Niacin and aspirin

Common Questions and Answers about Niacin and aspirin

niaspan

About 30 minutes before I go to bed, I take a aspirin and then 2000 mg of Niaspan ( a prescription form of niacin) right at bedtime. Fish oil is helpful but you should discuss it with your Dr before you take it with plavix as fish oil makes your your blood less likely to clot. (I was on plavis for about 2 months after my MI, and then my Dr told me to stop taking it. I had one bare metal stent install). I think you should discuss your niacin usage with your Dr.
So my question is I don't know how to take Niacin and what kind to take. And how long to take. My whole idea of this is to not have another stroke.
meds are Lotrel 5/20, Spirolactone 25 mg 4x/wk, 81 mg aspirin daily, 20 mg Zocor and 50 mcg Synthroid, weight 105, 5'2" tall, no history of heart issues, just risk factors. Family history is a sister with CAD (due to a sedentary lifestyle and poor eating habits, polar opposite of mine). Last December my doctor increased my Zocor from 10 to 20 mg, and added OTC Slo Niacin 500 mg to my regimen.
Hello and hope you are doing well. Niacin does interact with other medications namely aspirin, calcium supplements, lasix and tylenol to name a few. But it is unlikely to interact with benadryl. Black outs may happen if there is inadequate supply of oxygen to the brain. This can happen with cardiac disorders or lung disorders. Again inadequate sleep, hypoglycemia, anemia and vitamin deficiencies can aggravate you symptoms.
Niacin (also called nicotinic acid) is a vitamin that taken in large doses has a therapeutic effects on cholesterol and on reducing heart disease. Niacin taken in doses of 1 to 3 grams a day lowers total and LDL cholesterol and triglycerides. In addition it is the only medication that reduces Lp(a). The main side effects of niacin are flushing and GI intolerance.
I understand aspirin to reduce the stickiness of red blood cells thereby helping to smooth blood flow and help prevent clots. Niacin is useful for reducing cholestrol levels.
I have tried lowering the aspirin to 162 mg. and am still noting bruising and now am getting a rash from the niacin. Seems like a catch 22.
Recent blood work and VAP results point to mostly normal levels (slightly elevated VLDL3 and slightly pattern a/b). My question concerns aspirin and the “rebound effect” associated with stopping the regular aspirin regimen. In the past 3 years or so I have taken baby aspirin on and off. Sometimes every day; sometimes every other day, sometimes not for months. I have read in several places that it can be very beneficial and in others that it can be harmful if taken regularly if not needed.
HI and thanks for using the forum. Niacin is a B vitamin and is used in reducing cholesterol. A common side effect of Niacin is flushing. The flushing makes your skin red in color and sometimes warm to the touch. Sometimes, taking an aspirin before taking the niacin can prevent the flushing. Don't do this without discussing it with your doctor. Drinking hot drinks or alcohol can also increase the flushing, so it is best to avoid these when taking the niacin.
00 AM; 500 mg of IR niacin at 4:00 PM; and, 500 mg of SR niacin in the evening): (TC=total cholesterol; HDL, LDL are obvious; CRP=c-reactive protein) TC=248; HDL=55; LDL=166; CRP=0.7; Triglycerides=136; Homocysteine=9.5; blood pressure: 120/80 Started niacin therapy 04/2004: 07/2004: TC=157; HDL=60; LDL=83; Triglycerides=70; glucose=101; LP(a)=less than 7; blood pressure=100/60; Transferrin saturation: 47.
We are not aware of any relationship between Niacin and modification of a wasp sting. Putting the Niacin aside, the reaction to the sting is worrisome, especially since the natural history of recurrent wasp or hornet, also called hymenoptera, stings is that the reactions can become increasingly severe, even to the extent of anaphylaxis. The doctor did right in giving you the EpiPen® (epinephrine).
I am working a lot and I am a dancer, and these attacks are making me feel energy less and tired the morning after. What could be wrong with me? could it be any vitamin deficiencies? Thanks.. B.
Hi MY BACKRGROUND (AGE 56, HEIGHT 168 CM, 88 KILOS. 2002 Angioplasty for 70 percent blockage using catheritization (arm, Dr. Saito in Japan). No stent. 2006 no restenosis. 2008 Did CT scan radioactive dye and also no restenosis. Age: 56--> Regimen: Lipitor 5 mg, baby aspirin, fish oil (about 3-4 grams).
html * Warfarin and Simvastatin (Zocor) * Niacin and either Atorvastatin (Lipitor) or Simvastatin (Zocor) * Lisinopril (Zestril, Prinivil) and Potassium * Ginkgo and Aspirin * Garlic pills and Warfarin
On June 22, 2006 I had a quadruple CABG and cryoablation. Daily I am on 10 mg. Altace, 325 mg. Aspirin, 100 mg. Toprol XL, 20 mg. Zocor, and 2,000 mg. Niacin. My total cholesterol is 134, Trislycerides 146, LDL 76, and HDL 31. I follow a low-fat, low-sodium, and low-sugar diet. I do approximately 1.5 hours of cardio and resistance training daily. I am 5'10" in height and weigh 169 lbs. For over twenty years, including post CABG, I have experienced periods of PVC's and PAC's.
niacin- controls the liver's production of cholesterol -------DROP IT. You get enough niacin with food 12.magnesium- lowers blood pressure and reduces leg cramps ------You have elevated blood pressure? Leg cramps are from unapproppriate sporting. Arrange this and DROP magnesium. 13. opti. mag 125mg. magnesium- prevents leg cramps? -------DROP IT. 14. red yeast rice- over the counter statin 15.
I have since been prescribed Tapazole (first 30 mg daily now 20 mg daily), Imdur, Lipitor, niacin and a baby aspirin daily. I am 44 yrs old. Has anyone had spasm in association with hyperthyroid. When one of these episodes is about to begin, I can feel it coming. If I take an Imdur, the pain subsides in my neck and back. My levels currently are T3 190.1, T4 0.8, and TSH 0.02.
It was after this that I was put on the simvastatin and metoprolol. I also take aspirin ( full dose ) and flecainide for the afib. Both the metoprolol and flecainide are taken at a low dose. My readings before I started the simvastatin, were ( 140 total ) HDL 33 LDL 79 and Triglycerides 139 . What has changed is that my HDL has gone down to 24 from 33 LDL has gone down to 65. So basically Everything has gone down, what has him worried is the HDL has gone down.
Believe it or not, I am taking 5 Niacin tablets in the morning and 5 at night for high trigylcerides. I can't remember the strength, but this is what is oredered by my doctor. In addition to that of course I have to take a statin and Tricor. Good news is that Tricor will have a generic out in May. I was also told by my pharmicist that Plavix has a generic coming out in July. Ask your pharmicist if there is a generic of Niaspan due out any time soon.
I have been doing a bit of gentle swimming at weekends. I am on Atorvastatin 20mg and very low fat diet plus beta blockers, aspirin, nitrates, calcium channel blockers, diuretics. I am trying to suggest ACE inhibitors but the docs do not seem to think so, Good Luck with all your adventures!!
56 Regimen: Lipitor 5 mg, baby aspirin, fish oil (about 3-4 grams). Some doctor gave me all EPA (Japanese brand) but other Dr. recommended EPA/DHA. I take both, totally above 3-4 grams) Food-one glass red wine most evenings, olive or canola mainly I also take some drugs for prior ulcer-proton pump inhibitor, gastric lining coating, and asthma (singulair and flotide) Salt- Have always used very little (for japan, which is high anyway and most people get at least 10 g a day.
I ate a small salad (spinach, tomatoes, olives, a tint bit of cheddar cheese, garlic croutons, and 1 tbsp of Creamy French Dressing) in between the Aspirin and the Niacin. I swallowed the pills with 16 oz of Dr Pepper. At one point my face felt a little warm to my touch, but it never turned red and I did not experience any tingling. My plan is to continue to drink 2 DPs a day this week (one in the morning, one with supper). Next week I will go down to one a day (morning only).
While some people recommend taking niacin with a low-fat snack, I discourage this approach, as low-fat snacks like crackers contribute to increased levels of dangerous small LDL. Take niacin with an aspirin. When you start niacin and whenever you increase the dose, taking an adult (325-mg) uncoated aspirin tablet can block the niacin flush.
exercise, weight loss, statins and fibrates, niacin, fish oil. Even aspirin?
I take 325 mg. of aspirin 1 hour before bedtime then at bedtime I take 1500 mg. of niacin. This under a doctors superivision. The aspirin keeps me from having a reaction to the niacin so I have no flushing. My already good HDL went quite a bit higher...95. My ok triglycerides went lower to 75. I have read an excellent journal article that equates your triglyceride to HDL ratio with autonomic dysfunction. Please don't take this statement wrong.
Are you also on Lipitor, a beta blocker and niacin? And do you bruise easily and bleed a lot from a nick and or have nosebleeds?
us 20/12.5mg, crestor 10mg and aspirin 100mg (i also smoke). i had follow up tests and all were ok except liver again, still high but he didnt seem too concerned when i told him i was drinking the night before the test. My pains started after i started medication. does any of my prescriptions also affect the liver also? Any comments would be appreciated.
Niacin may help lower Lp(a) and raise your HDL as well. I would ask your doctor about this possibility.
There's a subject that unfortunately people are unaware or don't take it seriously that should be talked more often and a lifestyle change that should be done in correlation with traditional medicine approach and therapy. Let me talk to you about the epidemic malnutrition and how it can be the underlying cause of many diseases. ''No one is talking about this invisible epidemic even though it's the leading cause of disability, affecting 1.1 billion people worldwide.
I have tried both Tylenol and aspirin 30 minutes before and both work equally as well. I will update again after I get on the full dose. Crossing my fingers it still goes well.
MedHelp Health Answers