Omeprazole and iron deficiency

Common Questions and Answers about Omeprazole and iron deficiency

nexium

slightly worried as my GP prescribed Omeprazole to me BECAUSE i had an iron level of 3?! My iron is already very low and B12 is not too great. I take 650mg of ferrograd per day. I have never had a single problem with my stomach or any other part of my digestive tract, save the iron absorbtion. I don't have celiacs either. In over a year my iron level has not increased...only increasingly fallen....
I had GERD diet for a week and Im fine now. Try this in your diet. omeprazole and lansoprazole are PPI's or phroton pump inhibitors which stops the stomach from producing acid. it will just make your condition worse when you try to stop the medication because your body will be relying on the PPI's. aside from that i have read it has tons of side effects from urinary problems to mouth problems.
He had me tested for vitamin d, both hashimoto's antibodies. I had him throw in b12 and iron (iron because low iron runs in the family and I've had low mcv, mch, and sometimes mchc with hemoglobin low-normal for years) because I was already there and it's hard to get to my doctors to have blood drawn. Levels: Vitamin D -- 4.6 (range: 30 - 100), I have done research on this so I know that 4.6 is SEVERELY low.
Once was due to magnesium deficiency, another due to a side effect of iron supplements, and the most unusual cause of reflux - a 2cm colon polyp that was clearly almost blocking her bowel! From an excellent article about stomach acid from Baseline of Health Foundation: "The bottom line here is that most people are very confused about the role stomach acid plays in health. Most people: Think they have too much, when in fact they have too little.
For the next week I was exhausted and weak, and so I made an appointment with a GP, and he ordered more blood work, which came back saying I had low iron stores and low ferritin (not sure if thats the same thing) but my hemoglobin was a good number and said I wasn't anemic. I was put on iron supplements oct 19th, and have only just started to feel better. I was wondering if the tachycardia and breathing would have been a result of low iron?
Also take some antacid like Mylanta or some PPI blocker like prevacid or prilosec(omeprazole).Also take some iron supplements and adequate amount of fluids and nutritious diet. If the symptoms persist then pls consult a physician(to rule out GERD and TIA) and ENT specialist for inner ear diseases. Hope it helps.Take care and pls do keep me posted on how you are doing.
An iron-loading test was performed on one of the patients and indicated iron malabsorption. Within two months after discontinuation of omeprazole, notable improvements in hemoglobin level and mean corpuscular volume (MCV) were observed in both patients, and iron absorption was significantly increased in the patient who underwent absorption testing.
The salad had lettuce, crackers, eggs, soft whit tofu, and carrott. at 3pm, mild heartburn and mild nausea. Gone by 4.30pm. The hearburn and nausea came back at around 5.45pm. Drank 1 cup of green tea throughout the day.
The first few things to be ruled out are iron, vitamin C and B12 deficiency. Then it can be an allergic reaction to something you eat or your tooth paste. It can also be acid blisters due to a bad gastric reflux. Take Omeprazole empty stomach in morning and an antacid gel at bedtime. Refrain from smoking, alcohol, fuzzy drinks and spicy food. See if this helps. Do discuss this with your doctor and get yourself examined. Take care!
Your problems can be a combination of bad gastric reflux and vitamin B 12 or electrolyte deficiency. Hence, it is important to get serum electrolytes and vitamin B12 levels checked. The gastric reflux can cause chemical burn of the tongue caused by acid from the stomach. The symptoms could be exacerbation of the GERD or gastric reflux. It could also be hiatal hernia. Treatment is a combination of drugs to reduce the acid and lifestyle changes.
The number of nutrient deficiencies that list fatigue as a symptom are numerous but include iron, vitamin B12, and magnesium. The newest warning out for PPI's like omeprazole is magnesium deficiency. Studies found deficiency within 1 year of taking the drug however a few showed deficiency within 3 months. The baking soda test: Mix 1/4 teaspoon of baking soda (sodium bicarbonate, not baking powder) in an 8 ounce glass and drink it.
You could be losing blood via a heavy period or not enough Iron in your diet, also a bleeding ulcer, hemorrhoids and other problems can cause iron deficiency anemia. You can take over the counter iron pills but you will have to get tested in about three months because you don't want to get a high iron level as this is very hard to get rid of. Then every 6 months you should get a TIBC, percent Iron saturation and Iron level and a CBC. But I would see another hematologist as this one isn't good.
The throat tightness can also happen due to iron deficiency anemia causing Plummer-Vinson syndrome, where there changes to the soft lining of the throat. This can be detected by a simple blood test. Please check with your doctor to rule out this condition. Hope this helped and do keep us posted.
My mouth was extremely dry and irritated and white tongue and white near my tonsils. on 12/10/13 i returned to the ER and he prescribed Doxycycline Hyclate MG and Clotrinazole Troche 10 MG. my head ache, fatigue is gone. Now i have painful tiny clear blisters near my tonsils. I also have white on the back sides of my mouth and white tongue. The medication is gradually helping but not as fast as i wish. i feel something is stuck on my throat. Can you tell me what is occurring?
Yes, it is possible that you have stomatitis, iron deficiency, Vit B deficiency or gastric reflux. All can cause white patches or even ulcers in mouth. Take a multivitamin pill with B complex and iron and see if it helps. You can also take antacids and Omeprazole if you have reflux. Since you are having bruising, it can become serious, and hence talk to your treating doctor about dose adjustment.
i would say to everyone take a multivitamin with good doses of ALL b-vitaamins (prefrably 50mg+ ) and to take a good seperate dose of vitamin b-12 ,folic acid and iron . and if need be ask your doctor for b12 defiency tests and maybe injections.
Interestingly, it commented that Type A blood is iron deficient (which I have been all my life) and recommended certain vegetables etc that are high in iron that can help me. It recommended peanut products and spinach, broccoli etc as acceptable forms of iron ingestion that will not upset my slow digestive system (which, by the way, is also a characteristic of Blood Type A).
Along with it is important to avoid spicy food for some days to give the tongue the time to heal. The other possibility is iron and vitamin B12 deficiency. Taking a multivitamin pill with these two components may help restore the deficiency and allow the tongue and mouth to heal. If all these steps do not help your wife, then please take her to a doctor. Take care! The medical advice given should not be considered a substitute for medical care provided by a doctor who can examine you.
I am a 27 year old Canadian woman who has been living and working in Japan for the last 2 1/2 years. For the last year and a half I've been having a lot of problems with gastritis and reflux and I can't seem to get rid of them. I first noticed the symptoms last year when I felt a terrible burning in my stomach and had a lot of belching and heartburn after I ate. I had an upper GI X-ray done and there wasn't anything wrong except for excess acid production.
I would love to try it but I have read foods rich in potassium are to be avoided with beta blockers. Blackstrap is rich in potassium and iron. I have also considered DGL tablets. Is this safe with my heart med? Gotta get off this PPI without rebound!
Apparently Celiac disease can make the gallbladder fail. I had huge stones. I was anemic and had vitamin D deficiency. My surgeon gave me B12 shots and I had to get on iron and vitamin D and stay on them. Get tested for Celiac disease. Stopping gluten and taking the supplements got my weight up slowly, but I didn't realize I needed to take the iron for years, so I stopped it prematurely.
And nothing seems to help. I've tried aspri - doesn't work. I try massaging my breast and shoulders and that seems to help a tiny bit. Usually the pain is very dull...but one night I woke up in excruciating pain for about 10 seconds, then it went back to being dull. I'm 24, and I am being treated for Anxiety/Panic Disorder. My Psychiatrist does not think it's related. Does ANYONE have ANY ideas about what could be going on with me?!?!?!
nutritional problems, such as vitamin B-12, zinc, folic acid or iron deficiency; and gastrointestinal tract disease, such as Crohns disease and Celiac disease. Recurring blisters in mouth can be due to any of the causes mentioned above. Ulcers caused by mouth cancer usually appear on or under the tongue but can be seen anywhere in the mouth. A person is more at risk of developing mouth cancer if he/she smokes is a heavy alcohol drinker and is over 45 years of age. Consult an ENT specialist.
Anemia and deficiency of vitamins C, K, B12, or folic acid are the common causes of easy bruisability.Try taking iron tablets and multivitamins for some days and see if the symptoms improve.Then this under ribs tenderness also needs evaluation.Various Gi pathologies need to be probed.
I am concerned as in the past I have had black outs and momentary loss of vision. Doctors suggested I take an iron supplement as my iron count is a little low and I havent had an episode like this for app 8 months. My co-ordination has deteriated considerably. I havent been having to much problem with typing ( I normally touch type 80-90 wpm) but i have noticed that i am not as fast and make more mistakes.
The classic iron deficiency pattern is low iron and ferritin while TIBC and UIBC levels are high. Serum iron + UIBC = TIBC. Excerpt from Medline Plus: Total iron binding capacity... "Lower-than-normal TIBC may mean: Cirrhosis Hemolytic anemia Hypoproteinemia Inflammation Liver disease Malnutrition Pernicious anemia Sickle cell anemia" Labs that are elevated with macrocytic (enlarged blood cells) anaemia are MCH, MCHC, MCV.
I am not malnutritioned but for whatever reason had the iron deficiency anemia and vitamin D deficiency which are resolving due to vitamins and eating better. So I am glad to have a diagnosis. Things are looking up!
BTW I'm hypothyroid and also had iron deficiency anemia. I am a clinical lab scientist so I understand the lab end of things. I am taking synthroid and doing quite well. It takes a long time for the brain to get used to the correct level of thyroid. There is a lot of controversy about whether or not to test for T3 andT4 versus TSH alone. On Medhelp I will get blasted if I say test for TSH alone is enough.
) with a visual trigger (seeing the “wheel” on “The Price is Right” triggers the smell--I know, weird), strange tastes (citrus-like, metallic) that come and go randomly, and the weirdest of all—a “fizzing” sound and sensation in the back of my neck, lasting between 15 seconds and 2 minutes, and which happens both at random times, and oddly enough, when I’m hungry . I have no idea what causes these strange things, and the doctors that I have been brave enough to tell, have dismissed them.
No skin or joint symptoms, no heart palpitations, iron, zinc, multivitamin and birth control pills. All of which I have been on for years. I have an hour glass figure, 5'5" 106 lbs. Both of my grandmothers have had their gallbladders removed. My diet, etc hasn't changed. Nails are healthy, no stretch marks. It just seemed to happen all of a sudden. I thought it was a stomach bug so I let it go for a little while and then when I started to lose weight I called the doctors.
MedHelp Health Answers