Phenytoin liver

Common Questions and Answers about Phenytoin liver

dilantin

The normal range of gamma GT is 0 to 51 international units per liter (IU/L). GGT is usually elevated in liver disease, obstructive lesions of the biliary tree, use of drugs like phenytoin and barbiturates, pancreatic disease, diabetes mellitus, myocardial infarction, alcoholism etc.Though GGT measurement is a sensitive indicator of presence or absence of hepatobiliary disease it is not a very specific test.
Tumors affecting the gall bladder, liver or bile ducts could be responsible for elevated levels. An allergic reaction to the blood received during a transfusion can also cause the levels of bilirubin to rise in adults. Cirrhosis of the liver is another reason for elevated bilirubin levels. Acute hepatitis caused by Hepatitis A and Hepatitis B is another reason. Hemolysis - red blood cell destruction.
GC SGOT 112 SGPT 316 Alkaline phosphatase 849 Hba 1C test Main blood glucose 220 8-10 unsatisfactory control I wish to know what the first set of the tests (those of liver) indicate. My uncle has been asked to get admitted in the hospital immediately. I believe the knowledge and the experience of the group will immensely help us to understand the problem and to tackle it. Thanks.
My husband, who is 35, just got a physical with blood tests taken. The results showed he has an elevated liver enzyme. The nurse said it was "no big deal" that he must drink every now and again. Well, I feel my husband drinks a lot, and the reason he got the physical done is because I thought he was drinking much more, and with that came symptoms of cramping, cold sweats, headaches, and nauseation. These symptoms were happening when he wasn't drinking.
I hear all the time that to much tylenol/acetaminophen can cause liver damage. Yet I've never had any issues or complications from it. They tell you not to drink and take acetaminophen because it can cause liver damage as well but again I've never had any issue. So I'm wondering how often this damage happens and if it's just a scare tactic from doctors.
I have a lot of liver funtions tests that keep coming back adnormal. Can taking really strong anitbotoics affect the liver. I have to take them becaause I have a biscupid Aortic valve..I got bit by a dog last last week. I cant have any infections going on to the valve.
I have read, heard, been told that Tylenol (acetominophen) can cause harm to the liver, yet on this forum I have seen many recommendations to take Tylenol. I am curious as to why Tylenol would be recommended when there are other things to take. My friend, who died of HepC/liver cancer, was told NOT to take Tylenol and to stick to ibuprofen. I prefer good old aspirin.
Inadequate/ low serum phenytoin levels could indicate inappropriate absorption, increased liver metabolism of the drug, renal disease, interaction with other medication etc. It would be best to discuss the situation and the suggested management plan in detail with your treating neurologist. Hope the information is helpful. Take care!
It is always in the liver patient’s best interest to consult with a liver specialist prior to taking any medication. Acetylsalicylic acid (aspirin) and other NSAIDs such as Motrin are drugs that are widely used for their anti-inflammatory and analgesic effects. They also have the potential to cause drug-induced liver disease. In fact, many NSAIDs have been withdrawn from the market due to their hepatotoxicity. All NSAIDs have the potential to cause liver injury.
SERTRALINE HYDROCHLORIDE (in Zoloft) may interact with PHENYTOIN (in Dilantin) Sertraline may block the breakdown of phenytoin by the liver. If this happens, blood levels of phenytoin could be increased and this could increase the risk of side effects. Side effects that may occur with the use of phenytoin include drowsiness, dizziness, headaches, and blurred vision.
Hello!GGT is usually elevated in liver disease, obstructive lesions of the biliary tree, use of drugs like phenytoin and barbiturates, pancreatic disease, diabetes mellitus, myocardial infarction, alcoholism etc.Though GGT measurement is a sensitive indicator of presence or absence of hepatobiliary disease it is not a very specific test. For diagnosing any condition it has to be correlated with other liver function tests and clinical findings.
These may include conditions such as the following abnormalities in the blood vessels of the brain, atherosclerosis, or hardening of the arteries supplying the brain, bleeding into the brain, such as a subarachnoid hemorrhage , brain tumors, chromosomal abnormalities, congenital diseases or conditions, high blood pressure, pregnancy and problems associated with pregnancy, stroke, transient ischemic attack, which is also called a mini-stroke.
I've been on dilantin and lamictal for over 5 years for seizures. I'm being tested for autoimmune hepatitis, I just had a liver biopsy. I don't want to take a chance on having a seizure.
First, any one blood test in isolation do not provide enough information to form any conclusions. A number of tests must be performed to have any meaning. The normal range of GGT is 0 to 51 international units per liter (IU/L). Note: Normal value ranges may vary slightly among different laboratories. Talk to your doctor about the meaning of your specific test results. 'GGT can be used to screen for chronic alcohol abuse (it will be elevated in about 75% of chronic drinkers).
I have Hashimoto's thyroiditis, autoimmune pernicious anaemia (was my first autoimmune disease), vitiligo, and alopecia areta. *** Excerpt from Medscape - Gamma-Glutamyltransferase...
Chevy's right, as usual. See the info below. Gammaglutamyltransferase (GGT) Located primarily in hepatocytes and to a lesser extent in a number of other organs Highly sensitive to hepatocyte(liver & other organs) damage and cholestasis(pregnant woman only). Elevated in chronic alcohol consumption and binge drinking. Also elevated by extensive reparative processes, drugs (phenytoin and phenobarbital), obesity. Not elevated by bone disease, pregnancy, or childhood and adolescence.
Antibiotics like tetracyclines, amiodarone, phenytoin are also known to cause black spots on skin. Apart from these conditions, suntan or sunburn can also cause formation of black spots on skin. Other health conditions like liver disease, hemochromatosis can also lead to this problem. to treat it i found a site here:http://www.buzzle.com/articles/black-spots-on-skin.
I HAVE BEEN TAKING HYDROCODONE-APAP 10-500,AND I ALSO TAKE THE FOLLOWING PRESCRIBED MEDICATIONS,OLANZAPINE,PHENYTOIN,TERAZOSIN,GABAPENTIN DIAZEPAM,NAPROXEN,ACETAMINOPHEN,BENZOTROPINE,PRENATAL . VITAMINS. MY QUESTION IS IF THESE MEDICATIONS HAVE OR GIVE A FALSE NEGATIVE INTERACTIONS OF THE MEDS? READING FOR THE HYDROCODONE MEDICATION,IS THE CHEMICAL REACTIONS OF MEDICATIONS TO GET THIS READING OF A FALSE NEGATIVE - SAYING THAT I WAS'NT TAKING MY HYDROCODONE AT ALL!
Hi, 'Barbiturates slow down the central nervous system and cause tranquilizing or antiseizure effects. Phenytoin and primidone are effective antiepileptics drugs, although phenytoin can cause liver failure or have other harmful long-term effects in patients with PME. Sodium valproate is an alternative therapy for myoclonus and can be used either alone or in combination with clonazepam.' 'Levetiracetam, a newer anticonvulsant is often used as an add-on therapy but may be used alone.
The GGT test helps to detect liver and bile duct injury both ALP and GGT are elevated in disease of the bile ducts and in some liver diseases, but only ALP will be elevated in bone disease. If the GGT level is normal in a person with a high ALP, the cause is most likely bone disease. GGT can also be used to screen for chronic alcohol abuse (it will be elevated in about 75% of chronic drinkers).
This includes many antibiotics, some types of birth control pills, indomethacin (Indocin), phenytoin (Dilantin), diazepam (Valium), and flurazepam (Dalmane). I you don't know how damaged your liver is I would recommend having a biopsy performed to find out how damaged your liver is by the hep c.
Cancers that can cause swollen glands include leukemia, Hodgkin's disease, or non-Hodgkin's lymphoma. Blood tests including liver function tests, kidney function tests, and CBC with differential lymph node biopsy as well as chest x-ray and liver-spleen scan may be done for further evaluation. Takecareand keep us posted.
Keep in mind that any disorder that destroys a large number of liver cells or disrupts the normal functioning of the liver cells can cause elevated bilirubin levels. Some of the causes of elevated bilirubin in adults are as follows:- Tumors affecting the gall bladder, liver or bile ducts could be responsible for elevated levels. An allergic reaction to the blood received during a transfusion can also cause the levels of bilirubin to rise in adults.
Treatment with phenytoin and amitriptyline may result in large amounts of phenytoin in your blood, which may cause more side effects of phenytoin than usual. Using phenytoin together with amitriptyline may cause an increased risk of certain side effects, but using both drugs may be the best treatment for you. If you are using both medicines together, your doctor may change the dose or how often you use one or both of the medicines.
Some infections, such as an infected gallbladder, or cholecystitis. Some inherited diseases, such as Gilbert's syndrome, a condition that affects how the liver processes bilirubin. Although jaundice may occur in some people with Gilbert's syndrome, the condition is not harmful. Diseases that cause liver damage, such as hepatitis, cirrhosis, or mononucleosis. Diseases that cause blockage of the bile ducts, such as gallstones or cancer of the pancreas.
Low blood levels of 25-hydroxyvitamin D may mean that you are not getting enough exposure to sunlight or enough dietary vitamin D to meet your body’s demand or that there is a problem with its absorption from the intestines. Occasionally, drugs used to treat seizures, particularly phenytoin (Dilantin), can interfere with the production of 25-hydroxyvitamin D in the liver. It can also be due to parathyroid gland problems. Very few foods in nature contain vitamin D.
html In most patients maintained at a steady dosage, stable phenytoin serum levels are achieved. There may be wide interpatient variability in phenytoin serum levels with equivalent dosages. Patients with unusually low levels may be noncompliant or hypermetabolizers of phenytoin.
my wife has liver didease (severe cirosis) ,has a tooth ache , what can I get her otc that will not damage her liver?
MedHelp Health Answers