Meloxicam for sciatica

Common Questions and Answers about Meloxicam for sciatica

mobic

definetly sounds like sciatica. some people respond to medication. Lyrica,meloxicam, etc. have u seen a neroligist? they will put u thru a series of test bye putting needles in u to c how much this is effecting ur nerves. I have been out of work since Feb due to this and have just had surgery due to the fact that the nerve was being pinched and the antinflammtory did not work.
My platelet count is low. I have severe sciatica and was told to discontinue use of all Acetaminophen, Aleve, Ibuprofen, Aspirin. You gotta be kidding..... I do have meloxicam on hand. Thinking maybe one meloxicam with a dose later in the day of hydrocodone 7.5/500 acet and soma at bedtime Anyone have advice? And I do not know the platelet count. I did ask on a return phone call to the nurse....no reply in 2 days. Can't be too low I don't think, I've never had this happen.
I went back to my GP again, who palpated my buttock and lower back region, found a point of tenderness in my right buttock, and concluded I have sciatica in my right leg. He prescribed Mobic (Meloxicam) once daily, gave me sciatica exercises to do at home, and sent me on my way. He believes that I may have irritated my Sciatic nerve from my daily bike commuting to work, where my bike seat dug into my buttock region.
i am really struggling to walk hold anything heavy for a long period if time and to run and go up and down stairs. i am taken meloxicam tablets 3 times a day but they are not doing anyting. can anyone tell me anything Has that happened to anyone ? ? Do I need surgery ????
The injections for me, help a lot with the low back pain but only help the sciatica for a couple of days to a week and the sciatica slowly starts to build back up. I truly believe I am getting beneficial results from these injections because of the other medications that I am taking for pain: long-acting/short-acting opioid medications, cyclobenzaprine, valium, gabapentin, 4-5 OTC naproxen sodium tablets, and an anti-depressant.
I hate it when they treat the symptoms instead of figuring out the cause. It's lazy medicine to me. Showing results for meloxicam water retention. Search instead for meloxican water retention. Search Results Mobic (Meloxicam) - What You Need to Know About Mobic (Meloxicam) osteoarthritis.about.com/od/.../a/mobic_meloxicam.htm - CachedMobic, generic name meloxicam, is one of the nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs used to ... Mobic can cause fluid retention and swelling in the body. ...
I read through your post carefully and entirely based on that I feel you are suffering from a variant of sciatica pain, whereby you feel the pain only behind the knee and for some reason not from hip downwards as is normally felt. Since you suffer from osteoarthritis, there is a high possibility that the sciatic nerve is compressed. Maybe the degree and place of compression is the clue for diagnosis.
Please help. I have been sick for two years. I'm 22 years old. I have heterogeneous echotexture on my thyroid gland and normal T3, T4 and TSH readings (TSH: 3.77). I had low Vitamin D, which is now resolved by a 2000IU supplement, daily (PSH was normal: 2.7). I have menstrual spotting, a week after the end of each period. I have gained weight rapidly (20 pounds in the past 2 months). I have a lot of intense back pain, mostly in my neck, but also everywhere else.
Rest of msg follows - can't add msg 3 as forum won't let me continue until tomorrow: Also feeling like still drunk, double-vision most of the time, typing difficult with L hand (probably due to L sided numbness as I know where keys are but have trouble hitting the correct keys due to numbness). Other symptoms (I still have all the above + these); * Numbness as above. * Food tastes wrong and/or almost tasteless (tho that's not quite correct).
I don't know where to start, but here goes. I'm a 41 yo white female, healthy, no past history of problems (except recently diagnosed with bilateral disc herniation at L5/S1). Smoker (25+ a day). I work from home as a medical transcriptionist. Firstly (and I don't know if this is related) I've had strange symptoms with my tongue for a few weeks - firstly like food tasted 'off' and secondly almost as if my tongue was slightly numb + tingling in fingers (very slight at 1st).
Now he is brushing off everything by saying that he can't tell what is wrong with me because my insurance will not pay for an MRI. He gave me Meloxicam and told me to come back in a month. My recent XRays of my neck said I had interior and posterior bone spurs and narrowing between my discs. He didn,t know that I went and picked up a copy of my XRays. He did say I need physical therapy, but my insurance doesn't cover that either.
Then in August I finally when to my 1st Orthopedic Spine Specialist who ordered a MRI and a Bone Scan and was told that I had strained some ligaments and with some PT and laying off of dance for about a month I would be fine. I did PT for 3 and a half months, and there was some pain relief, but not a lot. At PT I did electrode simulation, exercise ball, and used a Pilates Reformer machine.
I just saw miy primary doctor last week, and he did not send me for any tests or xrays, and said he thought I had Fibromyalgia. I was given percriptions for Meloxicam (Mobic) & Cyclobenzaprine (Flexeril). Does this fit the diagnoises of Fibromyalgia, or should I ask for the xrays and other tests?
shtml Excuse my ignorance - I'm so sorry for what you're going through and hope someone can give you some info to help. I was tested for RA because of severe sciatica and tendonitis; I was negative for RA but even my mediocre pain felt severe enough!!! I was dx'd with IBS years ago and it comes and goes dependant on ?.... My GP actually tested me for B12 and tested me for the 'intrinsic factor' (in our stomachs which is required to assimulate B12).
After the CT I was referred to a neuro who did the quick in clinic and ordered the MRI and referred me for cognitive testing. Cognitive testing was a breeze so long as there were no distractions at all. Simple office noise that could be heard through the walls caused me difficulty; however I still passed tests with flying colors. NeuroPsych says I did excellent in a controlled environment and he suspects that in an uncontrolled environment I would struggle significantly - he's right.
There is a very thin line about taking them for pain and taking them for the energy that you get. You mention the end of the day, just be aware and dont fool yourself between the difference. The fooling will creep up on you down the road and then you will face the really bad problem of addiction. Just work with your doctor about these issues and as you say a life with this pain in no life.
Perhaps your bones need strengthening. Try taking calcium supplements, and get checked by your doc for osteoperosis.
Then started Chiropactor who advertised success with sciatica and for 2 moths stopped taking Gab. Interestingly after several sessions the left leg mostly became OK. The right thigh stopped burning just above the knee and moved up to the upper thigh. The most helpful refief within couple of minutes is to lay on floor next to the bed and place both calfs/ legs nearly 80% angle on top of bed. But afterwards it comes back.
It can happen when I am walking, sitting, sleeping, etc. When the pain is not occurring, my knee feels completely normal. When it happens, it usually happens every few seconds or minutes, then stops for several hours. I am not aware of any injury or unusual stress to that area. X-ray was normal and doctor's examination was clear. Any ideas?
Hello and welcome to the Fibromyalgia/CFS forum on MedHelp. This forum is a place for people to come and share experiences with FMS and CFS. Some of you may have a diagnosis from your doctor, some of you may be seeking an answer for undiagnosed symptoms and some of you may be a relative or friend of one who is suffering. This is a great place to learn more and to gain support from others who suffer as well.
I just started having the faint buzzing sensation in my left foot a few days ago, buzing for a second or two between intervals of 3-5 seconds. I thought it was machinery under the floor until I realized it was only in one foot. There is no pain or other symptom that I can relate to it. I am a white male, just turned 60. I was raised in New England and have been doing development work in SE Asia for the past 3 decades.
When my legs and/for feet spasm, very often my lower back also tightens or spasms, too. It's for that reason that I wondered there might be a connection between my spine problems and spasms in the legs and feet. In the lower back, I had moderate stenosis but the main problem was scar tissue impingin on my nerve roots. The lumber fusion was an 8-hour surgery because the doc had to separate the scar tissue from the nerve roots.
It doesn't matter at all whether I've been sitting for long periods, or standing, doing physical labor for hours, or even walking for miles. The attacks just seem to happen randlomly, without warning and without discernible reasons. My worry is that if I were running for some reason, or just walking at a fast pace -- normal for me -- the weakness in the groin area would cause me to fall suddenly, possibly injuring my hip.
I thought I was a little nuts for even searching for hits on this subject, but thank god I am not alone. Mine started a few days ago, however I don't feel it inside my vagina exactly, more like on the triangle of flesh on my pubic bone. Has anyone who previously experienced this had it stop, or find out why it was happening?
My back pain started as sciatica-like. For years I dealt with it no big deal. This particular pain went from: 1)causing me no less sleep, just waking up with pain to 2) waking up an hour or two early to 3) only being able to lie down for a couple hours before pain started and woke me. From beginning to end about three months. Then 3.5 years at level 3. Anyone want to offer life style specifics?
I eat about 500g of yogourt per day and drink 2-3 glasses of milk per day. Topamax alone won't make you lose the weight, it will just make it easier for you to do it on your own. I hope this helps you!! Have a great week!!
MedHelp Health Answers