Plavix and magnesium

Common Questions and Answers about Plavix and magnesium

plavix

If you plan to take it for years, them I suggest to get yearly blood test for Vit. B12, Calcium and Magnesium. If necessary Vitamin B12 can be injected and Magnesium can be orally supplemented, I do not know about calcium (do not know if it exist in injectable form) any oral intake will not be assimilated unless that your stomach has a minimum acidity level Jesus.
I have read that the most utilized test is the Serum Magnesium test and unfortunately this test only measures approximately 1% of the magnesium in your body....a poor test. The most accurate test is the RBC Minerals test or commonly called Elemental Analysis in Packed Erythrocytes. Do you think I can convince his doctor that this test should be done.
Is there anything else, I can do to stop them? 2. And is that many beats okay?? I tried the Magnesium but had to quit, it gave me nightmares. I really can't think of anything else to try. I have alot of chest pain at times, and this morning it is from my left arm into my neck... I hate to go to the doctor for nothing so I am also 3. wondering can PVCS make your chest hurt also...
I took PPI's very successfully for years, but also mixed in lab tests to make sure the drug mix I was taking could be tolerated. I was taking some very powerful heart meds as well, such as Plavix, Coreg and Ranexa and Lasix. Lasix requires taking gorilla doses of Potassium, so I was monitored carefully, every 90 days. I had a Nissen Fundoplication and also Heart Bypass surgery so no longer have to take any of these medications except Lasix and Potassium. I had no Magnesium depletion.
Metoprolol BID, Imdur, Simvastatin, ASA, Plavix, Vitamin D, Magnesium/Calcium, Multivitamin, and 1 gm L-arginine daily. I have noticed a drastic improvement in angina since starting the L-arginine 4 months ago (1 episode in 4 months versus the usually 4-6 episodes in that same time period).
I am also on Pradaxa, Corguard, Prilosec, Magnesium, Potassium, and now added Plavix as I has some flashing in my vision a few days after surgery and then again last night with a headache.???? They said it happens sometimes after EP study. I feel like I am just about to turn the corner on my recovery, but not quite. They say all this is "normal" but wanted to ask my fellow ablation friends...
I would keep eating the way you are and take magnesium in the morning and calcium at night, and also check into L-arginine; your sister may be helpful for researching the worth of these supplements. coq10 may be good too. my mom had a heart attack and was put on that drug but she had a GI bleed, so the gastroenterologist took her off of it. Then she saw a general surgeon about a hernia, and he was thrilled she was off it. He said he thought they put too many people on that long-term.
fatique after stents by dadsgirl38, 2 minutes ago My dad had 3 stents put in in March of 09', he continues to be extremely tired and weak (flu like symptoms) he is taking plavix. He also states sometimes it feels like there is something crawling under his skin. Also pain or cramping in his legs. Is anyone had any or all of these symptoms? if so, can you tell me what is causing this or how to deal with it. We have talked to the doctor several times and he states that is normal.
I was told there is no real evidence it reacts with clopidogrel (plavix) and if it does, the effect is tiny. My INR didn't change on this medication for 2 years. It would seem Aspirin is the culprit for causing my stomach issues, so I've been taken off aspirin and put back onto plavix for life.
I think everything is over and I clean up. I walk out of the toilet and in about 2 minutes time the stomach cramp and the fainting sensation comes back (I've fainted only once to date from this and was out for about 15-20 minutes). 6. When I get back to the toilet I have a really violent Diarrhoea episode in pure liquid state.
Perhaps Plavix could be used instead of aspirin. It's a relatively safe platelet aggregate inhibitor. Also their is a surgery now to prevent blood clots in afib patients. It basically closes off the little corner of the heart where the blood clots form.
I was put on Lipitor, Plavix. I have put myself on a very strict diet of fruits, vegetables, legumes, wild rice and very lean meat. Absolutely NO trans fats or simple carbs. I took my total cholesterol reading just to see how I was doing and it was 70! I know it's accurate as I took it 3 times with the same result. My HDL was 29 and triglycerides were 80. This seems too low, is it dangerous?
my husband had his first stroke 3 years ago,(he had 1 TIA afterwards) and is on diovan, norvasc, plavix, and 5 others. to dialate veins, reduce water, and lower blood pressure. he has in the last 6 months, lost 25 pounds and has about 15 more to go. he is 56, and although he has word retreval issues, he still works full time, and has only residual weakness on his left side. just recently, I noticed he was red in the face more often than usual...
Similarly, do not use **** quai if taking anti-platelet drugs such as clopidogrel (Plavix), and non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs such as ibuprofen (Motrin, Advil) or naproxen (Naprosyn, Aleve). **** Quai Side Effects **** quai antibiotics **** quai has been known to increase the photosensitivity of the skin, so those taking the herb should stay out of the sun and protect themselves with sunscreen.
Studies have shown magnesium deficiency is a signficant cause of insulin resistance and diabetes. One study found 92% of diabetics had low RBC magnesium. Magnesium deficiency symptoms are numerous but includes abnormal heart rhythms. They include premature atrial contractions (PAC), premature ventricular contractions (PVC), multifocal atrial tachycardia, atrial fibrillation, ventricular tachycardia, fibrillation, and Torsade de Pointes.
A lump in the throat, feeling jittery, anxiety, and nausea are a few of the many symptoms of magnesium deficiency. Magnesium is also the most important co-factor for vitamin D absorption. Nutritional deficiencies listed to cause burning mouth syndrome: iron, zinc, folate, vitamin B1, vitamin B2, vitamin B6, and vitamin B12. Symptoms of vitamin B12 are well documented to occur in low normal levels. Aim for optimal B12 serum: over 800pg/mL or 600pmol/L.
So sorry to hear about all of these problems and symptoms. A friend of mine with Meiner's said that magnesium and vitamin D3 helped her. I know D3 supports the immune system and magnesium is a co-factor in helping the body absorb D3. Both are cheap and easy to find at Costco, Walmart, Walgreens etc. The next blood work ask your doc for a vitamin panel and see if you are deficient or low in any one vitamin. Most people are deficient in D3. In my family we were 4 for 4 deficient.
Til my new allergist figured out, after 15 months on Plavix and trouble breathing that I am possibly reacting to Titanium. Stopped the Plavix and after 3 weeks I was breathing so much better. Then had the implant put in and all the other problems started, only to find that it is straight titanium. So on Wednesday, I am haved finally made a decision, the titanium implant is being taken out. I am hopeful, that I will start to improve after the removal.
I don't have any breathing problems or serious fatigue issues. I'm on Plavix, Lipitor, Altace, Coreg, and Imspra. Can my ejection fraction improve? Will I lead a normal life? I'm really pretty scared and may not need to be. In general, what are some suggestions or others experience?
also take Plavix and ASA 325mg daily (Plavix 75mg) ...The echo indicated parts of my heart were not pumping, and the thallium stress indicated only 25% of heart is actually working. I am 53 yrs old. At times my BP has been lower than what I posted earlier 108/62, ect. I do several things to try to keep it all in control, diet, exercise at a limited effort...and meds on time every time.
He also says he's my psychologist not my cardiologist. I also have had problems with potassium and magnesium dropping.I had severe chest pain for 2 days bit was afraid to go to ER cause cardiologist gives me a bad time about being at the hospital. (like who want's to be there?) It turned out to be caused most probably by a 2.6 potassium. He did not believe me when i said I don't take any diuretics nor have I had vomiting or loose stools. Please doctor can you help me out?
When plaque exists and is ballooned, the plaque is basically crushed into the artery wall and does cause trauma to the vessel. I had 2 stents exactly 2 weeks ago and after the procedure I had chest pains and throat discomfort. I honestly believed the procedure had failed, even though the report said "excellent results". I was told that I had to drink LOTS of water each day because it helps the artery to recover and removes the contrast dye from the body.
I'm assuming you are taking a statin like Vytorin, and the blood thinners 81mg aspirin, and Plavix. If not, you absolutely should because of the restinosis history. Vytorin is a statin that works to reduce ingested cholesterol as well as cholesterol that is manufactured by your liver. I'd also take a good quality fish oil, 1 gram in the morning, 1 gram in the evening. Fish oil reduces the inflammation of the arteries and also reduces the triglicerides, which may also be your problem.
I don't know if this has helped but I do minimal caffeine and have started taking magnesium and some very good vitamins. However, after I left the Dr.'s office and had a excellent outcome on the EMG, I felt like a ton had been lifted off my shoulders. Every now and then the old ALS tapes start up but I honestly am trying to put it behind me. I do have a follow-up in a week and that is mostly because I see a neuro group and the first Dr. just wants to go over things.
Pain in left arm, shoulder and jaw. Definate weakness in left arm. Taking Plavix and asprin, couldn't stand taking the Crestor and Tricor and refused Niaspan after reading the side effects. Stress test re-done and doctor unconcerned about chest pain, basically stating "it's in my head." My head couldn't make this up! Pain has now created onset of anxiety/panic attacks and need for even more medications- Xanax and Zoloft.
I'd caution you against the magnesium though, unless you're under a doctor's supervision and have proof that you have some magnesium deficiency that would be causing your arrhythmia - if that is what you are experiencing. Supplementing on your own can be dangerous.
Causes the adrenals to "sleep"? How about "die"? Prednisone and inhaled steroids wrecked mine and it is only through alternative medicine (and staying off steroids) that I am slowly recovering.
I have been in the chest and foot buzzing/vibrating club for years now. I don't take any medication, my heart has been cleared as good. Yes, its annoying at nite when your trying to sleep, my bed use to shake ever so slightly sometimes because of it. Right now as I write this my left inside foot, closer to the heel is buzzing/vibrating actually like a pulsing buzz some more pronounced than others, I just came in from shoveling snow.
Today I panicked and called the paramedics who came and did a 12 lead and they said normal sinus with one ectopic and so I didn't go back to the ER. I had a normal echo 3 years ago. I already don't eat caffeine or sugar. Please reassure or sympathize with me. I'm going insane and have no idea what's causing this out of the blue. Why would they suddenly increase for no reason whatsoever?
Advil, same-e, Plavix (blood thinner) and a Lipofen (chol) . I switched the Advil to Aleve (sp). It's been about two weeks off Ambien and a week off amitriptyline. I know I don't get enough exercise. We went to eat and when I got home I went to sleep in the recliner for 1 1/2 hours. I woke up with a headache but rested. Just hope I can sleep tonight. That's why I don't take naps, so I can sleep at night.
MedHelp Health Answers