Metronidazole nausea

Common Questions and Answers about Metronidazole nausea

metrogel

ok, so i took <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>metronidazole</span> singe dose of 4 pills like advised. it was a 2000 MG script so I can get rid of Trich. I took it at 6pm lastnight I had panic attacks thinking of the side effects well at 12am, 6 hours after taking it I was vomiting because my stomach hurt. it stopped and I just have slight upset stomach today I had really bad headaches, dark urine, mettalic taste in mouth, loss of hunger idk if this is a symptom of if it panic attacks: tingling hands, racing heart, heart palps.
I took <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>metronidazole</span> on 6/6/11 for BV as well. On 6/16/11, 5 days after the last pill, I broke out in the worst case of hives I have ever had. All around my hair line, into my scalp, along my hip and pelvic bones, on my jaw line and neck - -burning, painful and firey. The doctors tried to get to the bottom of it, but eventually they sent me on my way and I never did determine the source of the problem.
I have been prescribed a course of <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>metronidazole</span> (Flagyl) by my GP. (3 400mg tabs per day with food). I have done much reading on my infection but have been unable to find any information suggesting this antibiotic is the correct treatment. It is reasonable to assume I have been carrying this infection for many years due to the related timeline of symptoms. I am concerned for my fertility and want to ensure I am being treated with the correct medication.
I'm having some health concerns. Let me be as concise and clear as possible. Recent bout of headaches so doctor ordered MRI of the brain 10 days from now. I'm 27 Relevant factors~ 1. After visiting China approx 1 1/2 months ago did a parasite cleanse with "metronidazole (Chinese produced)" it gave me big time headaches when first taking it but that's a possible side effect- 2. Recent flu shot, maybe a touch of cold.
My daughter has had constant <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>nausea</span>,now for about 3 months. I took her in to see a Pediatric Gastroenterologist, he performed a endoscopy on her and after the test was done he informed me that my daugter had some stomach inflamation and almost an ulcer he suggested her to just take Prevacid. Is this good enough? I feel see should be given some type of anti-biotic of some sort. Not just prevacid for the acid reflux, since she did show stomach inflammation.
It has to be treated with an antimicrobial. Flagyl works in some cases. It needs to be monitored to make sure it clears so work with a doc who knows what they're doing when it comes to C. diff. Not all docs are familiar with its treatment.
Since i was 13 i am feeling tired,fatigue,nervous,agitated,depressed,<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>nausea</span>,heartburn,anxiety.I have done many tests and almost all are ok.Except for the ones below Neutrophyls 29.7 % 45 - 80 * Neutrophyls 1.87 mii/μL 2 - 8 * Limfocytes 58.8 % 20 - 55 Neutrophyls 39.6 % 45 - 72 *Monocytes % 11% 2-10 * Limfocytes 48.
My main issue is this intense <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>nausea</span> that comes and goes, and doesn't seem to be caused by anything in particular. The weirdest thing is that the nausea is partially or completely relieved by these strange hiccup-burps. I've found my whole life that I cannot burp, instead I make this loud, sudden hiccuping sound, followed by a silent exhale of air, which occur most frequently after eating and drinking.
When this all started I felt like I had the stomach flu. A very noisy stomach, severe <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>nausea</span>, waterbash...however, when I got home I didn't have a fever and I never ended up getting sick to my stomach. The noisy stomach only happens on occasion now (very rarely), but soon after the nausea began, so did diffuse stomach pain. It can localize in one spot for a day, or it can be all over all day. Some days I have stomach pain, some days I have none.
Hi, giardiasis can cause the symptoms described by you. <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>metronidazole</span> is the most commonly used antibiotic for giardia infection. Side effects may include <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>nausea</span> and a metallic taste in the mouth. Don't drink alcohol while taking this medication. Also, amoebiasis can cause the symptoms described by you. Its also responsive to metronidazole. to find a cure you need to consult your primary care physician for proper assessment. Regards.
Had diarrhea, vomiting, stomach cramps. took ciprofloxacin, 2x 250mg per day for 5 days. Diarrhea subsided but <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>nausea</span> + stomach pain continued. On return have had 6 parasite tests - Aeromonas Hydrophilia found, but ciprofloxacin taken. No other parasites. Symptoms are worse over 2 years. Symptoms: - Constant nausea 20 mins after eating, worse in evening, and vomiting if no anti-emetics taken.
Does anyone know if a yeast infection can just go away on its own after a few days? Also, has anyone else experienced GI problems with Keflex and <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>metronidazole</span>? I had a kidney infection and UTI. Long story short, i was hospitalized and sent home with Keflex. My doc says it probably is the cause of this terrible diahrrea i have. So, i started the metronidazole today. Causing a lot more nausea though.
Hello, Although <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>metronidazole</span> is the preffered antibiotic,but it has a strong metallic taste and can cause <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>nausea</span> and vomitings in some. It will take a few days after therapy for the symptoms to subside. Tinidazole is an antibiotic that appears to have fewer side effects than metronidazole and is also more effective in treating bacterial vaginosis. You can use metronidazole gel(metrogel) or clindamycin cream(cleocin) for local application on vagina.They have fewer side effects.
First, I will feel a bit dizzy and nauseas, then I will have to run to the bathroom because the diarrhea hits me and I feel like while I'm going to the bathroom I will pass out, then the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>nausea</span> and dizziness with cold chillls and then I am hot so I have to take the sweater off that I put on because I was cold. I am 30 years old and I have a mild case of lupus that has been under control with plaquinil over the past ten years.
http://www.drugs.com/sfx/rozex-side-effects.html) If it persists, have this evaluated further by your doctor for proper management. Take care and regards.
Amoebiasis is an infection of the intestines and it is treated with <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>metronidazole</span>. Some side effects with this medication include <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>nausea</span>, and altered taste in the mouth, headaches and loss of appetite. So, you should continue the medication, but if you develop additional symptoms or if your symptoms are worsening then you may need to consult your doctor. Regards.
Hi, the diarrhea could be due to Amoebiasis, hence you have been initiated on <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>metronidazole</span>. Some side effects with this medication include <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>nausea</span>, and altered taste in the mouth, headaches and loss of appetite. But if the diarrhea is worsening then other causes for your symptoms need to be ruled out. It could be due to other infections or inflammatory conditions of the bowel. The increased white blood cell count indicate an infective pathology. Regards.
Clarithromycin 500 (twice a day), <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>metronidazole</span> 500 (twice a day), Nexium 40 (twice a day) and Carafate before meals. The diarrhea is bearable, but the nausea is terrible. I have not throw up yet, but I think I would feel better if I could. Is this a side effect of this treatment?
Have been told i have strep infection have had sore throat, tonsil stones, sinusitis, earache, dizziness <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>nausea</span> and now really bad stomach pains under my ribs. What is happening to me? I had allergic reaction few days back to metronidazole for a womans prob, my throat swelt up, so have no treatment for that now and on another antibiotic pencillin one for my throat.
Bacterial vaginosis is vaginal condition that can produce vaginal discharge and results from an overgrowth of normal bacteria in the vagina. Treatment is by antibiotics. Although <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>metronidazole</span> is the preffered antibiotic,but it has a strong metallic taste and can cause nausea and vomitings in some. Tinidazole is an antibiotic that appears to have fewer side effects than metronidazole and is also effective in treating bacterial vaginosis.
If metronidazole (an antibiotic) is the one you took, it's the same as Flagyl. Common adverse reactions associated with systemic <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>metronidazole</span> therapy include <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>nausea</span>, diarrhea, and/or metallic taste in the mouth.
I have had symptoms of abdominal pain (dull in lower center and right) with <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>nausea</span>, vomiting, lethargy, chest tightness, left shoulder heated radiating pain, headaches, frequent urination. I was diagnosed with H pylori and have been on triple antibiotics- Amoxicillan, omeprazole, metronidazole. I am also on Sucralfate for acid control, promethazine for vomit control and Hydrocodone for pain control. Does this really sound like H.
You can be asymptomatic with this parasite and some say you will resolve this organism on its own. If you have symptoms such as diarrhea, bloating, gas <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>nausea</span>, they can treat you although the organism is resistant several anti parasitic drugs. You need to check with your doctor on treatment but they have had some sucess with a drug called nitazoxanide. metronidazole and bacterim often don't work due to resistance. You may wait and see if the symptoms go away on their own.
Amoebiasis is an infection of the intestines and it is treated with <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>metronidazole</span>. Some side effects with this medication include <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>nausea</span>, an altered taste in the mouth, headaches and loss of appetite. Check with your doctor regarding this. As you wait for the evaluation process, ensure to include organic yogurt with your meals and have a healthy balanced diet. Regards.
I finished taking <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>metronidazole</span> and trimethoprim on Thursday morning for a sinus infection. I then had a few drinks on Friday night, and have been vomiting since about 3 am Saturday morning and it has not ceased. I am wondering if it's likely this is a result of the residual medication in my body.
I have bouts of lower left abdomen pain accompanied by lower back pain, cramping, constipation and <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>nausea</span>. I can't even eat sometimes bc I get so nauseous. Doc determined it's IBS but I am wondering if anyone has similar symptoms with a different diagnosis?
1st time was with <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>metronidazole</span> and I could not tolerate it. This time on tindamax (tinadazole). Have taken 1st of 3 daily doses, about 18 hrs. ago, now experiencing tingling, transient pains, some increased numbness in fingers, some toes. Urgently need advice as to risks of continuing the treatment (1 more doses, this evening). What risks am I taking if I go for it one more day? I really want to cure this but want to be mindful of permanently damaging myself.
About 4 days later, I was stricken with severe abdominal cramping, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>nausea</span> and watery diarrhea. I was rushed to the emergency room and had CT scans, abdominal XRays, and stool samples taken. I was diagnosed with C. diff. After my second hospital stay, I was sent home with metronidazole 500MG tablets to take with food 3X a day. I am on my 8th day of taking this, and still have diarrhea with a loss of appetite. When will the diarrhea clear up? After the Flagyl treatment is completed?
took <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>metronidazole</span> 4 days ago on monday at 6pm Side effects I had: dark urine Headache metallic taste upset stomach/vomiting I also have these but unsure of if they are side effects or panic attacks: racing heart tingling hands heart palps Hard time breathing/ feels like I am breathing too slow or have to inhale (felt this all day yesterday) i also have coughing along with my heart palps should i go to the er if I keep feeling like this or are these panic attacks?
At the time she didn't seem to be showing any symptoms (no soft stool, etc), and our breeder had assured us upon her call that she had been dewormed with Panacur (fenbendazole) and that everything should be fine. Our vet gave us 2 weeks of what I believe was <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>metronidazole</span>. About a week ago Penny started having very soft stool. We took her into the vet yesterday for her rabies vaccination and a lepto booster, etc...
MedHelp Health Answers