Metformin and advil

Common Questions and Answers about Metformin and advil

glucophage

I am just wondering if there are any problems with drug interactions between Metformin and OTC meds like Tylenol, Ibuprofen, Midol, Unisom, Allergy/Sinus meds, etc... Common things that a person might take for pain, sleeplessness, allergies, colds, etc?
he told me before my operation that when i had my 6week post-op check-up, he would put me on some medication like metformin. im not sure and at the moment im just trying to lose as much weight as i can on my own b4 i have my check-up. exercise is hard to do at the mo cos i get so tired after doing very little Solo: thanks for the advice!!
If your levels continue to increase, or they remain elevated over time that would be cause for concern, and should be addressed. Now for your Metformin question...As stated earlier, type 2 diabetics often have elevation of the liver enzymes. Treatment with metformin has been helpful in decreasing those levels back to baseline.
Could you be able to tell on an HSG. I had an HSG and was told that I was fine. I know it shows if my tubes are blocked and to see if I have fibroids or scarring but would it show that I have endometriosis. I have been ttc for 7 months with no luck. I had a yeast infection for the first time in 3 years. My periods are painful but that isn't a new thing. I get cramping in my uterus when I have a bowel movement. I also now have a hemrrhoid (don't know how to spell).
Concerta 36 mg Loratindine 20 mg Metformin, 1850 mg Armor 90 mg Tylenol, Advil, Tums Less than regularly: Biotin, Zinc Cinnamon Vitamin D Topicals for skin flare-ups.
It makes me nauseous, and today I had virtually no appetite. I have tried Tylenol, Advil and Advil PM. At this point, they are all barely touching the pain. I am now trying Naproxen and it isn't working too well. I tried hot and cold compresses; they only aggravated the pain! I missed some work this week due to the pain, and last night, I only got one or two hours of sleep because of it.
Like again today I have the facial pressure and getting ready to take some Advil (which doesn't work 100%) and I usually put a very hot water bottle on my face, before I get sick at my stomach again with it. My summer was ruined! And the longer this goes on the more paranoid I get that this is never ending. I just can't be like this for another summer. I have a couple of acres on a hill to mow and weed eat and my husband has SEVERE back and knee problems and is unable to weedeat...
One night i had extreme pain and the next morning i went to urinate and what i assumed was a blood clot the size of my fist(it was actuall the sac)came out. Afterwards I was fine.
HAD LOWER LEFT WISDOM TOOTH OUT TUESDAY AND NOW IT IS SEVEN DAYS LATER AND STILL HAVE LEFT LOWER LIP AND LEFT SIDE OF CHIN NUMBNESS AND FRONT LOWER TEETH AND GUM ON INSIDE ALSO..GOING BACK TO ORAL SURGEON ON THURSDAY TO SEE WHAT HE SAYS..ALSO ALTHOUGH THERE IS THE NUMBNESS I HAVE PERIODIC ITCHING FEELING AND CRAWLEY FEELINGS IN MY CHIN AND LIP, DOES THIS MEAN I HAVE INFERIOR ALVELOAR NERVE DAMAGE..WILL IT GET BETTER IS THERE ANYTHING I CAN TAKE TO HELP THIS SITUATION..
I was not congested, did not have a sore throat or headache. I took two Advil and it went away till about late afternoon which is when the Advil wore off I suppose. I took 2 more and was fine for the rest of the evening. Today, I'm just extremely tired, but no fever or aching joints. Anyone else experience this or know what it is? I have hypothyroidism, PCOS, and psoriasis. I'm on metformin (1000 x 2), synthroid (50 McG), vitamin D (3000 iu), and crestor for high cholesterol.
The doctor gave me the medicine also but I could not bring it to US from India. No I do not take any medicine for GERD. I take metformin for diabetes and synthroid for thyroid. Thanks, Sanjay.
Erm yes sorry take metformin and start progestrone today again before taking the clomid... I didn't take anything as i'd took an advil early in day to shift a head ache... O i hope its ovulation fingers crossed.
Simple question here, has anyone ever had a negative blood test and negative urine test and went on with their daily routine and a month or so later found out you were in fact pregnant while having ultrasound done. If this has happened to anyone or perhaps someone you know, please respond, I'd appreciate the information. Thanks.
I think everything is over and I clean up. I walk out of the toilet and in about 2 minutes time the stomach cramp and the fainting sensation comes back (I've fainted only once to date from this and was out for about 15-20 minutes). 6. When I get back to the toilet I have a really violent Diarrhoea episode in pure liquid state.
I took 3 mths off of clomid to just casually try and finally saw an RE in Jan 2011 she said my thyroid was in normal range just on the high end so put me on Synthroid and also put me on Metformin (3 times/day) so started that Feb 1 and I got pregnant in Mar 2011. I am now currently 27 weeks. My hubby did a seman analysis in Oct 2010 and was perfect, I also had a hsg done in Oct 2010. I just took 3 advil before going and it was ok. felt no different then having a yearly pap done.
I've been married for 14 years to the only man I have had sex with so std's aren't a concern and I haven't been tested for them since I had children (10 and 12 years ago). At times the pain is so bad that I can't move but taking something like Advil does take the edge off. The pain lasts about 3 to 4 days. There is no chance I am pregnant so I know that is not the issue.
As for pain, try warm heating pads, and some advil and see if that helps. Also if you are not happy with the diagnosis then I would return to your family doctor and explain what the doctor said to you, and that you are not happy and would like a second opinion.
Pain relievers such as Advil, Nuprin, Motrin and menstrual cramp medications like Midol and Trendar. All drugs containing the widely used pain reliever Ibuprofen are known to cause positive samples for Marijuana. Non-steroidal anti inflammatories such as Naproxyn have cross reacted in blind tests. These are often prescribed for runners, sports injuries to joints, and those suffering from arthritis.
com/site/680805/page/219656 I to have PCOS and insulin resistance and I am on the above diet. This diet and medication (metformin) for insulin resistance is the only way to get your health back. You have been having nightmares at night and you are ravenously hungry because you are suffering from low blood sugar. If you have headaches and body aches this is also the cause. I hope you take this seriously because this can cause terrible health problems like, diabetes and heart disease.
I can barely stand up for an hour when I have the bad headaches. I have taken tylenol, and ibprofin, and advil, but nothing seems to work. My headache usually starts in the center of my head and goes to the back sides of my head. I have started having back problems and it seems that lately I haven't been getting any sleep. I take ambien, but that doesn't help me sleep either. I am 20 years old. Is this something that I should be worried about? Thanks for any suggestions.
I was misdiagnosed with pcos and treated for it for 2 years. TTC for 5 years. I had taken provera beofre, but it was always with metformin and clomid also. I've never taken it by itself before, so maybe I had so many side effects going on that I didn't notice as much. I'm not sure what it is this time, but the irritability is definately noticeable this time. DH better look out!
I do have my blood tests for the last few years all the way back to 2007 and my ALT has always been in the range of 12-20 and my AST in the range of 13-15 and my ALK Phosphate in the range of 52-68. Here are the most recent results...
I was diagnosed 2 years ago and I've managed to keep it under control though I'd like to get to where I'm off the meds (metformin). I do not need insulin and my blood sugar normally runs in the 110 range and my a1c 6.
I have a history of migraines-being treated with Inderal LA 120mg, I take birth control and metformin 500 mg 2x for my PCOS. The only history of family members with stomach problems is my uncle-he suffers from IBS. So I guess my question is, does this sound like crohn’s or could it just be another type of stomach issue? Thank you.
's I had were horrific and I hope to not ever go through them again! I was addicted for over 3 years because of neck and back pain. I take advil now and I am doing great!
Im so glad you got tothe bottom of this and its NOT SERIOUS. Hope your feeling better emotionallly and phsically. Feel better and good luck with everything.
I was on metformin er for my prediabetes but have went off it due to having to go to the bathroom so much and my sugar an aic has been good during check ups. My blood work at the doctor usually always comes back good! So I don't understand why I feel the way I do??!! The past few days have been horrible!!!
Hi All! Need some suggestions/advice. I am a 54 yr old woman who has been spotting/bleeding for the past 3 1/2 years. EVERY DAY! Only went away for 5 months 2 1/2 yrs ago, then on again. Just had an endometrial biopsy at the "clinic" (charity care), and they say I have this complex atypical endometrial hyperplasia. They are telling me I need a hysterectomy, but before I can get it I need a hysteroscopy first. Telling me it is pre-cancerous, but that 40-55% is usually cancerous.
Geodon, celexa, Klohopin, vyvanse, xyrem (GHB), requip,crestor, metformin, then i also take fish oil and b12. So i got about all the things u listed as already covered. FML!
Lots of things can effect sperm! And your eggs. Do not take motrin or Advil for cramps Or asprin prior to ovulation!!! Big thing to remember! Are you cycles normal? How long do they last? Have you ever taken birth control pills?
MedHelp Health Answers