Lunesta and cancer

Common Questions and Answers about Lunesta and cancer

lunesta

then i developed a rash on that breast and on other parts of the body. i take requip for restless leg syndrom, and lunesta sometimes, but i have been taking antihistimes for itching. i did go to my dr for the yeast infection and she said if the rash dosnt go away in a few days to call my oncology, that was before the rash got on my back and other places on my body. what do you suggest? thanks.
I have screaming tennitus and am unable to sleep AT ALL at night without sleeping pills. Even then 6mg of Lunesta only holds me for about 4 hours. I have neck pain and many coin sized pains across the upper part of my chest that feel like burning bullets. I am sick to my stomach and have lost 11 lbs in two months. I've been hoarse for about 5 weeks. I had a blood test done for Free T3, Free T4, T4, T3, TPO, TSH and everything came back normal. I had a CT scan that showed 2 masses on my thyroid.
Some nights I would only get maybe 1 hr of sleep. I have been on Lunesta for about 2 weeks and that is working much better, but how long can I stay on Lunesta?
dont know about next week, already am catching a cold of some sort and am getting the mouth sores again. I am having very little nausea, but the lunesta makes my bones hurt like crazy, i forgot how that felt. The cancer was not in the breast thank goodness but had them take lump out anyway, as that would have driven me crazy.
Then, several days later, two quarter-sized (not perfectly round, though) red rashes appeared in the same area on my leg. Now, they are incredibly itchy and I cannot ease the itch whatsoever. I have been applying aquaphor in hopes that it may be eczema. It just seems odd that the sensation occurred, which I have never had before, and then a few days later this rash developed that will not go away. Any ideas on what this may be? Please help. I am very uncomfortable.
I took Ambien for 1 month and would only get 1 or 2 hours of sleep total most nights. I asked my doc to switch me to Lunesta and have been on that for about 3 wks and it's working much better. I still have some trouble going to sleep and wake up at least once each night but can go back to sleep. Does anyone know how long most doc's will let you stay on sleeping pills. I'm on 150 mcgs of levothyroxine with makes me feel like I did when I had Graves.
Actually I was bumping it back up to the top of the forum so you didn't get lost in the noise. Unfortunately I can tell you all about thyroid cancer, RAI (for cancer), and hypothyroid but I'm completely lost with Graves and I'm anemic - other end of the spectrum from Hemochromatosis. Sorry. I'm going to off-line message GravesLady and see if she can weigh in. Hang in there.
I felt sick often and found myself throwing up and involuntarily urinating and defecating. My doctor gave me a sample of Abilify but that just didn't work for me either. In addition to all these side effects, I really missed being able to talk to my bear. And also having Jack pop around when I was alone made me feel safe. I'm looking for another alternative. It's been incredibly difficult because I've grown so incredibly attached to my bear and Jack. Friends have suggested trying marijuana.
I take some 5 drugs a day for Crohn's and breast cancer, and self inject chemo (methotrexate once weekly) so don't want to add any more drugs to my system. I can live with the pain rather than more side effects from other drugs. That's it for me tonight - very relieved not to have had a bc recurrence, but now have to face a resection of my small intestine. My gastro rang last week, said my recent MRI showed two strictures...
I cannot seem to get my estrogen leveled out (try everything natural, no interest in drugs or hormones) and nothing seems to work right now. I take a small dose of Xanax or Lunesta to try to get some sleep, but the amount is so spotty (with flashes waking me through the night) that I just know I have worn myself down to a complete and utter emotional mess from all this menopause stuff.
Itching terrible with occasional crawly feeling across different parts of my body. Had lice regiment, prescribed, didn't stop the itching or crawling feeling keep having this feeling like there's something in my skin, can't see anything and always looking when feeling crawling/itching. One particular time there was a bite that was painful on back close to the nape of my neck, too where i said, "ouch" big bite.
I take effexor xr 75 mg, synthroid 125mcg,copeg 1000mg,darvocette n100 3 times a day,xanax 1 longie, ritalin 2mg twice a day sr's.,lunesta 3 mg,and benadryl.I just finished up zpack antibiotics,and have a rescue inhaler albuterol for asthma which I try not to use! used the purple disc Advair before but quit when started tx. that worked well but is steroid. gotta go look at he snow.
Yes this has been a long road for me, I have been tested for lyme, pheochromocytoma, throat cancer, gallbladder issues, many MRI's and ex rays, spinal tap, PT, I have had a lot of blood work done also and found that I have high cholesterol, had Endometriosis, carpal tunnel both of which resulted in surgery. I've had neck injections, balance tests, spent a week at the Diamond headache clinic in Chicago, all to no avail.
My husband is taking both of the pills listed above and is buying them from dealers. It has been going on over 3 years now and has really gotten expensive. He has HepC and I have told him how damaging this is to take these pills with his liver disease. He says that he can't work the way he does without them because they give him energy. I am starting to see the sudden outburst of anger. Especially if I say anything about the pills.
You may not be feeling like that right now but it is. Think of all the cancer patients and what they're going through ... young kids, young moms and dads with kids ... they go through brutal treatments in order to live. In some ways, you're fighting the same kind of battle. You are also fighting for your life. You have an amazing future ahead of you ... college (if you haven't finished,) traveling, a family.
Some nights I would only get maybe 1 hr of sleep. I have been on Lunesta for about 2 weeks and that is working much better, but how long can I stay on Lunesta? His response was.... MJ13 At age 46, the type of treatment you had along with thyroid cancer could throw you into menopause, especially with a history of Graves disease. Your thyroid hormones could also still be adjusting and that can affect how you feel as well.
i constantly feel like i have things crawling on my body and then start itching constantly because of this.is there any explanation as to why or what is causing this feeling??? and is there a solution to it???
A little bit background info on me, I am 18 years old and at one point was on IV Ativant (2mg) along with Morphine for pain every-night in the hospital (for about 4 months) to help me sleep and control pain while I was being treated for Lymphoma. I am in remission for the cancer now, but still am having a ton of trouble falling asleep AND staying asleep. If I do manage to fall asleep (which takes >2 hours) I seem to wake up at least 3-4 times a night.
Had a partial 30 years ago with no meds. I had a TT on 7/29, no cancer! Started on the generic 50 mg and endo put me on 75 brand Synthroid. I was hypo 30 years without notice of 3 doctors and 5 surgeries. My joints ache, even my bunions, I am so tired I was supposed to go back to work Monday and just do not have the energy. My tailbone hurts to sit, so driving is painful. Am I being a baby with the joint pain? I take a 3 mg Lunesta to get to sleep but it only gives me 5 hours.
One is that ovarian cancer is usually not associated with a risk of taking estrogen. Two is that both colon and breast cancer are associated with an increased risk of ovarian cancer. You might want to be checked for the BRCa! and 2 genes as they are more often present in such cases as yours. Three is I don't see why you would need a high dose of anything. Often very 'small' doses of medications or hormones can give quite 'large' results.
Life has been one hell of a roller coaster, but in this time I have managed to graduate college and an MBA, secure and maintain a well-paying and fulfilling business career and marry the love of my life (and hang on to her thus far). I have seen 3 different family doctors, 2 different psychiatrists and 1 endocrinologist...
If RAI is for after thyroid cancer surgery, it's probably a standard (large)dose. Not much thyroid left after surgery, just some residue tissue, but doctors want to make sure little residue tissue is going to die. For Hyper/Graves'/nodules, they go by the RAIU and the size of the thyroid and how sever the thyroid disease is. The RAI dose that Gravers' or Hashitoxicosis gets is equilivant to one x-ray or a day out in the sun which is a very small dose.
For things such as heart health, checking your cholesterol and if it is high, using a statin such as Lipitor. Of course, a healthy diet and exercise are important as well. For osteoporosis, getting a bone density and taking calcium and exercising are very important. For colon cancer screening, get a colonoscopy. For vaginal dryness, using an over the counter product called Replens moisturizes without using any hormones.
I also take temazepam (a benzodiazepine) for sleep because Ambien and Lunesta don't even phase me, and the off-label meds used to treat insomnia have caused major side effects. I also have mixed feelings about taking a tetracyclic antidepressant, a tetracyclic antidepressant, an anti-psychotic, etc. for the purpose of helping me sleep. Temazepam is for sleep, and so I'm comfortable with it. I don't know if that makes sense?
5 prn and Lunesta 3mg to help me sleep (but that is mainly b/c I work 3rd shift and have problems sleeping before all this started. Well, a few months later I went back and said I didn't feel like it was doing anything. So, he gave me some samples of 60mg and some more 30mg and told me to try the higher dose. So, I know I should have done this but some weeks I would use the 60mg and some weeks the 30mg. I thought it was weird that he told me to do that, but I went ahead and did it.
I just got my TSH levels back and it was .18. My endo wants it between .1 - .5 range for cancer suppresion. I asked her since I was having such a problem with insomnia if I could alternate 125 mcgs with my current 150 mcgs. She said it was okay for me to take the 125 mcgs every 3-4 days. So that's what I'm going to try. I'll get my TSH retested in 2 months and if my TSH is too high, then back to 150 mcgs full time.
I myself am at .1 for cancer suppresion and it is where I feel my best at. I have to watch it though and keep my med tweaked just right. I have been schizophrenic and paranoid in my worst bi polar episodes. I do quite well on the zyprexa, celexa and the levothyroixine. I was probaly having thyroid problems for years but it never got checked.
It can be a side effect of Ritalin (methylphenidate), Adderall (dextro/levo-amphetamine) and Lunesta (eszopiclone) and other prescription drugs or of cocaine or amphetamines. (Accordingly, it goes by the slang term "coke bugs".) Formication can also be a withdrawal symptom of weaning oneself off cocaine or amphetamine. It can also accompany alcohol withdrawal in alcoholics, along with delirium tremens.
I was prescribed ambien before I was diagnosed with thyroid cancer about 6 weeks ago. It was a miracle pill for 4 days and after that it really didn't help me sleep. It did turn my mind off and slow things down, but sometimes I am still awake hours after taking this. Everyone is different and I sure think that it is worth a try! Good luck with it!
Hi, I've been lurking around the forums for the past 3 weeks and think it's time I said hello and well quite frankly type out all of this to try and reduce my stress levels. I've had my thyroid levels checked these past 2 years, TSH always was 0.05, T3 and T4 (Free T4 and Free T3 also was loopy) both always "off", one was "normal low" and the other would be very low or normal.
MedHelp Health Answers