Phenytoin normal levels

Common Questions and Answers about Phenytoin normal levels

dilantin

My doctor never mentioned that a huge amount of my ongoing health issues had anything to do with my AED The blood test is not an indication of phenytoin levels in your system, it measures what your body hasn't absorbed. It was only discovered I had the effects of Chronic Toxicity a few weeks ago My symptoms had been presenting themselves over the last decade, these were not recognised by my doctors. If you are on Phenytoin and you have any of the following Please, please get tested.
Use of many other prescription and non-prescription drugs, including nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs), lipid-lowering drugs, antibiotics, histamine receptor blockers (used to treat excess stomach acid production), antifungal agents, antidepressants, and hormones such as testosterone, can increase GGT levels. Smoking can also increase GGT. Gamma-glutamyl transferase (GGT) levels may be used to determine the cause of an elevated alkaline phosphatase (ALP).
elevated levels of ALT do not automatically mean that medical problems exist. Fluctuation of ALT levels is normal over the course of the day, and ALT levels can also increase in response to strenuous physical exercise.[1]" (http://www.aafp.org/afp/20050315/1105.html) "A thorough medical history and physical examination are the cornerstone of the evaluation of patients with mildly elevated liver transaminase levels.
elevated levels of ALT do not automatically mean that medical problems exist. Fluctuation of ALT levels is normal over the course of the day, and ALT levels can also increase in response to strenuous physical exercise.[1]" (http://www.aafp.org/afp/20050315/1105.html) "A thorough medical history and physical examination are the cornerstone of the evaluation of patients with mildly elevated liver transaminase levels.
It changes when I have been sitting, standing or lying down. I had nuclear chemical stress test that was normal. Several ekg's all normal. I began experienceing some partial seizures in hospital, but Dr. never checked my dilantin level, which was found to be lower than normal by my neuro the next day at his office. When the low pressure starts to rise I get faint headache that last only a moment or two.
Are you taking CoQ10 supplements? What are your lab reference ranges? Your vitamin D levels are too low but that could be due to your statin drug. Cholesterol is the precursor to vitamin D. An article from Chris Kresser entitled "5 reasons not to worry about your cholesterol numbers" states this at the end of the article... "**Note: if your total cholesterol levels are very high (i.e.
Cortisol levels should double from a normal base cortisol range within 60 minutes. *Primary adrenal insufficiency: Cortisol does not double from the low base cortisol range within 60 minutes. ACTH will be at the top of the range or above range. *Secondary adrenal insufficiency: Low base cortisol range can double, triple, quadruple within 60 minutes. ACTH will usually be in the bottom half of the range to the very bottom, but not usually below the range.
His total calcium is in normal range but ionized calcium is low- 0.89 mmol/L. His Tg levels immediately after breast feed are in the range of 500 mg/dL which decline after 2-3 hours. His fasting Tg levels (12 hrs fasting) are about 160 mg/dL. Presently he is on maximum dose of phenytoin. What are the probable causes of seizures.
A therapeutic blood level of phenytoin 10-20 mcg/mL is considered as normal. Your blood levels are quite low. You may need an increase in dosage. It may be possible that these low drug levels are the cause of your break through seizure. It is best to consult a neurologist and get your doubts clarified. Do keep me posted. Best luck and regards!
Hi ..My name is Riaz, My wife delivered a baby the delivery was normal and the baby is healty but after 2 days of delivery she had epilepsy attack, first she complained severe headache and after a while vision loss and memory loss too. she never had a high blood pressure or hyper tension previously. MRI and Lumbar Puncture, Chest X-Ray and other blood related test has done and all reports are normal. my question is she can take eptoin being a lactating mother of a 20days baby??
My partner (45 with two kids) had a haemorrhage when she was 18, they operated and she has been on phenytoin since without any real problems, but well overdue for getting rid of phenytoin anyway which we are trying, but as she reduced the tablets she started getting numbness/strange feelings etc so went back to normal dose (under an endodoctor) This year her body temperature started to drop to below 36c, where she would get very cold, and sometimes shivers.
I was then lowered to 200mg which I could handle quite well. My levels were checked in Feb.08 and the levels were low at 29, my Dr. raised the dose to 250mg wich moved my levels to 55. which she said was good. In a short time of being on that I started to get the same side affects as on the 300mg. My Dr. told me to go back to the 200mg and she would have to talk to my Neurologist, I just had blood work done again and my phenytoin level come back at 2. How is that possible?
Dilantin (phenytoin), Klonopin (clonazepam) Moderate Drug Interaction MONITOR: Coadministration with some benzodiazepines may alter the serum concentrations of phenytoin. Both increases and decreases have been cited by case reports and pharmacokinetic studies, while a few reported no changes. The exact mechanism of interaction is unknown, and it is uncertain whether other hydantoins are also affected.
html In most patients maintained at a steady dosage, stable phenytoin serum levels are achieved. There may be wide interpatient variability in phenytoin serum levels with equivalent dosages. Patients with unusually low levels may be noncompliant or hypermetabolizers of phenytoin.
Modafinil may increase the levels/effects of CYP2C19 substrates. Example substrates include citalopram, diazepam, methsuximide, phenytoin, propranolol, and sertraline. CYP3A4 inducers: CYP3A4 inducers may decrease the levels/effects of modafinil. Example inducers include aminoglutethimide, carbamazepine, nafcillin, nevirapine, phenobarbital, phenytoin, and rifamycins. CYP3A4 inhibitors: May increase the levels/effects of modafinil.
You need to treat the underlying disorder or disease process in order to get your Bilirubin back to normal. You posted first in the Hepatitis C Forum. Do you have Hepatitis C? If you do, then the elevated Bilirubin is probably from the Hepatits C or one of its complications. As noted above, you need to see a Hepatologist, get a thorough exam, get appropriate tests, and get treated for Hepatitis C.
Bilirubin is eventually excreted in the bile and leaves the body in the feces. What Is The Normal Level Of Bilirubin? The normal level depends on the individual laboratory. Most laboratories consider a level of 1.1 milligrams per deciliter (mg/dl) or lower to be normal. What Happens When The Bilirubin Is Too High?
Can low thiamine levels cause these symptoms? For the past 6 months I been experiencing all these symptoms listed below. I did a bunch of blood work and everything came back normal. Did MRI/CT scan. Ecocardiogram. You name it! The only abnormal things were. Low hemoglobin and I got a low Thiamine level.. It is not VERY low, but low enough that I should take supplements.To me it does not make sense that this can be the cause of all these symptoms. These symptoms are effecting my daily living..
black female 46 with exessive hair growth (chest, chin, upperlip been tested all came back normal not sure what test was done only know it was a hormone levels test no sonogram i have been shaving for years because cant find the source of the problem i have develop hyperpigmentation and holes and my face what can i do to get rid of it and is it wise to keep searching for a solution to my problem i have seen a (endrocrinologist, gyn) i have not seen a dermatologist
The pain usually occurs over a few days, and lessens, and then a few weeks later, hits again with a higher threshold, and longer period of remission. She has had an MRI, an EMG test, and her blood tests are normal. MS has been ruled out, as well as other demyleating (?sp) diseases. Her family history has diabetis, and yet the blood tests show no problems. The only thing that has showed up once was high on uric acid. I know there are more than 100 causes. We want to find the reason.
(Alkaline phosphatase levels measured by chemical inhibition range from): Men--90 to 239u/liter Women (under age 45)--76 to 196u/liter Women (over age 45)--87 to 250u/liter Children normally have levels up to 3 times higher than adults What "high" or "increased" may indicate: Acute or complete biliary obstruction Deficiency-induced rickets Osteomalacia Extensive bone metastases Hyperparathyroidsm Paget's disease What "low" or "decreased" may i
Bilirubin is then removed from the body through the stool (feces) and gives stool its normal brown color. Total Bilirubin norm = 5.1–17.0 mmol/L High levels of bilirubin in the blood may be caused by: * Some infections, such as an infected gallbladder, or cholecystitis. * Some inherited diseases, such as Gilbert's syndrome, a condition that affects how the liver processes bilirubin. Although jaundice may occur in some people with Gilbert's syndrome, the condition is not harmful.
It is usually ordered in conjunction with or as follow up to other liver tests such as ALT, AST, ALP, and bilirubin. Increased levels of GGT levels may indicate in general that the liver is being damaged but does not specifically point to a condition that may be causing the injury. While elevated GGT levels may be caused by liver disease, they may also be caused by alcohol consumption and/or other conditions, such as congestive heart failure.
Does anyone know if it is normal to have Alkaline Phosphatase at 140 if all other lab numbers are within normal range? I have been undetected for over 4 months, still on riba and 7977. My labs look great except for this glaringly high number. I know it is related to liver disease/damage but if anyone has more info, add, I would appreciate it.
Toxicity Mouth -Gingival hyperplasia (chronic use), the most common adverse effect (20%) Neurologic Hyperreflexia or hyporeflexia Abnormal gait (bradykinesia, truncal ataxia - Ataxia is very typical presentation for patients with elevated phenytoin levels.
Aggressive control with intensive therapy means achieving fasting glucose levels between 70-120 mg/dl; glucose levels of less than 160 mg/dl after meals; and a near normal hemoglobin A1C levels (see below). • Studies in type 1 patients have shown that in intensively treated patients, diabetic eye disease decreased by 76%, kidney disease decreased by 54%, and nerve disease decreased by 60%.
It is simply a direct measurement of the amount of ALT in the person's bloodstream at the time of the test. The normal range of ALT levels is between 5 IU/L to 60 IU/L (International Units per Liter). ALT levels in people with HCV often rise and fall over time, so additional testing such as HCV RNA, HCV genotyping and a liver biopsy may be needed to help determine the cause and extent of liver damage.
She had a blood test all of which came back normal except for a raised Alkaline Phosphatase. I did not get the exact numbers, but it was "something they want to keep an eye on" I am assuming it is probably the significant and sudden increase in fat in her diet (in the form of Flax seed oil) that probably caused the elevated levels. However, I have been unable to locate any literature that may point to what may be causing this.
Last year he had a grand mal seizure - with no apparent cause - he was put on to phenytoin for 6 months but as it stayed below theraputic levels and he had no sign of further seizures he was weened off it. Over the last 6 weeks he has become tired, miserable, sad, angry, withdrawing from activities, complaining of dizzy spells and headaches.... because of his autism his pain threshold is crazy ( he had a huge hernia and felt no pain... he dislocates his knee cap by choice with no pain)....
Last year he had a grand mal seizure - with no apparent cause - he was put on to phenytoin for 6 months but as it stayed below theraputic levels and he had no sign of further seizures he was weened off it. Over the last 6 weeks he has become tired, miserable, sad, angry, withdrawing from activities, complaining of dizzy spells and headaches.... because of his autism his pain threshold is crazy ( he had a huge hernia and felt no pain... he dislocates his knee cap by choice with no pain)...
MedHelp Health Answers