Nexium official site

Common Questions and Answers about Nexium official site

nexium

It is safe to take Nexium forever. Nexium is the newest of the class of drugs called Proton Pump Inhibitors. It is pretty much the same as Prilosec. Others include Prevacid, Protonix,Aciphex. This class of drugs has been shown to be safe when taken long term. People have taken these drugs for as long as 11 years without any longterm problems. Another option for you is Antireflux surgery or Laparoscopic Fundoplication.
But PPIs like Nexium (exomeprazole) and Prevacid (lansoprazole) have been shown to both block nutrient absorption and inhibit the production of necessary stomach acid, which can cause a host of other health problems. The U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has issued at least a dozen warnings about the dangers of PPIs, which include an increased risk of bacterial diarrhea, magnesium deficiency, and bone fractures (http://www.fda.gov).
You are actually the 3rd person on this site to have the exact same symptoms, which makes me think that maybe its some sort of bug or parasite that doctors are missing. The normal thing to look for with this type of pain is enlarged spleen, pancreatitis, hernia, mass on spleen or pancreas, ulcer, or gastritis.
I have been told I have something called reflux now for the last 5 years I have been having intense chest pains accompanied with a feeling of panic everytime this happens I feel I am having a heart attack so I rush my self to the emregency room in a panic the first time I even called 911 and they took me by ambulance. what I want to know is, is this normal?
My doctor claims that it does have because of the fact that it is highly absorbed by the skin and might cause problems to my heart, even though the official site of the Regaine claims that all their products are clinically tested and absolutely safe. Thanks in advance.
org or the mayo clinic site and read about nutrients and extra nutrtitional needs during chemo. IMHO Centrum Silver keeps us just minimally alive enough to meet nursing home standards. Besides, sounds too much like Grecian Formula. Seizing up & cramping was part of my tx experience as well. Pretty sure it's a product of deficiencies that develop, and that we can minimize it or step it down a few levels w/ good supplementation.
And since they don't know what my autoimmune disease is, they can't offer treatment for that either. I take Nexium for GERD which works well. No other medications. I am 30 years old, by the way, and was healthy up until recently! Normal weight, no serious health issues other than this. I do have Polycystic Ovary Syndrome (a hormonal imbalance). Help.... Many thanks for any comments or suggestions on where to go from here!
I asked her to address the issue with riba/antacids, and she said that the official party response was that it didn't affect bio-availability. She also noted that this was her personal understanding as well. This contradicts the discussions I've had with two or three local pharmacists, who said it would be a good idea to space the antacids 1.5 to 2 hours away from the riba. Again, I guess if we're concerned, let's err on the safe side.
As you will know, Magnesium is a muscle relaxant and has been used to prevent Laryngospams in children during operations on the throat. (reference on my site and also to an American Laryngospasm specialist and video.) The RDA for Magnesium for a man over 35 is 420 mg. The foods containing the most Magnesium are not those eaten every day, or at all by many !
It is NOT protocol to cut tx, you are taking a big risk in doing so ------------------------------------------------------------------ The shorter course is a protocol, either officially by the EU or less official but put into effect by clinicians as noted in some of the presentations over at the Clinical Care Options web site.
even without having heartburn which has not been a problem for me. I have been on Nexium for 5 days now, and I feel slightly better, but was up all last night because I couldn't breathe, then around 3:30am I was fine! I have an echocardiogram shceduled for this afternoon. I'm sure it will be fine too. I've also read that anemia or hypothyroidism can cause this. I'm not anemic and my thyroid levels are perfect at a TSH level of 1.8.
It has been over a year since I have visited this site. It was very helpful for me to learn that I was not the only one with strange heartbeats. I think I have had irregular beats (PAC's) for the last 25 years. It wasn't until the last year or two that they started really bothering me. I went to the ER and also made several trips to various doctors to get checked out. My doctors were no longer interested in my condition after the results of my tests showed a normal heart.
Same here, same symtoms Ive been through all sorts of tests as well Im on Nexium for Reflux, but i dont actually thing i have reflux after reading these posts, im the one who implied i had it And it doesnt actually stop the croaking and gurgling... I also had a Urea Breath test and was positive to H.
As I approached 40 I started thinking about how I would be expected by my doc to get yearly mammograms, and I wondered if they could CAUSE cancer, so I became reluctant. I think from there, things I had over the last several months have made me think too hard about cancer. I was dizzy for 7 weeks last fall and at one point it made me nauseous. That all turned out to be allergies.
antibiotics are delivered to the site of infection by the bloodstream. There is some blood flow in the sinuses, but for many people it’s not sufficient to deliver enough of the drug to kill the large number of bacteria in the infected sinuses. You may also have learned that saline irrigation works a little bit to relieve your sinusitis, but not enough. The reason is even simpler: gravity.
Hi, I am new to this site. i was trying to look up information lymph nodes when i came across this site. I noticed that some of the postings have some of the same symptoms as i do. I am 26 years old. I'm in pretty good health. i have hashimoto's disease or a hypothyroid, but i have been told my levels were doing good on my synthroid. I have had these lymph nodes swollen in my neck for about 3 months now. one just under my jaw close to my left ear..
I have had this same problem and recently found this site and posted about my problem. I too cannot burp and frequently get those little gurgles.. sometimes they are kinda loud and come up without me knowing about it. The only time that I do burp is when sometimes i get this coughing fit right before i feel nausea and when I vomit i let out a burp that is so loud i have heard nothing like it before. i often notice it after eating and a lot of times when i go out at night and drink alcohol.
omg!!! i found this site. thank you thank you...i'm currently on armour 60mg. and i feel sooo sluggy! but my adrenals are way low, as is my iron and dhea. my tsh is 2.50, ferritin 195, t3 free 219(230-420) iron 34 and dhea 73(143-1277).and throxine,free 1.05. i have a holistic doc, but she hasn't really been explaining things to me in depth. but jeez laura and stella you have been a ton of info. all the vitamins i need to buy.
Thanks for the reply. I don't take anything right now, just Nexium for my stomach problems. I don't have a diagnosis yet, Do you have a diagnosis? It is sooo wearing on me.
What the heck could it be? My MD put me on Nexium, thinking maybe it is peptic in nature, but 60 days of Nexium and still the pain persists. I am freaking out because my dad passed away this past March due to a rare appendix cancer (pseudomixoma peritonei) that several MD's could not find, nor diagnose properly once they found it, another story in itself...so you know how the paranoia sets in. I don't have a lot of faith in MD's right now. Anyone out there have any input?
I am so glad I found this site because a couple of people on this site have mentioned they had switched from Listerine mouth wash to Crest Pro-Health mouth wash, well so did I, and that is when the orange tongue and sore throat began. That seems to be at least one common thread people have. I am going to stop using the Crest Mouthwash and switch back to Listerine. I will let you know if this works.
Wow! I am so glad i have found a site to discuss my symptoms. I am very athletic and work out 3-4 days a week. lately i have been working a lot on my abs doing different exercises, etc. For 5 days now i have been having this excrutiating pain in my abdominal area right below my left breast. The pain last for about 5 seconds and goes away, then it comes again for another 5 seconds are so. Occasionally i have this fluttering afterwards.
I am seeing a chiropractor again as, even though she can't seem to help the initial pain site (thoracic area) she does help with the referred pain. I do recommend that. It is interesting that both of you have such similar symptoms yet Spectrum's came on gradually. I'd be interested in hearing how Edelweiss's began.
I am new to this site but I have some input on Metformin from my personal experience. When my husband and I were married just over two years, trying to get pregnant that whole time, we sought the help of infertility specialists. At the time I was about 165 lb at 5'3. I started to gain weight at about age 25 and at age 31 I was very overweight even with diet and exercise. My cycles were all over the place as well.
I am so glad I found this site. I thought I had lost my mind. For over 23 years I have been told I have acid reflux, IBS, lower back problems, dairy intolerance, allergy to eggs and nuts, and the list goes on. Went to a gastro, best in the DC area, did all the blood work to check for all the bowl and intestinal diseases, did a colon and endo, 2 sonograms, a cat scan was told nothing was wrong with me. After coming home and feeling defeated and crazy.
I was just looking to find out more about this same thing on the internet and found this site. About 4 times a year I get stomach cramps that cause me to start sweating, intense diarrhea...the pain gets so severe, it makes me want to vomit. Often I find walking around or getting up and down helps the bowels to move and then I am fine; however, once, about 10 years ago, I passed out face first in the bathroom and woke up later. Then, just two days ago, another episode and fainting spell.
I don't know what to do next. This is ruining my life. Until I found this site I didn't know so many people had this same or similar problem. Hope we all can find an answer to this.
I am taking zinc 3 times a day now (zinc assay), I started a week ago and am almost finished with the bottle and still can't taste the zinc at all! Here's the site where I saw that red wine enhances the absorption of zinc: http://www.digitalnaturopath.com/treat/T34521.
MedHelp Health Answers