Metformin and menstruation

Common Questions and Answers about Metformin and menstruation

glucophage

I felt pretty bad about all this when i found out b/c i was starting to question the woman i am and stuff and since i am so young, its hard. I am in college and not one of my close friends know b/c i am a little embarrassed though i know i shouldn't be and uncomfortable speaking about it. I have to hide my pills from my roomate or she will question "what's wrong with you? why are you taking pills?" and i just dont feel like saying anything just yet. One day i will. Any advice on this?
Here is something I just googled about metformin and PCOS, and the way it could help! Hope this helps ya, it helped me in making my decision to take it!!!! RESTORATION OF NORMAL MENSTRUAL CYCLE. A number of studies have shown that menstruation can be restored in many women with PCOS. For example, in a study at Jewish Hospital in Cincinnati, 43 women who were not having periods took Glucophage, and 39 of them resumed normal menses.
I am also unsure about the panic attackes and migraines in regard to their being associated with metformin. These are not common side effects of the drug unless it is causing your blood sugar to drop too low. Check your sugars regularly to be sure this is not the reason. Take care.
Instead I am having brown (blood-like) discharge when I wake up for ~5 days and stopped for around 10 days and then it starts again. This has been going on about 2 months. What should I do?
I start tonight taking 1 pill with dinner (and then increasing every week). I was wondering if metformin alone helped anyone resume ovulation?? Diva_Lorri, I think I remember you posting that you ovulated... did you use opk? Someone told me that it will be easier to lose weight once im on this medication.. is that true as well? Thanks...
I wanted to stop[ the BC pills to see if the metformin and weight loss is enough to return my body to a normal cycle. I know that PCOS itself can cause pain, etc...but for 4-5 days, I've had bloating, cramps on both sides, lower back pain, fatigue, dizziness, sore breasts, etc....I took 2 hpt, both negative. I've also experienced rupturing cysts, so I know well how those feel....
I've been diagnosed with PCOS recently and will start Metformin and Clomid. I've heard the chances of having a healthy pregnancy with these meds are 40% for PCOS women which isn't too bad but wish it was more like 80% : ) Just wanted to hear any success stories to help cheer me up.
With my friend she had cycles all over the place and was diagnosed with PCOS and she is on metformin which helps keep her cycles on track so she could continue to ttc. She's now 5 months pregnant.
hi! i am 36 yrs old and always have an irregular menstruation. i got a regular 28cycle period when i became active attending gym everyday and a healthy diet, for a year i was always getting my period every 28 days but when i stop attending gym and ate again my period became very irregular again. 2004 i was diagnosed with PCOS, was given provera and advised to have metformin. i got menstruated but still irregular, i did'nt continue having metformin as i felt dizzyness everytime im taking it.
Our daughter's endocrin put her on riomet to prevent menstruation from starting becuase her bone age is so advanced it is unclear if Lupron will work. She has no other signs of diabetes insofar as she is not overweight, blood sugar OK, etc. Riomet is a diabetes medication used off label for precocious puberty.
clomid,metformin and levothyroxine ( For PCOS and Thyroid problems). I have never taken clomid and metformin together before. So I was wondering whether this combination may cause PMS symptoms like sore breasts.
I was diagnosed with Diabetes type2 about a year ago which is now controlled by diet, exercise and metformin 500 mg twice daily. I am also experiencing delayed menstruation by about 16 days. What could be causing these symptoms? Should I ask my doctor for some more specific tests to rule out any illness/condition? I am a 40 year old female.
Hi. My fiance and I have been together for a little over 6 years now. We have been trying to have a baby for the past 3 years. No luck at all. My periods are irregular. Went to the doctor he did blood tests and an ultrasound to see if I had polysystic ovaries. He told me that the ultrasound was fine nothing wrong. However he told me that I have high levels of testosterone. He put me on the bc Yaz. He said 3 months worth would regulate my body and lower the testosterone level.
Hi Everybody, I would be so grateful,if somebody clears this doubt of mine fully, i have PCOs,,i have ovulation issues too,, My doubt is that,if i get rid of PCOS with natural treatment, will my cycles become regular and the ovulation issues solves? Will my eggs grow properly and i get proper regular menstruation cylces?
I am writing this to find some help for my partner. We visited the ER of a hospital we happened to be near (not our "normal" ER/hospital) last Sunday. She was having pain in her stomach in intense episodes to the point of tears and inability to walk. The pain is in her lower abdomen, just above the pubic bone. The pain also radiates to her back, upper groin, and down her legs.
So it is very likely that I will be in the same boat as you. The usual treatment for PCOS is metformin to regulate insulin, and birth control to regulate hormones. My testosterone is still very high despite being on Yaz and Yasmin since 2005, so my doctors are going to put me on spironolactone. spironolactone is supposed to do wonders for acne, so you might mention it to your doctor as an avenue of treatment. Hope that helps, sorry if I rambled.
Have gained 15 pounds over the past 18 months and currently do 1 hour cardio 4 times a week and weight train 2 times a week and have restricted my calorie intake to 1500 calories I am 5'10. Doctor decided to run Estradiol level and thyroid tests to see if that was causing weight gain. Was wondering what you thought of these results Estradiol on day 3 of cycle 23 T4 total 5.5 ref 6.1-12.2 T3 total0.8 ref 0.9-1.8 TSH 1.56 ref 0.34 5.
I went to doctors and told i had pcos...i was put on metformin tablets for 6 months i took it for a month or so an it makes me feel very sick and bleed non stop with plenty clad blood so i stop. I went back to the docter and she said metformin is the only treatment for pcos so i start bcak taking the tables since may of 2013 up to date i am bleeding i tell her about it she said its normal....and if i want the bleeding to stop take microgynon30 but i didnt take it i was scared...
I went to my doctor and she says that I have PCOS and put me on Metformin, which has helped in the past but this time around it hasn't as I have a few side affects that I had to stop. The last Metformin tablet I had was over 3 mths ago and I got my period yesterday! My question to anyone, what can I do now to keep it going every month, because I can pretty much guarantee that this will be the last one i see in a long time!!!
My OB prescribed me to take 50mg of ova mit and continue taking metformin, folart and energin. I was hoping I could get pregnant unfortunately I am having my period now. The good thing though is my menstruation is on a regular day cycle. I have to increase dosage intake of ova mit to 100mg daily. I pray hard I could get pregnant on my 2nd cycle of taking ova mit.
Yes I have PCOS, i did treatment with metformin, but my sugar is very low, with metformin treatment I had fainting, thanks darling for you response.
He talked about several options. Birth control and spironolactone, metformin, vaniqua and exercise. Losing a little weight has been shown to decrease hirsutism, but when I was thinner I had hirsutism just not as much. This is an ongoing problem and I think the only options that will completely remove the hair is electrolysis and laser, both of which are expensive, and the laser hair removal can be tricky with dark skin.
Im asking because my obgyn had me do blood work and told me to take meds. I only took them for 2 months and spotted because my mood changed. I was told this after getting off birth control and being on birth control, i went 2 yrs without a period. I was also told to lose weight. My husband and I have been TTC #2 but nothing is working.
I just started Metformin a month and a half ago and so far its not so bad. I am ttc so the pregnancy risk is welcomed! While I still haven't had a period, I have been crampy and had very light spotting for a few days then it went away. I've had back pain, runny nose and itchy throat, light cramps (usually my cramps are horrible), been gassy and bloated. It's possible I could have had implantation bleeding and could be pregnant but only time and a test will tell!
In another study, 11 teenage girls with PCOS were given Metformin and a high-protein, low-carbohydrate diet and 10 of them resumed normal menses. Metformin Increases Fertility in Women with PCOS Metformin increases fertility in women with insulin resistance and/or PCOS. PCOS is known to prevent ovulation and conception. Women with PCOS who do conceive often suffer from miscarriages within the first three months of pregnancy.
It is important to have fairly regular periods, because years and years of irregular periods can eventually lead to cancer of the uterine lining. When and if you do want a baby, I would suggest Metformin and Femara to help you ovulate--you are not ovulating regularly which is why your cycles are irregular. You also need to ovulate in order to conceive. Hope this helps!
It's not just a problem with menstruation and it's not "solvable". You can reduce symptoms, sometimes, by getting exercise and eating right (or losing 10% or more of your weight if you're overweight). I would highly recommend asking your doctor more about polycystic ovarian syndrome - or even researching it on the internet.
I and not rich and can't afford IVF or IUI just hoping for a miracle. I am on 2000 MG of Metformin to help with menstruation and it works. Thanks for taking time to read this and respond. Stay blessed and I wish you all joy and happiness on your road to motherhood.
June 5 / day 12 - during the day: slight headache upon waking up; nauseous - during the night: vomited out of nowhere June 6 / day 13 - during the day until night: pelvic pains June 7 / day 14 - pelvic pains; discharged a lot of clear to whitish liquid, sweet smelling; painful belly; gassy June 8 / day 15 - gassy; sleepy head June 9 / day 16 - gassy; don't know if I was nauseous or if my stomach was just full; sleepy head; slight headache June 10 / day 17 - gassy; slight headache; nauseous; wan
The last time I visit my OB was Jan 3, 2011. And she told me that I'm not pregnant and she told me that my menstruation is coming in a day of 3 or 4 :( (sad) She told me that I have 1 big egg. She advise us to have contact till my period will not come might be its our lucky day because o the 1 big egg :) But then ---- till now my period didn't come. Do you think I'm pregnant now? (Hoping for some miracle) because my menstruation didn't come as the Doctor told me I will have it after few days?
MedHelp Health Answers