Losartan and metoprolol

Common Questions and Answers about Losartan and metoprolol

cozaar

But I am an anxious person and was prescribed beta blocker(Metoprolol ER 50mg and Amlong which was changed to 25mg metoprolol ER and Losartan 25mg after 4 years). Yes I dont have any heart problems and nothing in my family and also not diabetic. My age is 40. Still taking metoprolol only and will go for a review soon and would sort things out. I am happy with metoprolol 50mg ER to Bisoprolol 5mg...
I have been on atenolol and recently switched, perhaps unwisely at my own request, to metoprolol. THe above information about valsartan and losartan seems contrary to the literature describing size as irreversible. Daily variations in measurements may occur, but actual shrinkage seems out of the question, according to what I have read. I am very curious if any further study on rats or otherwise has shown shrinkage. This is my first post here.
My electrophysiologist recently put me on a beta blocker (Metoprolol) 25 mg twice a day for hypertension and a ton of other symptoms he said must be due to Neurocardiogenic Syncope. I was diagnosed with asthma a couple years ago and it seems as if the beta blocker is causing shortness of breath and a feeling that seems similar to how I feel after exercising, a sort of chest tightness I would say. Is this common for beta blockers to do to people with asthma?
I have been taking Losartan 25mg in the morning and 25mg metoprolol ER in the evening. My BP is agraged between 120/70 to 140/90 most of the time. For the past one month My Systolic goes increasing and varies between 150 and 170mm/Hg. No change in diastolic and its well under 85mm/Hg most of the times. The doc said to increase Losartan by another 25mg thus the total 50mg. Is it ok to go for such dose change as I worried about low BP particularly diastolic.
Hello sir, My grandmother is a BP patient and she had been consuming the BP medications about 7 days..now her BP is normal..the doctor has prescribed to use metoprolol and losartan po..so should she tassium tablets together during night..
I am on losartan 25 mg daily, lisinopril/hctz 20/12.5 daily and metroprolol 50mg at night. does this combination interfere with each other.
Hi my name is Gail, 27 yrs Its been 9 months since I've been diagmosed with hbp and my dr prescribed losartan 50mg. So far my bp is now in normal readings, used to be a 145/100 and sometimes higher. My only unresolved issue now is that I cant sleep. I thought my hpb had to do with, expected to be sleeping better once my bp was controlled, but its still a problem. Before I used to take benadryl to make me drowsy and I only take it if I had work the next day so I can have a full night of rest.
I seem to be having trouble finding a BP medicine that works and also doesn't pose addition problems with my COPD. The Metoprolol and Amlodipine kept things in fair control but Metoprolol aggravated my already low functioning lungs. Now I am on Losartan and at first I thought it was working. But maybe that was just because I still had the Metoprolol in my system. In any event, once again my breathing function is worse. I started off on Lisinopril with a different doctor.
I have COPD and something was aggravating my breathing problems. I went to the doctor yesterday and he took me off the Metoprolol and put me on 100 mg of Losartan. He told me to just stop taking the Metoprolol. I questioned starting off with such a high dose of Losartan. I seem to be very sensitive to these medications and felt starting right off with 100 mg was a bit high. Everything I've read online suggests people are usually started off with 50 mg.
Yes, from your post it reads like you have access to generic beta blockers, both atenolol and metoprolol are short term, last only a few hours. They are not slow release, one per 24 hours type of medication. Talk with your prescribing doctor. But, I believe most who are taking regular/fast release beta blockers take them every 12 hours, I do.
I'm on Amitriptiline, Cipramil, Furosemide, Moxonidine, Losartan, Celafexin, Diltiezem and inhalers. I never had any of these problems until I was iatrogenically harmed by a surgeon and they didn't believe me when I told them something was wrong after the surgery. I put up with severe pain for 10 months and had to have major surgery to get it fixed which was 2 years ago on the 22 April. So maybe that is why I was feeling and acting so wierd.
Hi, I'm 45 years and taking 50mg Losartan potassium and 25/25mg Metoprolol Tart daily to treat my high blood pressure. Two days ago I got fainted (for about 30 seconds) and fell, while I walked few steps after laying on a sofa( I was half asleep). Then stared sweating. That time I checked my bp and it was 40/59 which was too low. I continuously checked my BP which got increased to 70/110 later. My blood sugar levels were ok and not a diabetic.
Hi I have dilated cardiomopathy and tachcardia,i was diagnosed at 28 and my pulse use to be out of control, normal about 130/140bpm but my doc put me on metoprolol er. And after upping the mg it been pretty good,except for an hour or two after I wake its pretty high, but doc just put me on a second med called losartan which from my understanding is another blood pressure med.
during second stage my BP rost to 170/100 from 140/90 and My HR went to 117. I had a flip in my heart and the doc stopped tread mill and said I have VT and refer me to a cardiologist. Did Angio and Echo all being normal. Had an event monitor for one week: The summary of Event monitor is HR varies from 40 to 140 with a sinus pause of 1.37 secs. No VT,VF with one or two pvcs. The events trigred by me or the machine finds possible VT or SVT, sinus tachy, or sinus brady.
HI, I HAVE JUST BEEN DIAGNOSED WTH STAGE 3 ckd and prescribed losartan and atorvastatin my bp is 125/75 with amlodipine and metoprolol so is it necessary to add a third med for pb and a statin. I'm afraid to take them because of bad reviews .
Added to my daily regimen of Ketorolac 10mg,naproxn 500mg, Keetoconazole2% for skin condition,trammadolhcl 50 mg, Avapro300mg,metoprolol tart 25mg,losartan 100mg, amlodipine 10 mg,gabapentin 600 mg, Allopurinol 300mg, a lot right?? I am experiencing constant "needle pricking" pain in my shoulders neck and back. My fingers and palms of hands hurt and ache, I cannot make a fist, now the Dr. says that I have bone degeneration in my shoulders and need to visit an Orthopedic Dr.
When I take Tylenol or Advil the pain goes away for 7-8 hours. I have controlled high blood pressure and taking Losartan Potassium, Metoprolol and Crestor as medications. (Age 45). Please advise.
There is data for both ACE inhibitors and ARBs in heart failure. Losartan is a reasonable choice, as it does have good data to support its use in heart failure. If you haven't tolerated an ACE in the past, then I probably wouldn't try it again, as you will likely still have cough. You don't need a blood thinner.
(That time my pulse rate was around 95-99) (By the way I was studying for my exams throughout past few weeks) Today after my exam when I came home I felt again little bit of uncomfortable to breathe again and my pulse rate was 106. I take Losartan potassium 50mg / Metoprolol tart 50mg / Crestor 5mg daily for my BP which is normal most of the time. Do I have a heart problem? I feel very uncomfartable at times. Please advice what should I do?
I take Losartan potassium 50mg , Metoprolol 25mg BD, Crestor 5mg daily. I check my cholesterol and sugar every 6 months and both normal. Please advise.
I know we are all told not to worry about it, but as has been said before, I wish they could be in my shoes and feel these irregularities. Taking a beta blocker (metoprolol) does seem to have some minimal effect, but doesn't always work. As far as anxiety is concerned, for me that is not a problem. So I'm back to square one. As of now I am trying to find an alternative solution (vitamins, Coq10, et.) that will work for me.
I have a condition called PAT for short,which causes my heart rate to reach 200 times per minute.My heart doctor put me on Atenolol 25mg.,which is a beta blocker. I have had only a few episodes sinse I started this med. about three years ago. I am now 49yrs. old.
Marfan Syndrome Interventions: Drug: Losartan and nebivolol; Drug: Losartan; Drug: Nebivolol 3 Recruiting Randomized, Double-blind Study for the Evaluation of the Effect of Losartan Versus Placebo on Aortic Root Dilatation in Patients With Marfan Syndrome Under Treatment With Beta-blockers Condition: Marfan Syndrome Interventions: Drug: Losartan; Drug: Placebo 4 Recruiting A Randomized, Open-label, LOSARTAN Therapy on the Progression of Aortic Root Dilation in Patients With
I am on Plavix and metoprolol along with Losartan. Will the medication keep the artery from becoming clogged anymore. I also am going to cardiac rehab 3 times a week.
Candesartan - Atacand Irbesartan - Avapro Losartan - Cozaar Telmisartan - Micardis Valsartan - Diovan Other, Less Commonly Used Hypertension Drugs Clonidine - Catapres Doxazosin - Cardura Guanabenz - Wytensin Guanfacine - Tenex Hydralazine hydrochloride - Apresoline Methyldopa - Aldomet Prazosin - Minipress Reserpine - Serpasil Terazosin - Hytrin Combination Drugs For Hypertension Amiloride and hydrochlorothiazide - Moduretic
When I went back to my doctor I found out that I had an 80% blockage of my LAD. I am on Plavix, metoprolol, losartan and simvastatin along with insulin for my sugar. I also have severe pain in my arms, hands, neck and head which is why I did not recognize the symptoms of the first heart attack. My question is if I will be okay without any further intervention with the 80% blockage as long as I am on the medicine? My doctor did not seem to want to place the stent in the LAD.
I had a cough for 6 months on Losartan. I found out that it is a sulfa drug and I've had a reaction to sulfa in the past. I'm on Amlodine now and have had a severe sore throat since I've been taking it. I wouldn't have thought my doctor would put me on another sulfa drug.
I have been on a multitude of bp meds, started with HCTZ, verapamil, metoprolol, amitryptiline (spelling could be way off), norvasc, and more, the list is so long I can't remember all. I am currently on a high dose of carvedilol, which just wipes me out. I find that beta blockers bring down my heart rate but almost increase my bp.
I take 25Mg Metoprolol twice a day and Propafenone. My resting heart rate is in the mid to high 40's all the time and I am hopeful that I will be able to come off the Met or at least reduce the dose in the near future. I have already cut back from 75Mg per day which is where I was right after the ablation. If I take less than 50Mg right now, my heart starts to twitch and jump around signalling impending a-fib. Bradycardia with beta blockers seems to be par for the course.
MedHelp Health Answers