Niacin and gallstones

Common Questions and Answers about Niacin and gallstones

niaspan

A pharmacy grade ( by prescription) multi-vitamin - which is about the same almost in comparison to prenatal vitamins. Its alot higher and has more in it than over the counter pills. Niacin.250mg once a day in the morning with food (also meant just for me, taking too much of this if you dont need it, can harm you). I also take Immune Boosters. I cant tell you the dosage, because its a mishmash mixture I have to take and there are a ton of things in it.
I've been taking 500mg metformin myself and I have not experienced any weight loss. I am actually taking it for diabetes treatment. But it has not helped with my weight loss.
Over the last 8 months i stopped taking the tri-cor because insurance no longer covered it and I decreased my simvastatin to 20mg. At the same time in increased my fiber significantly (metemucil and high fiber cereal daily) and began taking one 1000mg of fish oil each day. Lost a few pounds as well, I'm 41, 5'10" and 173lbs non-smoker. I got my test results back and my total cholesterol went down from 165 on 40mg of simvastatin/tri-cor to 150 on 20mg of simvastatin only.
These patients should not directly supplement vitamin A or beta carotene, and should also avoid niacin (vitamin B3) and supplements containing extracts from the chaparral shrub. (Some research found absolutely no correlation between cirrhosis and vitamin A levels in the liver and concluded that cirrhosis patients were not at increased risk from vitamin A supplementation, while other studies showed decreased vitamin A levels in cirrhosis patients.
My cholesterol level and LDL have always been very low (my doctor has always been proud of me...). My TSH always in normal range. 12 weeks post TX. Viral load UND (<5). Everything else in normal range. Now 17 weeks post: Cholesterol is 236 (always been around 150) Triglycerides now 140 (always around 60) TSH is <.1 (I guess that means zero...) (always around 1.2) And my ALT/AST were a bit higher (ALT went from 13 to 18 and AST went from 14 to 18). What up?
I saw the nurse practitioner again today and she ordered blood work for pancreatic enzymes and H-Pylori and referred me to a surgeon. I've lost about 6 pound since I'm not eating. Food sounds good it's just a little painful to eat. But if it wasn't painful, I have no doubt my appetite would be normal. I'm not throwing up- so the food I'm eating is staying down.
Your body is not “full of toxins.” When it is, your liver and kidneys are designed to handle those “toxins” and will do so far better than anything someone tries to sell you. 2. Diets only work when they restrict calories. 3. Your colon is fine and does not deserve to be regularly “cleansed.” Colonics have been around since the early 1900’s (maybe earlier) and the fact that they are still being used is only evidence of the gullibility of humans. 4.
Well, my triglycerides went down to 90, my ldl down to 100 and my hdl went up a tiny bit, not much. He wants me to try Niacin to raise my hdl since it's so low. Having said all that, if she has a family history I would lean more toward starting some kind of medicine in my own opinion. She is young and it would really stink to be on meds so early I know. About getting pregnant, I too asked my doctor about this since they were originally talking about putting me on a statin.
I know we talk everyday but i thought this might also help some one else i drink propel it is made by gatorade and it is water with nutrients in it potassium niacin and vitamin a c b12 helps my nausea and keeps me hydrated was in the hospital last time for dehydration twice.
Was getting heart palpitations, checked vitamins and mineral levels,cut B6, cut niacin, take kelp for minerals. phosphotidylserine helped palpitations. 900 mg day. Sometimes I get almost 3 cups vomit per episode, once per day. It has been free of solids. looks like lemon juice. Doesn't always feel better. Since Dec 20 have been able to eat maybe 5 days off and on, very low intake, r/t n/v. Have lost no weight. (i hear this is a fatty liver issue).
It causes me to have spasm coughing and if I cannot control this to 3 or 4 coughs my windpipe closes over making it hard to breath in or out. The last one about 2 years ago stopped me breathing in and out completely for 10 to 15 seconds and I thought I had bought it. The spasm cough causes it all and when it goes away (usually 4 to 5 days) things are relatively normal although a normal cough stays with me for weeks after.
Researchers concluded that treatment with multiple antioxidants for people with chronic HCV was well tolerated and has a therapeutic benefit for hepatic inflammation and liver cell death. Therefore, antioxidant therapy can reduce liver inflammation and cell death. · 2002 - A study published in the Journal of Hepatology measured levels of fibrosis and corresponding levels of oxidative stress in Hepatitis C patients.
They said increase Vitamin C, which you would get in the cranberry juice. Plus there are foods to eat, and foods to avoid. Google it and try it and see if it helps any. Only thing I am doing is the cranberry juice everyday. They also said to decrease sugar intake but the juice is loaded with sugar. What to do ? I'm just going to keep drinking it and see if my levels are lower next week.
By the way I have Hep C 1A to boot, and gallstones. What a freaking mess Im in. I am asking for moral support cause it hurts so bad.
\,lots of vegetables and fruit,lean chicken and fish and he was switched to Lopid 600 bid when all of the above plus daily exercise only brought the level down to 1200.He also has COPD,angina and has been on Prilosec for some time because of indigestion and gas after eating.His other meds include Diltiazem,Zestril,Proventil repetabs,Asa 81mg,Vitamins.He has lost about 30 lbs.in the last 4mos.but still weighs about 230 lbs and 5'10'with lg frame.
I have had MRI's done of the Cervical spine(neck region) and Lumbar spine (lower back) I have a lg hernated disc in my neck and degenetive disc disease with an annular tear in my lower back. I am going to also request my doctors to do an MRI of Thoracic spine (middle back) because they haven't done an MRI of that section yet. I am not sure if the mid back problems is caused by these issues I know I have. I would suggest you dig into the problem more.
So, what dose did everyone here have their success? And what type of diet/eating plan and exercise plan did you do to help it along? I'm desperate to lose 40 lbs (half of which I gained on Zoloft-no longer taking). PLEASE respond if you had any weightloss on this drug, I'm very curious. THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU!!!!!!!!!
Unfortunately, that did not last. I started having the same signs again, and when I tested it was positive again. And ever since I can't get it to be negative again, meaning the candida if that is what I have has become resistant to the supplements that I was using. As I started a new treatment, I will take the test this week-end to see if there is any progress.
MedHelp Health Answers