Pancreatitis kidney beans

Common Questions and Answers about Pancreatitis kidney beans

pancreatitis

Avatar n tn Wellness Simple (salmon, not lamb) and Wellness Stews are what I feed my dog with pancreatitis. He has chronic smoldering pancreatitis and is 15 1/2 years old. He is a terrier mix but it's obvious there is schnauzer mixed in his bloodline. His lipase level was >6000 today but renal function is normal except BUN a tiny bit above normal. Creatinine was 1.7 (high end of normal). He is having normal stools and has a great appetite and is not vomiting.
Avatar m tn My 14-1/2 year old German Shepherd mix was diagnosed with kidney failure last summer. She has been on several medications for high blood pressure (enalapril & amlodipine), another for pain (tramadol) and for occasional pancreatitis and nausea, I have recently been giving her Pepcid AC. Apparently we caught it fairly early, as she is doing fairly well and has even survived a 3 month trip to Florida in an RV.
Avatar f tn I have an ~18 year old terrier mix rescue dog who developed chronic kidney disease--stage 2, about 2 weeks after an episode of acute pancreatitis—now about 7 weeks ago. He had been on metacam for degenerative joint disease (elbow, spine, hips) for about 2 years, so we have been monitoring his blood work at least every 6 months. His creatinine had been creeping up slowly, but entered the abnormal zone at 1.
1916673 tn?1420236870 http://www.infobarrel.com/How_Diet_Affects_Dogs_with_Chronic_Kidney_Disease I have tried my very best to put as much useful information as possible in this piece, but if your questions and concerns are not answered in the piece, please start a thread and post your comments. To help track your thread, please head it with the name of your dog.
Avatar f tn I am struggling with several issues associated with management of kidney disease in my 18 year old terrier mix rescue dog, who was diagnosed with stage 2 kidney disease 5 weeks ago, on the heels of an episode of acute pancreatitis. He had been on metacam for osteoarthritis (elbow, spine, hips) for about 2 years, so we have been monitoring his blood work at least every 6 months. His creatinine had been creeping up slowly, but entered the abnormal zone at 1.
Avatar f tn I have tried a homecooked diet specialized for kidney failure while also considering her pancreatitis. Still struggling to get her to eat. Does anyone have any pointers on how to handle this?
Avatar m tn Obesity in dogs, leads to many diseases such as Diabetes, Pancreatitis, Kidney disease, Thyroid Disease, Joint Disease, etc. .....This doesn't make sense to me; Who's serving the food? Someone else in the house? What are you feeding her & how much? What does she weigh?
1945970 tn?1324215554 I have all small dogs, so am able to do it......Actually, they just had it for lunch with fresh green beans....Ziwi Peak also makes a canned "Green Tripe" that's to die for...Well, that's what my dog's told me, anyway! ;) OK, thought I'd pipe in here......Take care.......
129422 tn?1222703189 This blood panel didn't show any pancreatitis at that time, but I guess bouts of pancreatitis can come and go. The doctor indicated that in dogs that are prone to pancreatitis that even very small amounts of high fat items could bring about a mild case of pancreatitis---even a potato chip or two (Baxter is only 6 lbs.). I doubt too it was the popcorn. Could have been something he found on the ground or something in the yard -- who knows -- could be none of those things.
13602926 tn?1458507560 I haven't posted in a while. My yorkie Pepsi, was diagnosed with Kidney failure and Heart Disease (Murmur) April 2015. I was told he had a year, at most. He is on Pimobendan and Enalapril for his heart and Alum. Hydrox for his kidneys. I was able to get his numbers down and had a great Internist with OSU Vet School when I lived in Ohio. In August I moved in California from Ohio. In my opinion my new vet is too casual with Pepsi's care.
Avatar m tn I have lost almost 30 lbs in the last year and I am constantly eating especially high carb foods (potatoes,pasta, kidney beans). I am sick, at home not doing much except waiting for doctor appointments. I have recently had a 72 fat absorption test done which showed very bad results. I believe that my condition is getting worse daily. I eat all sorts of food and I am constantly left with a hollow feeling in my stomach and severe somnolence and hunger.
537435 tn?1248715692 I went to urgent care and because urinalysis showed signs of bloods and proteins they felt it was probably in my kidney and upper right discomfort was from that. They gave me an antibiotic. After 3 days my discomfort in the urinary tract was better, but the upper right quadrant pain remained. I went to my doctor and while urinalysis didn't show signs of infection, my white blood cell count was right on the edge of being high, so she switched my antibiotics.
12980073 tn?1429819661 Time will tell whether it was just an infection or whether there is a genetic trigger to the kidney issue. Personally, I would treat her as a normal puppy, but continue to be observant, cautious and maintain the current diet and supplement regime for at least 6 months. On top of that, I would certainly have her bloods and urinalysis checked every 3 months for the next year.
Avatar f tn When you are giving the history of pancreatic attack, I am assuming that he suffered from an attack of pancreatitis. Pancreatitis is often a trigger for development of diabetes mellitus. Right now, the fact is that you husban is a patient of poorly controlled diabetes mellitus. Please get his HbA1C done from a pathology lab and let me know. I also need his current fasting and post prandial blood sugar. For the time being please allow him to continue with the current medications.
1358341 tn?1282213443 My sister thinks that her levels variation is due to the fact that she is old, and sometimes her kidney works, sometimes her kidney doesn't work. This would explain Creatinine variations, if she has Chronic Renal Failure because of aging and not because of phosphorus or other disease. My sister doesn't think she is cured, she thinks she is old, and that's what is causing all the health problems. And she says: you cannot cure from aging.
Avatar f tn She is in fourth stage renal failure-Of course she has seen her regular vet for fluids-ultra sound revealed she has one kidney which is failing. Creatine was 13-subs at home-now using hollistic and homepatic treatment. Recently more bad days than good. I am giving her ice chips which seem to work better for her than lapping. Pedialyte ice is also better.
Avatar n tn I go back home to my mom's and make an appointment with my urologist (I have kidney stone disease) thinking maybe I have a lodged stone in my kidney causing pain and nausea (not likely, but worth a shot). Well, it was not the stones, I tell him my story and he does an exam when he pushed a certain spot I yelped, he said that is your gallbladder.
Avatar f tn The bagged ones are easiest to get broccolli, string beans, peas. I eat lots of carrots raw and react a bit to corn so I don't use those a lot. I'm not crazy about the intense tasting ones like brussel sprouts, radishes. I have no idea what to do with leafy greens like kale to make them taste good. Are you a good cook?? Something I admire.
Avatar n tn I have had my gallbladder out 6 months, I have pain on right side upper abdominal under rib cage, pain in center at sternum, mucus and loose stool, regurgitated food, Had a sonogram and found enlarged spleen w/ fatty liver, blood work, prostate normal.CT scan done normal with no kidney stones,growths or masses.
Avatar m tn proper nutrition and exercise. No pill can do what you can to do for yourself. Lisonopril - Do you have kidney issues? I would ask your doctor why "he seems to think this is a good medication to take." For what? Get a full explanation and don't leave his office until you feel satisfied with his answer. If you have doubts on any drug, or need more information about them go see and discuss them with your local pharmacist.
Avatar m tn ERCP often causes some mild pancreatitis. Procedures for SOD may be dangerous in some cases, yes. Anyway, my point was, first trying to determine the organ, from where symptoms arise, and then go into action. Gallbladder/biliary system is sure one of organs where your symptoms originate from. It's the next level of consideration, what to do now. "Hormone imbalance" was mentioned. I could also mention "nerve imbalance".
Avatar n tn Giving Omega 3 may help some. Is your Vet checking the potassium levels in the blood and the kidney function? Those should be monitored, esp if the dog in on a diuretic. I'm not sure why he has her on an antibiotic unless he is afraid of pneumonia? Unfortunately, yes, the coughing will probably get worse as fluid continues to build up but, hopefully, you have some good time left with her. Is she in pain? Probably not. Her biggest problem is going to be with the breathing.
Avatar n tn • increase the chance of developing high blood pressure, which is the second leading cause of kidney disease • Interfere with medicines making it harder to control high blood pressure. Uncontrolled high blood pressure is more likely to damage kidneys.
Avatar m tn She has had all her blood work done and everything came back fine. Of note, she had pancreatitis when she was younger and the test for that came back fine. They also did a liver function test where she fasted, had blood work, ate, then later had blood work taken again and it was fine.
Avatar n tn I posted this reply under another question but received no answers. Can someone please help me? Since I posted the reply, I have tried to eat and ended up so sick that I do not want to eat again. "Hi, everyone! Sorry that you are all having these health problems. I do know what it is about. What is gastroparesis and how is it diagnosed? Here is my story. Started in January with the Flu which went to Bronchitis then Asthma.
385668 tn?1301797480 C's. Last year, severe abdominal pain (pancreatitis from my gallbladder) landed me in the hospital for 5 days, and that in itself was an experience, being on the other side of the IV pole...lol...and it's no secret that docs, nurses, and other medical professionals can sometimes make the worst patients. I was determined not to be a pest....and the nurses were so thrilled with me...I even emptied and kept track of my own pee bucket.
637767 tn?1227583107 I try to put protein in the meals with either chicken,fatfree meat or fish. I still eat salads and fruit, but dont eat any beans or lentils. As you said one has to experiment, on what to eat. It's going to be tough, a 5hr journey, but at least there are toilets on the plane, make sure you pad yourself in that area in case of leakage, and take extra padding in case you there is leakage. I guess in cases like ours, we have to try tactics that will or wont work.
280891 tn?1261016650 The body does an incredible job at eliminating toxins. It's what we have a liver and kidney for. It's amazing. People can drink alcohol and smoke a number of substances and take Tylenol, and guess what? Eventually it's gone. "Toxins" are not hidden parasites that hang out in extracellular material, people! My theory is this: We're too healthy for our own good. And our immune systems say, "Hey, we don't need to fight off all of this...
Avatar n tn You need to eat lighter more spaced out meals and include better for you foods such as raw fruits and vegetables etc. i would recommend when eating any food that may cause gas such as beans use beano. If you have any kind of dairy take lactaid. The worst thing you can do is take any antacids all of which you mentioned. These may give quick temporary relief but mere hours later come back to haunt you with a vengence.
203342 tn?1328740807 No energy at all - Random poor breathing also but xray shows lungs and heart are good. Passed some kidney cells in weak urine. Some compression of 2 discs near her rear and very high white cell count. Its been almost 2 weeks overall - Vet gave a shot of antibiotic and prescribed 3.5 weeks more of doxcycline and amoxicillian. I am very concerned - any suggestions?