Lipitor leg cramps

Common Questions and Answers about Lipitor leg cramps

lipitor

I have been on Lipitor for about 8 years and started having leg pain and many muscle aches. Dr wanted an ultrasound for blood clots since I recently had surgery. Thank goodness there was no blood clots. SO I asked my dr if she thought it could be the lipitor. She never even thought about it. So she agreed and and I went off of Lipitor for 2 weeks and the pain almost stopped.
SINCE STOPPING THE PAIN MED I AVE DEVELOPED SEVERE LEG CRAMPS AND LEG MUSCLE ACHES. HAS ANYONE HAD CRAMPS, MUSCLE ACHES/SORENESS RELATED TO CRESTOR OR AFTER DISCONTINUING PAIN MEDS? I STOPPED THE CRESTOR YESTERDAY, THE PROBLEMS WITH MY LEGS IS AFFECTING ME REALLY BAD.
I started with Lescol , then lipitor and now Crestor.The reason for these changes was to try to find a product that does not cause so much muscle cramps.This I decided I had enough. Craps in leg and foot musles have become unbearable. Can you suggest a remidy to avoid incresing my chol level again.
I have just started to experience severe leg cramps, leg tiredness and soreness. After this much time, is it possible to develop these symptoms???
There are a number of reasons to have leg cramps and different types of leg cramps. I dont think the development of cramps in the legs would have any relationship to stents in the blood vessels of the heart. If there is any relationship beyond coincidence, perhaps it is that medications like diuretics to treat hypertension and heart disease can cause dehydration and electrolyte disturbances which can predispose one to night time cramps.
They occur mostly at night, but bending my leg too much can also trigger an attack. My pharmacist says its from the Lipitor. My doctor says its from Vitamin D and Magnesium deficiencies. I think she's too close to the situation and would like to consult another doctor, but don't know what kind of specialist to see about muscle problems. Any suggestions?
Chal29 again. I was taken off Lipitor and Pravachol because of leg cramps and put on red rice yeast. I am still having leg cramps on 2 RRY pills/day. I've also had edema around the eyes. My cholesterol climbs to 265-285 when not on a statin. Otherwise, I am very healthy.
I feel quite sure this is a symptom of it, but with the pain I am having in that leg at the hip and the vibrations down the leg, I need relief, not diagnosis. I am already taking arthritis medication, though it appears that may need to try another type to address this issue. I am also taking over the counter Glucosamine and chronditin, which are combined supplements that are suppose to help regenerate the cartilage around the joints that causes osteo-arthritis.
I have been on prilosec BID for 3 years, for GERD, and lipitor for cholesterol. However, I get bouts of severe stomach distress that presents as eggy, foul-tasting burping, then stomach cramping, bloating and nausea. It is pretty debilitating for a whole day, and makes me feel horrible. Bentyl doesn't help much, nor does Gaviscon. Does anyone have an idea what is causing this?? Is it the pylorus, or lactose intolerance...something totally different that my doctor and I are missing?
What type of leg/arm weakness do you experience? I have heard many experience more of a muscle fatigue where their leg or arm feels like it is weighed down with cement. My weakness is more of a "shakiness" or where my legs feel like jello or wobbly. They do not feel "heavy". Actually, there are times where my whole body feels like it's shaking, but it's only visible in my hands. Is there different types of weakness in MS or do you experience different types?
For the past 2 days I have a very slight heat sensation in my lower left leg (no other problems). Is this some thing I should be concerned about now, or wait for my drs. appt in a few weeks?
My otherwise healthy, young(50) husband experienced a TIA last Feb. He had been diagnosed with a pulmonary embolism 3 years earlier due to DVT in legs (origin unknown, he had none of the traditional risk factors, although he has had a history of knee problems from a soccer injury). No abnormal blood factors, slight sleep apnea (but not using a machine). He is now taking aspirin , Lipitor, and Protonix(GERD). He is now beginning to complain about "heavy legs" and leg cramps.
I take the warifin because in 1996 I got a very lg DVT. in the left leg after back surgery. I did take lipitor for awhile then stopped because I got a very stiff neck.. That was about 10yrs ago. Could this be related to the statins?
My brother was on 10mg of Lipitor and it gave him severe muscle pain in his legs. I currently suffer from leg cramps due to the fact that I usually run over 20 miles a week. I am 47 years old and not overweight. Any suggestions?
I am now experiencing pain and cramps down my legs.I think maybe from the cbg on the left leg or catarization on the right leg.I also have black and blue spots on the back of each leg. Do you know if anything can be done for this or what has maybe caused it?
In May I experienced muscle pain and weakness along with ankle pain in my right leg. I take lipitor 40 mg. I thought it was from the lipitor (I have experienced muscle pain before, been on lipitor for 8 years) My doctor did a blood test CPK levels were slightly elevated. Then in mid June I developed foot drop again anf numbness on top of my right foot, great toe and the next two toes as well as the top of my foot.
constipation, inability to tolerate cold, facial features, sallow skin color (recently), dry skin, leg cramps, slow down in growth, fatigue, weight gain along with loss of appetite. Thanks in advance for your advice! I need to know whether to continue to trust the judgement of this cardiologist or find another.
Tired of waking up with leg cramps, tired of being in pain from my right hip(shattered right femur has caused the hip to deteriorate), left knee(struck by an automobile last Nov.) stomach(66% of it surgically removed due to perforated ulcers), abdomen(hiatel hernia), and very afraid of another heart attack( four near fatal ones last year). I think that I'm angry because the doctors I've seen( at VAMC Houston) said I was drug seeking! Actually, my primary care provider was a P.A.
The side effects are scarry to me because I have had back surgeries and as a result I get extreme leg cramps. I also have a very high blood HCT level of 48 - 57. (worried about liver problems) I had a histerectomy when I was 25. I got hot flashes @50 yrs(not bad). I have hardening of the arteries per Dr. who found calcifications on my mammograms.(I take lipitor and zetia) I had double pneumonia last year and had it prior to that 20 yrs.ago.
jennifer from mtl, quebec, canada :) im female 29years old skin white ive been having these pinching feelings under my left breast in lined with my nipple now i have acid reflux d.
Hi Ken, Welcome to the MS forum here - are you an MS patient too? I am not a doctor or medical professional, but from what I know if you react to one of the statins in a negative way, you probably will react to all of them that way. I was unable to lipitor because of the pains and other SideEffects. There are lots of debates about the SE's and recently the statins are coming into question as to whether they are really all that good for us.
My grandmother was put in the hospital this past Monday with high fever(102),diareha,vomiting,sever leg pain in both legs as well as heavyness in the legs. She is unable to stand for longer than 2 minutes and she has to use a walker. This woman was strong and full of life a month ago and then all of a sudden she fell ill. She did have back surgery in January of this year to clean out some calcium deposits in her nerve channel but all went well.
Four weeks post procedure I developed severe leg cramps and groin and back pain. Stopping Lipitor helped the cramps, but the groin pain is ongoing and worsening. It primarily hurts when I sit, but has started to ache when I walk the past week. Primary Care Doctor thinks it might be a hernia (although he can't feel anything) and said to give it two weeks. The pain seems to move from the groin area (near the incision, which has healed) up about 3 or 4 inches and radiates to my back.
but in the evening and nights i have hard cramps and run fever. this is every night. i dont know what to do i am under treatment for severe depression, low thyroid, hi chlosterol. lots more just want to know if this cou;d be causing my cramps. thank you.
In the setting of a normal CK, a myopathy becomes less likely, but medications such as lipitor can certainly cause muscle cramping (though if the cramps are mild, keeping the lipitor on may be worth it). EMG in addition to simple blood tests such as a CK level can assess for the presence of myopathy, and can also diagnose/exclude ALS. Fibromyalagia is another medical condition that leads to whole body pains.
I am neither obese, diabetic, nor alcholic. I worry that the lipitor/lescol I took may have caused some damage. I suffer from muscle weakness and pain -lower back, shoulder, pain in hip joints. Any suggestions? My doctor is at a loss.
C Hi. I had really really bad leg cramps for the first two weeks. After that it was fine. I would not want to have to go threw that twice. Changing or starting new pills for me has always been tough. { :- ( Now I think it was worth the 2 weeks of pain though with levels looking up.
I'm on Simvastatin (40mg) which have some nasty side effects, like cramps and muscle spasms. Can you reommend an alternative?
I know alot of people are suffering from them and I want to let you know I read an article in my paper about leg cramps and cholestrol pills. Now I have been on provachal for 3 years and really did not think that it was the cause of my muscle spasms. yet I figured I had nothing to lose to try not taking them for a couple of weeks. I must tell you that after 5 days my spasms went down to 1 in the next 5 nights. It has been like a miracle.
should have eased off gradually) brought wild runs of tachycardia and all manner of weird beats along with terrible leg cramps, sudden extreme worsening of peripheral neuropathy, and a worsening of then-dormant pulmonary fibrosis which I later learned hit when I was on Pravachol for one year back in 1995. The tachy gradually spaced itself out; the last of it came 3-1/2 months after it started.
MedHelp Health Answers