My fasting blood sugar is 130

Common Questions and Answers about My fasting blood sugar is 130

blood-sugar

I am having a wide variance in the fasting blood sugar results each morning. If I test just as soon as I get up my FBS is between 130-150. If I wait about 30-45 minutes, shower and get dressed the numbers increase to between 170-190. I haven't eaten or had anything to drink in this time period. Is there a reason for this sudden increase? Which number is my real FBS?
First of all being continually over 130 for fasting blood sugar is too high. Your wife needs to have her doctor evaluate her medication regimen and see if something needs to be changed. Also I'm guessing you don't know much about diet and exercise to help control Type II diabetes and this is very important to learn. When her blood glucose goes below 60 or she feels hypoglycemic (get to know the symptoms) she needs to treat the low.
I notice my blood sugar at night between 2-3 am are over 120 and my fasting blood sugar in the morning is over 100. When i get the fealing of low it is around 80 and it will keep dropping. the last time it went to 67 and i had to eat some thing i couldnt wait. i had a cup of oj and checked in 15 min and it went to 137. I have also notice that i spike about 1 hour after eating and come down around 2 hours after which is mostly in the 130. and i notice if i drink a can of pop.
I have been monitoring my blood sugars at home since at a doctor visit my fasting glucose was 135. Every morning in the past week I have taken it (on empty stomach) it has been in the 130's, only one time it was 114. All throughout the day it is between 129 and 158, sometimes it is 192, 263. I had blood drawn today for A1c, should get the results in a couple of days. I am wondering if these numbers are normal, or do I have a problem?
oh and when i tested at 2 hr it when to 138 from 197 1 hr before
I am testing my sugar since last 3 years.. fasting always from 110 to max .140. But sugar level after 2 hrs of food is around 180-240, I checked several times. After 3-4 hrs of food it is coming to 130-140. Is it high sugar? I feel tired at times....
I am a type II diabetic and I would like to know what is considered a "good" blood sugar reading for me when I test at different times of the day....before meals, after meals, fasting in the morning, at bedtime and other random times during the day.
140-180 two hours after eating would be too high. Your stated values of fasting blood sugar readings are high, according to my doctor.
If I forget to take my metformin at night, my fasting level is usually around 120 to 130. But, with the medicine it is 100 to 110 fasting. Is this good? Is it supposed to be under 90? Or can I not aim for that goal since I'm a diabetic and is it unrealistic? When I was gestational diabetic I had to aim for under 90 fasting and under 120 for after meals, which I ended up on insulin while pregnant to do so. My Dad says he has to aim for 90 to 110 fasting and under 140 after meals.
i have GD & they want me to test my blood sugar 2 hours after eating, & it should be under 120. some say 130. when fasting, or waking up in the morning it should be between 60-90.
I exercise a lot, jog for 4 kms (non stop almost) 4 times a week, do weights, stretches, cycling etc, Have a well regulated diet. Fasting sugar always is below 110. PP was earlier 130. Have diabetics in hereditary. I am 5.3 in ht and weigh 64 kgs. What could be the reason ?
Normaly my bedtime glucose level is 130 to 140, and morning less than 150 in a controlled diet, yesterday night I eat one chapathi (eqaul to one piece of bread) plus 4 pices of fish to reduce the sugar intake, I am not taking any Diebetice medicain, I am trying to manage with out medicine. but due to my yesterdays expiriment, today morning fasting bloodsugar went up to 200, can you please tell why it happen, and I would like to know controll with out medicin is possible in this stage.
what is the number of blood sugar in the morning afternoon and evening between meals and how many hours after food, thanks
What do I do if my fasting or before meal blood glucose is above 130? Do I eat something anyway, or wait until my blood glucose drops below 130, or perhaps below 110? Sometimes my before meal number is 145-185, but I still feel hungry (happens usually if I have eaten a carb heavy meal the night before... I'm trying to stop doing that). Should I exercise before meals in an effort to bring my before-meal blood sugar down enough for it to be OK to eat something?
However, you must realize that if your goal is a blood sugar at 70 at mealtime, your lows if you miscalculate activity or food or if something speeds up your metabolism may get dangerously low. It is very difficult to keep blood sugar from dipping below 70 if the goal is 70, for sometimes we are going to slip below our goals, no matter how careful we are. I personally aim for a mealtime number of close to 100, so that if I miscalculate I won't be at risk of severe hypoglycemia.
This gives an average of what is going on. Your blood sugar levels are really very high. this means that your diabetes is not under control and you are causing damage to yourself. You need to discuss this with your doctor. Regular monitoring is part of managing diabetes. I can't believe that he would discourage you from doing this. If your doctor won't work in partnership with you AND help you get your BS under control, then it's time for a new doctor.
I have read that hep C can cause blood sugar abnormalities. There is a history of Diabetes in my family (brother and father) and I am about 30 lbs overweight so it could be that. I am going to schedule a test with my doctor. I've had them in years past and been fine but i am wondering if it could be from the hep c. Anyone else ever experience this?
My daughter ( 7 yrs old) had her blood sugar tested at a dr appointment yesterday. It was taken about 4 hours after eating. It came back at 133. The dr wants to do a fasting check on her. Are her levels high?
she measures perfectly at 28 weeks and 2 days, weight 2lb and 8 oz. So that part is OK, the bad news are that my sugar level was soooooooo high, the correct is 135 mine was 239. They are not sending me even for 3 hour test as my results are so high. I have a specialist app on Tuesday, I will meet with doctor and somebody to discuss my diet. Just great!!!!! Does anybody else have a high sugar? Please I need some help, I just dont know what to think about this.
If it is less than 100, eat 15 grams of carbohydrate, and recheck your blood sugar in 15 minutes. If your blood sugar is 250+ and you have urinary ketones present, delay exercise until it is below 250. People shouldn't exercise if their blood sugar is <100 is because they can go hypoglycemic. More often than not exercise will lower blood glucose levels, but there are certain circumstances under which blood glucose levels can actually increase.
I was only told by my gp to monitor blood sugar levels after a fasting blood sugar test was over 130. My A1C level is 4.6. I am a 62 year old female and currently, my health issues are the blood sugar variations, slight hypertension, Gilbert's Syndrome, and elliptocytosis hemolysis. Thank you for your response.
my fasting sugar level is usually between 120- 130 my doctor prescribed me cetapin 500 mg twice daily. the blood sugar came to normal levels but neither my weight got reduced nor was i feeling any better or energetic. my craving for snacks in evening( around 6-8pm ) did not stop. i have stopped taking the medicine as i vommitted a few tablets that may have got accumulated int he past few days please advise what to do . my age is 39 , i am female and my weight is 84 kgs my height is 165 cm.
Recently I have started playing tennis, But immediately after my playing my blood sugar level is high and I feel exterme irritation on my feet, kind of tingling feel....especialy near the fingers. what wud be the cause...
I very rarely check my blood sugar levels but when I do it is usually between 110-125 in the morning fasting, and 120-130 2 hrs after eating. Almost 5 months ago my Primary care Doc. put me on Crestor for high cholestoral. 1 month later he was not saticfied with the drop in cholestoral so he put me on a fairley new drug called Trilipix. I take 10mg of lisinopril for high blood pressure, 10 mg of crestor, and 145mg of trilipix.
I've had other cortisone shots (shoulders, hips) in my life before and the blood sugar increase only stayed a few days. This time my blood sugar is still high after the injection and doesn't want to budge. My fasting runs about 188 or so. I take 15 mg of Actos. I have type 2, and I'm a female in late 50's. My doc doesn't want to increase the Actos yet. My question is..is this level 188-200 fasting high? What should I eat for breakfast with this blood sugar level?
HOWEVER, I woke up and fainted in the bathroom, presumably because my blood sugar levels dropped. I hit my chin and was taken to urgent care. They withdrew my blood, gave me 7 stitches, and gave me some fruit juice. I understand that fainting spells spark release of glycogen stores to get sugar into the bloodstream, so I thought this could have muffled the results. The doctor ordered a glucose random test. So several days later I went in for that.
i have a daughter with diabetes, my son is showing signs, his blood sugar was 130 fasting. should i be concerned?
Found it: 6.2 A1C is an average blood sugar of 131. Your typical blood sugars sound a bit higher than that, so I'm wondering if they have gone up recently and that A1C is older. Again, A1Cs are just an average and lows could skew it. Your daily numbers tell the story and if those are consistent then you want them lower. Doctors, unfortunately, have higher goals because the ADA is behind on what blood sugars should be and that is their guidelines.
congratulations! It's amazing how much weight loss can do to control blood sugar. However, I don't mean to rain on your parade, but in addition to maintaining your weight loss you should continue to have your A1C checked periodically as diabetes has a habit of progressing.
MedHelp Health Answers