Phenytoin blood test

Common Questions and Answers about Phenytoin blood test

dilantin

My doctor never mentioned that a huge amount of my ongoing health issues had anything to do with my AED The blood test is not an indication of phenytoin levels in your system, it measures what your body hasn't absorbed. It was only discovered I had the effects of Chronic Toxicity a few weeks ago My symptoms had been presenting themselves over the last decade, these were not recognised by my doctors. If you are on Phenytoin and you have any of the following Please, please get tested.
What can be done? Would changing my dosing and, possibly having the blood test repeated at 11 a.m. to see if that would have an effect on both readings?
There are many causes of blood in urine like kidney stones, infection of the urinary system, kidney disease, blood clotting disorders, medications like aspirin,warfarin,phenytoin,quinine,antibiotics ,chronic diseases like diabetes,hypertension,viral infections etc.Only blood in urine without the presence of leucocytes or pus cells may not always indicate urinary tract infection. Taking aspirin for such a long time can cause blood in urine. It is best that you discuss your case with a urologist.
The best thing would be to go to the doctor, who will ask you to urinate in a small pot, and then test it for blood and other things. They can then decide whether it is best to examine you, refer you on, or treat you for any infection. I know you have alread seen doctors but unless you tell them they will not know the problem is continuing. You may for example need to see a gynaeecologist or uro-gynaecologist. I am assuming you have started your periods.
ALT levels in people with HCV often rise and fall over time, so additional testing such as HCV RNA, HCV genotyping and a liver biopsy may be needed to help determine the cause and extent of liver damage. GGT Level in the blood - test values - blood test for a man and woman Normal Adult Female Range: 0 - 45 U/L Normal Adult Male Range: 0 - 65 U/L Elevated GGT level can occur due to obesity.
Treatment with phenytoin and amitriptyline may result in large amounts of phenytoin in your blood, which may cause more side effects of phenytoin than usual. Using phenytoin together with amitriptyline may cause an increased risk of certain side effects, but using both drugs may be the best treatment for you. If you are using both medicines together, your doctor may change the dose or how often you use one or both of the medicines.
I had this test and a SED test. My SED was 7 and my ANA just came back negative. The doctor will not provide me with any numbers on that. I'm on a search for what's wrong with me so just looking for any insight on this. Thanks!
Hi I think everybody pretty much covered your question but I did want to add some more info on your positive blood panels. Lupus anticoagulants & Factor V Leiden raises your risk of having a blood clot. Lupus anticoagulants are usually found in persons with autoimmune diseases, such as systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE). They may also be found in persons who take certain medications, including phenothiazines, phenytoin, hydralazine, quinine, amoxicillin, and birth control pills.
See complete list below. The effects of coumadin must be carefully monitored by a blood test called an INR. Usually this is checked more often at the onset of taking the drug and less often once a steady state has been reached. Therapeutic INR is usually 2 to 3 depending on the condition being treated. Pregnant women and those with a hypersensitivity to coumadin should not take this medication.
Is there a reliable calculation to work out the free or unbound phenytoin levels if you have low albumin. So, for example if a standard blood test showed Phenytoin 64.6umol/L and the albumin was 30g/L, can you predict accurately whether the unbound or free levels are in the therapeutic range? Would other factors like creatinine be considered?
Less headache, smell feeling no more, musle tone no more, deja vu feeling no more), however still have Dizziness, sometime have some headache (although not intense), Then 3+ weeks after surgery, while keep taking the medication, feel worse symptoms as such getting more dizziness and sometime stiff at neck, shoulder, head like want to fall down/cut, could not walk steadily. Blood test on Dilantin doses, shown overdose of Dilantin (21.
4 24 hour saliva test, adrenals 8AM 21.9 13.0 - 24.0 NOON 4.7 5.0 - 8.0 4 PM 3.3 4.0 - 7.0 MIDNIGHT 3.1 1.0 - 3.0 CORTISOL SUM 33.0 23.0 - 42.0 DHEA-S Average 1.94 2.00 - 10.
Fortunely return to doctor and did blood test on Dilantin doses, and got caught that her body has overdose of Dilantin (21.78 ug/ml, normal should be 10-20 ug/ml) which suspect the cause of those her above symptoms, consequently neurosurgeon adviced to stop that Dilantin, and after following my wife also stop other all medication after one months from the date of surgery.
No good research until now because as they said u can get a false positive and false negative so how come we can trust this blood test. It's a game to make money from the fake blood test. If you have symptoms so that mean u had the virus do not waste ur money for any test.
I am suffering from tender lymph nodes in my groin, under my arms and in my neck with repeated sore throats and tiredness. Blood test results come back normal but still the symptoms persist!
a bunch of papers on I.B.S. but they all say that blood is not a symptom of : : IBS. After that exam, my stools were harder/normal and I saw no mucus on them : : for a few days.. but then I started to see a strip of mucus, then a strip of : : mucus and a spot of blood/mucus, then the came the mucus/blood thing again : : lasting about that 1.5 days. That ended this week. Stools look : : ok right now.
she never had a high blood pressure or hyper tension previously. MRI and Lumbar Puncture, Chest X-Ray and other blood related test has done and all reports are normal. my question is she can take eptoin being a lactating mother of a 20days baby?? does eptoin has any side effects on the 20days baby? the medicines she's taking.. 1. eptoin (1+2) 2. inderal 40 (1/2 + 1/2) 3.
Phenytoin toxicity seems to share many symtoms with vascular dementia - slurred speech, unsteadiness, cognitive impairment. Without a blood test to check for the unbound level of phenytoin, is there any symptons that are specific in one disorder and absolutely not in the other?
The doctor in Apollo did her ct scan,EEG,lumbar,blood ,urine, stool test. Everything is normal. However they have put her on phenytoin and calcium syrup. My concern is they have not been able to tell us the cause. Is that ok? We should consult neurologist in next 2 months and slowly the medicine will be stopped. The doctors says its just one episode and most probably shall not repeat. Can anyone help me please.
Anyway I have frantically been searching the net and came across B12 deficiency problems ( we are both veggies but eat good foods) it turns out in addiction to problems with being veggie, the phenytoin also knocks B12 for six. Eventually managed to get the doc to properly check her B12 levels (not just the ordinary blood test) this reveals her B12 levels are low at 120, so at last we have something real to look for.
I have just had a blood screen.I am 58 years old ,a nondrinker, weigh 192 lbs. six feet two inches tall and am in good health.About twenty five years ago,when I went to give blood, I was told I could have hepatitis. my gamma-gt level is 204. how concerned should I be ?
Good day my blood test shows : AST, ALT, ALP and bilirrubin nevels normal but an elevated GAMMA GGT 82 u/l, I drink beer almost daily but ( 3 to 4) , should I be worry?
I didn't even know what a barbiturate was until I tested positive. Now my doc is saying if I test positive again she'll discontinue my norco Rx and I need that for my chronic back pain.
I will try not to make this to long. I have been on Phenytoin since Oct. 11/07 after a single seizure. I was first put on 300mg. but that was too high I was like a walking zombi, loosing my memory, nerves in hands and legs started to jump, slight quiver in hands, etc. It was awful. I was then lowered to 200mg which I could handle quite well. My levels were checked in Feb.08 and the levels were low at 29, my Dr. raised the dose to 250mg wich moved my levels to 55. which she said was good.
It is a liver function concerning the destruction of red blood cells. A test for creatinine will determine your kidney function. Bilirubin is a breakdown product of hemaglobin, the substance in blood that carries oxygen. Normally when blood cells become old they are trapped and destroyed by the spleen. When this occurs, the hemaglobin must be broken down in the liver to bilirubin in order to be disposed of. Bilirubin is eventually excreted in the bile and leaves the body in the feces.
Then they called me to add another drug to it after my blood work revealed that my white blood cell count was through the roof they thought that it was a fungal infection. They had me coming in getting Rocephin shots with the medicine. about 10 shots. I havent slept but 5 hrs in 3 days. I had a reaction to where I couldnt breathe to the point of blacking out. Now I have a itchy rash confusion hard to talk muffled hearing and somothering out and a very dry mouth.
I can't eat, can't talk can't smile can't drink ...etc. The doctors took MIR pictures, x-ray, blood test, nerves analysis but they found nothing wrong. What I remember from my wisdom operation is that the doctors did not give me antibiotic after the operation. Could this lead to an infection? Please if this is possible then how can we heal my face? Since last night the pain started and for the 1st time to hit me while am asleep.
The pain usually occurs over a few days, and lessens, and then a few weeks later, hits again with a higher threshold, and longer period of remission. She has had an MRI, an EMG test, and her blood tests are normal. MS has been ruled out, as well as other demyleating (?sp) diseases. Her family history has diabetis, and yet the blood tests show no problems. The only thing that has showed up once was high on uric acid. I know there are more than 100 causes. We want to find the reason.
black female 46 with exessive hair growth (chest, chin, upperlip been tested all came back normal not sure what test was done only know it was a hormone levels test no sonogram i have been shaving for years because cant find the source of the problem i have develop hyperpigmentation and holes and my face what can i do to get rid of it and is it wise to keep searching for a solution to my problem i have seen a (endrocrinologist, gyn) i have not seen a dermatologist
MedHelp Health Answers