Metformin kidney stones

Common Questions and Answers about Metformin kidney stones

glucophage

I left something out. Even with one <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Kidney</span> blocked you can still pee, because the other <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Kidney</span> is still functioning.
for celiac and is now believed to not have Celiac Disease. She has had several instances of ovarian cysts and <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Kidney</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Stones</span>. She has suffered from severe abdominal pain, constant nausea, constipation, diarrhea, aches all over her body, weight loss (24 lbs), and dehydration which most recently caused an eleven-day hospitalization. She has been medicated with the three main gastrp-paresis drugs (regalin, erethromyacin, and domperadome (sp?
oral infections, drug-induced (antibiotics, antidepressants, vitamins, iron preparations, calcium preparations, captopril, antabuse, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Metformin</span>, etc), food allergy, peptic ulcer, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Kidney</span> disease & Kidney Stones, cancer, burning mouth syndrome, and certain heavy metal toxicities.
I was recently diagnosed with polycystic ovary syndrome and started on Metformin, which caused some diarrhea, around the same time the abdominal pain began. I also have a history of <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Kidney</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Stones</span>, and was born with one Kidney, which is on the right side. My primary care physician was concerned about Kidney stone/obstruction, and sent me to my urologist.
urologist found <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Kidney</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Stones</span> - high blood pressure; I have had difficulty with blood pressure since I was 18, but was able to control this for many years with diet, exercise and by going off birth control pills. In Sept. 2004 I suddenly had a bp of 150/100 and my doctor put me on dyazide. The diuretic made me crave salt worse than I ever have... I have always craved salt, but this was much worse.
The problems went away I started getting dizzy all the time last april . It finally went a way in June, In august I had <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Kidney</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Stones</span> and no flare up since .Then the light headness returned in October. I had a mri done till table table test done and stress done passed all the tests. Then this jannuary I started getting nausea all the time. So I had ultra sound test done and it showed thickening of the gallbladder wall. Then I had a hidra test done waiting for the results.
At my follow up visit with the urologist a Cystoscopy was performed (which was excruciatingly painful) which did not reveal any abnormalities in my urethra or bladder (no <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Stones</span>, urethritis, etc.) My urologist suggested that perhaps my severe UTI/Kidney Infection triggered overactive bladder symptoms and prescribed me three weeks of Detrol LA to determine if that would alleviate my symptoms. I have only been on the Detrol for 2 days so far and am waiting to see if it will offer some relief.
There are many types of <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Kidney</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Stones</span>. Most <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Kidney</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Stones</span> are not uric acid <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Stones</span>. If you have a <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Kidney</span> stone you need to make it pass. To do that the best thing to do is drink plenty of water. So much that you are not even thirsty and your sick of water. Keep a water bottle with you all the time a sip it from time to time. The other thing to do is to stay active. Walk around keep moving. That will get the stone to move. Do you have a history in your family of Kidney Stones?
heart palpitations, GERD, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Kidney</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Stones</span>, fatigue, and migraines. Looking back, every copy of labs I can find ( all the way back to 2003) shows I had an elevated calcium level ranging from 10.4-11.1 but no one ever checked it further. I feel like I have been treated for all these individual symptoms and no doctor has tried to put it all together into one diagnosis. I am on propranolol and imitrex for migraines, and Metformin and birth control for PCOS.
B 6 helps prevent and cure calcium induced <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Kidney</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Stones</span>. What type did you have? I just want to know so that I do not develop <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Stones</span>! Thanks.
(Advil, Nuprin, Motrin, Excedrin IB etc) Ketoprofen (Orudis KT) <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Kidney</span> infection (<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Kidney</span> disease, diabetes) Liver Disease Naproxen (Aleve) Promethazine (Phenergan, Promethegan) Riboflavin (B2, Hempseed Oil) Amphetamines - Substances or Conditions which can cause false positives Ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, propylephedrine, phenylephrine, or desoxyephedrine (Nyquil, Contact, Sudafed, Allerest, Tavist-D, Dimetapp, etc) Phenegan-D, Robitussin Cold and Flu, Vicks Nyquil Over-the-counter diet aids w
I already take Metformin, and am still dealing with the fallout from taking it (slight Kidney difficulties--<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Kidney</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Stones</span>, diarrhea, nausea. I have been on <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Metformin</span> alone for 2 years. As soon as I read these instances of side ACTOS side effects, I was so frustrated and disheartened, that I cannot get a straight and honest answer from someone who is supposed to have my BEST interests at heart. I gain weight at the drop of a hat. I still have about 40 more pounds to go.
If your mum has had problems with urine infections and Kidney disease, peanut butter is not a good choice because it contains purines which can cause <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Kidney</span> problems and to the formation of <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Kidney</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Stones</span>. Any type of food in small quantities is fine, but not highly refined and sugary foods. Use brown bread instead of white. If your mum will only eat white bread, then give her a small piece. Vegetables are a good choice, just go easy or avoid peas and sweet corn.
I have history of cysts rupturing ten years ago, I have hirtuism on my face, nipples stomach and bikini area and have had since the birth of my second child 14 years ago. I have been in hospital recently with suspected <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Kidney</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Stones</span> that i suspect may have been these cysts?? and now ive been started on ace inhibitors to bring down high blood pressure.
Its a bladder conditon that makes pain like <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Kidney</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Stones</span> and UIT, but its not and shows neg. Need stronger stuff to treat it and a dr visit to uryloigst so the and treat it with speacial meds in office. Hope this helps and excuse spelling.
By the way, I believe there are 4 different types of gall <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Stones</span> as there are <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Kidney</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Stones</span>. You will need a natural laboratory if your regular physician wont test for that. BUT they should freely test for parasites and polyps/tumor/ or carcinogens.
thought I had Kidney <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Stones</span> so was sent in to have a CT done. I did not have <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Kidney</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Stones</span>. What was found was a narrow bile duct due to the gallbladder surgery. I was sent to a dr. to have this taken care of by having the dr. to put a stent into my bile duct. Well, he could not get the stent into the bile duct due to it is so narrow according to him. He told me that he would try again. He never did try again. I suffer a lot with this issue.
3 years ago I was diagnosed with PCOS, my Dr. prescribed 2000mg of <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Metformin</span>/day, and Yasmin BCP to help regulate my sporadic menstrual cycles. I stopped taking the Metformin, due to insurance issues, and now I'm back on the 2000k/day regimen. Since my initial diagnosis of PCOS, I found that I had an ovarian tumor (teratoma), in addition to a sudden attack of hypothyroidism. In 2007 my TSH levels were 68.
I was taking 40 units of Lantus nightly, and 1000mg <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Metformin</span>. I am no longer taking Lantus but, I am still on <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Metformin</span>. Five months on Victoza I lost 32 pounds. Today I have lost a total of 48 pounds. A1C went from 8.2 to 6.7. Victoza does decrease your appetite tremendously; I have to force myself to eat at times. But, I also realized after not eating so much (stomach shrinkage) it becomes hard to overeat….which is a good thing for me. Victoza has been a Blessing for me.
What do your cysts look like? Normally in PCOS, cysts cover one or both ovaries and look like a string of pearls. Does your gyno completely refuse to do PCOS blood tests? If so, I would try and see another. About your questions about seeing an RE if you have PCOS, it's up to you. I don't, but I LOVE my gyno. PCOS is a stupid disease in the way that there is no one test to see if you have it. It's a series of tests and evaluation of symptoms.
I have been having terrible abdominal pain in my Kidneys, constant problems with low blood sugar even while on <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Metformin</span> (which I stopped also), rapid heart rate and cannot ingest any carbohydrates with out developing pain to mention a few. My full list of symptoms are on a previous journal page. These are all clear signs that something is wrong with my adrenals.
heart palpitations, GERD, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Kidney</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Stones</span>, fatigue, and migraines. Looking back, every copy of labs I can find ( all the way back to 2003) shows I had an elevated calcium level ranging from 10.4-11.1 but no one ever checked it further. I feel like I have been treated for all these individual symptoms and no doctor has tried to put it all together into one diagnosis. I am on propranolol and imitrex for migraines, and Metformin and birth control for PCOS.
I haven't a clue as to how long I have had the disease but I am 54 years old female with a history of abdominal hysterectomy, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Kidney</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Stones</span>, birth control, with usage during my lifetime of synthenic estrogrens, matrodatin, and tylenol. I understand that the liver enyzmes mean little with NASH. Mine go up and down. I have kept records and each blood test shows my ast/alt ratio is lower than one but each time it gets larger .61, .72, .85.
The reason they give is that the plant contains a high concentration of nucleic acids, substances related to DNA. When these are metabolized, they create uric acid, which could cause gout or <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Kidney</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Stones</span>. This is of special concern to those who have already had uric acid Stones or attacks of gout. The safety of spirulina in pregnant and nursing women, young children, and individuals with Kidney or liver disease has not been determined.
Blood sugar and insulin have remainedc exactly the same as 3 months ago. and get this....either with or without <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Metformin</span> (some needed the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Metformin</span> because their blood sugar was high).
9/28/2012 I was taken to the ER because I was vomiting, in Pain could not walk, fever they did a CT scan looking for <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Kidney</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Stones</span> or Gall <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Stones</span> Neither found but what they did find was my left fallopian tube was no longer clipped and the Filshie clip has migrated to my right side lower abdomen??? ok same location of pain all these years I could press on that side and indicate where this pain is without seeing the scan result and the ER Doctor said yes thats where that clip looks to be.
I have been told I am crazy, depressed, lazy and needed to excercise. I have had <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Kidney</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Stones</span>, anxiety, bloating, extreme tireness, dry skin, severe leg pain, puffy hands and feet, swelling in throat, hoarseness, brittle nails, weight gain, pain behind my eyes, joint pain, and had severe constipation. I have been through too many doctors to mention and still have found no relief. There have only been two times when I have felt great.
Also, pain in the right side can indicate <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Stones</span>, which is solidified bile. <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Stones</span> can end up in a lot of places, in a lot of organs. Usually Stones pass normally, but perhaps you've got some hanging out in there, which would indeed cause pain in your liver area. But the pain can come from other things, too. Like me, I think you need the same thing I do, have an ultrasound. It will pick up all sorts of stuff that CAT scans do not. You say you are anemic.
I use it for my blood pressure management, plus my Kidney doc told me that I was accomplishing something else as well because it helps stop the production of <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Kidney</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>Stones</span>! and when I would always be so acidic from drinking cokes a lot, I would produce tons of Stones. I have gone through my first year without one single stone Woooo Hooo!!
MedHelp Health Answers