneumonia for the past few weeks) has cancer in his liver, lungs, and kidneys. his kidneys also stopped functioning today....I don't know if they're planning chemo or dialysis (this is BRAND new info....as in only about 2 hours old) but he's really weak so I'm not guessing that the prognosis is wonderful. Anyway...please say a prayer.
Conditions that increase the risk of bacterial infection including the complication of pneumonia include the elderly or those with heart and lung disease. Another helpful reference includes the American College of Physicians, Annals of Internal Medicine, 20 March 2001, Volume 134, Number 6. http://www.annals.org/cgi/content/abstract/134/6/479 When do I need antibiotics for sinusitis, as an adult? Doc! My face hurts on one side and colored mucous is coming out!
All these issuse along with chronic pneumonia, asthma, has been getting progressivley worse over time. The blood results came back that she has both high TSH (9.2) and T4 (1.19), along with high bad cholesterol (135), high red blood cells (4.95), and with the glucose tolerance test, her sugar levels went down 20+ points. Her pediatrican prescribed thyroid medicaiton because we were unable to get into a specialist locally for 6 weeks.
The congestion that was loosening up has gone back to that tight feeling now it feels like there are a tons of bricks on my chest again , difficult to breathe , like a smothering feeling. There is a slight wheeze again in the right lung, and now my sinuses are draining again . the head congestion is coming back and my throat is killing me this morning , My ears also hurt pretty bad... Is it possible that the rochephin shot didnt clear out the pneumonia?
Your problems are serious. The pneumonia is likely to be a non-infectious pneumonia. This may possibly be related to your asthma. It could be an allergic pneumonia. You need to see a pulmonary specialist, without delay. You should talk with your doctor about this. Request a referral to a good pulmonary specialist. Being treated every time with antibiotics will not help if the pneumonia is cause by something other than an infection.
I figured it would be easier to list petrolium jelly than to explain what a water based lubricant was. I completely forgot about the risk of lung scarring and lipoid pneumonia. Nice catch.
Starting in the mid-eighties, several times a year or more, I have a cold/sinus problems progressing into a sore throat and lung congestion which digresses with severe wheezing, coughing... bed ridden; typically lasting for min. of one week but has often (usually) progressed for weeks with slow weak recovery for several weeks. This condition has degenerated into pneumonia/pleurisy. In early nineties, I had 6 annual, work-related lung function test with no (recognized) indications of asthma.
All the information I gathered from doctors, the web and persons such as you, leave me to believe that there is no reason why certain people develop fluid or breathing difficulties. I was on a lung machine for 4 1/2 hours, that is my claim to lung distress. In the meanwhile, some patients having been drained 2 or 3 times, never get it again and are fine. Others may get it a few more times, but I was told it eventually goes away after proper care. Wish me luck!
His heart is fine the nurses said that he is recovering well. He didn’t even have to be on a heart lung machine. Can someone please provide me with some information on how long he will suffer with his lungs? He is trying to do his breathing exercises but he can not make it past 500 on the sucking toy. I don’t know what that is called. I am afraid he will have complications. He is from Europe also so English is a language barrier for him.
Her recovery has gone really well, but the only thing keeping her there now is the fact that she still has fluid draining from her wound and still needs tubes to aid the drainage. She's hoping the tubes will be removed today; if and once that is done, she must be kept there for another 24 hours to monitor fluid buildup in the wound.
Sounds a little scary, but also like the fluid draining off is a positive thing for your breathing. So glad you are improving. Hang in there, you are an inspiration for the rest of us. Keeping you in my thoughts and prayers and wishing you a peaceful, healing holiday.
My brother was admitted to the hospital on Monday 20th of December for pneumonia. They are saying that he is also withdrawing from drugs. He has his left lung is full and it seeped into the side wall where the surgeon had to pry open his rib cage and put her hand in between and scoop out the flem that was in there. He is in icu at the hospital in an induced coma because the doctor and surgeon both said that he is having dts and until he kicks whatever is in his system they can't bring him out.
2) If it is chronic mononucleosis - there are cases where prolonged infection can cause some lung disease. Unfortunately, there is no proven therapy that has been conclusively studied to treat this. There is controversy as to whether steroids would benefit. 3) You have already been through a variety of studies already. I would consider testing for pulmonary embolus - which can also cause chest pain and shortness of breath. This can be discussed with your personal physician.
Pepsin, a digestive enzyme, and H. pylori, a common stomach bacteria, have been found in lung and sinus washings. This is also why the ears are usually affected before the sinuses—it’s a direct line from your throat to the eustachian tubes, whereas you have to take right angled turn to reach the sinus passageways in the nose. You may now be asking, "but what about the fever and the chills?
I had the liquid tapped twice and then a lung biopsy where the incision in my side kept draining so badly that I used a urine bag to cover the incision and drained it three to four times a day (the bag would be full). Finally the lung specialist put me in the hospital and said that I would stay there till they determined what was wrong with me. It was while there that my blood tests started to show problems with the liver not the lungs.
I took a two week course of Floxin for what the radiologist diagnosed as lower left lung pneumonia. The doctor said it was a severe case of bronchitis. I had a fever of 104. This all occurred 14 months before my neurological symptoms started. Other than those antibiotics I took no medications for the past two years. After about 2 weeks all my pneumonia symptoms went away and I felt absolutely fine. After a couple weeks I was back on my bike riding several miles a day and felt great.
I found the advair diskus was no good, but the inhaled advair seemed to help a bit. If its related to lung infections, I've got tons of those to pick from so cant really narrow it down. Right now it feels like I've got a web of spider silk or cat hair in the back of my throat and its just not clearing. Did anyone else find a solution that works?
MedHelp Health Answers