Metoprolol glucose

Common Questions and Answers about Metoprolol glucose

toprol

Metoprolol is in the FDA pregnancy category C. This means that it is not known whether metoprolol will be harmful to an unborn baby. Do not take this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant or could become pregnant during treatment ok so my question is this.... has anyone ever been on this from the beginning of a pregnancy and had a healthy baby? has anyone had miscarriages and was on this drug? im desperate and cant lose another pregnancy.....
At the same time, there has been a national recall of the TOPROL XL (METOPROLOL ER SUCCINATE) so I was instead put on METOPROLOL TARTRATE. I've been on this new Metoprolol for two days now. The problem I now have is.... I feel a tightness or heavy weight in my chest. Right in the middle of the Sternum. Like somebody is stepping on it and wont get off. Its worse when I'm up and walking. Is it because I'm no longer on the HCT? Is the Metoprolol Tartrate doing this?
He's already gone to the ER but not for these conditions, for rapid heart rate and the DR. gave him some beta-blocker metoprolol or something like that. This was all about 3 days ago, do you think that these symptoms were caused by the beta blocker or something else? The last time He went to the ER they did a check up on his thyroids, glucose, all blood cell counts, So we're not sure! Please help!
I test for diabetes every 6 months or so, including a glucose tolerance test. Tests are always negative. I don't eat or drink a lot of sweets. In the past year or 2, I have noticed that when I drink an occasional glass of grape or cranberry juice, I get dizzy. I asked my doc about that, and he said "well, don't drink the juice". Recently, I drank a glass of juice, and became very dizzy, so it seems to be worsening.
I am being treated by a rheumatologist with prednisone 50mg daily, protonix 40mg daily, metoprolol 25mg qd, vit D 3xweek, bactrim ss qd, lantus qd, and sliding scale regular insulin. I have severe fatique, abdominal bloating upon any exercise/anxiety, my fasting blood glucose ranges from 170 to 425 and even on meds have borderline hypertension. I have also gained 60 lbs in 6 months.I feel my condition is getting worse instead of better. What suggestions do you have for changes in treatment ?
2. Equal contains Dextrose, commonly called glucose, d-glucose, or blood sugar. Dextrose is made up of high carbohydrates which is known to raise glucose levels. Equal also contains Maltodextrin, which is made from cornstarch. It is a simple carbohydrate that is quickly absorbed into the bloodstream, thus raising your glucose level. You might try switching to Splenda which is made from sugar but does effect nor raise your glucose levels. 4. Black tea has caffeine.
140 / 80 (diagnosed as secondary hypertension; due to weight) 50 mg Metoprolol / 2 x daily (generic for Toprol) normal thyroid function test normal glucose test; ruled out POD normal PAP hdl: 28 ldl: 168 I'm working on the weight; as I don't want to enter a pregnancy with elevated BP. We want to try getting pregnant by the end of the year, since I’m not getting any younger. Is there something the doctors should be looking for, in regards to not conceiving?
Is there a solution to heart pounding? This is the biggest symptom that is bothering me => heart pounding. I can see it in my chest. I can feel it when I put my hand on my chest. I can see it in my neck. I also get DISCOMFORT in my chest area because of that. It is very much uncomfortable. I have seen people describe it as malaise. I have been searching around and from what I understand, it could be due to dehydration. I'm drinking plenty of water (always have).
I have been taking metoprolol for over ten years...used to have fast heartbeat...on the 25 mg it gets up to 75 sometimes ...was used to it being 58-65 on the 50 mg dose. Are these diastolic numbers too low? I have read that your body does not receive the oxygen saturation it needs when diastolic falls this low. (I also take 25mg hydrochlorothiazide each day) and have been trying to stay hydrated. I am scared these numbers (diastolic) are too low..
Lipid Panel, Albumin, ALT, Calcium, Carbon Dioxide, Chloride, Creatinine- Serum, Glucose-Serum, Alkaline Phospatase, Potassium, Protein-total-serum, Sodium, AST, Bun, Hemolobin A1C, Sedimentation rate, Rheumatoid Factor Screen, ANA-Antinuclear Antibodie, Anti-DSDNA (double-stranded), Vitamin D- 25 Hydroxy, TSH Thyroid stimulating hormon, and Hepatits C AB I was told I have a few things going on and it will probably take coming back in each month for 3 months to get down to the bottom of it al
BISACODYL 5mg (1 or 2) Daily as needed for chronic constipation CYCLOBENZAPRINE HCL 10mg (1 or 2) Daily for muscle spasms IBUPROFEN 600 mg (1 or 2) Daily for arthritis pain PRAVASTATIN NA 20 mg ½ daily for cholesterol CETIRIZINE HCL 10 mg ½ daily for allergies LISINOPRIL 20 mg daily METOPROLOL TARTRATE 50 mg 1 ½ twice daily for palpitations OTC: LOW DOSE ASPIRIN 81 mg daily for circulation SAW PALMETTO 500 mg 1 per day for prostate My PSA was 0.
m not sure the doctor has never done that with me. I've taken Metoprolol off and on over the years (on right now) and I may have been told to just stop taking it in the past. I know I have varied my dose from as much as 200 mg a day to 100 mg a day in one step. This was with consultation with my doctor.
my cardiologist feels I should ignore them--I admit he has tried things...meds...Im on Metoprolol..Enalapril..Xanax for anxiety that just feeds the palpitations...he at one time had me on potassium and magnesium supplements ( they didnt work). Last workup and holter was month or so ago...5600 PACs in 24 hours. He felt that was a very common acceptable amount ( yea to HIM-- NOT to ME whos actually having them!) he wasnt concerned and told me to try to distract myself...ya right.
The doctor told me I might have had a hidden tonsillitis and prescribed me Metoprolol. I was told not to gain weight, to be careful with exercise and do a stress test once a year; then I was sent back to my family doctor who decided to check my blood for anemia - I'm currently waiting for the results.
In case that you are not, you can try to low the glucose levels in your blood. Have you been tested for POTS? This could explain almost all your symptoms. Have your adrenal glands been tested? This will explain the big peeks in blood pressure.
My cardiologist last spoke of sending me to a electrophysiologist. I am on Metoprolol 25mg a day. Are these appropriate next steps for me?
Unfortunately the refill arrived as 50MG Metoprolol Tartrate. Now as I understand it, the difference between the two is Metoprolol Succinate is Extended Release and Metoprolol Tartrate is Immediate Release...is this a big deal? Not sure if this was planned or an oversight.
My resting pulse before meds was always 60 bpm throughout my adult life. I exercise a lot. Duiretics can indeed raise your glucose level. Mine never went over 90 fasting, but since I'm on Lasix my fasting glucose level is between 102-114, up and down. Doc says don't worry, but won't admit its a side effect from the Lasix. I looked it up, and a rise in glucose level is one of the many side effects.
I have been suffering very recently with very similar symptoms as you describe though I tend to sweat profusely and flush or even turn pale during the episodes, I have rarely had an attack after 6 in the evening though they same to be an everyday occurence, sveral times throughout the day, they have concerned me and I visited with my doctor this past Saturday, I knew I had a glucose intolerance since 2001 , I've been diagnosed as a mild diabetic and I've started taking 250mg metformin daily in t
All of my blood tests have come back normal – thyroid, electrolytes, blood glucose, iron level. The doctor put me on nexium as he suspected an ulcer. I’ve lost 18 pounds but was about 60 pounds overweight. The stomach problems are better but the heart palpitations continued to increase so the doctor put me on metoprolol. I’m taking 25 mg (three days so far) and can tell no difference in the palpitations. Here are my questions – 1) should the beta blocker already be working?
I am not on any medications except for Metoprolol ( for Atrial Fibrillation ) and an aspirin a day. My counts are as follows: WBC 3.3 (low) RBC 3.42 (low) Hemoglobin 12.1 (normal) Hematocrit 34.4 (low) MCV 100.6 (high) MCH 35.3 (high) MCHC 35.1 (normal) Platelet Count 343 (normal) Neutrophil % 57.3 (normal) Lymphocyte % 27.0 (normal) Monocyte % 7.9 (normal) Eosinophil % 5.1 (high) Basophil % 2.5 (high) Neutrophil # (ANC) 1.9 (normal) Lymphocyte # 0.9 (low) Monocyte # 0.
I had to get back on the Metoprolol which coincidentally I had stopped completely taking only one day earlier. I took a scheduled stress test today that was suppose to see how I was doing off the Metoprolol, but it became a test to see what was going on rather than to see how I’ve progressed since the procedure. This was nothing like I had before. I was/am experiencing PAC's with non-sustained runs of SVT thrown in.
My echocardiogram was pretty good last year and even though my EF has dropped from 73% down to 52% all is still within range. My glucose numbers have been under control (been keeping them between 80-110) and thyroid issues are ok too I believe....(Insurance does not cover the FT3 or FT4 just TSH and T4) What can be causing this to happen? Any clues???????? I have a doctors appointment on Friday for womanly issues. Should I bring my BP and HR issues up to her too at this appt.
Dear Dr. Pho, I have had Type 2 Diabetes for the past 5 years. I am on Metformin (500 mg. > 2 tablets A.M. 2 tablets P.M. & Glipizide ER 5 mg > 2 tablets A.M. & 2 P.M. I am also aking Diovan HCT 320 mg / 12.5 mg. > 1 tablet A.M. & Metoprolol SUCC ER 12.5 mg > 1 tablet A.M. My recent Fasting Blood Test showed glucose of 193 and my ALT 98. My Trygliserides were 219. My doctor is concerned with the ALT level of 98. How bad is this?
That said, my cardiologist has changed my Metoprolol medication level from 200 mg a day to 100 mg a day in one step. I'm currently working my way back up to 200 mg (now at 150) in an ongoing attempt to lower my HR. BB does lower my HR, but also my BP and I don't suffer from high BP, so there is a limit on how much BB I can take before the BP goes too low.
The doctor told me that I might have had hidden tonsillitis and prescribed me Metoprolol. I was told not to gain weight, to be careful with exercise and do a stress test once a year; then I was sent back to my family doctor who decided to check my blood for anemia - I'm currently waiting for the results and making a list of questions I should ask my doctor.
pulse rate has remained pretty much the same as always .. around 60-65. I am on 50 mg metoprolol 2x per day and .25 mg of hctz once a day. I am a terribly anxious person and when my blood pressure goes up it scares me to death. My horrific anxiety has been an issue for years (dating back to childhood). I have a home monitor and if I was by myself I would misuse it. My daughter lives with me and only takes it once a day in the evening.
They cant remove it because it has adhered to my kidneys and i cant lose any more kidney tissue. I take Cymalta, Vicodin, Ultram, Metoprolol for hypertension, Neurontin 600mg, BuSpar, Klonpin, and occassionally Ambien or Trazadone. My most recent blood test results are below: Creatine Clearance: 89ml Creatine Urine 63.5 Cystine 144 umol Albumin 4.5 ALT is 27 total protien 7.3 g albumine 4.3g alpha 1- .3g alpa 2- .7g beta-.8 g gamma 1.2g metabloic panel: BUN- 18 sodium- 141 potassium- 3.
I'm on Losartan and Metoprolol. I have chronically low potassium and magnesium, even though I take supplements.
MedHelp Health Answers