Low potassium chloride levels

Common Questions and Answers about Low potassium chloride levels

klor-con

In August 2009 I was admitted to the hospital for Pnemonia they ran blood tests and found that my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>potassium</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>levels</span> are <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>low</span>...they placed me on potassium supplement. Again in October I was admitted to the hospital bc my pulse was elevated and my blood pressure was low...they found threw more blood tests that I have Hypothyroidism and again low potassium levels...
For example, potassium makes up only 16.7% of the weight of <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>potassium</span> gluconate, 38.3% of <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>potassium</span> citrate and 52% of <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>potassium</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>chloride</span>. potassium dose is sometimes calculated in milliequivalents (1 milliequivalent equals 39.09 milligrams of potassium). When sold as dietary supplements, potassium pills typically contain up to 99 mg of elemental potassium per pill.
They were worried about her low <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>potassium</span> and her <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>low</span> chlordie <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>levels</span>. She was only eating every 3 hrs. maybe 2.5 ozs at a time, and spitting up half the time. They started Ivs of potassium for about a week. Then went to giving it to her by mouth twice a day.They also give her nexium for the acid reflux. The potassium is back up but it does still drops some. They said she was losing some thru the urine. They have weighed her and she is back up to 7lbs 7oz.
That's something to discuss with your doctor. <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>potassium</span>, too high or too <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>low</span>, can affect your heart rhythm. You need to find out why your <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>levels</span> are high. I'm not sure what would cause that.
//www.bloodbook.com/ranges.html#<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>potassium</span> http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hypokalemia So uh, yeah. When I was in the hospital a couple of years ago, one of the cardiologists told me that in the context of having dysautonomia with sinus tachycardia, we should be aiming for about 4.0 mEq/L, so that's usually what I look for when I get my labs back. Bottom line?
Prescribed potassium replacement When dietary potassium replacement is insufficient, oral and intravenous <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>potassium</span> will be prescribed. Oral replacements include <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>potassium</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>chloride</span>, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>potassium</span> bicarbonate and potassium gluconate. Never interchange these supplements without an order; they may deliver varying amounts of potassium. The liquid potassium should be slowly sipped to reduce gastrointestinal distress. Oral replacement is given with 6 - 8 oz. of cool fluid, or after eating a meal.
In other words the amount of elemental potassium, that could POSSIBLY be absorbed, from 1ea <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>potassium</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>chloride</span> tablet which is about 52% <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>potassium</span> is equal 3ea <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>potassium</span> gluconate which are about 17% potassium each.
Any abnormally high <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>levels</span> (very high) of a specific mineral is not good. Magnesium, potassium, zinc and calcium are all essential for proper body functioning and work with each other. Remember -minerals and vitamins are two different things. But no one talks about potassium here - its just not a popular mineral at the moment. Calcium is always popular (beyond thyroidians) with its relation to bone strength (popular subject).
It seems common that many thyroid patients have <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>low</span> ferritin and <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>low</span> Vit D <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>levels</span>, but the same can be said, again, for the general population with no thyroid issues. Just one of those things!
Hi rumpled, I will ask doctor tomorrow if I can have print out of my blood tests so I can be more specific. I did ask about my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>potassium</span> and sodium <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>levels</span> and he said they were perfect. I'm sure the acth level was normal also. My cortisol was slightly low and this seems to be the only clue as to why im feeling miserable.
2 (extremely <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>low</span>) and MPV is 11 (high). All the other <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>levels</span> as well as thyroid, hydration and others are within normal range, although some are borderline! I have severe lower back pain (diagnosed with x-ray as degenerative joint and osteoarthritis), pain at the tips of my ribs, headaches, very fatigued, insomnia (now on Ambien and still tired!!), having trouble with constipation and nausea and I have lost 15+ pounds in about 2-3 months. Any ideas at all or where I should go from here.
You should test for cortisol 60 minutes after ACTH administration and measure aldosterone in the same samples (for addison), renin plasmatic activity, sodium and, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>potassium</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>levels</span> in plasma. In addisson lab results can be normal or you can have <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>low</span> sodium, low chloride and high serum potassium, elevated BUN and plasma renin is increased . Usually there is hyperpigmentation.(but I'm sure you doctor figure out all this lab values, symptoms and signs).
0 Very low density lipoprotein calculated 0-40 mg/dl 43 low density lipoprotein calculated 10-129 mg/dl 138 Sodium 135-145 mmol/L 138 <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>potassium</span> 3.5 - 5.3 mmol/L 4.1 <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>chloride</span> 98 - 108 107 Bicarb 22 - 32 mmol/L 26 Microalbumin,ur,detection 0 - 1.
- SODIUM: 143 Normal - <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>potassium</span>: 4.6 Normal - <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>chloride</span>: 100 Normal - CARBON DIOXIDE: 29 Normal - GLUCOSE: 103 High - BUN: 20 Normal - CREATININE: 1.1 Normal - BUN/CREATININE RATIO: 18 Normal - GFR ESTIMATED (CKD-EPI): 89 Normal - CALCIUM: 10.4 Normal - PHOSPHORUS: 3.5 Normal - ALBUMIN: 5.4 High LUTEINIZING HORMONE (LH) - 01/24/13 Result: - LUTEINIZING HORMONE SERUM: 1.6 Normal T4 FREE - 01/24/13 Result: - T4 FREE: 1.37 Normal The endo also sent me for an MRI, which came back with nothing.
All came back normal except for slightly elevated K- (5.1mmol/L), and my sodium was at the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>low</span> end at 135. Everything else seemed to be relatively normal (BUN 17, creatine .9, chloride 102, protein 7.4, glucose 97, nonfasting). I was wondering if this is cause for alarm? I don't really have any symptoms, maybe slight heart palps from time to time. I do take a lot of ibuprofen (1200-1600 mg/day) during the 3-4 days of my period and this preceeded the blood test. I also take 3.
After I left I requested to see the lab results and I found that my TSH 3RD Generation level was 4.02 mIU/L, and that the Normal range between 0.47 <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>low</span> - 4.68 high according to the results paper.. A month passed and I still haven't taken the medicine as it's un-logical to me that my problem could be high TSH levels because I'm in the Normal Range... There are also some other symptoms that are related to high TSH levels or hypothyroidism that I’m experiencing: 1) Weight gain.
EOS High (7) BUN/CREATININE <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>low</span> (7) <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>low</span> Sodium High (145) <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>potassium</span> low (3.3) chloride High (109) AST (sgot) high (69) ALT (sgpt) high (98) Creatine Kinease ALERT HIGH 1,571 Blood glucose was flagged urgent at (33) but when I went to doctor it was 202. He said he wasnt worried about the blood sugar levels that they can go between high and low. Thanks gain to both members who posted. I really appreciated the info.
I was awake all night before the test no sleep at all cause I had to catch the medical bus @ 3:15 in the morning.Had the test done at 8:30 am.
I supressed the dexamethasone overnight test so the endo says im fine... I also have borderline <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>low</span> sodium <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>levels</span>. he says thats fine too. any advice? i have hashimotos disease and horrid symptoms. thanks guys.... i could post some blood results if needed...
Hi! Patients with Bechet’s disease do at times have <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>low</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>potassium</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>levels</span>. Such patients get cramps and muscle fatigue easily. Maybe your tests revealed this. Steroids are given to suppress the inflammation and flare. Pot chloride may have been prescribed to improve your potassium levels. Take care!
I know my coritsol <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>levels</span> are <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>low</span> in the morning the endo reordered it then the 2nd time it came out just barely under <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>low</span>.
potassium chloride is a common supplement given to people with <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>low</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>potassium</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>levels</span> who also have reduced blood <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>levels</span> of chloride. This is generally available only by RX. If you are able to find it OTC you should not take it without your PCP approval. Too much potassium (hyperkalemia) can be as harmful as too little. potassium gluconate is also a dietary supplement. potassium gluconate is recommended when a person has a normal chloride level or when a person should have chloride restricted.
3 mg/dL Sodium 138 136-145 mmol/L <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>potassium</span> 3.8 3.5-5.0 mmol/L <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>chloride</span> 105 98-107 mmol/L CO2 30 21-30 mmol/L (This test is either over the range or just right at it everytime I'm tested.) Anion Gap 7 3-12 Calcium 9.3 8.4-10.3 mg/dL Total Protein 6.8 6.1-8.1 g/dL Albumin 4.3 3.1-4.7 g/dL Globulin 2.5 L 2.7-3.9 A/G Ratio 1.7 .8-1.
Hi Dr. Lupo, can out of range electrolytes (<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>low</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>potassium</span>, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>low</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>chloride</span>, high CO2- possibly nutritional) cause a low FT3/low FT4 with normal TSH? Would correcting the electrolytes normalize the thyroid levels and symptoms?
As far as your leg cramps, that can be from many sources – dehydration, fluid shifting, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>low</span> calcium, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>low</span> magnesium, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>low</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>potassium</span>, and so on. Testing by a doctor will help. Drink more water, walk more but not strenuous. Obesity brings about lethargy, inactiveness. These are not good lifestyles. Be healthy, live well, thrive. And Xmas greetings to you too.
Please reply if anyone knows which is the type of salt is the one which does not contain <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>potassium</span> but Only sodium.. the net search gives confusing replies... .... How can <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>low</span> sodium be increased and high potassium be reduced ...Please give ideas if any one knows ..Thanx ..
On my quest to find out what's wrong I went to my GP and had him test my testosterone <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>levels</span>. They came back really <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>low</span> (see results below). He offered to put me on Androgel but I declined. I then had him test Thyroid and he only ran the TSH test which came back elevated (see results below). After getting the TSH results I went online and read everything I could about hypothyroidism because that's what I thought I had.
I'm wondering if you can or can not use something like Lo Salt that has <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>potassium</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>chloride</span> in it along with beta blockers, and if so how much is recommended. I'm looking to substitute lo salt for some other high in potassium foods in order to cut down on my sugar content.
metabolic panel are these normal <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>levels</span> sodium,serium 139 mmo1/L (135-145) <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>potassium</span>,serum 4.3 mmo1/L (3.5-5.2) <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>chloride</span>,serum 103 mmo1/L (97-108) carbon dioxide,total 24 mmo1/L (20-32) calcium,serum 10.1 mg/dl (8.7-10.2) protein,total,serum 7.3 g/dl (6.0-8.5) albumin,serum 4.6 g/dl (3.5-5.5) globulin,total 2.7 g/dl (1.5 - 4.5) a/g 1.7 (1.1-2.5) bilirubin,total 0.4 mg/dl (0.0 -1.
I recently received the reults of lab work wherein I had a total work-up of CMP12+LP+TP+TSH+6AC+CBC/D/PLt. All <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>levels</span> were within range except for my liver enzymes. The results are listed below. The week before the lab work was done, I had started a prescription of Augmentin 1000mg twice a day and Bextra 20 mg. Before, starting the Augmentin and Bextra, I was taking Advil Liqui-Gels 200 mg as needed for muscle aches from exercising (treadmill).
MedHelp Health Answers