Pancreatitis in liver cirrhosis

Common Questions and Answers about Pancreatitis in liver cirrhosis

pancreatitis

The ALT and AST are high because you have inflammation in your liver. They DON'T mean that your liver is scarred and beyond repair, only that something in your body is causing distress. Once that is eliminated those #s will be back within the regular range. Your glucose #s indicate sugar. You would want to try to stay below 105. Your only slightly off and watching your sugar intake should correct that. Your Triglycerides are higher then average and indicate to much fat in your diet.
Hi, My name is Val and my husband is dying of cirrhosis of the liver from alcohol. He has been hospitalized a few times because of it. In 2003 he was in intensive care for 8 1/2 weeks not expected to survive, but guess what, he dit. Also swore he would never tourch alcohol again. This last time (yes, there were a couple in betewen with also an arrest), he was admitted to the hospital on Oct 5 with acute pancreatitis.
A week and half later the stent fell out and I could feel a change in the pain in my liver. This was confirmed by a colonoscopy and endoscopy last week. The blood work that was done the day before showed elevation in all the enzymes that are related to the pancreas. My gastroenterologist said that my colon was irritated, but that it would not be treated at this time.
Livergenex is your safe, natural choice for lowering elevated liver enzymes and putting you on the path to a healthier more energetic life. Elevated liver enzymes indicate inflammation or damage to cells in your liver. Your liver cells will secrete higher than normal amounts of liver enzymes into your bloodstream when your liver is injured or swollen. This will result in elevated liver enzymes on your blood test.
For example, an overdose of acetaminophen (Tylenol) can destroy half of a person's liver cells in less than a week. Barring complications, the liver can repair itself completely and, within a month, the patient will show no signs of damage. However, sometimes the liver gets overwhelmed and can't repair itself completely, especially if it's still under attack from a virus, drug, or alcohol. Scar tissue develops, which becomes difficult to reverse, and can lead to cirrhosis.
i am worried that i have cirrosis of the liver. I have been drinkingTAAKA vodka since my twin sister died in 1999 or should i tell the truth, well she WASN'T my twin, we were 2 years apart. I have been diagnosed with hep c and i have pancreatitus as well. what to do! my only answer is pray and ask GOD to show me my direction in life. any answers from anyone would be great!!!!
she continued to drink until hospitalised with cirrhosis of the liver about six years ago, she continued to drink and then about four years ago she was diagnosed with end stage liver failure and spent three weeks in a coma, we were told her liver had shrivelled to nothing. gladly she pulled through and stayed alcohol free for two years, my brother died by suicide three years ago and now my mother has returned drinking.
My doctor can't explain the cramps (not in the back which is the usual area for pancreatitis) nor the weight loss (very gradual over time and definitely not from dieting). I have had recent CT Scan and while everything is not completely back to normal (enlarged) it is stable. Doctor not concerned ... apparently that is sometimes what happens in some cases. My original episode was quite severe with significant jaundice, blockage, emergency ERCP etc.
I was just reading about Portia DeRossi's anorexia and it says when she was down to 82 pounds she "was told she was suffering from a handful of serious conditions: osteoporosis, organ failure, cirrhosis of the liver and the auto-immune disease lupus." how would anorexia cause cirrhosis does anybody know? I'm just curious because I never heard of that before and was wondering how it was related. If she was only consuming 150 calories a day it certainly wasn't alcohol related.
Recently, I've been experiencing pain in the upper right back quadrant and some in the front in the same area. The skin area is tender and just discomfortable without too much pain. In addition, I've been getting sore muscles that are from unknown causes, particularly in the arms.
I recently had a transjugular biopsy and I was told it shows I am in Stage 4 Cirrhosis of the Liver. My previous Biopsy 3 yrs before showed I was at stage 0-1... I have been taking medications and see my doctor on a regular basis... How can I advance so fast undetected and now that I am in stage 4 how long can will it be before my liver fails completely.
I think my taking the Milk Thistle and L-Carnitine has helped me tremendously, as well as taking most fats out of my diet. Carbs turn to fat as well in your liver, sugar turns to fat in your liver, and all that fat will cause the swelling, and later Cirrosis. So, if you can do it, try to take all the "whites" (pasta, bread, etc) out of your diet. Such as any man made/processed foods. The best thing you can do for your self is to become a raw foodist.
Exposure to Agent Orange coupled with his alcoholism led to his cirrhosis of the liver. I live in North Florida and he in South Florida so there is over 700 miles in between us making it difficult to get an accurate picture of his true condition. This made worse by the fact that his wife of 7 years is the enabler and has been hiding his true condition the entire time.
Thank you
For the last few weeks I've also noticed all the veins in my body are looking more prominent, I don't know if it's related to liver problems or poor circulation as I've got a sedentary job. Let me know when you get your results. Good luck. Feel free to e-mail any time you want.
congestive heart failure, cholestasis (congestion of the bile ducts), cirrhosis, hepatitis, liver ischemia (blood flow deficiency), liver necrosis, liver tumor, high alcohol intake, use of hepatotoxic drugs (drugs toxic to liver). Also, a right upper abdomen pain that is referred to the shoulder can be due to liver and gall bladder problems, heavy meals or acidity that cause distension of the duodenum or any cause for distension of the small intestine.
An elevation in AP is often seen in cholestatic liver disease, pregnancy, bone disease, and occasionally with inflammatory bowel disease. In an otherwise healthy individual a rasied AP could be due to false positive test and the test should be repeated. If it is still high then other mentioned causes should be ruled out. Again a high value is diagnostic. In all probability there is no cause of worry. Consult a hepatologist once. Take care!
Many a times SGOT) and ALT OR SGPT (both are collectively called transaminases) rise without any cause. Because AST is found in many other organs besides the liver, including the kidneys, the muscles, and the heart, having a high level of SGOT does not always (but often does) indicate that there is a liver problem. For example, even vigorous exercise may elevate SGOT levels in the body. However to reach at that conclusion the medical causes of these raised transaminases have to be ruled out.
need help with my husband he has hep c the treatment did not work he has scerossis of the liver and was recently released from the hospital from pancreatitis he has been hallucinateing recently one night so sever he riped out ivs and fled from the hospital the dr said his amonia levels arnt up so not realated his urine is so brown the dr said not realated.
Causes of liver transaminase elevations include viral hepatitis, alcohol use, medication use, steatosis or steatohepatitis, and cirrhosis. Steatosis and cirrhosis (usually found in adults) are ruled out by the ultrasound. Other common health conditions, such as diabetes, heart disease, pancreatitis, hemolytic anemia and thyroid disease, can also cause liver transaminase elevations.
Infection or toxic hepatitis 6. Liver congestion 7. Pancreatitis (mild increase) 8. Hepatic injury in myocardial infarction complicated by shock B. SGOT/SGPT comparison 1. Although the AST level is always increased in acute myocardial infarction, the ALT level does not always increase proportionately. 2.
A GI specialist, unless they work for a liver clinic at a teaching hospital is NOT qualified to care for a person with cirrhosis. You need to see a hepatologist at a liver clinic or a liver transplant center. It appears your liver disease is the results of alcoholic liver disease. Now that you are not drinking your liver is repairing itself which is why your ascites has resolved itself at least temporarily. Cirrhosis develops over decades of alcohol abuse.
An ultrasound can only see when liver disease is advanced and you develop cirrhosis or liver lesions. A liver biopsy is used to measure the amount of liver disease someone has. Having a GI that you can't communicate with will always leave you wondering what is happening with your liver. If it turns out the you have liver disease I would suggest finding a GI you can talk to because depending on your condition you could have to manage your liver disease for many years.
She has cirhossis, and has been hospitalized with bleeding esophageal varicies (she takes inderall and propanonol)and pancreatitis. In 2003 she was diagnosed with leukemia. She just finished her chemo last spring. She recently had a visit for a blood work-up to her general doctor. Her fasting glucose revealed that her glucose was 137. Her doctor assumed that she must now have diabetes, and prescribed oral diabetic medication.
yes my husband was in end stage liver disease with cirrhosis. decompensated liver hcv and transplant was the only hope...effectively the recipient gets a brand new liver, and remarkably within 30 days your body becomes rejuvinated.
I am in end stage hep-c and have cirrhosis, gastropathy and significant splenomegaly. I am in severe pain and am trying to understand why. I keep hoping that the Dr's will find something treatable so I can have some comfort. They continue to test for everything but have yet to give me a diagnosis of the exact cause of the pain. One Gastro specialist told me that it's the Gastropathy, which causes a change in the stomach lining due to portal vein hypertension and blood flow.
NSAIDs and cause internal bleeding and and hurt the kidneys if you have cirrhosis. 'Fatty liver' commonly (75%) produces only mild liver enlargement. Mild enlargement will not typically cause the liver to stretch to the point of hurting. As someone else said that liver itself (meaning the functional part of the liver - 'parenchyma') has no nerves. Otherwise a biopsy couldn't be performed while you are awake.
8),Platelets-260(150-400),glucose-91(65-110)Ultrasound Following blood work found everything normal size and ok with the exception of a Fatty Liver. Spleen, pancreas and gallbladder perfect, liver normal size.Much stress in personal life anxiety made it hard to eat..lost mor eweight down to 169lbs moving to FLorida from CA..Experienced a period of time where I was EXTREMELY drowsy, sometimes experienced difficulty in choosing the correct words when speaking..
Chronic pancreatitis does not always have elevated liver levels. Most of the time they are normal even though some Drs will not agree. This could be the problem. I would visit the GI and see what they say . CT Scan does not always detect CP and sometimes an Endoscopic Ultrasound is needed to see minimal changes. You can get this scheduled with the GI Dr. Sometimes small changes are not even detected with this method but a more experienced DR can detect it.
Congestive heart failure , Cholestasis (congestion of the bile ducts) , Cirrhosis, Hepatitis , Liver ischemia (blood flow deficiency), Liver necrosis, Liver tumor, Use of hepatotoxic drugs (drugs toxic to liver). Please go through this list and see what has been missed. Also if exercise or age is the culprit, then it would be advisable to exercise within limits by slowly building up stamina. Hope this helps. Do let me know if there is any thing else and keep me posted. Take care!
MedHelp Health Answers