Low blood sugar after meal

Common Questions and Answers about Low blood sugar after meal

blood-sugar

Hello, sometimes after meal my blood sugar can be up to 190 mg/dl (if I ate a lot of carb-rich meals such as bread). The test with oral intake of 75 g of glucose gave a rise up to 210 mg/dl (after 50 min), and then a fast drop to 61 mg/dl (after 135 min). Is it considered normal and what should I do with this? Is such condition known and can it develop to diabetes? My fasting sugar is always around 90 mg/dl. Thank you!
I was wondering about the reactive hypoglycemia and if that's what it could be. This lower blood sugar after eating didn't start until my blood sugars were under the normal limits all throughout the day. I realize it wasn't that low but it was lower than what I was used to. Also, I was wondering if you might know about normal insulin levels? She checked my insulin level and it was 6, she said 0-25 was normal???
(There would be a different answer to your question). That is on the low side, but not severely so. I would occasionally check their blood sugar in the morning or before a meal. If it is in the 60s then that would be too low and should be checked out.
Any of you ladies experiance low blood sugar while pregnant just curious
I am a 23 year old female who has been experiencing symptoms of low blood sugar for years. I wake up very hungry, even if I eat before bed. If I skip a meal or am late on eating (my meals are by 8am, noon, and 7pm), I feel very nauseous and light-headed. This sensation goes away almost immediately when I eat, even if it's a bite-size candy bar. I have frequent nightmares, often where I am physically/vocally animated. I wake up more than 2 times a night to use the restroom.
Usually low blood sugar happens when a person is on insulin or an oral hypoglycemic medicine (a medication that lowers blood sugars). People will say that their blood sugar is low if they have not eaten in a while or that their blood sugar has dropped if they have eaten a very sugary food and their blood sugar had been up a little bit.
You need to be tested for HA1C, which gives a measure of blood sugar control over the past few months. In the meantime I would strongly suggest that you assume you do have diabetes and adopt the lifestyle (diet and exercise) measures that are necessary to control it.
It really depends if u need insulin or pills, if you cant control your blood sugar then you take pills if your blood sugar is not high. But if normally your fasting numbers are high then thats why they put you on insulin. I have a coworker that went straight to insulin and shes a diabetic now but her numbers were crazy high like in the 500 when she did the glucose test. The doc just prob know that pills wont help you.
My son has been diabetic for 35 years and has always had a problem with low blood sugar that comes on so rapidly that we have barely enough time to get some nourisment in him. Lately, in the past 3 months, he has had a sezure in bed around 5;00am with out any warning. This of course is very scary for his wife and son. Is there anything that can be done to help detect this coming on when a person is sound asleep?
Have you measured your blood sugar before a meal and then after the meal (usually measure at 1 1/2 - 2 hours after a meal). if your sugar is going high or low after eating this can affect how you feel.
I've read that people with MVP syndrome may experience this... or people who have too much insulin in their blood after eating, which results in low sugar level and increased heart rate.
I need it slightly higher then 106, but I figured once lunch digested and the snack before excercise it should be in the low 100's so I went for a half mile walk, came back and tested it was 102 After Dinner 109 Bedtime 94, so ate pb on a piece of bread and took a glucose tablet and it went up to 104 I felt very frustrated I was trying to follow the meal plan and had low blood sugar anyways and I wanted to go walking with not knowing how much time til I would feel bad.
half year post liver transplant, my question now is about his bood sugar, we are trying to monitor it , we have the kit and test sugar before and after meal, but there was time that in just a minute sugar rises and and sometimes went very low. is this normal for or the kit have a problem?
You may need a glucose challenge test where you are given sugar liquid to drink and blood tests for sugar levels drawn before and every hour after for up to four hours. Sometimes changing your diet can help as can the amount of time between meals (more frequent meals but smaller portions). Talking with a dietitian can also be helpful. Machelle M.
• Eat several small meals and snacks throughout the day, no more than three hours apart. • Eat a well-balanced diet including lean and nonmeat sources of protein and high-fiber foods including whole grains, fruit and vegetables. • Avoid or limit sugary foods, especially on an empty stomach. Of course, further evaluation by a doctor is warranted.
While it is normal to have a rise in blood sugar level after a meal, excessive rise in blood sugar levels could indicate inappropriate dosage/ timing of injecting the insulin or excessive or inappropriate proportion of carbohydrate in diet. You could start by slightly lowering the carbohydrate and increasing the protein portion of diet. If this does not seem to help, I would suggest consulting your treating endocrinologist for adjustment in dosage/ timing of the insulin. Hope this is helpful.
even though I eat a normal portion of meal, my blood sugar goes up after each meal. but it goes down to normal level after 4-5 hours. it makes me confused because I cant inject more because I will get low, what should I do?
I am having diabetes with hypertension (blood sugar fasting level - 132) My weight is 95 kg. I am taking metforming i gm since 1 year doing a regular exercise of 50 min.controlled my food intake. Still weight not reducing .My height is 175 cm.is there anything wrong with me?
Be careful with the sugar as this can cause an increase in the blood sugar, but then you risk a bigger drop in your blood sugar level once the insulin reacts to it and can make things worse. I need at least something about every 2 -3 hours. My current fav is Erin Bakker's organic mini-cookies - they have whole grains (take longer to process and break down) and all organic ingrediants. I keep saltines in my car. And crackers and nuts at work.
quite often after mealtimes... with the worse being after supper, in which is when I eat my main meal. When should the glucose tests be taken and if after each meal... about how long? How often should it be taken? What are "normal" levels? What number should be labeled as too high or too low?
My blood sugar swings from low to high , its been as low as 52 in the morning to 210 2 hours after a meal any body got any advice , it can really make u feel strange .
I am very well controlled however last weekend I had a low blood sugar overnight where I had to be force fed honey (as I couldn' drink juice) and my husband considered calling 911. I came out of it but had a headache all day (and vomitted after i ate breakfast) but seemed to come out of it okay. I have adjusted my insulin and my sugars seem much more stable overnight...however, I'm more concerned about my baby. Should i be concerned about what the low blood sugar did to my baby?
Here is thie link and info again. http://www.diabetes.org/type-2-diabetes/blood-glucose-checks.jsp Here is a table that lists blood glucose ranges for adults with diabetes: Glycemic control A1C <7.0% Preprandial plasma glucose (before a meal) 70–130 mg/dl (5.0–7.2 mmol/l) Postprandial plasma glucose (after a meal) <180 mg/dl (<10.
Now that I have type II, what are the ranges to aim for for blood sugar levels for fasting and then for 2 hours after a meal? Right now, I'm testing about 100 to 110 in the morning and about 110 to 130 after meals. If I forget to take my metformin at night, my fasting level is usually around 120 to 130. But, with the medicine it is 100 to 110 fasting. Is this good? Is it supposed to be under 90? Or can I not aim for that goal since I'm a diabetic and is it unrealistic?
A compounder came to draw the blood. I have given blood for PP gain today with almost same meal with two half boiled eggs. Just to ensure a double check.
She over the last few months has started to feel light headed or foggy after EVERY meal. No matter how much or how little she eats. And its EVERY meal. It starts about 15 to 20 min after she eats. We have tried to change what she eats and nothing changes. We try to cut out differant things yet it still happens. Its so bad that it is hurting her at work because after lunch she gets fogy and can not focus on what she is trying to do.
MedHelp Health Answers