Low blood platelets forum

Common Questions and Answers about Low blood platelets forum

blood

My doc says I can't treat HEP C because my platelets are too low (43) not 120 to 150 is there any natural or medical way to raise the count? Did an MRI and he wants to do an endoscopy to see liver damage...Why do doctors look at you funny when you tell them you are clean and sober for 18 1/2 years....
Platelet Count - Platelets are a part of the blood that are needed for blood clotting. Platelets migrate to the site of an injury where they "stick" to the injured site and help to develop a clot or scab to stop the bleeding. A normal platelet count is between 150,000 and 440,000. Low platelet count (thrombocytopenia) can be caused by HIV infection itself or by certain drugs.
i'm now booked in to see a haematologist and the probability of having a bone marrow biopsy as the breast cancer may have metastitised to my bone marrow thus reducing my platelets.. my question is, my tumour markers are only 290(which I think is still relatively low) so there isn't a real lot of cancer in my body. so why are my platelets so affected???
You definately need a good second opinion on this matter. Low platelets, can be found in quite a few illness,s and those need ruling out. Thrombocytopenia, ITP, APS, and also bone marrow conditions. etc etc. I had a low blood platelet count, but it was linked to my auto-immune disease of APS. This needs attention . If they arent clever enough to give you a reason why, then you need someone else. Dont give up searching.
my platelet count is at 57, started at 120 or so - everything else is ok although the blood count is a little low - what happens if the platelets goes too low ?? Dr says at a count of 40 we got a problem - seems a shame to have to stop tx since it seems I have started out pretty good - any info whould sure be appreaciated !
the post from nannyleenie about low platelets is actually myself,redeemed 1,i must have posted under nannyleenies screen name,she is my wife.my first time on tx 2 years ago,rbc went down so i needed to take procrit,i dont believe i had an emergency situation with my platlets,as i finished 48 wks of tx.im taking double shot of peg until und.,so maybe that is kicking down the platelets.they went from wk. 1 at 72,to 7o at wk. 2,to 80 at wk. 3 to 60 at last labs at wk.4.
My husband has been on Pegasys/Riba treatment for 17 weeks the first 12 weeks being double shots. He reached UND at 12 weeks and his last 2 blood tests showed platelets of 53 ,000 and 52, 000 The last test being done on July 30 His doctor recommended taking a half a shot for the next 2 weeks to see if his platelets increase His platelets were around 75,000 pre-treatment.
I had a liver transplant but the spleen does not return to it's normal size post transplant, so my platelets tend to run on the low side too. The problem with having very low platelets, in the 20s, is that if you were in an accident you could bleed to death internally. My hepatologist said the problem is not about simply having a cut. Those of us doing hep C treatment often have low platelets. Unfortunately I know of no way to raise platelet count.
you might want to check the question about low platelets posted june 1 by judy. there were some good suggestions there. Just remember that our expertise is that of informed patients or relatives of patients, not medical providers. check back for others sugestions.
Hi, I had just had my lil man 3 weeks ago and his blood platelets were low but lower then that I'm talking very dangerous he was in NICU for a week but they shot right back up and now he is home and healthy I'm not sure what causes it or anything but it is very scarry ask your doc what you can do to improve them or make them go back up I know that in babys its not a good thing to be honest and I just found this out about 2 weeks ago that they didn't think my lil man would make it I was so dop
Hello dear and welcome to the medhelp forum. There have been reports and studies analyzing the concomitant role of autoimmune disorders like thyroiditis, idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura along with Multiple sclerosis. Has your neurologist confirmed MS? Are you already on therapy? There have been studies on association of interferon therapy and drug induced idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura. Consult a neurologist for these symptoms and appropriate diagnosis.
the trial has limits on how low the platelets can go. I don't know what that number is, but I am close. Did your platelets rebound? Did they dose reduce the INF?
Interferon can cause myelosuppression (bone marrow suppression) which results in a reduced number of platelets, red blood cells and white blood cells circulating in the blood. Interferon is the primary cause of decreased platelet count that often occurs during treatment.
I have very low platelets also. They were 24 on the January blood test. They have been hovering in the 20's and 30's for a year. I mentioned it to my doctor and he said "We'll worry about your platelets." I think, however, that your previous heart problem may be the deciding factor for your doctor. I urge you to see a heptalogist or another liver specialist. Perhaps, there is a university near you that you can check with.
Lot's of people have successfully treated with starting platelets lower than 127. Even if treatment decreases them further by 75% you ould only be approaching the danger zone (25-30) at which expereinced doctors might suspend or reduce the treatment meds. But, you should expect that they will not improve in time and realize that, with all the other treatment additives, that platelets might be the most significant limiting factor.
Another clue in the CBC is the mean platelet volume or MPV, which is an estimate of the average size of platelets in the blood. A low MPV number may suggest platelet production problem, whereas, a high number may indicate increased destruction.
Welcome to the forum, stay with this forum and you will find the answers you seek. I didn't have low platelets so I don't what he would need to take. But I sent out a SOS for you.
I went to a oncologist yesterday to talk about my low platelets (124). I found out I also have high red blood cells that suggests I need bloodletting! Dr. is going to do cancer tests and bone marrow biopsy. Have any of you had this happen with hep C? I searched around and saw nothing but low #'s. Hopefully, this is related to Hep C, but I am scared. I worked painting billboards with lots of toxins back in the 70's and 80's. I am 54.
I suppose a doc never really has a reason to check platelets unless you are ill. I'm trying to get some old records to see if I have always been on the low side, but don't know if I will have any luck. Thanks! (Low platelets not caused by treatment drugs, that is. And say between 100-140, not scary Interferon low.
There are situations in hemotology where spleen removal may benefit a patient, but it is very likely your low platelets and current spleen symptoms are liver-disease in origin, and therefore may not be resolved by simply removing the spleen. As Bill1954 pointed out, an enlarged spleen and portal hypertension are both symptoms of cirrhosis. Have you had a liver biopsy recently?
Because a greater number of platelets remain in the enlarged organ, fewer platelets are circulating in the bloodstream. You say your spitting blood? Is this because your gums are bleeding because of low platelets and high INR? Since you have cirrhosis, stage 4 liver disease (which causes portal hypertension) your should be taking a beta blocker such as Nordolol/Corgard which helps to prevent varices from bleeding by lowering your heart rate and blood pressure.
My hubby is in 4th week of triple tx, and has developed a bad cough and low platelets. I don't know the platelet count, but his nurse called him this a.m. and wants him back for another blood test on Tues. next week. His words to me were that his platelets "bottomed out". Also, he has had a horrible cough for about 5 days now, not sure if it is tx related or if he's gotten a cold or flu. The last 3 or 4 days have been his absolute worst.
My NP met with the doctor who said to reduce my PegIntron from 120 mcg. to 80 mcg. due to low platelets. My weekly platelets look like this: Baseline 156, 135, 93, 76, 64, 60. My WBC weekly: 4.1, 3.5, 2.7, 2.8, 2.5. My HGB is at 14.2. I don't want to drop amount of PegIntron because I want the best chance of beating this thing. I've heard others say that platelet counts in the 50's is still tolerable.
and said chances of it being anything bad were almost nil. My platelets were 93 but I always run a low platelet count since I have medicine inducted neutropenia being that I am on meds for rheumatoid arthritis....enbrel and prednisone (5 mg). My platelets have run in the 100-120 range for about three years. All other lab values were very good.....and he saw no problem anywhere else. I am a 60 yr old female....with r/a since 1983. Post menopause.
Elevated WBC or leukocytosis may be caused by several conditions including bacterial infection, inflammation, leukemia, lymphoma, trauma, use of certain drugs (steroids, antiseizure medications), myeloproliferative disorders of the bone marrow (chronic myelogenous leukemia, polycythemia vera, myelofibrosis, essential thrombocythemia), inflammatory bowel disorders (Crohn’s disease, ulcerative colitis), burns or stress (physical or emotional).
Was wondering if vicodin use (3-4 years) can lower your platelet count as well cause enlarged red blood cells. Platelet count was at 120,000 and RBC was 3.74 (4 was low end of range) and MCV was 99.8. I only take 1-1/2 to 2 a day (10/625 and only been taking daily for approx 2-1/2 years) - have cut back to maybe twice a week now when my IBS is really acting up. I have several issues as to why I take them - IBS being the main one. Dr.
MedHelp Health Answers