Miscarriage rates at 10 weeks

Common Questions and Answers about Miscarriage rates at 10 weeks

miscarriage

Shayla - you asked EXACTLY the question I have - THANK YOU!!! I am 10 weeks today. I too have two friends who miscarried at about 9 weeks and I am absolutley terrified!! I have been seeing the heartbeat since 6 weeks and at 8 weeks 3 days the baby was exactly on target with a HB of 171!!! I do not have another u/s until 11w2d (June 20th) and am absolutely terrified that something has gone wrong inside and I don't even know it!!
Two pregnancy loss with 30 year old eggs between 8 and 10 weeks, I would start looking at a diagnosis of recurrent habitual abortions. There are a variety of reason for RHA, recurrent miscarriages and it maybe that some of these should be looked at. But keeping in mind that FET does have a lower take home baby rate than fresh cycles.
THE PLACENTA WAS EMPTY 3RD PREGANCY 10 WEEKS PREGNANT. HAD AN ULTRASOUND AT 6 WEEKS. BABY HEARTBEAT 135. PROGESTERONE LEVELS 35. DOCTOR SAID EVERYTHING LOOKS GREAT, 95% EVERYTHING WAS GONNA BE OK.. YESTERDAY, I STARTED TO BLEED, WENT TO ER,AND HAD A M/C AND MY PREGNANCY LEVEL WAS 7000. WE DON'T UNDERSTAND WHAT CAUSE IT, WE HAD A LOT OF HOPE.. MY OB WANTS TO DO A BLOOD STUDY, SO SHE CAN FIGURE OUT WHAT HAPPENED? DO YOU KNOW WHAT CAUSE IT? I JUST WANT TO MAKE SENSE OF ALL THIS..
Jadedwaves- I had a miscarriage 2 weeks ago. I was at 10 weeks. I bled lightly (heavy spotting) from 6- 8 weeks and after that I consistently had weird brown discharge. We had a strong heartbeat at 6.5 weeks and everythign was good, but I knew the whole time something bad was going to happen. the baby died at 9 weeks but I didn't find out until 10 weeks when the really heavy bleeding and clots started. But that last week I knew the whole time that things were bad. I wish you the best of luck.
9 weeks 4 days the hb was 172. 10 weeks hb was 180. 11 weeks 2 days hb was 150. 13 weeks the hb was 160. The doctor said it's depends on how your baby activities in the womb. if baby moving alot, then heart rate can goes up... just like us when we active, our heart rate will go up... Congrats and good luck to you.
I am 10 weeks pregnant at about 6 weeks i started spotting at first it was brown.Now it is bright red and fills a pad then i stop and go back to spotting. I have had 2 ultrasound to confirm the baby has a heart beat.I have had 3 pregnancys and 3 live births.
my numer was 46 at 5 weeks and they painted a gloomy picture..
I have been through miscarriage a few times myself. At this early stage it is not unlike what you are already experiencing...some cramping, much like your period accompanied by heavier then normal bleeding. Physically it is not too bad...it is the emotional aspect that is difficult for some (such as myself) to cope with. If you find yourself going through this, please know you are not alone. Unfortunately many of us have been there and we are pretty good people to talk to and lean on.
said that the heartbeat was variable bet'n 100-130. I have been called for a repeat u/s in 10 days. My dr warned me about a miscarriage bcos of this. My progesterone levels were @ 23.5. My first worry is about a m/c and second one - Is my baby going to be healthy when born (Will this irregular hearbeat have negative effect in future?).
Hi, First I want to say that you are not alone. I recently had my first child at 25 weeks. She was born at 1lb 10oz after being on bedrest for 2 and a 1/2 months. Prior to her I lost twins at 20 weeks. I was terrified when I first saw her. I felt helpless and guilty along with so sad, and I cried before she was born and after. She had all of the CBC's and the wires they put in the naval area was slipping and causing eletrical impulses through her heart making her heart drop down to the 20's.
1) could i possible be pregant 2) could I still be at risk for an ectopic would I not have symptoms after 10 weeks? Sometimes I think I'm just starting to show but then I think its my imgination.
A bit of history… We have been trying for 19 months now after our first miscarriage at 8 weeks. The second happened again at 5.5 weeks. My doc thought it was to progesterone levels but wasn’t sure and didn’t seem to be proactive, so i decided to change doctors. My new doc did all sorts of tests on both of us and other than having pcos, there is no reason to not falling pregnant. I use to have 28 day cycles and then on to 30 days and up to 40 days. The doc controlled these with hormones.
Hi Everyone, I'm stumbled upon this site looking for information on Prometrium. This is my 3rd pregnancy in 3 years (2 previous miscarriages at 8 weeks and 10 weeks). I'm just found out that I'm pregnant again about 2-3 weeks (very early) with a HCG level of 37 (my OB/GYN said this is normal - I think it is low) anyway she is the expert.
I agree to strongly disagree with unmedicated births at home.. I also apologize for probably getting WAY OT.. The c-section rates are high, and sometimes done unnecessarily, but we as woman have the responsibility to be our own advocates and be very clear what we would like from our birth experience, if you are strongly against a c-section, your Dr. should be aware of that fact, and know that it is your last option and only if necessary..
I just found out I am pregnant with twins had a vaginal u/s done on 2/12 they told me they measure at 8 weeks which I thought I was between 10-12 weeks they found no heartbeat in either one. They wanted to schedule a D & C but I refuse, I have no signs of miscarrying nor have I lost any symptoms of being pregnant. Any advice or similar stories is greatly appreciated.
We tried again and the very next month, we conceived and miscarried again at 5 weeks. On 9-18 my HCG was 27 and on 9-20 it fell to 10, with a progesterone of 2.9. On 9-22 I started with bleeding, and had only 2 days of menstrual-like bleeding and 2 days of very light spoting. Now my body feels as if back into a normal rhythm My questions: Is the progesterone level indicitive of a problem of too low progesterone -- or is is just low because the pregnancy failed from the very start?
To be normal, gestations that have (i) sac diameter of 20 mm and 30 mm should contain at least a 2 mm and 5 mm embryo with embryonic heart rates of at least 75 and 100 beats per min, respectively, and (ii) embryos measuring 2 mm, 5 mm, 10 mm and 15 mm should display embryonic heart rates of at least 75, 100, 120 and 130 beats per minute respectively. " You are not even five weeks yet.
The first one I was 5 weeks along and with the second one I was 10 weeks. With the 2nd one I saw a heartbeat at 7 1/2 weeks. I was going to be tested but decided against it. 2 months later I conceived my son who is now 13 months! Hang in there. I know it's hard and I am sorry you had to go through this. I think after 2 they consider doing testing, although I'm sure you can request it now if you wanted to. Don't lose hope. It will happen!!
There was no evidence of size discordance or TTTTS at my sonogram three weeks earlier. Two weeks prior their heartbeats were strong on the Doppler. It is very difficult to find resources that are accessible enough for the layman, but informative enough to know what I need to do next and request from my doctor.
He's happy and healthy with no issues. I am currently 25 weeks pregnant and will deliver at 44. My changes of ds before screenings was 1:49. After the NT scan and blood screen, my chances of delivering a baby with ds is 1:3900 with 90% accuracy. Given these results, my OB did not think that an amnio was necessary unless I really wanted one. We opted not to have one.
In fact, women continue to lose eggs even while they are pregnant and/or breast feeding. This is a process that starts at 20 weeks gestation in your mother's uterus (at that time you have approx 7 million eggs; by birth only 2 million; by the time you start having regular periods only 300,000-400,000). Your chances of having a baby with your own eggs are virtually 0%, not impossible but about the same odds as winning a lottery ticket.
5.5mm at almost 6.5 weeks and a heartbeat of 101. The dr basically said we aren't out of the woods at all and we should not tell anyone else that i'm pregnant if we haven't already. Should these measurement be of concern to me or is my dr saving his you know what again?? I'm just really very tired of the ups and downs and new bad news everytime we go back for another u/s.
As long as they are over 98 bpm everything is fine! We found out about our twins about 6 weeks ago at 6 weeks along and they also had lower heart rates (Baby A: 109 Baby B 122). I was concerned but they advised me that this was normal. They were right because im now 12 weeks along and they are both doing great! I have some pics of my u/s on my profile if you'd like to see :) Take care of yourself and your babies and everything will be fine. Good luck!!!
i didn't know i was pregnant and had a U/S done at 6 weeks but the baby would have measured 4 weeks...am now 14 weeks, almost 15 and had a U/S last friday anmd baby measured 12 weeks so..
I'm going through the same thing you did in June, except this is technically my 3rd pregnancy. I have a son, (2+ years old), and I had a miscarriage in Aug 2012 at 10 weeks. We found out we were expecting again in October. We just had our first ultrasound last Friday 10/19. I thought I was 6wk 3days based my lmp but I was only measuring 5wks 3 days and there was no visible yolk sac. I immediately did the math, and though I was already a week behind in measurements, this isn't looking good.
THANK YOU ALL for answering-Please keep fingers crossed and toes and anything else for me until monday at 10:15AM 8/14th!!! Projectbaby: I too like your name...for me it wasn't everyday but once or twice a week for blood the sooner your follicles start getting larger the more visits happen. Hope your work sched. is flex they don't give you really a notice and they need to see you in the mornings so the blood can be sent off to get results fast. Again it depends on how quick you respond.
I just had a miscarriage and d&c on 12-7-03. l was 10 weeks pregnant,it was also my frist child.it has been very hard on me and my husband. our doctor told us to wait three months before we try again.but we want a baby so bad its hard to think about waiting that long.has anyone had this problem ? do you have any advise ? sorry about your losses. and goodluck.
Normal heart rate at 6 weeks is around 90-110 beats per minute (bpm) and at 9 weeks is 140-170 bpm. At 5-8 weeks a bradycardia (less than 90 bpm) is associated with a high risk of miscarriage. http://www.ob-ultrasound.net/ ---- thats the source so as you can see the hearts start off beating slow and then increase.....
Even in the newborn infant the head is still roughly one-quarter of the body length, while in the adult it is only one-eighth. Embryo's head and face at 5 1/2 weeks after conception and some 14 mm (about 1/2 inch) long. The eyes, nose and mouth are beginning to show. The arms and legs are, as yet, extremely short, but hands and feet are starting to take shape. They look as if they are attached directly to the trunk.
they looked at me like I was crazy when I was crying when I thought I was leaking amniotic fluid at 19 weeks. I know it sounds like we chose the wrong docs...we re on our 2nd OB already and just didn't want to go through one more. We decided not to have Amniocentisis as it would have 0 effect on whether we continued the pregnancy or not. With an already high probability of having a miscarriage at my age, I didn't want to increase that by even 2% with the amnio.
MedHelp Health Answers