Pancreatitis lipase

Common Questions and Answers about Pancreatitis lipase

pancreatitis

Hi guys, have been having upper left ab pain for over a month some mid burning. My lipase has been mildly elevated, also my ca 19 (panc tumor marker) is double norm and double what it was 4 wks prior. Dr did say pancreatitis and other factors could cause this to rise. My dad died of PC so I am scared I have it. My ab US, CT w dye and EUS were all clear.
is there anyway to make your amylase and lipase go up without having pancreatitis? can you give yourself pancreatitis without drinking a lot? im curious because i had it and they didnt know what caused it. please help respond im having black stools and bad pain and cramps in my stomach.
Hi, CT scan is the investigation of choice for diagnosing pancreatitis. Moreover lipase though is increased in pancreatitis does not remain persistently high and it returns to baseline level in a couple of days. So I would suggest that you have CT scan of the abdomen done. ================================================================ The information provided is for patients’ education only and is not a medical advice.
Ask your doctor to do a blood test for amylase & lipase levels.
I hope to have got digestive correct, as I assume pancreatitis has to do with that. Vet called today, said Ozzie's level are over 1'000 on lipase count and that makes it sure it is pancreatitis, che chronic version. Having had a look at internet, none of the symptoms agree with what he does. He does not, vomit, reject food, loose stool....
Hi, understand your concern. With pancreatitis usually the lipase and amylase values are increased many folds. And if chronic the imaging studies will usually show pancreatic fibrosis. In the absence of these findings its unlikely that you have chronic pancreatitis. The other causes for the pain could be infections of the bowel and bladder, prolapsed intervertebral disc or inflammatory diseases of the colon. So, if your symptoms persist discuss these options with your doctor. Regards.
DOCTORS SAY I HAVE PANCREATITIS. HERE ARE MY SYMPTOMS: NAUSEA,VOMITING, FEVER,UPPER ABDOMITAL PAIN, AND WEAKNESSAFTER I EAT. WAT DO YOU THINK MIGHT BE WRONG?
My 7 year old champion 4-H obedience/Showmanship female schnauzer was recently and unexpectedly diagnosed with pancreatitis. Her Lipase levels reflected 6000. Three days later her levels dropped to 5000, by the 5th day they jumped to almost 8000. After a long talk with the Vet, I elected to bring her home if she was able to hold food down. Despite the high lipase level, the dog was perkier and feeling better, we were risking her survival, but it was chance it or euthanize the dog.
Ended up in the ER with elevated amylase and lipase. I just recently had an MRCP and have some questions on the results. It showed mild intra and extrahepatic bile duct dilatation with some beading involving the biliary system of the left lobe of the patient's liver. No retained stones. Normal appearing pancreas. My question is does this mean I have chronic pancreatitis or can you not tell on a MRCP?
I have had acute pancreatitis and now have chronic pancreatitis, so maybe I can answer some of your questions. Some symptoms of pancreatitis include a swollen and tender abdomen, nausea, vomiting, fatigue, sometimes a fever and rapid pulse. Weight loss is frequent. The nausea, pain and vomiting often follows a meal of some sort, and can be triggered more severely by foods heavy in fats. Often there is pain in the abdomen and between the ribs at the base of the sternum.
I always do that now and check and see what your amalyse and lipase levels are. If they are high it would indicate pancreatitis. Just another piece of the puzzle. Good luck.
Would pain due to pancreatitis be disabling in most cases? I am having post gallbladder removal problems, and I am concerned that my pain is due to pancreatitis? Had my surgery in June with a lot of problems afterwards. At one point I was diagnosed with a bile leak, and given antibiotics. After that I felt pretty good for several months, but now the pain has started again. I have a lot of pressure under my ribs, both sides. Stomach area is burning.
Cessation of alcohol intake is imperative, particularly if this is the underlying etiology of pancreatitis. Abstinence does not always lead to symptomatic improvement; however, patients with alcohol-induced chronic pancreatitis who continue to drink have increased mortality.
In November of last year I had an ERCP where they didn't find any stones in the bile duct or anything but ended up with Pancreatitis and hospitalized for 4 days and out of work several weeks. Then the pains subsided and other than having terrible Acid Reflux I didn't appear to have any problems. Then out of the blue last Friday around noon time I started getting terribly nausiated. I thought that I might be coming down with the flu.
He has lost 25 pounds in the last three weeks. X-rays, CT scan and ultrasound all confirm pancreatitis. Is it normal for the lipase level to come down so slowly?
X-Ray showed no abnormalities, and 24 hours later my lipase levels are back to normal. Doctor has ruled out pancreatitis and gall bladder, celiac seems unlikely as I'm forty pounds overweight. Thoughts?
Do I still have pancreatitis or something worse? Even though my lipase level continues to stay elevated (the norm is 100 or so according to my doctor), I do not feel any pain at all when I eat, nor any symptoms associated with pancreatitis. The only thing wrong is my lipase level. Thanks for the help.
My son is 11 after being sick and diagnosed with Glandular Fever with abodminal pain for approx 12 weeks, he ended up in hospital, he's been in hospital for 6 weeks with a lipase level of 3000 at it's highest, diagnosed and treated for pancreatitus. He's lost 12 kilo's and weighs 25.5 kilo's.
I have had mildly elevated lipase (amylase always normal) for 9 months. At times I have stomach pains and always have bloating. I have had a colonoscopy, abdominal CT scan, ultra-sound within the past 2 months and all were normal. I have seen a specialist (gastroenterologist) and he said he is not concerned unless the blood levels are 2 - 3 times higher than normal (only about 50 - 70 points higher now). I also have a mildly elevate AST for the past 4 years and tests have not shown a cause.
My Lipase is 786, my Bun is 23, my Alt (SGPT) is 53. Should I be worried? Dr is re-checking my tests in 1 week.
i dont understand,,,he has in enlarged mancreas,and hi lipase levels,and you say its not pancreatitis? not to mention he was a heavy drinker......common im sorry but theres only 2 things it could be,,,his liver or his pancreas. and if his is enlarged and his levels are hi,,,,its pancreatitis.....and by now its prob. acute,working on chronic. he needs to WATCH WHAT HE EATS......no red meat, no cheese,eggs,stuff like that. now hes not drinking.....DONT DRINK AGAIN!
Upon arriving back in the states, I was readmitted to the hospital due to elevated amylase and lipase. I didn't have the severe pancreatitis pain until later that night and then only one other bout two nights later. A CT scan, ERCP, and internal ultrasound were all normal and I was discharged after 5 days. At the end of the week I followed up with my primary care physician and found my amylase and lypase were even higher.
Pancreatitis is the most likely reason, as the lipase tends to be a more specific test. The amylase level tends to fall sooner, and the lipase may take a bit more time before going down. Kidney disease, bowel obstruction, and peptic ulcer disease can also raise the levels, but not often to that degree. Further tests, including an MRCP or ERCP to evaluate the cause of the pancreatitis can be considered.
9gm%,Erythrocytic-4.29mili/cu.mm,Leucocytic-7600/cu.mm,ESR-12mm/hr,Serum A Amylase-57.00U/L,Serum Lipase-98.00U/L)his age is 74 health is very weak & he can't take any type of food through his mouth if we force him to take food after some time he vomet all the food. My question what should we do at this period.Finantial criteria is also there.Sergen suggesting Operation of pancreas through whole abdomen operation.Please reply me as soon as possible.
I am wondering if any one know's reason's other than pancreatitis or pancreas cancer why my Lipase count could go from in the 800's last week to over 1400 this week. I had a CT scan with Iodine and doc says it "looks fine" any other tests i can do to rule out cancer in the pancreas?
if the culprit is the pancreas,at least thats how pancreatitis usualy presents itslef,,,,i have seen people with pancreatitis have no elevated amalayes/lipase at all,untill they had an attack,,,and they returned right after it was over,,,so constant elevated levels could be more then just pancreas issues.
Pancreatitis - also known as inflammation of the pancreas, can cause amylase and lipase levels to be increased up to 3 times normal. Both values should be increased, in order to carry the diagnosis of pancreatitis. •Lipase may be increased in tumors of the pancreas, or stomach certain stomach conditions. These conditions are usually painful. •Gall bladder infection - Inflammation of the gall bladder (cholecystitis), may cause increased lipase levels (hyperlipasemia).
My cat has been in the vet hospital for 6 days and was told that she had pancreatitis. her lipase was 2800. She still would not eat or drink. Finally, we told our vet we wanted to take her home. She is home now 4 days and is going outside with our other cats, sleeping well and meowing like always, just we don't see her eat or drink. I am just so confused as to what to do next. Vet just called me and told me her thyroid test was fine. Can you tell me what I should do next?
MedHelp Health Answers