Normal blood sugar levels reading

Common Questions and Answers about Normal blood sugar levels reading

blood-sugar

Hi, During pregnancy normal blood sugar can be a bit lower and I was given a normal range of 60 - 100 (approx). The meal you ate sounds to be low carb and would be digested quite slowly. If you feel perfectly fine your sugar levels in the 60s may not be a problem (though definitely keep an eye on it). Howver you may have seen something very different (and high) had you eaten a high carb meal (pancakes, pasta, or rice).
I have had a blood sugar test and gave a reading of 6.1 about 1 hour after a breakfast (Weetabix, Milk, Orange Juice). I have to go back and have repeat test but after having nothing to eat approx 9 hours beforehand....will this give an increased or decreased reading.
My sister in law takes her blood sugar reading with a One Touch Ultra Smart tester. She gets a reading of 440. Sometimes the numbers are even higher. How can this be so high without major problems? My husband took his reading and got 86. She is a believer of herbals and supplements. Could one of these make a false reading? We have tried to get her to go to a Doctor, but she won't.
This gives an average of what is going on. Your blood sugar levels are really very high. this means that your diabetes is not under control and you are causing damage to yourself. You need to discuss this with your doctor. Regular monitoring is part of managing diabetes. I can't believe that he would discourage you from doing this. If your doctor won't work in partnership with you AND help you get your BS under control, then it's time for a new doctor.
I did some searching last night for info about blood sugar levels and treatment but did not turn up anything pertinent. Who knows?! I keep telling myself that somehow it is a good thing and it must mean the tx is working :) lol I guess that is one way to make it through the days!
I want to tell you that checking your blood glucose levels (bg's) while you are sick is very important and I am glad to hear that you have been doing so. Because of your illness and the medications that you are taking for it, it is extremely important that you keep testing your blood more frequently until you are feeling better (which I hope is soon!). Those factors can contribute to bg fluctuations that are not typical for your body.
I was reading the thread about the glass of wine, and it made me think: refined sugar metabolizes like alcohol, no? Why don't they tell us to stay away from that? What do you guys know about sugar and the liver? Is there a difference between the way refined and natural sugars affect the liver? Could sugar be a factor in treatment? Has this ever been studied, or is there even a need for that? For those of you who have attained SVR, how much sugar did you eat during treatment?
Your morning glucose levels indicate type 2 diabetes. Try not to eat starchy foods or foods loaded with carbohydrates at night. They turn into sugar after digestion. And no late snacking. The "throughout the day" has no meaning unless they were 2-3 hours after a meal. The sometimes of "192, 263" are high and entering the dangerously high zone. The times to test are mornings before breakfast, before each lunch and dinner meals and 2-3 hours after each meal.
Would you say this is out of the normal range. I had blood work done about a month ago when I had my annual physical and my sugar level came back at 109. My doctor didn't seem to alarmed.
Your doctor should test your HbA1c. This test gives an average blood sugar over the past approximately 3 months. Normal HBA1C is 4.3 - 4.6, with < 5.0 still being acceptable. If your HBA1C is 6 - 7 your blood sugars are too high. If it is above 7 you will be officially diagnosed as diabetic. Diet, exercise and weight loss are all a critical part of management of diabetes.
what are normal blood sugar reading i have been getting dizzy and passing out and i checked my sugar levels and it was 94 is that normal.
Make sure you take his blood sugar before he eats to get an accurate reading, always use an alcohol wipe to clean the area before testing as any food or substance on the testing could cause a higher reading if not clean, and test before meals and just before bed would be my opinion.
Why is it that sometimes my blood sugar levels rise after walking. First thing in the morning,about an hour after exercise and not eating anything my b/s level goes up by about 4-5 points.
***Is it true that the aspartame contained in Diet Coke might actually raise blood sugar levels (I think I read this a long time ago in an informational brochure but did not think twice about it since my blood sugar levels were great at the time)?*** Any information would be sincerely appreciated.
I test my levels in the morning and will get a reading of 117 -119 provided I am relaxed - now if I get up move around preparing for exercise and work and once at work take my reading it's 130 range - or after dinner two hrs. later its goes up to the 170 range - I am on Weight Watchers eating no sugars but I do have an active 3yrs old. and 2 teens I notice when I'm dealing with them I am not relaxed so I get a high reading? Is this normal??
That is my blood glucose reading was high. But I've had numerous fasting blood sugars during my lifetime, and several Glucose Tolerance tests as well and they come out normal. If I eat sugary foods I run sugar. Now I'm 48. I recently bought a glucose meter, I have a 14d waking average of 97 and a 30d waking average 95. One hour after eating my reading will be 140-160, and 2 hours after eating it will be 100-120, and 3 hours later it will usually be under 100. So is this diabetic?
I've been having troubles lately before I knew my blood sugar was high, after I would eat I would feel very bad, not knowing I had high blood sugar I was leading a normal diet, even some fast food here and there, I'm sure my blood sugar has been very very high until I started dieting now. Are those numbers normal or should I be worried?
We have made major modifications to our diet since then - vastly reduced alcohol consumption, elimination for now of potatoes, white bread, white pasta and quick sugars etc, reduced consumption of anything mid range or highish on the glycaemic index and increased consumption of veggies. My question is, in the light of preceding information, is a blood sugar reading of 2.07g, in your view, bad news or rather a positive indicator ?
taking insulin or diabetes pills on intensive insulin therapy pregnant having a hard time controlling your blood glucose levels having severe low blood glucose levels or ketones from high blood glucose levels having low blood glucose levels without the usual warning signs
My fasting blood sugar was 148 this morning which is higher than it's been for a long time. I have been on the HCG diet for 6 days and have followed it strictly. Why would my sugars be up instead of the normal 112-120 range? Any help on this is greatly appreciated.
74 is low but not horribly low and 115 is a normal reading so she should not be having those symptoms with that reading unless it is related to something else. Also you can raise sugar levels without giving food if you like to save calories. You can but Glucose tablets at almost any phamacy or you can buy Glucose gel as well.
My sugar returned to normal after the the steroid treatments ended and I haven't had any issues with high blood sugar since. I would have to agree with Lu here on this one and say you really should contact your doctor about your new consistently numbers. They could be due to Copaxone, but it may actually be that you may need one of your T2 meds adjusted or changed.
Hello , I was just told by a receptionist at the office that my blood sugar level is 6.9 , which is slightly higher than normal but not diabetic.. Can any help on the topic .I have to see my Doc on Monday . I have problems with urination and semen leakage recently and checked for std but all tests were -ve .I also feel too much gas in my stomach and feel extremely uncomffortable .I am only 30 Year old.
Use this vs your postprandial [after meal test] to see how the foods you ate affected your glucose [blood sugar] levels. Normal levels - 60/70 to 99 mg/dl 3. Postprandial - Test 2-3 hours after eating. This is when sugars from foods you ate have plateaued in your body. Waiting longer as you did, glucose is on the decline and you end up with a false/positive inaccurate reading. Normal levels - <99 mg/dl Diabetes - Aim for <141 mg/dl, optimum <121 mg/dl. Above 141 mg/dl is not good.
I agree with Erijon. An AC1 blood test determines the long-term blood sugar levels in your cells and is the gold star test to establish a diabetes diagnosis. I'm a type 2 diabetic, and almost always test after fasting between 100 - 115, but my AC1 tests dropped below 6.0 after adopting a diet suggested by a dietician. Fasting sometimes causes short term rises in blood sugar, but the AC1 test is far more accurate. I've taken statins for fifteen years, they are very safe.
His regular pediatricians have gotten blood work for glucose levels and whatnot, and everything seems to come out fine. Do these episodes sound like blood sugar "crashes" in your opinion? Also, I have always been curious if these episodes (but on a lesser level throughout the day) have anything to do with what might look like ADHD? Could it all be related somehow? BTW, he is not on any medication. He does take omega-3 and evening primrose (omega-6).
yes even brown rice) I think you get shaky when your BG is high. b. Blood pressure increases as blood sugar goes to normal, Even some times, after pushing insulin ,pressure goes high Before going to bed I take blood pressure medication, push levemir Yestarday evening sugar came down to 7, I was glad, at 5 am I ate, reduced humalog to 11 in place of 13, but after 2 hours, it was 10. I walked 10 minutes, it came down to 9.
high reading for testing your blood sugar levels. if your sugar levels are high and you arent in meds or insulin you need to be to lover the blood sugar levels.and make sure you do plenty of exercising it will some times help bring it down. watch everything you eat and what you do after you eat a meal.try not to sit for long periods of time and drink plenty of water.
MedHelp Health Answers