Plavix and magnesium

Common Questions and Answers about Plavix and magnesium

plavix

if an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>youan> plan to an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>takean> it for years, them I suggest to get yearly blood test for Vit. B12, Calcium <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd M<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>gnesium. if necessary Vitamin B12 an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>canan> be injected <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd M<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>gnesium an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>canan> be orally supplemented, I do not know about calcium (do not know if it exist in injectable form) any oral inan style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>takean> will not be assimilated unless that an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>youan>r stomach has a minimum acidity level Jesus.
I have read that the most utilized test is the Serum M<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>gnesium test <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd unfortunately this test only measures approximately 1% of the m<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>gnesium in an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>youan>r body....a poor test. The most accurate test is the RBC Minerals test or commonly called Elemental analysis in Packed Erythrocytes. Do an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>youan> think I an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>canan> convince his doctor that this test should be done.
Is there anything else, I an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>canan> do to stop them? 2. <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd is that many beats okay?? I tried the M<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>gnesium but had to quit, it gave me nightmares. I really an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>canan>'t think of anything else to try. I have alot of chest pain at times, and this morning it is from my left arm into my neck... I hate to go to the doctor for nothing so I am also 3. wondering an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>canan> PVCS make an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>youan>r chest hurt also...
I took PPI's very successfully for years, but also mixed in lab tests to make sure the drug mix I was taking could be tolerated. I was taking some very powerful heart meds as well, such as Pl<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>vix, Coreg <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd Ranexa <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd Lasix. Lasix requires taking gorilla doses of Potassium, so I was monitored carefully, every 90 days. I had a Nissen Fundoplication and also Heart Bypass surgery so no longer have to an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>takean> any of these medications except Lasix and Potassium. I had no Magnesium depletion.
Metoprolol BID, Imdur, Simvastatin, aSa, Pl<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>vix, Vitamin D, M<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>gnesium/Calcium, Multivitamin, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd 1 gm L-arginine daily. I have noticed a drastic improvement in angina since starting the L-arginine 4 months ago (1 episode in 4 months versus the usually 4-6 episodes in that same time period).
I am also on Pradaxa, Corguard, Prilosec, M<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>gnesium, Potassium, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd now added Pl<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>vix as I has some flashing in my vision a few days after surgery and then again last night with a headache.???? They said it happens sometimes after EP study. I feel like I am just about to turn the corner on my recovery, but not quite. They say all this is "normal" but wanted to ask my fellow ablation friends...
I would keep eating the way an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>youan> are <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>takean> m<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>gnesium in the morning <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd calcium at night, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd also check into L-arginine; an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>youan>r sister may be helpful for researching the worth of these supplements. coq10 may be good too. my mom had a heart attack and was put on that drug but she had a GI bleed, so the gastroenterologist took her off of it. Then she saw a general surgeon about a hernia, and he was thrilled she was off it. He said he thought they put too many people on that long-term.
fatique after stents by dadsgirl38, 2 minutes ago My dad had 3 stents put in in March of 09', he continues to be extremely tired <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd weak (flu like symptoms) he is taking pl<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>vix. He also states sometimes it feels like there is something crawling under his skin. also pain or cramping in his legs. Is anyone had any or all of these symptoms? if so, an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>canan> an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>youan> tell me what is causing this or how to deal with it. We have talked to the doctor several times and he states that is normal.
I was told there is no real evidence it reacts with clopidogrel (plavix) and if it does, the effect is tiny. My INR didn't change on this medication for 2 years. It would seem aspirin is the culprit for causing my stomach issues, so I've been an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>takean>n off aspirin and put back onto plavix for life.
I think everything is over <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd I clean up. I walk out of the toilet <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd in about 2 minutes time the stomach cramp <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd the fainting sensation comes back (I've fainted only once to date from this and was out for about 15-20 minutes). 6. When I get back to the toilet I have a really violent Diarrhoea episode in pure liquid state.
Perhaps Pl<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>vix could be used instead of aspirin. It's a relatively safe platelet aggregate inhibitor. also their is a surgery now to prevent blood clots in afib patients. It basically closes off the little corner of the heart where the blood clots form.
I was put on Lipitor, Pl<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>vix. I have put myself on a very strict diet of fruits, vegetables, legumes, wild rice <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd very lean meat. absolutely NO trans fats or simple carbs. I took my total cholesterol reading just to see how I was doing and it was 70! I know it's accurate as I took it 3 times with the same result. My HDL was 29 and triglycerides were 80. This seems too low, is it dangerous?
my husband had his first stroke 3 years ago,(he had 1 TIa afterwards) and is on diovan, norvasc, pl<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>vix, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd 5 others. to dialate veins, reduce water, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd lower blood pressure. he has in the last 6 months, lost 25 pounds and has about 15 more to go. he is 56, and although he has word retreval issues, he still works full time, and has only residual weakness on his left side. just recently, I noticed he was red in the face more often than usual...
Similarly, do not use **** quai if taking anti-platelet drugs such as clopidogrel (Pl<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>vix), <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs such as ibuprofen (Motrin, advil) or naproxen (Naprosyn, aleve). **** Quai Side Effects **** quai antibiotics **** quai has been known to increase the photosensitivity of the skin, so those taking the herb should stay out of the sun and protect themselves with sunscreen.
Studies have shown magnesium deficiency is a signfian style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>canan>t cause of insulin resistance <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd diabetes. one study found 92% of diabetics had low RBC m<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>gnesium. M<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>gnesium deficiency symptoms are numerous but includes abnormal heart rhythms. They include premature atrial contractions (PaC), premature ventricular contractions (PVC), multifocal atrial tachycardia, atrial fibrillation, ventricular tachycardia, fibrillation, and Torsade de Pointes.
a lump in the throat, feeling jittery, anxiety, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd nausea are a few of the many symptoms of m<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>gnesium deficiency. M<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>gnesium is also the most important co-factor for vitamin D absorption. Nutritional deficiencies listed to cause burning mouth syndrome: iron, zinc, folate, vitamin B1, vitamin B2, vitamin B6, and vitamin B12. Symptoms of vitamin B12 are well documented to occur in low normal levels. aim for optimal B12 serum: over 800pg/mL or 600pmol/L.
So sorry to hear about all of these problems <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd symptoms. a friend of mine with Meiner's said that m<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>gnesium <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd vitamin D3 helped her. I know D3 supports the immune system and magnesium is a co-factor in helping the body absorb D3. Both are cheap and easy to find at Costco, Walmart, Walgreens etc. The next blood work ask an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>youan>r doc for a vitamin panel and see if an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>youan> are deficient or low in any one vitamin. Most people are deficient in D3. In my family we were 4 for 4 deficient.
Til my new allergist figured out, after 15 months on Pl<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>vix <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd trouble breathing that I am possibly reacting to Titanium. Stopped the Pl<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>vix <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd after 3 weeks I was breathing so much better. Then had the implant put in and all the other problems started, only to find that it is straight titanium. So on Wednesday, I am haved finally made a decision, the titanium implant is being an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>takean>n out. I am hopeful, that I will start to improve after the removal.
I don't have any breathing problems or serious fatigue issues. I'm on Pl<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>vix, Lipitor, altace, Coreg, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd Imspra. an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>canan> my ejection fraction improve? Will I lead a normal life? I'm really pretty scared and may not need to be. In general, what are some suggestions or others experience?
also an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>takean> Pl<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>vix <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd aSa 325mg daily (Pl<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>vix 75mg) ...The echo indicated parts of my heart were not pumping, and the thallium stress indicated only 25% of heart is actually working. I am 53 yrs old. at times my BP has been lower than what I posted earlier 108/62, ect. I do several things to try to keep it all in control, diet, exercise at a limited effort...and meds on time every time.
He also says he's my psychologist not my cardiologist. I also have had problems with potassium <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd m<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>gnesium dropping.I had severe chest pain for 2 days bit was afraid to go to ER cause cardiologist gives me a bad time about being at the hospital. (like who want's to be there?) It turned out to be caused most probably by a 2.6 potassium. He did not believe me when i said I don't an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>takean> any diuretics nor have I had vomiting or loose stools. Please doctor an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>canan> an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>youan> help me out?
When plaque exists <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd is ballooned, the plaque is basically crushed into the artery wall <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd does cause trauma to the vessel. I had 2 stents exactly 2 weeks ago and after the procedure I had chest pains and throat discomfort. I honestly believed the procedure had failed, even though the report said "excellent results". I was told that I had to drink LOTS of water each day because it helps the artery to recover and removes the contrast dye from the body.
I'm assuming an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>youan> are taking a statin like Vytorin, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd the blood thinners 81mg aspirin, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd Pl<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>vix. if not, an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>youan> absolutely should because of the restinosis history. Vytorin is a statin that works to reduce ingested cholesterol as well as cholesterol that is manufactured by an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>youan>r liver. I'd also an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>takean> a good quality fish oil, 1 gram in the morning, 1 gram in the evening. Fish oil reduces the inflammation of the arteries and also reduces the triglicerides, which may also be an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>youan>r problem.
I don't know if this has helped but I do minimal caffeine <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd have started taking m<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>gnesium <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd some very good vitamins. However, after I left the Dr.'s office and had a excellent outcome on the EMG, I felt like a ton had been lifted off my shoulders. Every now and then the old aLS tapes start up but I honestly am trying to put it behind me. I do have a follow-up in a week and that is mostly because I see a neuro group and the first Dr. just wants to go over things.
Pain in left arm, shoulder <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd jaw. Definate weakness in left arm. Taking Pl<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>vix <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd asprin, couldn't stand taking the Crestor and Tricor and refused Niaspan after reading the side effects. Stress test re-done and doctor unconcerned about chest pain, basically stating "it's in my head." My head couldn't make this up! Pain has now created onset of anxiety/panic attacks and need for even more medications- Xanax and Zoloft.
I'd caution an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>youan> against the m<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>gnesium though, unless an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>youan>'re under a doctor's supervision <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd have proof that an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>youan> have some m<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>gnesium deficiency that would be causing an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>youan>r arrhythmia - if that is what an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>youan> are experiencing. Supplementing on an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>youan>r own an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>canan> be dangerous.
Causes the adrenals to "sleep"? How about "die"? Prednisone and inhaled steroids wrecked mine and it is only through alternative medicine (and staying off steroids) that I am slowly recovering.
I have been in the chest <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd foot buzzing/vibrating club for years now. I don't an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>takean> any medication, my heart has been cleared as good. Yes, its annoying at nite when an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>youan>r trying to sleep, my bed use to shake ever so slightly sometimes because of it. Right now as I write this my left inside foot, closer to the heel is buzzing/vibrating actually like a pulsing buzz some more pronounced than others, I just came in from shoveling snow.
Today I panicked <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd called the paramedics who came <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd did a 12 lead <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd they said normal sinus with one ectopic <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd so I didn't go back to the ER. I had a normal echo 3 years ago. I already don't eat caffeine or sugar. Please reassure or sympathize with me. I'm going insane and have no idea what's causing this out of the blue. Why would they suddenly increase for no reason whatsoever?
advil, same-e, Pl<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>vix (blood thinner) <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd a Lipofen (chol) . I switched the advil to aleve (sp). It's been about two weeks off ambien and a week off amitriptyline. I know I don't get enough exercise. We went to eat and when I got home I went to sleep in the recliner for 1 1/2 hours. I woke up with a headache but rested. Just hope I an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>canan> sleep tonight. That's why I don't an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>takean> naps, so I an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>canan> sleep at night.
MedHelp Health Answers