Omeprazole and iron supplements

Common Questions and Answers about Omeprazole and iron supplements

nexium

slightly worried as my GP prescribed Omeprazole to me BECAUSE i had an iron level of 3?! My iron is already very low and B12 is not too great. I take 650mg of ferrograd per day. I have never had a single problem with my stomach or any other part of my digestive tract, save the iron absorbtion. I don't have celiacs either. In over a year my iron level has not increased...only increasingly fallen....
Once was due to magnesium deficiency, another due to a side effect of iron supplements, and the most unusual cause of reflux - a 2cm colon polyp that was clearly almost blocking her bowel! From an excellent article about stomach acid from Baseline of Health Foundation: "The bottom line here is that most people are very confused about the role stomach acid plays in health. Most people: Think they have too much, when in fact they have too little.
He had me tested for vitamin d, both hashimoto's antibodies. I had him throw in b12 and iron (iron because low iron runs in the family and I've had low mcv, mch, and sometimes mchc with hemoglobin low-normal for years) because I was already there and it's hard to get to my doctors to have blood drawn. Levels: Vitamin D -- 4.6 (range: 30 - 100), I have done research on this so I know that 4.6 is SEVERELY low.
For the next week I was exhausted and weak, and so I made an appointment with a GP, and he ordered more blood work, which came back saying I had low iron stores and low ferritin (not sure if thats the same thing) but my hemoglobin was a good number and said I wasn't anemic. I was put on iron supplements oct 19th, and have only just started to feel better. I was wondering if the tachycardia and breathing would have been a result of low iron?
Also take some antacid like Mylanta or some PPI blocker like prevacid or prilosec(omeprazole).Also take some iron supplements and adequate amount of fluids and nutritious diet. If the symptoms persist then pls consult a physician(to rule out GERD and TIA) and ENT specialist for inner ear diseases. Hope it helps.Take care and pls do keep me posted on how you are doing.
perfectly normal. The twitching has decreased in frequency. I am taking B12, Iron, and magnesium supplements as well as doing my best to stay hydrated. I'm still a little worried about ALS. I know the odds are slim, but I have a nasty habit of focusing on the worst case scenarios. Fortunately, I have an appointment with my neuro this Friday. I will bring up my symptoms with him then. Hopefully he can put my mind at ease. My tongue being crooked is still a little disconcerting to me.
Omeprazole (INN) (pronounced /oʊˈmɛprəzoʊl/) is a proton pump inhibitor used in the treatment of dyspepsia, peptic ulcer disease (PUD), gastroesophageal reflux disease (GORD/GERD), laryngopharyngeal reflux (LPR), and Zollinger-Ellison syndrome. It was first marketed in the US in 1989 by AstraZeneca under the brand names Losec and Prilosec, and is now also available from generic manufacturers under various brand names.
Hello, The constant tiredness can be due to anemia,chronic fatigue syndrome,hypothyroidism, disorders of the hypothalamus,psychiatric disorders like depression and sleep-related breathing disorders.Take some iron supplements and eat a healthy nutritious diet consisting of green vegetables.If the symptoms persist then pls consult a physician. The feeling of fullness in stomach can be due to GERD or gastritis. Eat small nutritious meals at frequent intervals instead of a heavy single meal.
i am taking cymgen, flexocam,omeprazole,toplep,ecotrin,rivotril,and estrofem - i feel like a walking pill i'm in south africa and it does'nt look as if fybro is taken very seriously I'm 55 and was diagnosed a year ago when all of a sudden i just lost interest in everything and had no energy i am female and a teacher
I am currently being treated for dyspepsia and gastritis and began taking omeprazole. In addition, I was constipated for a few days however had a BM yesterday. HOwever, there were black specks in my BM. BM was normal in color and texture however, black specks in stool and on toilet tissue? Is this the IBS adn result of constipation and omeprazole?
While some are given below, there may be others about which your physician or pharmacist would be able to give you more information. If antiretroviral drugs such as Atazanavir and Nelfinavir are given alongwith Esomeprazole, it can bring down serum levels, and neither of these is recommended with Nexium. Another antiretroviral drug, Saquinavir, if given with Esomeprazole, can increase serum levels; if necessary, it has to be given cautiously.
According to the NIH's Office of Dietary Supplements, proton-pump inhibitors, like omeprazole and lansoprazole, can inhibit B12 absorption, since stomach acid is necessary for the absorption of this nutrient. They recommend monitoring of B12 levels in people taking proton-pump inhibitors for prolonged periods of time. According to the American Academy of Family Physicians, stomach acid enhances the absorption of iron from the small intestine.
The dizziness resembled being carsick, with lightheadedness and occasional moments of nausea and feeling faint (but I never passed out). I had a CAT scan and blood work twice, and so far no diagnosis for the dizziness/fatigue. It got better for a few weeks but last week I began to have dizzy spells again, this time accompanied by maxillary sinus pressure. I had just switched allergy medications, from Nasonex to generic Flonase, right at the time my symptoms returned.
Interestingly, it commented that Type A blood is iron deficient (which I have been all my life) and recommended certain vegetables etc that are high in iron that can help me. It recommended peanut products and spinach, broccoli etc as acceptable forms of iron ingestion that will not upset my slow digestive system (which, by the way, is also a characteristic of Blood Type A).
i would say to everyone take a multivitamin with good doses of ALL b-vitaamins (prefrably 50mg+ ) and to take a good seperate dose of vitamin b-12 ,folic acid and iron . and if need be ask your doctor for b12 defiency tests and maybe injections.
I been having a lot of GERD, bloating, gas and ulcers lately. I was wondering if the fact that I take my medicine around 5am and then go back to sleep is worsening my problems. I have read that it is not good to take medicine before bed or when you are going back to bed. Do you think that if I take my meds two hours after breakfast will make any difference on my digestive system? I can't wait an hour after I wake up (and take my meds) to have breakfast. I just can't. Thanks.
I have completely reversed the condition by taking supplementary salt and by completely avoiding the use of basic food supplements and basic antacids. In other words, my acid reflux seemed to be a symptom of salt deficiency, and more specifically of chloride deficiency. You can find more about my thoughts and experiences on this at http://members.bellatlantic.net/~rmcotton/gerdsalt.
I would love to try it but I have read foods rich in potassium are to be avoided with beta blockers. Blackstrap is rich in potassium and iron. I have also considered DGL tablets. Is this safe with my heart med? Gotta get off this PPI without rebound!
Stopping gluten and taking the supplements got my weight up slowly, but I didn't realize I needed to take the iron for years, so I stopped it prematurely. I know how frantically weak you feel and how upsetting it is when food doesn't provide nutrition and ease that weak feeling like you are going to crash all the time. If you test positive for Celiac, then you can stop eating gluten, but if you stop before testing, then you can't get an adequate blood test.
Drink plenty of water. Take iron and multivitamin supplements. See if these tips help. Hope this helps. Please let me know if there is any thing else and do keep me posted. Take care!
I am concerned as in the past I have had black outs and momentary loss of vision. Doctors suggested I take an iron supplement as my iron count is a little low and I havent had an episode like this for app 8 months. My co-ordination has deteriated considerably. I havent been having to much problem with typing ( I normally touch type 80-90 wpm) but i have noticed that i am not as fast and make more mistakes.
) with a visual trigger (seeing the “wheel” on “The Price is Right” triggers the smell--I know, weird), strange tastes (citrus-like, metallic) that come and go randomly, and the weirdest of all—a “fizzing” sound and sensation in the back of my neck, lasting between 15 seconds and 2 minutes, and which happens both at random times, and oddly enough, when I’m hungry . I have no idea what causes these strange things, and the doctors that I have been brave enough to tell, have dismissed them.
Yeah I was using supplements too, typically whey, casein and NO and creatine, I started training seriously and my diet regime in sept 08, and i only started to get problems in march/feb 2010, so I am not buying the idea that my diet and supplements caused IBS, as it would have happened early ie in a few months like it did to you. Are you bodybuilding now at all, or have you put it on hold for good? I spoke to people on bodybuilding.
my stomach hurted everyday while taking the iron pills and Omeprazole. I can say that it allowed me to eat more of what I wanted and more than I did while I was on the protonix prior to the transfusion. Which was nice, cause I've tried the bland diet before. So doesn't Xanax make everyone sleepy? How should I even take it? Does it even work? How do you all make it thru the day and do day to day stuff?
) All these symptoms come and go frequently, with the left side throat and ear pain most prevalent. And the reduced energy level fluctuates between 30-50% of normal. He has been to several doctors and has had a number of tests...MRI, CT scan, Endoscopy, EKG, blood tests, etc. Only the Barret's esophagus was discovered, but no diagnosis related to his issues. Also, he has been on Prevacid now for the past month, which has eliminated all of his acid reflux...
She currently takes digestive enzyme supplements to improve digestion and betaine HCI with pepsin supplements (for low stomach acid). The proteases (enzymes that digest protein) improve gastritis. Proteases helps reduce inflammation, clean out debris and infection, and stimulate healing. My mother too had "built up a tolerance" to acid blockers which i will reword as "the drugs had lowered her already low stomach acid so low there was no hope of masking symptoms now".
Hi guys. I have battled with nausea and acid reflux for a very long time. I am currently 23. When I was 17, I had an endoscopy done due to nausea and pain. Before this, I had dealt with daily nausea, sometimes to the point of not being able to move due to gagging. I have gotten used to the gagging, nausea, and heartburn to where I don't really react to it, and even now I almost have to "allow" myself to vomit at all.. willpower and adapting for the win!
The meds you are currently on, should not have an effect on your thyroid; in fact, I've been on the Omeprazole myself and am currently on Topiramate. We've had quite a few members on the others. The good news is that often Chronic Fatigue, GERD (acid reflux), anxiety, and sleep disorders often go away when one has adequate thyroid hormones and some of the drugs can be dropped, or at least, reduced. Do you take the Topiramate for seizures or for neuropathy or for some other condition?
You will need to take a combination of medications (under medical supervision) like a proton pump inhibitor such as omeprazole, lansoprazole or pantoprazole empty stomach in the morning and an antacid gel after meals or H-2 blocker such as ranitidine for complete relief. Life style changes that will help include: Drink cold milk. Avoid heavy meals and eat frequent small meals. Avoid too much of caffeine, tea, smoking, fried food and drinks both alcoholic and non alcoholic fuzzy ones.
Similarly Raisin soaked water , wheat grass powder are need to clean up the blood and provide minerals and necessary iron. What will save the day for you is organic Salts, so I would say buy Black Salt (this is pink or grey in color), Himalayan salts, Sea salt that is impure or organic and use them several times a day with all meals , fruits. Yes all Snacking must be 100% alkaline so as to not promote acid buildup during extra food that we have between meals.
MedHelp Health Answers