Low glucose levels in blood test

Common Questions and Answers about Low glucose levels in blood test

blood-glucose

Then today, I got a copy of my blood tests in the mail and it kind of freaked me out that my blood sugar increased so quickily. I made the decision to undergo Tx now since my chances are good with 2B and I have no liver damage yet but I do not want to trade one serious disease for another. Before Tx, I felt healthy and energetic, walked 5-10 miles everyday. Now I get tired just walking a couple of blocks to the store, I had to take a medical leave from work.
After speaking with the doctors about her condition, I've discovered that they have absolutely no idea why she's dying. I'm posting here in the hopes of saving her life. For some reason, her blood glucose levels won't stabilize. They'll give her a shot of glucose to get her levels up, but in the matter of a few hours, it's back down to around 50 or 60 and they have to give her another shot.
Normal target glucose levels are between 80 and 120. Glucose levels rise in everyone depending on the food you eat, your body starts breaking the food down and absorbs the carbs before insulin is released to cover those carbs. A 144 bloood sugar isn't abnormal for anyone.
Thanks for the info and timely response.
I had to take the same test , they check your sugar level to see if it's high or low , you sit in the DOCTORS office for 2 hours .
The day before try and not eat so much and definitely not sweets because it can cause you to have higher sugar levels on the 1 hour test and have to take the 3 hour test and that one is noooo fun!
My glucose test is on Monday but it's in the afternoon and I was always told I had to fast before the test but I know I have to have a lil something to eat so I'm wondering what I can eat that won't elevate my levels I'm so not looking forward to this
I failed both the 1 and 3 hour tests. I have to check my blood sugar levels 4 times a day and was on a low carb diet. I was allowed 30 grams for snacks and 45 grams for meals. It was really hard keeping track of it! You can still have ice cream but that has to be your complete snack and only 1/2 a cup. :) I checked my levels for 2 weeks everyday and never had it be too high so my dr told me I can just check every other day and will be fine.
I failed my 3 hour glucose test and now I have to take my blood sugar 4 times a day and see a nutritionist and a perinatal specialist...haven't seen any of them since I was told I failed, but I see my nutritionist tomorrow, my OB friday and my specialist on the 19th. You definitely stay busy.
Hello, I'm a volunteer and not a medical professional so please check with your doctor to address any concerns you have regarding your particular condition. With that said, below is an excerpt from the Virginia Mason clinic website: https://www.virginiamason.org/body.cfm?id=511 which states the norms for blood sugar levels: "A fasting blood glucose test. This test is performed after you have fasted (no food or liquids other than water) for eight hours.
In the diabetes world normal and healthy are synonymous. A fasting glucose of 100-125 mg/dl indicates prediabtes, unhealthy. Normal is 70-99 mg/dl, healthy. Some doctors say as low as 60 mg/dl but it is known that at 70 mg/dl lethargy starts to set in. By eating well-balanced meals (no sugar, no bad carbs) in the correct amounts, along with moderate exercise (like walking) and weight control, you can keep your blood glucose level as close to normal (non-diabetes level) as possible.
I am 44, not overweight, never ate sweets and was recently diagnosed with Type 2 diabetes. After taking medication for 4 weeks my A1C when up from 14.6 to 14.9. My blood sugar level in the mornings are running 250 to 300. and 300-390 during the day. My doctor changed my meds last week and we are waiting 3 more weeks b/f I have another A1C test. How dangerous is it for me to go this long with my sugar level so hight?
There are different theories about blood sugar. They generally won't do the six hour test unless blood sugar levels in the regular blood test show a reason to. On the other hand, in the natural medicine field, many believe that even small variances in blood sugar can cause problems. Don't know who's right. Do know that although blueberries are a great source of antioxidants, doesn't necessarily mean blueberry juice is.
People with this type tend to rise in the morning with higher than normal blood glucose levels, and after eating may have a drop in blood glucose levels. I call it a reverse spin cycle [no pun intended]. A lot of doctors have not been made aware or just do not know how to treat LADA. Frequent testing before meals and after meals to see how foods affect your blood glucose is a must. Bad carbs and starches are bad guys so pay strict attention to the intake. Do you have a home glucose meter?
Ask him/her for the C-Peptide test as Zoe suggested along with a thyroid [TSH test] checked. Abnormal thyroids can and will disrupt blood glucose levels. Lastly, along with morning fasting testing it is important to know when to test [prandial & postprandial], especially with strenuous exercise. Post back if unsure and we can provide the times.
Most recently, they were interested that when they did a one-hour glucose test on me, the result came back that I had quite low blood sugar - my number was somewhere in the 50's. Yes, I did drink the whole bottle of stuff. For those of you who don't know, this test is looking to see if people have high blood sugar - an indication of gestational diabetes. Normal is somewhere around 100, and high is over 140. So a number in the 50's really is quite low.
It really doesn't tell a doctor what is going with your glucose levels at all times of the day. Home glucose meters are good to see how well one is managing their glucose levels. Having scaled results (high to low, or normal to near high or above) calls for an A1c test to see the entire picture. An A1c test measures your glucose going back three months. Why three months? On the average, new red blood cells live three months before dieing off and getting turned into Bilirubin.
The thing about the 1h test is your system is bombarded with an abnormally large amount of sugar in a short time and the blood test will measure your response to it - this is quite different from measuring your levels throughout the day which may be more "normal" because your sugar intake could have been at a relatively low level. In essence, testing your levels throughout the day is not necessarily a good indicator of whether you have GD or not.
First when your blood sugar rises too high, causing your pancreas to release a large amount of insulin that drops your blood sugar too low, and second, a slow drop in blood sugar caused by your liver running out of stored sugar. Doctors used to think that insulin-induced hypoglycemia follows meals and that your liver running out of sugar doesn't follow meals, but they now know that both types can occur any time.
Hello, Im am 17 weeks pregnant and went in today to have the 3 hour glucose test performed. I had Gestational Diabetes in my second pregnancy, but it skipped my third pregnancy. This is my fourth. After the test I did not eat or drink anything for about 1/2 an hour, because we were picking up my son from school and getting lunch. Within 20 minutes of finishing the test, I got really shaky and sweating (Its in the 20's today) while waiting in line for my food.
I have been seeing an endocrinologist because I am constantly having low blood sugar readings and have had a high fasting blood glucose test of 8.3. My endocrinologist feels this may be due to my dysautonomia. She thought maybe reactive hypoglycemia because I am having low fasting glucose levels as well as high. I went for a 2hr OGTT today and I am feeling horrible after the test. My baseline was 4.8 @ 8:55 Given 75g of glucose to drink At 4.3 @ 9:25 At 4.8 @ 9:55 At 6.2 @ 10:25 At 6.
I have my second glucose test today. The 3 hour one in a few hours. I'm so nervous.
An irregular thyroid can disrupt your glucose levels. Also, your pancreas checked. There is a test called the C-Peptide that checks to see if your pancreas is producing the right amounts of insulin when needed. One or both could be contributing factors to your irregular fluctuations. Continue to monitor your nutrition while staying away form bad carbs and junk foods. Get down to normal weight and try to figure out an exercise routine. Take a brief walk after lunch.
I tend to get nervous or jittery when my blood glucose levels get to 88 - 95 range moree so at the 90 range i start to feel anxious, shaky legs etc ... almost hypoglycemic. My three month levels are normal but my fasting has gone up to 110 range. I am 40, male, not overweight although could loose 5 lbs but thats about it. Question: is my body becoming intolerant to low or what I deem normal glucose levels? Is this hypoglycemia? What is this?
I failed mine and what I do is test my blood sugars 7x a day and just keep a record of levels and if my levels are out I just take a note on what food I've eaten to get those levels I'm currently 38+5 with baby number 1 :)
So I failed my 1 hour glucose test with a 217! I'm really wondering if it had something to do with what I ate this weekend. I had an abnormally high amount of carbs (biscuits, breads, etc.) and sugar (sherbert, donuts). I was out of town and being cooked for so I wasn't able to watch what went in things. I am on metformin 1000 milligrams ER. I go back next week for the 3 hour test. What are my chances of passing with a low carb and high protein diet with a number that high?
I'VE BEEN DIAGNOSED BEFORE WITH LOW BLOOD SUGAR,,,BUT HAD SPOTS IN MY VISION AND LIGHTHEADED,,,I'M NOT HAVING ANY OF THOSE PROBLEMS NOW,,JUST LOW READINGS. I'M NOT OVERWEIGHT,,,EAT NORMAL AND WATCH MY SUGAR INTAKE. I'VE READ ALL THE INFO ON THE DOT PATCH,,BUT COULDN'T FIND ANYTHING ABOUT THE EFFECTS OF SUGAR LEVELS. I'M 41.
MedHelp Health Answers