Pancreatitis elevated liver enzymes

Common Questions and Answers about Pancreatitis elevated liver enzymes

pancreatitis

it's very unlikely related to diverticulitis. The combination of upper abdominal pain and elevated liver enzymes raises the possibility of gallstone problems.
well they admitted me gave me blood tests and told me that my liver enzymes were elevated but she had said slightly. well to make a long story short they give me a colonoscopy (because i cant go to the bathroom like i should) a ultra sound, a cervix exam and last but not least an MRI but i wont know the results of that until next week. well the colonoscopy came back fine....the ultra sound came back fine....I have some gall stones but they didnt seem to be too worried about those.....
Additionally, I had a stillbirth at 20 weeks in late March (due to trisomy 13). I am concerned about the elevated liver enzymes and wonder what they might indicate, especially with the other symptoms. Also, could the ab pain be related? I do have a visit scheduled with a Gastro doc in 2 weeks. Thank you.
Other common health conditions, such as diabetes, heart disease, pancreatitis, hemolytic anemia and thyroid disease, can also cause liver transaminase elevations. Most liver diseases are characterized by greater ALT elevations than AST elevations except cirrhosis and alcohol abuse. ALT also rises in bile duct obstruction due to stone or tumor.
If the liver enzymes are elevated, it more typically is the result of the portion of the common bile duct - below the level of the entry of the pancreatic duct - to be in spasm. Probably somewhere in the vicinity of the opening to the duodenum. When that happens it means that the pancreatic fluid and the bile backs up. The liver enzymes rise because they have no outlet and they're spilled into the blood.
Since 2002 my ALT and AST levels have been elevated. The most recent reading taken 4/1/08 was ALT: 71 and AST: 42. I have had one ultrasound in 2004 and a liver biopsy that same year and it was found that I have slight fatty liver. My doctor wants me to go for another ultrasound. My doctor said she is concerned about the length of time that my enzymes have been out of the normal range and wants me to have the ultrasound and then go back in 6 weeks for another blood test.
the Dr assessed it as probably a bleeding ulcer and put him on some medication. During that exam, blood was taken and came back w/elevated liver enzymes and an ultrasound was ordered. The ultrasound was 'clear' and a physical was scheduled. They told him at his physical that his enzymes are 'very elevated' and in looking at his blood test results we see that his ALT-SGPT (which they list the normal ref to be 40-60) is 270.
I was told for 2 years that there was nothing wrong, other than slightly high liver enzymes. Once you have had pancreatitus I have been told by the consultant that I may be prone to it again and the only was to determine if there are stones , is an MRI. I have had 3 ERCP's and many many ultrasounds all came back normal. Nanny has already stated that the most important test is the amylase, normally it should be 150, mine at the time of the attack was 2000.
Have a previous (20 yr) history of drug (no iv) and alcohol abuse. I have been clean 3 years this month. Last year I had a physical to check my liver enzymes and everything was fine. I have been having pain in my upper right quardant. I have sever belching and pain usually right after I eat so I thougth it was reflux. This has been going on for sometime and I was prescribed prevacid for the acid reflux. I also attributed the pain to gaining weight since getting clean.
and he said my Liver enzymes are elevated again but not as high.I'm hoping someone can explain this to me.The last test was by my Rheumatologist and she took me off of Methotrexate and now 4 months later it comes back AST-51H ALT-83H and also TOTAL CHOLESTEROL 245H,LDL 132H,HDL 101, TRIG.60 so what does all this mean?I'm also having alot of muscle pain for the last 2 months.
not always all together but on occasion. I had a blood test. I had elevated liver enzymes and bilirubin in my urine. Since then, I've had an ultrasound which was normal, an endoscopy which was normal and a cck hida scan...which came back normal but the symptoms are still here. Now, my doctor is considering an ERCP. Do you have any insight as to what all this might be? I'd appreciate any information you could give me. Thank You!!
I am a very healthy 63 year old female and have had slightly elevated liver enzymes for just over 30 years. I've been through all the tests except for a liver biopsy which I am hesitant about having. All tests have turned out negative. The elevated enzymes are AST, ALT and Alkphos and they are only very slightly elevated and have been for more than 3 decades! What could this be?
From what I've read on the internet, elevated liver enzymes don't necessarily mean anything bad - but then most of the time the elevations don't seem to be as high as mine. If she requests a liver biopsy, should I go ahead and have it done or is this something that we could wait a few months and see if the liver enzymes fall naturally? How concerned should I be with enzymes that high? Do enzymes that high mean that I definitely have something wrong that needs to be determined and treated?
Other common health conditions, such as diabetes, heart disease, pancreatitis, hemolytic anemia and thyroid disease, can also cause liver transaminase elevations. Most liver diseases are characterized by greater ALT elevations than AST elevations except cirrohsis and alcohol abuse. Raised alkaline phosphatase (The normal range is 44 to 147 IU/L (international units per liter).is often found in a growing child and at puberty.
He told me he is sure its sod because everything else is ruled out, my enzymes were elevated, I had the typical pain and vomiting and I have bad attacks with narcotics. Narcotics cause these attacks in most everyone with SOD since they raise pressure in the sphincter. He did mrcp and I do not have dilated bile duct so I am type 2. He wanted to do ercp but I told him I would rather wait until it got worse. He said ok and gave me levisin to help. I have heard it only will help a few.
I have had trouble for 10 years. I first had pancreatitis with elevated pancreatic enzymes, now the same severe pain with elevated liver enzymes and normal pancreatic enzymes. I have had my gallbladder out, 2 ERCP's, spincter of odi cut and many scans that show normal anatomy. The severe pain lasts hours to several days. The frequency is really reducing my quality of life and I have been to 2 major medical centers with no solutions. I am 61 and otherwise active and in good health.
AST-276, 109 : 15-41 is the ref range I have, so that looks very high to me. I have an old lab book called A Manual of Laboratory Diagnostic Tests. It's a second edition by Frances Fischbach. It says, " AST is an enzyme present in tissues of high metabolic activity." "The enzyme is released into the circulaton following the injury or death of cells. Any disease that causes change in these highly metabolic tissues will result in a rise in AST.
I had serious pain after the procedure and went to the emergency room. My liver enzymes were elevated when I went in (the dr. said 100/100), but the next day they went up to 1300/1300. They went down considerably the same day, but no one can give me a reason why it happened. The oncall dr said it had to be related to the procedure because they shot up so high the following day, but the surgeon performing the ERCP said that it was not normal. Anybody experienced this?
I have read many others complain about liver enzymes being elevated while on Suboxone. It seems that many of those complaints came from people who either had some form of Hepatitis OR was taking the Suboxone with another medication (high doses Tylenol,etc) I did find a study for you: Elevated liver enzyme levels in opioid-dependent patients with hepatitis treated with buprenorphine.
Elevated Liver Enzymes can be the result of damaging liver disease, acute or prolonged use of medications or alcohol, or harmful exposure to a wide variety of environmental toxins (many of which you are probably exposed to every day). Livergenex is your safe, natural choice for lowering elevated liver enzymes and putting you on the path to a healthier more energetic life. Elevated liver enzymes indicate inflammation or damage to cells in your liver.
There are a number of cause of elevated liver enzymes.
Just wanted to add that of this long list, the most common causes of elevated liver enzymes would be the drugs (Rx or OTC) and cholecystitis/pancreatitis. However, there is usually pain, nausea and fever associated with those, so you would know something was wrong. If your liver scan looks good, try not to worry too much. It sounds like your doctor is on top of this and will definitely follow up with you on it.
the thing thats confusing me now is why my liver enzymes are elevated,I go back in a few weeks to see him and talk all this over, I'm still in so much pain and so sick of being sick, I'm nervous about having another ERCP too, the last one caused a nasty attack, but i guess I'll have to if I want some answers! I wanted to ask you, are you on enzymes for your pancreas? do they help if you are? I haven't really noticed too much of a difference in pain or diarrhea.
About 1/3 of hep C patients also have normal liver enzymes. In fact there are a few liver diseases that cause an elevation in LDH and iron.
Does anyone have any insight regarding persistently elevated pancreatic enzymes (Amalyse and Lipase)? About a month ago I began having pain (ribs/abdomen/back) along with nausea. Thinking it might be gallbladder bloodwork was done, and the pancreatic enzymes were elevated (about a week after the onset when things were a bit better). They have never gotten better (they are mildy elevated but defintiley abnormal). I continue to have severe belly pain - rib soreness/burning...
Now for the new mystery. My liver enzymes are slightly elevated which he said is quite normal considering the condition of the gallbladder however, he's concerned about my limphocite count which he said is about 10 points over the top of the range. He advised me to visit my gp. So...my gp, as he was worried about my pain in the left and right bottom area of my ribs sent me for x-rays and ...once again, blood tests (cbc).
MedHelp Health Answers