Normal fasting blood sugar range for adults

Common Questions and Answers about Normal fasting blood sugar range for adults

blood-sugar

Glycemic control A1C <7.0% Preprandial plasma glucose (before a meal) 70–130 mg/dl (5.0–7.2 mmol/l) Postprandial plasma glucose (after a meal) <180 mg/dl (<10.
Fasting(atleast 8 hours): less than 100mg/dL After eating: less than 140 mg/dL The American Diabetes Association also has some good information on their site www.diabetes.org. Take care.
I am not saying this to scare you, I just want you to be informed that adults can be diagnosed with Type I. The normal BG range is 80 - 120. It could be possible that when someone (non-diabetic) is ill or has a virus, they have an elevated BG, (not sure how elevated), but if I were you since you had 2 high readings, I would go to your doctor for advice.
7 (can't remember range but doctor said the target is 0.3 to 3.0) FT4 0.66 (range .58 to ?can't remember) Fasting blood sugar in July was 153, but in August it was 93, so doctor has stopped testing it now that it's normal.. hmm..
Fasting blood sugars should be near the low end of the range. Children 5-11 For children who are between the ages of 5 and 11, normal blood sugar targets are 70 to 150mg/dL. Fasting blood sugars should be nearer to 70mg/dL. Blood sugar after meals and before bedtime should be near 150mg/dL.
Normal blood sugar for a child is typically in the range of 70-100, with fasting numbers in the 70s - 80s (lower than for adults). After eating it may increase, but should should not go higher than about 120. Please have this looked at by a dr if you are concerned. A 3 year old shouldn't be tired!
The next time your doctor orders blood work ask him or her about getting screened for diabetes. If you don’t need fasting blood work for another reason and are worried about having to come back, ask about HbA1c. - Shantanu Nundy, M.D. (1) Standards of Medical Care in Diabetes — 2010. American Diabetes Association. Diabetes Care, Volume 33, Supplement 1, January 2010. (2) http://www.ahrq.gov/clinic/uspstf08/type2/type2summ.
A test first thing in the morning would be a truer test for his resting, or fasting glucose level. Normal people do have blood sugar levels that go up and down all day, so testing several hours after meals makes finding his 'norm' harder. Hence, the usual request for a fasting glucose test when a doctor does lab work.
i have done blood test on last month and my dibetologist asked me to take glucophage 500 on morning and januvia-100mg on night.after taking the same for 3 weeks my fasting sugar was under control.i m an IT professional.when i came to my work place ,bcz of work pressure and tensions ,my blood sugar level(fasting ) is getting high. is it possible to take tahe same with glucophage 500 mg and januvia 100mg on night? will give any issues?
A week later the surgeon repeated the tests to prepare me for surgery. The glucose level was 86 which was normal since the range used was 65-99. Three days ago my blood was drawn an hour or less after eating. The results once again read the glucose level of 115 which was high since the range used was 65-99. No one in my family has diabetes. I will see my pcp in a few days. Should I be concerned?
It is important to note that even in the fasting state there is a low steady release of insulin than fluctuates a bit and helps to maintain a steady blood sugar level during fasting. In normal individuals, such a regulatory system helps to keep blood glucose levels in a tightly controlled range. As outlined above, in patients with diabetes, the insulin is either absent, relatively insufficient for the body's needs, or not used properly by the body.
"My glucose level at screening was 102" "She never mentioned to me that I was insulin resistant" ------------------------------ Tell her that according to the American Diabetes Association, you are pre-diabetic (insulin resistant)....and insulin resistance lowers treatment success. From the American Diabetes Association's website..... "Normal fasting blood glucose is below 100 mg/dl.
I would follow the Doctor's advice and test periodically, but I wouldn't worry about that number at this time. A blood sugar (BG) of 165 fasting would concern me but not 2.5 hours post a high-carb meal. The bedwetting is a different story. Did you test his BG after those incidents? I took my then 6 year old in because she wet the bed twice (many years after being potty trained) and she was diagnosed with a non-fasting blood sugar of 283. Is he extremely thirsty? Lethargic?
Ok. 246 is never normal. Children's normal blood sugar levels are typically lower than those of adults. Normal fasting levels (first thing in the morning, and also before eating a meal (assuming about 3 - 4 hours between meals) are in the range of 60 - 90. Normal 2 hours after a meal would normally be < 100 (however, should always be < 120). What is his typical fasting level, first thing in the morning before eating and drinking? What is his level at 2 hours after a typical meal?
I want to start taking 200 mcg of chromium picolinate to help with my diabetes. Is this safe to take with the medications I am currently taking? Also, when is the best time to take it. I test my blood sugar every morning (fasting) and before bed.
i dont see why take calcium if you have no osteoporosis, vit d alone will solve calcium issues since it increases calcium absorption i d rather go to high dose vit d with no calcium and just check blood calcium to tsay normal. my ister got to 80ng/ml and she is getting normal range alt too despite hbvdna 190.
That's similar to what I've been saying, but HCG does play an invaluable role in this diet. You can lose on a 500 cal diet w/out HCG but can you stay on that diet? I've been on both diets: 500 Calorie 'with' HCG and 500 calorie 'without' HCG. (Read my post about that from 6/15). Believe me - this is sooooooooo much easier to do this 500 Cal diet WITH HCG than it was without. Without, I was miserable, hungry constantly and couldn't stick with the diet.
I believe that "normal" glucose levels varies to some degreee between indviduals, probably due to genetic factors. However there is a "reference" for Pre-meal plasma glucose in non-diabetics that ranges between 82-110. Your fasting blood sugar of 115 is a little high, however it lies within the range of "normal" fasting blood glucose levels. What strikes me is that you feel drained shortly after eating(the drop from 129 to 89 within one hour) .
Luckily, my fasting blood sugar was 91 today. I have stopped the fruit juice, ice cream, eggnog, potato chips and ritz with peanut butter. I know how to eat healthy, it's been a matter of overindulgence. I guess I was in denial that all those sugars were not going to hurt me. Thanks for all your input.
I am 29 year old woman. Initialy I faced diabetic at the time of Pregnency in Oct 2005,thereafter it disappeared in Dec 2005. Later on in Sep2008 I was diagnosed Type II diabities.It is very fluctuating. I got further test whereas my GAD-ANTIBODY VALUE is coming 49.1 IU. ANTIBODY VALUE is coming 49.1 IU /ml. Now a days I am taking T.Glynase MF & T.Galvus 50 MG for controlling of blood sugar two times before half an hour to meal.
This would be after having nothing else for the prior 12 or more hours. The reading was 144. Is that considered in a normal range?
My concern is that even with the fasting level in normal range, my two hour BG level still spikes to the high 200's. I have followed the recommended diet and watch my carb count very carefully. Can I still be tested to find out which type I have or does it even matter at this point?
7 mmol/l) HOMA of 3 A HOMA is an insulin resistance test. It's a formula that uses the results of a fasting blood sugar and a fasting insulin. (FASTING BLOOD SUGAR in mmol/l X FASTING INSULIN divided by 22.5) So with a blood sugar of 103 (same as 5.7 mmol/l), that means that your insulin would have to be 12 to get a HOMA of 3. And an insulin of 12 is high. And a HOMA of 3 means you're insulin resistant.
Your daughter's after meal glucose reading is elevated, and her waking sugar is higher than the "normal" range of between 70-126 also. The hunger, thinness and fatigue DO sound suspicious of type 1 diabetes, for these are all frequently present in type 1 kids and teens. Another symptom that she would be showing if diabetic would be excessive thirst, and you have not mentioned this as a symptom she displays. I think you would be smart to have her tested for diabetes.
I exercise, don't drink soda, have balanced diet and am in good shape weight-wise low BMI, so I'm lost as to what to do next in order to keep my fasting glucose under 100. My A1C was 5.7 My fasting glucose for the last two years is between 95 and 108, was tested about 6,7 times. Doc just says good exercise and diet. I do that! 1)What is a simple recommended diet to keep blood sugar low? I eat vary basic, would like to keep this as simple as possible.
What's Normal Blood sugar levels for a non-diabetic fall in the 80 to 120 range. Glycosylated hemoglobin levels ( a measure of average blood sugar levels over a three month period) for a non-diabetic average around 5%. For a diabetic, consistently maintaining near normal blood sugar levels of 170 or below on a day-in day-out basis will produce a Glycosylated hemoglobin level of around 7% and a reduced incidence of complications as demonstrated by the DCCT.
1. Last time you calibrated your home meter? 2. Do the test strips have an expiration date? 3. Keep in mind Consumer Reports tested home glucose meters earlier this year and found only one make & model having consistent accurate readings. Testing: 1. Fasting [prandial] before meals means no food or colored liquids 8-10 hours prior to testing. This is why testing b4 breakfast is ideal. 2.
When it comes to diabetes management, blood sugar control is often the central theme. After all, keeping your blood sugar level within your target range can help you live a long and healthy life with diabetes. But do you know what makes your blood sugar level rise and fall? Or when to test? Food: 1. Be consistent. Eat the same amount at the same of day. 2. Learn to eat healthy by proper nutrition. 3.
Some countries like England, apparently it's hard to get a fasting insulin test if fasting glucose is normal ... My fasting glucose during Tx has stayed normal over 37 wks of Tx so far - 85-90 , but fasting insulin has increased during Tx, but still got a cEVR with a HOMA of 3.5 at Wk12 ... BMI 23.3 ... It just goes to show , none of this is written in stone ... And, still several months to go before my EOT + the 1, 3 , 6 & 12 month EOT PCR tests ... long way to go ...
MedHelp Health Answers