Meloxicam and dizziness

Common Questions and Answers about Meloxicam and dizziness


One time right after taking the 15mg <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>meloxicam</span> pill it started at about 9 pm and lasted all next day but I was active and did not feel any other heart attack like symptoms only this abnormal feeling with anxiety. Its been about 60 hours after the last 15gm meloxicam pill and I did not have an episode last night so I am hoping its the cause. My blood work is normal BTW.
I am a 34 year old male and for about 2 years have had chronic <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>dizziness</span> and a feeling of foggy brain along with a lot of pressure in the front part of my head. It is there 24/7 and is always worse when I either sleep on my right side and/or when I'm tired- or when Im driving, walking, or moving my head around. I have been to several Dr's including an EMT, neurologist, Family Dr. and ear specialist. Nobody has found a thing. I have also had an EKG, MRI, and bloodwork many times.
Also I am taking Tramadol 50 mg for pain daily, for about 4 months now and it is not working as good as when I first started using it.. My eyes feel dry and slightly burning and my ears feel like they are underwater with a buzzing noise when I lay down sometimes. Anyone else get this feeling with Tramadol? I am trying to figure out if it is my meds or just stress.
so he wrote me a referral to see an obgyn and to get an MRI done to check my pituitary gland. in the mean time he prescribed me <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>meloxicam</span> for pain. i met my new obgyn. she was nice and listened to all my symptoms with my periods with no judgement or stating it was normal. she then proceed to do a pelvic exam on me. which is always painful. she told me my pelvic floor was very tight and that it could be endometriosis. so she suggested i go back on hormones again and do PT.
He ha now referred me to an ENT which I can't see for another week. The pressure and pain is sometimes constant for hours and other times it's better. He just gave me a z-pack 5 day anti-biotic yesterday. I'm so upset and nervous about what is going on that I am tempted to go to the emergency room. Since I have only lived in Dallas for 2 yrs, my Dr has only seen me 2 times so he doesn't know my med histroy... not sure if that matters.....
The orthopedist believes that the herniation is pressing on nerves that affect my hips and legs. He doesn't have a clue as to what to do about treatment. He had me tested for tthe possibility of a blood clot in my legs which was negative. I am trying to figure it out on my own and to find another doctor who may be more helpful. Same thing for me--exercise doesn't really help. The pain improves with walking, but does not completely go away.
Oxicams - Piroxicam (Feldene) Occasionally, these NSAIDs can cause <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>dizziness</span>, blurred vision, seizures, and coma.
I am getting pains, that come and go, right between my scrotum and my rectum. It feels liek someone is stabbing a knife into me. The first two times it happened it was bareable but still hurt like a mother. It happened on time when i sneezed and happened one time when i jumped off a step to the ground. It was only like a 2 foot drop though but that really hurt. This last time it happened i was driving and it was the worst yet.
It works by limiting the release of pain-communicating chemicals by nerve cells in the brain and spinal cord. The most common side effects of both drugs are <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>dizziness</span> and drowsiness. Hope this helped and do keep us posted.
I have been suffering with restless legs,headaches predominantly in my forehead and eyes for about 3 and a half months, everyday, I also have had pains and tingling in my legs and arms with burning sensations, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>dizziness</span>, like a spining in my body and often lose balance and stumble, memory loss and a mental fogginess. At one stage my legs stopped working properly for a couple of days.
also a lot of reumatic problems in my legs( my left leg is getting swollen very often on the bottom part, a cyst on my left calcaneus, took <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>meloxicam</span> and improved). Since march 2006 since Hashimoto appears and after the total thyrodoctomy I do not get pregnant. I am pretty sure the reason is an autoimmune problem. In july, 2008 T3=149 NG/ML(81-191), T4=5.5 NG/ML(4.5-12.5), TSH=1.06 IU/ML(0.3-5.0) AT 135 micrograms Thyroid hormone, increased hormone to 150micrograms TSH=0.68.
hives (raised red blotches, itchy or painful) swelling of the tongue/ lips/ throat, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>dizziness</span>, and many other symptoms. As your symptoms are recurrent with an NSAID usage it could be an allergic reaction. Allergic reactions can show a waxing and waning phenomenon. They can improve or worsen with time. Also it is possible to develop new allergies; you could develop new allergic reactions to food or other substances. You will only have to closely monitor.
I also have high cholesterol and triglycerides (taking Lipitor and Tricor). In addition I take Topamax as a preventative for migraines and Ultram and <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>meloxicam</span> for joint pain, and aspirin for heart health. Thanks for any info you can give me at this point. I'd like to know what kinds of questions I should ask my doctor tomorrow.
I have switched to Mobic (brand name for <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>meloxicam</span>) NSAID. 15mg pill. Took first one last night. So far ok with Synthroid that I took an hour ago. Only thing is that not much pain relief ??? but I wonder if it "builds up" in my system .... I am hoping that it is going to work as taking it once a day is nice vs. 3X for the other one with side effects of dizziness/tired with the Synthroid. Being time-released is nice even dosing 24hrs long.
Right now, my pain management NL has me on <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>meloxicam</span> and Tizanidine....with some, very limited, success. My next visit next week I'm scheduled for an Occipital Nerve Block. I'm excited to try this and I'll post how it works (for me, anyway!). Good luck with whatever path you decide to take....I can SO appreciate where you're coming from....
Well - I had a bad morning so far today and can not wrap my head around what is wrong with this body of mine since my "normal" blood is always normal. Today I am getting numbness / tingles in the outer fingers (ring & pinky) in both hands that travels up the outer / side arm (and under) and on my left arm, stops at the elbow. On my right, it goes to the shoulder. It feels like something crawling at times, I don't understand it.
I am to the point where I dred bedtime (which is making it worse) I am taking a muscle relaxant right now, but I dont want to be taking medication to help me sleep. I have also been prescribed Xanax, Ambitriptilene and <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>meloxicam</span>. All either didnt work or I had adverse reactions. Can anyone help?
After 2 ½ years of problems ( mainly shortness of breath on exertion) and after many interventions and tests which were all negative, including two left and right cardiac caths, I was referred to Emory University Hospital interventional cardiology. I underwent another cath as a way of a diagnosis by exclusion. They were pretty confident of the diagnosis they were to confirm.
The pain usually became worse as the day went on, never anything very severe, but annoying enough to seek a doctor. My doctor diagnosed me with tension type headaches and prescribed me with <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>meloxicam</span>, somas, and fiorinal with codeine for occasional use. Well I continued to have these headaches for about a month, and the medications didn't appear to be helping a whole lot. I have to admit that I was very concerned (and probably tense) because of them.
I have Fibro and CFS and I take Lyrica/Cymbalta/<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>meloxicam</span>/Vitamin D/Clonazepam/Propranolol (for Migraines)/Oxycontin/Prevacid plus a daily muti-vitamin and a bunch of Vitamin C. What works and what doesn't? Who the heck knows??? Not me. Sorry.
I've added <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>meloxicam</span> and Topamax to the list, but I've cut back on taking <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>meloxicam</span> and just learned to live with the joint aches/pains. My spleen and liver are both swollen now, according to my GP, and I read somewhere online that this can cause the sinuses to become maybe this is what happened with mine. I also discovered from my CT scan that I have atelectasis in my left lung (the swelling in my neck is on the right side, go figure), which is a little disturbing...
Lethargy, Anorexia or loss of appetite, Nausea and Vomiting, Weakness, Muscle cramps and spasms, Vertigo, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>dizziness</span>, Irregular heartbeat, Depression, Chronic Fatigue Syndrome, Sleep problems, Hypertension, Asthma, and several others. Do you see yourself in this list? You might want to try a Magnesium Glycinate supplement. A Potassium supplement wouldn't hurt either. Ask your doctor about it if you don't feel comfortable self-prescribing.
also a lot of reumatic problems in my legs( my left leg is getting swollen very often on the bottom part, a cyst on my left calcaneus, took <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>meloxicam</span> and improved). Since march 2006 since Hashimoto appears and after the total thyrodoctomy I do not get pregnant. I am pretty sure the reason is an autoimmune problem. In july, 2008 T3=149 NG/ML(81-191), T4=5.5 NG/ML(4.5-12.5), TSH=1.06 IU/ML(0.3-5.0) AT 135 micrograms Thyroid hormone, increased hormone to 150micrograms TSH=0.68.
But here in North Carolina (Raleigh) I have found an awesome doctor who cares and wants to find a solution to my pain. And the doctors here said that the blood work came back with no problems only one that was minutely low. So with all my symptoms (sounds like some of yours too) she Thinks IT MIGHT be Scleraderma. Have that checked out. I have been taking Tramadol for my pain 50mg 2 per day.
this would include over-the-counter drugs like Motrin and Advil, or prescription drugs like Arthrotec and <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>meloxicam</span>. Otherwise, for reducing the pain and inflammation, ice packs/heating pads can be used, and plenty of bed rest is advised. Do you have any other symptoms accompanying this inflammation/pain? It really sounds like it may just be something viral, but it could take awhile to get over it. I hope you feel better soon!
fever abdominal pain chest pain shortness of breath blood in urine hair falling out fatigue muscle pain and weakness <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>dizziness</span> poor memory headaches poor circulation in fingers and toes tingling in extremities diarrhea bloating nausea weight loss abdominal pain blurred vision depression palpitations raynauds (where fingers turn white when cold) intollerance to cold sore throat name a few Keep in mind that fibromyalgia, CFS, MS and lymes disease also have similar symptoms.
While driving my arms felt an electricy bi-laterally. <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>dizziness</span>, anxiety and depression followed. Past year major lower back and hip pain and muscle spasms in neck and back. Been to many doctors, many tests. Never been depressed or anxietal in my life until 09. Does fibro come on suddenly? What are best treatment options?
Five to six times per day I feel funny things going on in my heart. Sometimes I get three hard beats followed by a pause and then a thump. Other times I just get a thump and yet other times a fluttering feeling. I have been through every test imaginable and the doctors cannot find anything wrong with me. They once caught a short run of v-tach on a holter monitor but I have had two EP studies and they could not induce anything so they told me not to worry. I WORRY!!!!!!
Mine gave me Mobic/<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>meloxicam</span> and it does nothing but give me a stomach ache. A different doctor gave me tylenol 3 which kinda helps, but my PCP said I shouldnt take them because Opiods do nothing for Joint Pain. LOL even after I told her they WERE helping. ..
My usual medications are low dose Effexor for mild depression since a death close to me in 2003 and <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>meloxicam</span> for knee arthritis. I have taken these meds since 2003 with no trouble so I am sure it isn't the meds I currently take. I take supplements too, Vitamind D3 5,000 units cholecalciferol (I was deplete), Magnesium and Omega 3-6-9. So Thursday rolled around and I had not eaten anything (other than coffee, water and diet Dr. Pepper) since Tuesday.