Omeprazole and anemia

Common Questions and Answers about Omeprazole and anemia

prilosec

Had a colonoscopy and upper GI found 2 polyps in my colon and 5 polyps and an ulcer in my stomach. came back negative for cancer. being checked for h pylori. i have stomach pain and nausea sometimes more days than others but always everyday. I was low on b12 had b12 shot, found out my vitamin d was extremely low. I am on 325 mg iron 3x daily vitamin d 1.25mg once a week taking iron with oj. is this normal. do I worry about cancer......what other tests should i have done?
CBC was normal no anemia panel was done folic acid was normal. The b12 was re-run in June 2010 and was still very low. I started having b12 injections 1 x every week for a month, and then 1 x a month from then on. But eventually switched to Nascobal (b12 nose-spray) when my body couldn't handle the injections. I am still to this day doing weekly b12 spray's. In November 2010 b12 was still low, but getting higher. CBC was normal.
When doing some reading it came up that a vitamin b-12 defiency (leading to anemia) can be caused by taking omeprazole long term... I have taken omeprazole 20mg 1x a day for over a year as a preventative measure since I take so much indomethacin (I don't have GERD) So.... could I be vitamin b-12 deficient due to taking omeprazole?? I also read that b-12 deficiencies can cause canker sores... which I have begun to have again (I haven't had one for four years) Anyways...
My period went off yesterday and i suddenly woke up and was very dizzy, bloated and nauseous, I will greatly appriciate any suggestions or help you can give!!
Hi Welcome to the MedHelp forum! Anemia could be a cause and so also hypoglycemia. It can also be severe acidity. Take a multivitamin pill. Eat at regular intervals as you are now doing. Take Omeprazole empty stomach in morning and an antacid gel at bedtime. Refrain from smoking, alcohol, fuzzy drinks, caffeine, and spicy food. See if this helps. Also get your BP checked to see if it is not too high or too low. It can also be stress and lack of proper sleep.
You will need to take a combination of medications (under medical supervision) like a proton pump inhibitor such as omeprazole, lansoprazole or pantoprazole empty stomach in the morning and an antacid gel after meals for complete relief. Possibility of H pylori infection too should be looked into by a carbon urea breath test and a combination antibiotic tried. Many a times a persisting H pylori infection can be the cause behind acidity not responding to treatment.
But I rarely feel hungry despite not eating enough, usually just more nausea. I've tried cutting out meat and dairy and all junk foods, but nothing's helped. I've been to the doctor, she prescribed omeprazole which didn't do anything. She also tested for pregnancy/hypothyroidism/anemia/bloodbile/some other stuff but everything was negative. I have no idea what's causing the nausea. I'm scared to eat because I hate feeling nauseous all the time!
The salad had lettuce, crackers, eggs, soft whit tofu, and carrott. at 3pm, mild heartburn and mild nausea. Gone by 4.30pm. The hearburn and nausea came back at around 5.45pm. Drank 1 cup of green tea throughout the day.
If you think you might have acid reflux and your doctor gave you omeprazole to take and you take it but dont actually have acid reflux would that hurt you or just do nothing?
Tonight I was resting and I started to have some pain in my collar bone and it felt like there was a thumping in my throat. My co-workers have suggested anemia, vitamin B12 deficiency, varicose veins, and gluten intolerance. After my endoscopy I was diagnosed with esophagitis from eating something I'm allergic to. On July 1st ill be seeing an allergist to help with that. I'm just not understanding the chest pain, especially since I've never had it before.
I went floating down a river near my house yesterday and I was swimming behind the raft (still holding on to it) for a little while and barely had any energy to pull myself back on the raft. what's going on please help!
An iron-loading test was performed on one of the patients and indicated iron malabsorption. Within two months after discontinuation of omeprazole, notable improvements in hemoglobin level and mean corpuscular volume (MCV) were observed in both patients, and iron absorption was significantly increased in the patient who underwent absorption testing.
) For the last 6 months I have woken up with a sickly feeling in my stomach , like I have eaten something bad. This nausea comes and goes during the day, and often when I eat, I will have to physically stop myself from vomiting. I also suffer from extreme weakness spells, where out of nowhere I will feel shaky and weak, as if I have not had anything to eat for 2 days or something. This feeling passes. I also seem to have lost a little bit of feeling in my right arm.
When I try to speak it is like something is squeezing my voice box. I have tried going an entire week without talking and it didn't help at all. The very next time I tried to speak I felt the same way. A lot of time my throat will get tight and the glands around my neck seem to get swollen. Voice rest in general hasn't done anything. Since discovering this pain, I have: 1. Taken a nasal steroid for post-nasal drip 2. Had a PH monitor installed in me to test for acid reflux.
One possibility is severe acidity and gastric reflux due to high alcohol and smoking. Take Omeprazole empty stomach in morning and an antacid gel at bedtime. Refrain from smoking, alcohol, fuzzy drinks and spicy food. See if this helps overcome the feeling. Alcoholic hepatitis could be another cause, so you may need liver function tests.
Hi! Aint been on here for a while but got a question and im not too sure where else to post it! Iv been suffeeing an undiagnosed illness for over a year which my main primary doctor believes is anxiety! Iv finally got a lead when my b12 levels came back low at 145 im currently waiting the results of another blood test to confirm this! Whilst im quite excited i was taking omeprazol for bad acid reflux for about 2 month and inbetween that stint i had the first b12 test done!
The dizziness resembled being carsick, with lightheadedness and occasional moments of nausea and feeling faint (but I never passed out). I had a CAT scan and blood work twice, and so far no diagnosis for the dizziness/fatigue. It got better for a few weeks but last week I began to have dizzy spells again, this time accompanied by maxillary sinus pressure. I had just switched allergy medications, from Nasonex to generic Flonase, right at the time my symptoms returned.
Will expect weekly cbc though about week 12 so can catch any tanking quickly and am buildling in 2-3 weeks of earlyish anemia into my expectations. Have a pre-tx appt. with the hemo to ask about pre-emptive procrit and liverhead's direction of procrit at 11, neup at 500 and platelets to 30. Still humming the tune 'I wish I knew then what I know now'.
So they put me on 40mg Omeprazole, Mononessa pills for fibroid, and iron pills to take 3x a day. After I left there I felt a little better. I could eat again and I even gained back the 14lbs I had lost. I thought things were looking up except I started to have heavier cycles, my upper stomach pains still stayed, but I assumed it was due to taking those iron pills 3x a day. Anyway, one morning last month I woke feeling weird and shaky and crying. I didn't know what was wrong.
Eat at regular intervals and see how you are doing. Take Omeprazole empty stomach in morning and an antacid gel at bedtime. Refrain from smoking, alcohol, fuzzy drinks, caffeine, and spicy food. See if this helps. Also get your BP checked to see if it is not too high or too low. It can also be stress and lack of proper sleep.
I had an emergency appendectomy 8 months ago, and up until 10 weeks ago seemed to be doing fine. My doctor put me on omeprazole and said I'll be fine in two months, but it's not helping so far and the symptoms scare me. I asked her if an endoscopy was an option, and she said that a gastroenterologist would want me to wait two months to take the omeprazole anyway. Any similar experiences?????
hypothyroidism or hyperthyroidism, fibromyalgia, hypertension, arteriosclerosis, diabetes, nasal congestion, ear infection, upper respiratory viral infection, anemia, Meniere’s disease, traumatic head and/or neck injury, temporomandibular joint (TMJ) disorder, otosclerosis, tumors of the brain, nerves or glands, exposure to loud sounds, perforated ear drum, deterioration of the cochlea or other parts of the ear due to the natural aging process There are many potential causes of ringing in the
This is an early indicator of b-12 deficiency (this type of deficiency is called pernicious anemia) and the test is for the tissues, an early marker before finally showing up in the blood. Anyone taking Prilosec (and some other acid-reducers) are at a high risk for PA due to the stomach's intrinsec factor (cells in the stomach's lining & acid production) being damaged/inhibited. Studies have shown b-12 deficiencies in those taking Prilosec, etc., as early as 2 mos.
Examples include omeprazole (Prilosec) and lansoprazole (Prevacid). More rarely, it develops if you don't have enough vitamin B12 in your diet. Those at risk include people who eat a strict vegetarian (vegan) diet, older adults who don't eat a variety of foods, and people with chronic alcoholism. What are the symptoms? . Vitamin B12 Deficiency Anemia Symptoms If your vitamin B12 deficiency anemia is mild, you may not have symptoms or you may not notice them.
If COPD has been ruled out as the cause of chest discomfort, then other causes such as anemia, gastric reflux, anxiety and heart causes should be looked into. A 12 lead EKG should be done. Take Omeprazole empty stomach in morning and an antacid gel at bedtime. Refrain from smoking, alcohol, fuzzy drinks and spicy food. See if this helps. Get your blood checked for anemia. Please consult your PCP for primary examination followed by proper referral. Take care!
Commonest cause of chronic nausea is acidity. Take omeprazole (empty stomach in morning) and antacid gel and see if it helps. Liver and kidney dysfunction is another cause. Hence kidney and liver function tests should be done. Other causes are diabetes and hypothyroidism. Electrolyte imbalance too can cause nausea. IBS, gluten or lactose intolerance, parasites in gut too can be the cause. A stool test should be done for worms, giardiasis etc.
My other medications are Synthroid 25mcg, Xanax 1 mg 2-3 times per day, and Omeprazole 20mg. I also take acidophilous pearls to help with my digestive tract. I've gone through a lot for being 23 in my opinion and I'm just hoping that sometime soon these issues would go away. Anyway! I graduated college in December 2008 with my degree in Criminal Justice. I currently work as a bank teller part time (20-25 hours a week), I've been there for 2 years.
It can also be due to hiatal hernia. Take Omeprazole empty stomach in morning and an antacid gel at bedtime. Refrain from smoking, alcohol, fuzzy drinks and spicy food. Walking around also helps clear gas. I would strongly recommend you to see a gastroenterologist (a specialist who looks after the diseases of our digestive system) if these tips help you. Other than this anemia, conditions like asthma and if you have arthritis or costochondritis, then also you can feel short of breath.
There are a few things you must get investigated for like thyroid problems, diabetes, rheumatoid diseases and anemia. You could also be suffering from gastric reflux or GERD. Omeprazole is a good drug to combat this. Along with it you can try over the counter antacids. Avoid heavy meals. Avoid too much of caffeine, tea, fried food and drinks both alcoholic and non alcoholic fuzzy ones. Avoid heavy exercises within 4 hours of a heavy meal. Raise the head end of the bed by pillows to 30 degrees.
Forgot to mention that she is also taking tablets ( omeprazole 40mg daily, tramadol 50mg 4 times daily and co codamol 4 tmies daily) and she has a sore mouth due to loss of teeth and has been experiencing trouble chewing her food, because it hurts to do so.
MedHelp Health Answers