Losing weight after heart attack

Common Questions and Answers about Losing weight after heart attack

losing-weight

If there were no signs of such preexisting problems, and the doctor confirms that she has not had a stroke, I'm afraid I might suspect that she suffered anoxia, the lack of sufficient oxygen supplied to her brain, during or after the heart attack. Damage to an oxygen-starved brain is likely to be heavily in the front, where intellectual ability, self control, and other analytical and management functions of the brain reside.
I think the main thing is to eat right and just to do a little movement each day and increase it steadily, i set my first goal to only lose 10lbs, a pound at a time, i have now lost 105lbs,but still have a long way to go,i cant exercise to much at the moment because of the heart attack a couple of weeks ago, but i still walk around my house every hour i go up and down stairs a couple of times, so im not just sitting at the computer all day.
some one on another website i go to for my mitral valve prolapse once said that when they had their heart attack, that there was no way you could mistake it was a heart attack. So lets hope your not really suffering a heart attack. Anxiety can be amazing with the symptoms it can create for people. I know that for my self i was housebound for awhile with bad anxiety that made me think i was dying. Good luck and hope you feel better soon.
i had to be taken to the emergency room the other night, i was having all the symtoms of a heart attack,dizzy,short of breath,numb hands&feet,shaking,cold tingel all over my body,pale,clamy skin,pressure on my chesh,blacking out,couldnt shut my hands,upset stomich. does this sound like high ammonia level or a hart attach? i was treated for high ammonia level & i still dont feel right.
We have a friend that had a massive heart attack at 44 and after undergoing a radical heart operation he completely changed his diet and he offered me this advise. It has worked incredibly well for him and has helped me so much.He told me if I didnt hange my attitude TOWARDS the changes I wouldnt be succssful making them and it really hit home with me. Maybe cooking good healthy low fat food and the fun of that could help replace the wine tasting activity?
I had gained about 30lbs after losing 20lbs so my weight was close to 275+. With time other sensations returned. No chest pain pains, but serious shoulder pain and arm pain. I could feel my pulse in my biceps and cubital so hard that sometimes they almost hurt, this was on both arms and lots of aches in my arms. I had lots of chest flutterings, a few episodes of light headedness and lots of headaches.
I was diagnosed after a routine ekg and echo were abnormal, and I had a heart cath that showed an area on my heart that was not moving due to a prior heart attack, but normal coronary arteries and an EF of 45-50. After extensive testing, no cause has ever been determined, although the theory is that it may have been caused by a blood clot due to birth control pills I was on. My blood pressure is normal,and I have no clotting disorders or other health issues,but I'm overweight.
Once you lose weight, you lower your risk for all sorts of illnesses, including heart attack, stroke, type II diabetes, etc. But if you lose weight only to gain it all back again, you actually increase your risk of these issues AND each time you put on the weight, the harder it is to lose it. In addition, the older you get, the harder it usually is to lose weight -- you are at the perfect age to get it off in a reasonable manner and be able to keep it off, by making good lifestyle changes.
I was reviewing a recent paper on the associations of BMI, waist size and hip to waist ration as predictors of heart attack risk. It turns out that your hip size may have the closest correlation. Currently in the US, 70% of men and 65% of women are obese (BMI) >25.5. As we look to give people simpler ways of self-assessing their heart attack and stroke risk, waist circumference is one simple way to do this. Read on to learn why abdominal fat is a bad thing.
2 WEEKS AFTER BEING ON MEDS SHE STARTED LOSING WEIGHT AND BY THE END OF 5 WEEKS LOST 10 POUNDS. SHE IS NO LONGER BLOATED. HER TSH IS STILL 59 WHICH IS A LOT LOWER THAN IT WAS BUT A LOT HIGHER THAN IT SHOULD BE. THE ONLY WAY I CAN FIGURE THIS WEIGHT LOSS THING IS EACH PERSON'S CHENISTRY IS DIFFERENT. I ALSO BELIEVE THAT IT DEPENDS ON HOW FAR THE DISEASE HAS PROGRESSED.
I try to walk every day, but be out of breath after 1 block. Recovery be for awhile, cos I have 7 more blockages.
I do not hyperventilate or feel as if I'm going to have a heart attack...I just feel weird and scared. Yesterday morning, I awoke and couldn't move my left hand for about 5 seconds. I was so wrecked with fear over it that I couldn't even remember whether I had been sleeping on it and whether that caused it or not.
FYI long story short...I'm new to the anxiety thing...July 17 I was driving down a road at 35mph and my boyfriend (of 5 yrs) opened his door and jumped out.....his head struck the pavement....blood was everywhere.....he suffered severe brain injuries and died on Aug 14...my 1st attack came 1 week after the "accident"....ended up in the e.r....went into Afib...I barely had a pulse and the could'nt get a blood pressure reading.So, Ive been dealing with almost constant attacks since then.
It scared me because I thought I was having a heart attack. After numerous cardio tests I was told I have a 2% chance of having a heart attack in the next ten years. I have changed my diet and stay away from caffeine and processed foods. I also gained almost 30 lbs since, because I would have anxiety attacks when I exerted myself so exercising became an issue. I researched cures for anxiety and the one thing that kept coming up was exercise.
I can relate here as well, losing my dad to a heart attack 25 yrs. ago, he was only 47....He was a classic type A personality, brought work home w/him, smoked cigars... I'm more relaxed than he was (generally), plus I don't smoke or drink...But this past weekend I let work really upset me...I got so worked up I'm still having palpatations, not fast/racing heart beat but the kind where you have skipped beats (or so it feels like a skipped beat)....
I’ve been working out for many years now, and i want to know how I can tone my body better without losing a large portion of weight, mostly my chest and midsection? I’m 6ft 198lbs I would like to be around 195 but in much better “shape”. My diet ***** and i’m trying to work on it, but I work out at the gym 2-3 times a week lifting weights and running. I dont run a whole bunch though, would that help my problem or will that just make me lose wieght?
I suffer the same problem with pulse rate elevation after every meal that continues several hours. The higher heart rate after meals becomes my base rate and exercise will produce a higher rate than without a recent meal. I am 55 years old and first noticed this about 10 years ago. Also, about 20 years ago I began having elevated heartrate following exercise. They cannot find anything "wrong" that explains this. They say it is supra ventricular and not dangerous.
High blood pressure, diabeties, stroke, heart attack and the list goes on. Just make sure that while doing these things you do it in a positive manner and that you want to help her to live a long happy healthy life...NEVER make her feel like you are doing it because she needs to be more attractive or appealing to you or others.
The loss of hearing for him would come during weight-lifting sessions. After a lot of testing, he was just told to stop working out so hard and eat better, and he hasn't had any since. Best wishes.
Following a heart attack last October, I am put on medications viz. carvedilol,lasix,eplerenone,stator, and nitro glycerin. Recently it is observed that I am losing weight .I have lost around 12 kilos over a period of 5 months. Does this indicate that the medications are adversely affecting my body?
Six months ago, I had what I thought was a heart attack. I couldn't breathe and my heart was racing uncontrollably. I went to the ER and found out my tsh was .001. They took me off my thyroid meds and placed me on a beta blocker. They said I was having a panic attack. In one month off meds my tsh shot to 26 and my antibodies were above 250. My T3 and T4 were normal. My question is that my panic attacks have not went away. I have them all the time now.
When you are losing weight, you should exercise and diet together. If you exercise without dieting, you will get bigger appetite, which will lead to increase of weight, or muscle grow underneath the fat layer, and make you bulkier. If you diet without exercising, you will become flabby and will have excess skin. For diet, go wheat free. No pasta, pizza, bread and so on. And no food after 7 p.m. People achieve marvellous results with it.
I am drinking NOTHING but water until I hit my goal weight then i may add juices after I know I can maintain the progress I have made. Also, does anyone know a good amount of water to drink a day? I hear a gallon..
Hiya guy's and gals, Im a 25 yr old male currently weighing in at 16st (100 KG) 5ft 10, For the last 3 mths i have been ging to the gym 6-7 days a week for 60-120mins a time doing mainly cardio workouts burning between 500 - 900 calories per session i also sometimes do the clasess Body Attack (cardio) or body pump (weight training) i did these classes and gym routine for 11 weeks and didnt see any results for killing myself every day at the gym and 2bh its a little disheartening i was watching
I considered myself increibly lucky and did what I could to maintain it. After having my fifth child, I found losing the weight a little more difficult. I was able to lose it, but it took much longer than it had in the past. I was already 30, I thought maybe it was just part of getting older. When it came time for my sixth pregnancy, the game totally changed. With him, I ended up gaining a lot of weight and fairly quickly.
Thought it was a heart attack with no pains or dizziness) like the one i had in 2011. That's when my health anxiety REALLY kicked in up till now, which I still struggle with. Ever since those episodes, I always feel that there's SOMETHING wrong with my heart. why does this happen to me, ESPECIALLY when I exercise with scares me the most. but hopefully i'll finally find the solution soon.
She passed at about 11am after multiple heart attacks. I only managed to get a flight over in the middle of the night. I thought that I was alright and the shock was wearing off and I was getting a bit more used to the idea of life without her. But suddenly since yesterday I can't stop crying and am struggling so much. I was so close to her and used to speak to her nearly everyday on the phone, because we live so far apart. It's been almost a year since I last saw her.
I Talked to the cdc last week and they said 97% @ 3 months and alot of other site quote the CDC's 97& @ 3 months also send me a link where it says 100% @ 3 months because i have searched the site and have found nothing that says that Im not trying to scare people, im just trying to see where a 3 month test is 100% conclusive for my own mind and fears I'm @ almost 14 weeks after my exposure ....
MedHelp Health Answers