Losartan substitute

Common Questions and Answers about Losartan substitute

cozaar

Potassium Chloride appears to be the main salt <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>substitute</span> around. Sodium Chloride is table salt. Being chemically illiterate .. Do you folks who have been treating use Potassium Chloride? Is it HCV/liver safe? I used a LOT of salt. Even salted cornbread and milk. Stopped all added salt, try to find the lowest sodium foods possible, etc., on the straight and narrow now. I understand the reason to stop, accept it, do it, and will keep doing it, however ...
The medical advice given should not be considered a <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>substitute</span> for medical care provided by a doctor who can examine you. The advice may not be completely correct for you as the doctor cannot examine you and does not know your complete medical history. Hence this reply to your post should only be considered as a guiding line and you must consult your doctor at the earliest for your medical problem.
Stopped Lisinopril for a little bit and felt much better- unfortunately my blood pressure went a little up. Then my PCP <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>substitute</span> it for <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>losartan</span>- have been taking this drug/25 mg/ for a week and feel extremely dizzy and nauseated. The cardiologist suggested to cut Carvbedilol in half/so now I am taking 3.125 twice a day instead of 6.25 and my chest pain almost disapear. I don't know if losartan can cause this or just switching drugs my body needs more time...?
Stopped Lisinopril for a little bit and felt much better- unfortunately my blood pressure went a little up. Then my PCP <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>substitute</span> it for <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>losartan</span>- have been taking this drug/25 mg/ for a week and feel extremely dizzy and nauseated. The cardiologist suggested to cut Carvbedilol in half/so now I am taking 3.125 twice a day instead of 6.25 and my chest pain almost disapear. I don't know if losartan can cause this or just switching drugs my body needs more time...?
Does it have another name? Your blood pressure is indeed too high. Is it <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>losartan</span> that you are taking? If so, you should speak with your doctor about increasing it or changing to another medication that can get your blood pressure down. What other medications have you tried for vertigo? I am afraid there are not very many good ones available. Have you seen a neurologist?
2 mg 1-0-1 <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>losartan</span> potassium 50 mg 0-0-1 Loric (for uric acid) 0-0-1 simvast 10mg 0-0-1 this medicine is taken last 1 year. presently my creatinine leve 2.7 (it is not increased / decreased last 1.6 y) total cholesterol 130 uric acid 7 Blood pressure 165-100 for blood pressure he given me different medicine but its not reducing..
When I take Tylenol or Advil the pain goes away for 7-8 hours. I have controlled high blood pressure and taking <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>losartan</span> Potassium, Metoprolol and Crestor as medications. (Age 45). Please advise.
Im 22 years old, Male, im active but have hypertension that was diagnosed as of 6 months ago...Im currently taking <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>losartan</span> 100mg/ Hctz 25mg. Im experiencing a very annoying strong pulse in my temples that i feel without touching, after i eat(anything even just vegetables), or during exercise....I can also feel it throughout my head in the back and sometimes top of scalp...but it will last STRONG for about 30 mins at least after eating..I had a chronic sinus infection 6 months ago...
Lorista(<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>losartan</span>) 50 mg that she take at night and Concor 2.5 that she take at day time.She also takes Tegretol(carbamazepine)200 mg and yet her blood pressure is rising up .Sometimes is 140/80;150/90..once it raised up to 163/90..Is this normal as some post surgery state or is it dangerous? Can you help me by giving me some advices on how to keep the blood pressure stabile and normal..?
Amlodipine, Benazepril, Bumetanide, Carvedilol, Digoxin, Dipyridamole, Doxazosin, Enalapril, Hydralazine, Lisinopril, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>losartan</span>, Metoprolol and Hydrochlorothiazide, Nifedipine, Procardia XL, Propafenone, Ramipril, Sotalol and Verapamil. At any rate, he should discuss this with his doctor.
I was at work (as a <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>substitute</span> teacher) sitting in the lunchroom, when suddenly I had this sharp, debilitating pain behind my left knee, off to the left outer side. It went away after about 30 seconds. I didn't worry about it until a week later while out of town, it happened again. The pain is so excrutiating. I have never felt anything like and it doesn't seem to matter if I stretch out my leg or change the position.
MedHelp Health Answers