Pancreatitis and liver enzymes

Common Questions and Answers about Pancreatitis and liver enzymes

pancreatitis

Does the duct dilatation set off an inflamation of the liver and pancreas and cause the pancreatitis pain? Also can the duct dilatation heal on its own in time? I have no desire to undergo an ERCP as I've heard such nightmare stories from people who have undergone but yet I'm so tired of not feeling good and having pain and just would like to feel good again. Thanks for your help.
There are several ways to test for pancreatitis and to reach a diagnosis of either acute or chronic pancreatitis or both. Bloodwork can be checked to look at amylase and lipase levels, if they are elevated it is a sign of pancreatic inflamation, yet some people who have had the disease for a while no longer show elevated a&p levels. Other tests include fecal fat analysis, trypsinogen tests, ultrasounds, ct-scans, EUS and ERCP's.
My chocolate lab "Skip" is about 10 years old and developed pancreatitis for the first time. We took him to the doctor he never vomited or diahrea until the day after he got to the vets office. His amalyse was high like 8000 and his glucose and white blood count low but we got an ultrasound to make sure not cancer. He started to show improvements with the IV and antibiotic. Now a week later he is starting to decline and the vet has tried everything.
It hurt her liver and she is on liver pills right now. She is totally back to her old self now though! So it is possible to recover. Didn't you say your dog is back to her oldself? I don't understand why you would euthanize her if she is. Maybe I miss-read your post.....
I am a very healthy 63 year old female and have had slightly elevated liver enzymes for just over 30 years. I've been through all the tests except for a liver biopsy which I am hesitant about having. All tests have turned out negative. The elevated enzymes are AST, ALT and Alkphos and they are only very slightly elevated and have been for more than 3 decades! What could this be?
Other common health conditions, such as diabetes, heart disease, pancreatitis, hemolytic anemia and thyroid disease, can also cause liver transaminase elevations. Most liver diseases are characterized by greater ALT elevations than AST elevations except cirrohsis and alcohol abuse. Raised alkaline phosphatase (The normal range is 44 to 147 IU/L (international units per liter).is often found in a growing child and at puberty.
I know both Piper's pancreatic enzymes and liver enzymes counts were high, but we haven't had an ultrasound yet to know about swelling. The vet told us to keep checking her gums and the whites of her eyes for jaundice. Everything appears normal, including her happy attitude. I will say, it is difficult to check for yellowing of her gums as they are mostly black. It seems that the liver failure was caused by acute pancreatitis, which was in turn caused by the fatty summer sausages she got into.
Any help in identifing what might be causing my husband to have the following problems would be greatly appreciated! He presented to the ER on Sept 15th with severe epigastric pain. Lipase was 11,000 & amylase was 5,331, liver enzymes normal, glucose normal, and triglycerides normal, Other abnormal labs included RBC 3.96(L), HGB 12.0(L), HCT 34.7(L), lymphs 15.1(L), ABS monocyte 0.6(H). He was admitted with acute pancreatis. Put NPO/given IV's and pain meds and sent home in 4 days.
In 1994, when I was 34 yrs old, I was diagnosed at Duke University Med. with pancreatitis. Pancreatitic and liver enzymes were all above 3000's. Since then I have fought chronic pancreatitis on an almost daily basis. It was considered unknown causes. I don't smoke or drink alcohol or take illicit drugs. The only illness I had prior to that was endometriosis, and I had undergone a complete hysterectomy at the age of 22 because of that.
I just had my yearly check up and my liver enzymes were 33/31 a year ago and now 131/82, Iwas retested 2 weeks later and now they are 165/83. I started to think of any symptons and I am worried that every time I had a weird stomach episode ,I assumed it was my diriculosis. The other night I had extreme upper stomach pain. It was below my rib cage,on top of my stomach the pain arced around the whole top.It was a 4 hour episode.I have had pain before but not so high.
I was diagnosed with pancreatitis and it caused my enzymes to go up
well they admitted me gave me blood tests and told me that my liver enzymes were elevated but she had said slightly. well to make a long story short they give me a colonoscopy (because i cant go to the bathroom like i should) a ultra sound, a cervix exam and last but not least an MRI but i wont know the results of that until next week. well the colonoscopy came back fine....the ultra sound came back fine....I have some gall stones but they didnt seem to be too worried about those.....
I orginally took her tood her vet for urination probles. They did blood work(complete CBC) and her liver enzyes are over 6,000.(She also has bladder and kidney stones, inflamed pancreas and gall bladder sludge. This has been repeated 2 times. She has no other symptoms, eats well, fairly active. She had been of Clomix for about 17 days. I have taken her off this. I have taken her to a teaching Vet School clinic and of course her rigular vet.
Hi Welcome to the MedHelp forum! Not sure what you mean by liver enzymes. Many a times AST (SGOT) and ALT OR SGPT (both are collectively called transaminases) rise without any cause. Because AST is found in many other organs besides the liver, including the kidneys, the muscles, and the heart, having a high level of AST does not always (but often does) indicate that there is a liver problem. For example, even vigorous exercise may elevate AST levels in the body.
Other common health conditions, such as diabetes, heart disease, pancreatitis, hemolytic anemia and thyroid disease, can also cause liver transaminase elevations. Most liver diseases are characterized by greater ALT elevations than AST elevations except cirrhosis and alcohol abuse. ALT also rises in bile duct obstruction due to stone or tumor.
Additionally, I had a stillbirth at 20 weeks in late March (due to trisomy 13). I am concerned about the elevated liver enzymes and wonder what they might indicate, especially with the other symptoms. Also, could the ab pain be related? I do have a visit scheduled with a Gastro doc in 2 weeks. Thank you.
I'v had elevated liver enzymes for several years too. I'v had a biopsy and ultrasound and everything inbetween. They haven't found anything wrong with my liver. My doctor said he isn't worried about sense the biopsy came back normal, but he just wants to keep an eye on it to make sure the levels don't increase dramatically. I think that some people just have higher than normal levels of these enzymes in their system.
I am somewhat at a loss, given the limited amount of information to work with... The fever obviously hints at some type of infection/inflammation...if we were to piece together all of what you have presented...it sounds like some type of acute hepatitis. It could be alcoholic, viral, autoimmune, etc. You mention that they scoped him "everywhere"...but didn't mention any results.
the Dr assessed it as probably a bleeding ulcer and put him on some medication. During that exam, blood was taken and came back w/elevated liver enzymes and an ultrasound was ordered. The ultrasound was 'clear' and a physical was scheduled. They told him at his physical that his enzymes are 'very elevated' and in looking at his blood test results we see that his ALT-SGPT (which they list the normal ref to be 40-60) is 270.
An increase in liver enzymes Hepatitis, which is an inflammation of the liver that can cause tiredness or a general feeling of illness Jaundice, or a yellowing of the skin or eyes that can occur from the liver being damaged A fatty change in the liver Cirrhosis Hepatoma, which is a type of liver cancer. http://cholesterol.emedtv.com/zocor/zocor-and-liver-problems.html _________________________________________________________ It may be the combination of meds...
The only way to rest the pancreas is to not eat and require it to produce digestive enzymes. If your vet didn't fully explain pancreatitis to you, in a nutshell it means that the organ is digesting itself because the digestive enzymes it produces can't flow to the small intestine. As it becomes more and more swollen and inflamed, it can put pressure on the bile duct and then prevent bile from the liver from going to the small intestine. That results in jaundice and eventual liver failure.
hi i have been having pain under my mid rib cage for almost all my life around 20 years ago i went to the er for the pain xrays showed my gall bladder was enlarged they admitted me that night and removed it the next morning the doctor said it was badly diseased but i still continued to have the pain my stomach doctor said i have barretts esphogus and did a nissen wrap to avoid cancer it failed and i had to have another that also failed so the third surgery was a bad one they had to remove half m
Elevated Liver Enzymes can be the result of damaging liver disease, acute or prolonged use of medications or alcohol, or harmful exposure to a wide variety of environmental toxins (many of which you are probably exposed to every day). Livergenex is your safe, natural choice for lowering elevated liver enzymes and putting you on the path to a healthier more energetic life. Elevated liver enzymes indicate inflammation or damage to cells in your liver.
The did mri's, ct scans, ultrasounds, endoscopy, and an ercp. I got pancreatitis from the ercp and my liver enzymes are elevated and have been the whole time but they have not mentioned anything about my liver until just a few weeks ago and now they want to do a liver biopsy. Anyway, I am almost in constant pain but if I had it to do over again I would not get the ercp done. The pancreatitis is very painful and you are not guarenteed to be over in 48 hours as they told me I would be.
It is as though her body is completely breaking down. She is now hospitalized with pancreatitis and they have stopped treatment, for good. I am just trying to find out if anyone else has gone thru this and what it all might mean. Any words of wisdom would be appreciated. Thanks.
Or in some cases the common bile duct can spasm and that can result in a backup of bile and pancreatic fluids and that is result in pancreatitis. I know your both probably worried about money, but at the very least he should get his liver and pancreatic enzyme levels checked. If the pancreatic enyme levels are high, he may have to consider seeing a doc. I hate to say that, but believe me you do not want his pancreas impacted in any adverse manner.
Everything came normal in this test, kidney and liver has normal limits and nothing wrong. I still claim that I have very healthy food habits. I do not have any pain or unhealthy symptoms like vomiting / nausea etc. Doctor is trying to take blood samples again. Please help me to conclude anything else causing these levels high?
Ducts do not look dialated and the Pancreas looks normal. My liver enzymes are normal - as is sed-rate. One of the doctors here is suggesting an ERCP to see if there is a crystal (small stone) or sludge stuck in the duct. I understand this test is risky and has a chance of causing acute pancreatitis! Very confused... if anyone has any experience or insigt for guidance.
MedHelp Health Answers