Low platelets blood count

Common Questions and Answers about Low platelets blood count

blood

, which means you have a platelet count of 160, which is in the normal range. If your platelet count is low, the blood test should be done again. This will keep track of whether or not your count is dropping. If your platelet count is extremely low, it may mean you're more likely to bleed either during or after birth, or during a caesarean section. Doctors may also be extra cautious about giving you an epidural.
My grandmother has lupus and her doctors have differing opinions on how low is to low. One doc says below 100,000 , another says below 30,000. So how low is too low?
Tomorrow i have appointment with my doc,no mam doc neither suggest any lab test like yours husband nor suggest any medicine for platelets..besides low platelets count her blood HB dropped to 8.3 with 3400 WBC.. you have mentioned promacta to boost platelets count...kindly tell me is your husband's blood HB and wbc is normal during pegasys therapy or continuously dropped. thanks your kind response is helpful for me for early diagnosed.
Platelet count helps to detect the count, the number of platelets. The platelet function tests help to study the functioning of the platelets. Various platelet function tests are used to evaluate the ability of platelets to clump together and begin to form a clot. Please discuss this with your doctor am sure he will provide further assistance. Hope this helped and do keep us posted.
I would be surprised if they let one start tx at that low. I started with platelets in the low 80's and they droped to 29 during tx...... Me being cirrhotic they run low.
They finally did a microscopic count of the platelets and found they were not as low as we thought (from 41 to 80)and I didn't need it. If anything were to make me quit tx, it would have been the drop in hgb from the Neumega. I had about 6 weeks left and just stayed in bed and made it to the end. I was offered blood every week but declined. I'm about 6 weeks post tx and am starting to feel alive again. It feels great!
AT START VILAL LOAD AT 3 MI AND AT 6 WEEKS .5 AND BLOOD TEST WAS GOOD PLATELETS WAS AT 51 AND AT 9 WEEKS RED AND WHITE CELLS WERE TO LOW AND PLATELETS AT 31 AND SHE CALL MONDAY 15 th SAID STOP FOR NOW SHE WONT LET ME GO NO LOWER .THE RED AND WHITE CELLS I CAN GET NEAPOGEN. PROCRIT .BUT WERE CAN YOU GET OR TRY NEW DRUG FOR BOOSTING PLATETLET .
Anemia can be due to certain medications or illness. Low RBC counts are accompanied by lower hemoglobin and hematocrit levels. Platelet Count - Platelets are a part of the blood that are needed for blood clotting. Platelets migrate to the site of an injury where they "stick" to the injured site and help to develop a clot or scab to stop the bleeding. A normal platelet count is between 150,000 and 440,000.
That treatment did all kinds of not so good things including the blood. During ..i developed sickle cell, tear drop, low platelets....the low platelets never has been back to normal and wonder if that is why i often feel bad..one of the reasons anyway as i read that it can make one feel sick and tired. The large platelets..as told to me by the docs..is the body making up for the low count...
Also, remember that many other conditions can contribute to low platelets, and sometimes people have low platelets for no identifiable cause. When low platelets are seen in conjunction with other symptoms of cirrhosis it can further reinforce a suspected diagnosis, but it sure is not a diagnostic test by a long shot. My feeling is that it can help in the assessment of already existing cirrhosis but has no utility in assessing pre-cirrhotic damage.
My platelet count was 332. I got the blood test after a 14 hour fast. Is this something to be concerned about, if so, what should my next steps be and what could be the cause for it being so high? My triglycerides were 352. Do they go together in some way?
I don't really know a lot about platelets but I am 22 weeks pregnant and I have borderline low platelets. I know it has something to do with clotting, the higher your platelet count, the better the blood clots. You may find that if your child hurts himself, he may bruise easier and it may be a bit more difficult to stop the bleeding. If the platelet count gets too low, you can have platelet transfusions to bring the count up to normal.
Recently I received a extremely low blood platelets count of 17.This was about a 6 weeks ago. Since then my count has gone back up to 90. Then dropped back down to 47. Now it is back to normal at 240. My neurologist sent me to haematologist who was unwilling to give me a marrow biopsy at the time. He suggested to wait for a bit as my count had returned to normal. Neither of them, were willing to suggest that MS could cause this drop. My doctors are taking good care of me.
Hi! Yes, the count is low but not alarmingly low. However, since you have low platelets be vigilant about bleeds from gums, mouth, bruises, urine and stool. The cause for the low platelet count has to be identified and treated; whether it is due to less production at the bone marrow or high breakdown or due to platelets being trapped in the spleen. The treatment will depend on the cause.
Hi, I am wondering if anyone else's blood tests came back saying they had low blood platelets, and if so what did your doctor do? My doctor said she is not that concerned since my platelet count falls just under the normal amount, and that she is going to have me take another blood test in a few weeks. I have read that being pregnant can cause your platelets to drop below the norm. I am 12+1. Anyone else?
Low platelets, can be found in quite a few illness,s and those need ruling out. Thrombocytopenia, ITP, APS, and also bone marrow conditions. etc etc. I had a low blood platelet count, but it was linked to my auto-immune disease of APS. This needs attention . If they arent clever enough to give you a reason why, then you need someone else. Dont give up searching.
how do you treat, as the bone marrow mets gives you a low platelet count and as such you cannot have chemo with a low platelet, seems to be a catch 22. I would think there are people out there with bone marrow mets, what do they do???
I have had the problem of low blood platelets for years - they go ip and down! Had loads of tests but nothing - but im tired and have lots of head rushes during the day..any ideas what this could be? Recent fbc :- WBC 6.35 RBC. 3.94 Platelets 59 Anyone can help??
AND 37 weeks pregnant. When they took blood draw they found out I had an extremely LOW blood platelet count. The normal count is about 150,000- 400,000, I had 2,000. I was then admitted and put on Prednisone through IV 80mg a day.... (could have been 80 twice a day now that I think of it, Im not too sure at the moment) a few days went by and I was given some transfusions....
My teenage daughter has been having bone/muscle pain all over her body, she feels week, and and tired Her while blood count is low, her platelets are low and also her cholesterol. We are waiting for the ANA, Rheumatoid Factor, and SedRate to come in. What could this be?
In other words, how low would a doctor allow those levels to get before giving the person platelets or whole blood? Thank you.
I have been with Hep C since 1979, did the interferon thing, didn't work, I discovered in the late 90"s that I have low blood platelets, anywhere from 22 to 44. I have recently tried prednisone (60mg) which didn't work,, the side effects where bad, so my doctor decided that I should have my spleen removed, I was to have surgery, but decided against it and have found a different doctor.
At her follow up appointment, they indicated that all results were normal (very surprising) - however her platelet count was extremely low (under 100). They said they would refer her for further testing. Well when she received the phone call the next week for the appointment, it was from the Cancer Clinic - setting up the appointment with an Oncologist, needless to say she was floored. She does suffer from excessive bleeding (oral) and bruises easily. Her appointment is next week.
Hi! The count is low but not dangerously low. The cause for the low platelet count has to be identified; whether it is due to less production at the bone marrow or high breakdown or due to platelets being trapped in the spleen. Even though spleen can be enlarged due to high triglycerides, it could be the cause of platelet destruction. The treatment will depend on the cause.
Hi, I was wondering what the chances were of having Leukemia or lymphoma with 2 consecutive low platelet counts. For example, 3 months ago they were 135, and now 131. The rest of the blood work comes back in normal ranges. Thank you for any feedback.
The information you have provided are not enough to form any opinion from. If your platelet count is 80 and your prothrombin time is 14 this could be an indication of cirrhosis of the liver. Looking at two blood values is not enough to make an educated guess on anyone's health condition and doesn't explain why the doctor won't treat you. Others with similar levels have been treated. So there must be more to the story than you are presenting in your post.
What is the danger zone for low platelets...mine are ok as of now, but steadily declining every blood test, just wondering.
One day later, his platelets dropped even more...12 and his red blood cell count was lower than before. We have also been informed that they were giving him more meds. I am so concerned as we haven't gotten any answers yet. How soon til the meds start working? Will my dog die from this? The doctor doesn't seem nervous or worried at all, like this happens all the time. But I'm not convinced as he's not improving any.
For example, amoxicillin can lead to anemia (low red blood cells), thrombocytopenia (low platelets) and leukopenia (low white blood cells). Red blood cells are responsible for carrying oxygen. White blood cells help fight infection and platelets help in wound healing. Anemia leads to fatigue and shortness of breath. Leukopenia makes you susceptible to infections and thrombocytopenia makes you prone to easy bruising and bleeding. http://www.livestrong.
Only people with cirrhosis or other platelet issues need to worry about platelets dropping dangerously low. 20,000 or less. Interferon causes all treating persons platelets to drop to some degree. Obviously the more platelets you start with before treatment, the higher the platelet count will stay. For people with cirrhosis who want or need to continue treatment they can have a transfusion of platelets every so often or Promacta, a drug that raises platelet counts.
MedHelp Health Answers