Pancreatitis kidney beans

Common Questions and Answers about Pancreatitis kidney beans

pancreatitis

Wellness Simple (salmon, not lamb) and Wellness Stews are what I feed my dog with pancreatitis. He has chronic smoldering pancreatitis and is 15 1/2 years old. He is a terrier mix but it's obvious there is schnauzer mixed in his bloodline. His lipase level was >6000 today but renal function is normal except BUN a tiny bit above normal. Creatinine was 1.7 (high end of normal). He is having normal stools and has a great appetite and is not vomiting.
My 14-1/2 year old German Shepherd mix was diagnosed with kidney failure last summer. She has been on several medications for high blood pressure (enalapril & amlodipine), another for pain (tramadol) and for occasional pancreatitis and nausea, I have recently been giving her Pepcid AC. Apparently we caught it fairly early, as she is doing fairly well and has even survived a 3 month trip to Florida in an RV.
Obesity in dogs, leads to many diseases such as Diabetes, Pancreatitis, Kidney disease, Thyroid Disease, Joint Disease, etc. .....This doesn't make sense to me; Who's serving the food? Someone else in the house? What are you feeding her & how much? What does she weigh?
I have all small dogs, so am able to do it......Actually, they just had it for lunch with fresh green beans....Ziwi Peak also makes a canned "Green Tripe" that's to die for...Well, that's what my dog's told me, anyway! ;) OK, thought I'd pipe in here......Take care.......
I have lost almost 30 lbs in the last year and I am constantly eating especially high carb foods (potatoes,pasta, kidney beans). I am sick, at home not doing much except waiting for doctor appointments. I have recently had a 72 fat absorption test done which showed very bad results. I believe that my condition is getting worse daily. I eat all sorts of food and I am constantly left with a hollow feeling in my stomach and severe somnolence and hunger.
I went to urgent care and because urinalysis showed signs of bloods and proteins they felt it was probably in my kidney and upper right discomfort was from that. They gave me an antibiotic. After 3 days my discomfort in the urinary tract was better, but the upper right quadrant pain remained. I went to my doctor and while urinalysis didn't show signs of infection, my white blood cell count was right on the edge of being high, so she switched my antibiotics.
When you are giving the history of pancreatic attack, I am assuming that he suffered from an attack of pancreatitis. Pancreatitis is often a trigger for development of diabetes mellitus. Right now, the fact is that you husban is a patient of poorly controlled diabetes mellitus. Please get his HbA1C done from a pathology lab and let me know. I also need his current fasting and post prandial blood sugar. For the time being please allow him to continue with the current medications.
My sister thinks that her levels variation is due to the fact that she is old, and sometimes her kidney works, sometimes her kidney doesn't work. This would explain Creatinine variations, if she has Chronic Renal Failure because of aging and not because of phosphorus or other disease. My sister doesn't think she is cured, she thinks she is old, and that's what is causing all the health problems. And she says: you cannot cure from aging.
I have had my gallbladder out 6 months, I have pain on right side upper abdominal under rib cage, pain in center at sternum, mucus and loose stool, regurgitated food, Had a sonogram and found enlarged spleen w/ fatty liver, blood work, prostate normal.CT scan done normal with no kidney stones,growths or masses.
I go back home to my mom's and make an appointment with my urologist (I have kidney stone disease) thinking maybe I have a lodged stone in my kidney causing pain and nausea (not likely, but worth a shot). Well, it was not the stones, I tell him my story and he does an exam when he pushed a certain spot I yelped, he said that is your gallbladder.
She is in fourth stage renal failure-Of course she has seen her regular vet for fluids-ultra sound revealed she has one kidney which is failing. Creatine was 13-subs at home-now using hollistic and homepatic treatment. Recently more bad days than good. I am giving her ice chips which seem to work better for her than lapping. Pedialyte ice is also better.
The bagged ones are easiest to get broccolli, string beans, peas. I eat lots of carrots raw and react a bit to corn so I don't use those a lot. I'm not crazy about the intense tasting ones like brussel sprouts, radishes. I have no idea what to do with leafy greens like kale to make them taste good. Are you a good cook?? Something I admire.
proper nutrition and exercise. No pill can do what you can to do for yourself. Lisonopril - Do you have kidney issues? I would ask your doctor why "he seems to think this is a good medication to take." For what? Get a full explanation and don't leave his office until you feel satisfied with his answer. If you have doubts on any drug, or need more information about them go see and discuss them with your local pharmacist.
ERCP often causes some mild pancreatitis. Procedures for SOD may be dangerous in some cases, yes. Anyway, my point was, first trying to determine the organ, from where symptoms arise, and then go into action. Gallbladder/biliary system is sure one of organs where your symptoms originate from. It's the next level of consideration, what to do now. "Hormone imbalance" was mentioned. I could also mention "nerve imbalance".
• increase the chance of developing high blood pressure, which is the second leading cause of kidney disease • Interfere with medicines making it harder to control high blood pressure. Uncontrolled high blood pressure is more likely to damage kidneys.
I posted this reply under another question but received no answers. Can someone please help me? Since I posted the reply, I have tried to eat and ended up so sick that I do not want to eat again. "Hi, everyone! Sorry that you are all having these health problems. I do know what it is about. What is gastroparesis and how is it diagnosed? Here is my story. Started in January with the Flu which went to Bronchitis then Asthma.
C's. Last year, severe abdominal pain (pancreatitis from my gallbladder) landed me in the hospital for 5 days, and that in itself was an experience, being on the other side of the IV pole...lol...and it's no secret that docs, nurses, and other medical professionals can sometimes make the worst patients. I was determined not to be a pest....and the nurses were so thrilled with me...I even emptied and kept track of my own pee bucket.
I try to put protein in the meals with either chicken,fatfree meat or fish. I still eat salads and fruit, but dont eat any beans or lentils. As you said one has to experiment, on what to eat. It's going to be tough, a 5hr journey, but at least there are toilets on the plane, make sure you pad yourself in that area in case of leakage, and take extra padding in case you there is leakage. I guess in cases like ours, we have to try tactics that will or wont work.
The body does an incredible job at eliminating toxins. It's what we have a liver and kidney for. It's amazing. People can drink alcohol and smoke a number of substances and take Tylenol, and guess what? Eventually it's gone. "Toxins" are not hidden parasites that hang out in extracellular material, people! My theory is this: We're too healthy for our own good. And our immune systems say, "Hey, we don't need to fight off all of this...
You need to eat lighter more spaced out meals and include better for you foods such as raw fruits and vegetables etc. i would recommend when eating any food that may cause gas such as beans use beano. If you have any kind of dairy take lactaid. The worst thing you can do is take any antacids all of which you mentioned. These may give quick temporary relief but mere hours later come back to haunt you with a vengence.
She has had all her blood work done and everything came back fine. Of note, she had pancreatitis when she was younger and the test for that came back fine. They also did a liver function test where she fasted, had blood work, ate, then later had blood work taken again and it was fine.
I feel that an examination by a dermatologist will be the best.Other conditions like liver and kidney disorders,diabetes, iron deficiency anemia and thyroid disorders also have to be ruled out. Hope it helps.Take care and pls do keep me posted on how you are doing or if you have any additional queries.
I can't imagine not trying, but it depends on my health. My blood pressure has been extremely high and my kidney function has dropped. Hugs to all of you. TTFN.
my family took me to the nearest hospital. well, the finding was kidney stone.. and the doctor prescribed me antibiotic I don't know exactly the name of the drug ,it was to avoid infection. after few days i felt the stone flowing out with my urine and i felt no trouble after that. a month after I developed mouth odor, smells like garlic. My best friend also aquire that thing..then several months later it got worst, bad breath came in.
So it's not cancer that you have to be concern about with Hepsera. It's the low antiviral power / resistance profile / and potential to cause kidney problems. And re: the comment on cancer. High DNA is correlated to higher risk for liver cancer. That would be my primary concern. All meds are tested to see if it causes cancer, so far (to my knowledge) no antivirals are cautioned for any cancer risk. Re: the genotyping, yes it won't change treatment but the information can't hurt.
Check out Acute Pancreatitis. A lot of the symptoms are similar. I am awaiting results of blood tests. Will update once I have more info.
MedHelp Health Answers