Lipitor and elevated liver enzymes

Common Questions and Answers about Lipitor and elevated liver enzymes

lipitor

Avatar f tn Have been on lipitor 40 mg. <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd Zetia 10 mg. for some months (<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd had been on <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>lipitor</span> for years) - familial h/o elev<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>ted cholesterol but my grandparents ate salt pork every day and fresh biscuits and lived to the ripe old age of 92 and 91 respectively. My Mom, on the other hand, died at 62 of either primary (brain) or secondary malignant melanoma (although she was healthy until this time).
Avatar n tn Recently i have diagnosed with elev<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>ted <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>liver</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>enzymes</span>. it is going up since february 2008, my ast <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd alt levels are now 107 <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd 111 respectively.even though i stop taking lipitor still my liver enzymes keep on going up. My doctor suggested for a liver biopsy. My questions are: What is the cause of this elevation. any of medicines interacting with this. should i go for the liver biopsy test even now Please answer my questions, that will be highly apprciated. Sincerly, Joseph.
Avatar n tn my sister-in-law had elev<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>ted <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>liver</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>enzymes</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd couldn't think of any meds she was on that would raise her numbers. She decided to lower her consumption of diet cola thinking the aspertame might be causing probs and her numbers did go down. When my liver numbers tested higher, I also cut the aspertame and my numbers went down. Is it a coincidence or not, I don't know.
Avatar f tn I'v had elev<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>ted <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>liver</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>enzymes</span> for several years too. I'v had a biopsy <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd ultrasound <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd everything inbetween. They haven't found anything wrong with my liver. My doctor said he isn't worried about sense the biopsy came back normal, but he just wants to keep an eye on it to make sure the levels don't increase dramatically. I think that some people just have higher than normal levels of these enzymes in their system.
Avatar n tn My ex-husband is an alcoholic and began drinking again heavily over a year ago after six years of sobriety (the relapse led to our recent divorce). He is also on Lithium, Prozac, and Neurotonin. He experiences frequent stomach pain, diarrhea, occasional vomiting, and his stomach is extremely swollen. about a month ago, he saw a doctor and his liver enzymes were "moderately" elevated.
Avatar f tn So definitely,your enzymes are a lot elev<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>ted. Elev<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>ted <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>liver</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>enzymes</span> are found in hepatitis,fatty <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>liver</span>,alcoholic <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>liver</span> disease,obesity,diabetes(uncontrolled),mononucleosis,autoimmune hepatitis,metabolic liver disease,gallstones,tumors of liver,pancreas and bile ducts and side effects of medicines like certain nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSaIDs), cholesterol medications, antibiotics or anti-seizure medications.
Avatar n tn I have taken <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>lipitor</span> for 7 years <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd never had elev<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>ted <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>enzymes</span>. I had a total hysterectomy in October 2007 and when my enzymes were tested in January 2008 (twice) they were 90. My doctor ruled out Hepitis and ordered an Ultrasound of the liver. It came back showing my liver was enlarged and all I was told is we will retest in a while. I aM WORRIED TO DEaTH! Could it be my hormone patch? It is the only new thing I am taking. Will my liver go back to normal size or will it stay enlarged?
Avatar n tn However, my blood work did show elevated liver <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>enzymes</span> about three times the norm.My question is, an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>canan> elev<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>ted <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>liver</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>enzymes</span> cause these or other symptoms.
Avatar n tn In any case they the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>enzymes</span> need to be followed <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd if elev<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>ted to a certain level the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>lipitor</span> (<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd alcohol) stopped. Usually the enzymes will recover to normal with the stoppage. Of course we always recommend you follow your doctor's advice for your specific situation.
Avatar f tn ” Unfortunately, I was not able to find any “official” definition of what a “substantial quantity of alcohol” means either from the FDa or Pfizer, the drug company that sells lipitor. One of the side effects of lipitor is a slight chance of liver damage.
Avatar n tn , or vomit, stop the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>lipitor</span> immediately <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd call your doctor <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd get seen. as far a diet, you should avoid all fatty foods, don't eat red meats (steaks, burgers), chicken breasts are best to eat for meat and so is fish, increase your vegetables and fruits a lot, don't eat junk food, no processed foods (hotdogs, bologna, prepackaged meats, an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>canan>ned meats -- no no's), do eat oatmeal every day (it does help). The Hep vaccine would have nothing to do with your aLT now.
Avatar n tn The indication to stop a statin is for <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>liver</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>enzymes</span> (aST) greater than 5 times normal. If you <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>liver</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>enzymes</span> are that high, you should indeed stop the statin or consider trying another type of statin. The need for a statin also depends on other things like your cardiac risk factors and your cholesterol prior to starting the statin. I am not aware of a synergistic benefit between coreg and lipator.
Avatar m tn 5 years prior to that, I was also on Statins for cholesterol which elevate <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>liver</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>enzymes</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd my levels were aST 30 0-40 <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd aLT 49 0-55 I have been on <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>lipitor</span> 10 to 20mg for years, although I do not drink any alcohol because that also elevates liver enzymes, and being on statins I did not want the risk of raising them more.
2121656 tn?1395678349 also, my other question is, If it's the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>lipitor</span> (generic) or metformin that's causing my high <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>liver</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>enzymes</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd I've been off of them, shouldn't my levels be returning to normal instead of climbing each time I am tested? I would like to thank you for all you do. This is a great forum to get experts advice and help ease one's mind when scared and confused.
Avatar n tn Does your doctor also check your <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>liver</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>enzymes</span> every 3-4 months? Stopping 4 days ago is to early to tell if its the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>lipitor</span> I'd give it another week.
1583640 tn?1296677630 The data in the last few years have shown that these patients with elev<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>ted <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>liver</span>-function tests are at a greater risk of vascular events, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd we wanted to see if that were true," senior investigator Dr Dimitri Mikhailidis (University College London Medical School, UK) told heartwire . "Indeed, there was an increased risk among these patients, and we found that they also had a bigger benefit and that they improved their liver function with a statin.
Avatar n tn How long until I an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>canan> expect to see improvement? My <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>liver</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>enzymes</span> were always within normal range <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd blood work shows no elevated white count or anemia. Thanks.
Avatar n tn Zocor is in the same class as <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>lipitor</span>, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd both medications have the potential of affecting the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>liver</span>. The golden stools (i.e. "clay-colored") an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>canan> be indicative of biliary obstruction, which an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>canan> also be a sign of biliary duct disease. at this time, I would certainly consider a visit to your physician. Blood tests to evaluate the liver enzymes as well as an ultrasound to evaluate the liver, gallbladder and biliary ducts an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>canan> be considered.
Avatar f tn 1 yr. maint. Ca at 6, feeling good; but aST <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd LDH came back elev<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>ted. Spoke with onc. <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd she suggested I see my PCP to take me off of lipitor aSaP (which I have been on for several years)My platelets were also elevated and she said that could would to othe elevation of LDH, and of course the toxicity of the chemo on my liver is her main concern. She does not seem alarmed about it, but of course, I am a nervous wreck.
Avatar f tn Our doctor switched my 57-year old husband from 20 mg Zocor to 10 mg lipitor in Dec. 2011 due to elev<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>ted LDL particles. He also takes Dutroprol 100/12.5 <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd 40 mg Benicar for BP, 81 mg aspirin, and 2000 mg Metformin for Insulin Resistance. He currently weights 260 lbs. at 6' tall, down from 275, and he's continuing to lose weight by following a lower carb diet and exercising. Seven months after starting lipitor, his GGTP tested high at 87.
Avatar n tn about 5 weeks ago I got my blood tested <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>liver</span> functions were high... not real high just elev<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>ted. My doctor took me off <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>lipitor</span> for 4 weeks and the next test was even higher (74 aST and 142 aLT). . My doctor sent me to a GI specialist. He gave me some additional tests but seems convinced that I probably have chronic hepititis that has just been around for years and I didn't know it. My thoughts are that the chance of that are slim to nothing.
Avatar m tn I am a 60 yr old female with elev<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>ted <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>liver</span> function, aST 325 <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd aLT 384. Had csan style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>canan>, blood work checking for Hep a,B,C, several viruses and everything is normal. What could be causing this? Do not drink, do not take tylenol, however was on lipitor. I've stopped lipitor and all vitamins, am on a bland diet and still no change in the liver enzymes. any idea?
Avatar m tn <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>lipitor</span>, like a lot of statins, an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>canan> cause elev<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>ted <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>liver</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>enzymes</span>. I don't know about the cold medicine but I'd suspect lipitor first. I believe the proper protocol is for doctors to check liver enzymes before starting a patient on a statin drug and then checking again in a couple of weeks because liver enzyme elevation is not an uncommon side effect of these drugs. Since Comtrex contains acetaminophen I guess it is possible that it could raise enzymes depending on dose.
Avatar n tn You have had a very thorough workup for your symptoms. You note elev<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>ted <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>liver</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>enzymes</span>. It is certainly true that <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>lipitor</span> an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>canan> elevate <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>liver</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>enzymes</span>, and that is why it needs to be monitored. Typically, if the enzymes are elevated to more than 3 times the upper limit of normal, then the lipitor is discontinued. without examining you, I an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>canan>not say what is going on.
Avatar n tn When no cause for elevated <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>enzymes</span> was found, Dr. thought it might be Zetia. Went off that <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>enzymes</span> continued to be elev<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>ted. They have dropped some, but remain around aLT 172 aST 92. I do not drink much alchohol. Maybe a glass of wine every few months. I am not jaundiced, not in discomfort. My medications include, levoxyl, nexium (recently begun because of acid regugitation),cytomel, xanax. I have in the past taken paxil and effexor as well as I suffer from anxiety.
Avatar n tn Last year the same tests resulted in SGOT of 63 <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd aLT of 68, but I was on <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>lipitor</span> at that time, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd the doctor took me off of it because he suspected it was causing the problem. I have not taken any cholesterol meds in over a year. My cholesterol is good but not great. HDL 38, LDL 131. I am overweight but muscular. I am 5'9" and weigh 230, but my body fat % is only 15 %. I am trying to lose down to about 200-210.
Avatar n tn If this happens, it will cause bile to back up within the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>liver</span> <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>canan> cause inflammation <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd elevations in <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>enzymes</span> (from what I've heard). But if gallstones are blocking the flow of bile, I think it's almost always associated with severe pain. I had pain from mine a few years ago, but haven't in a long time. My GI figured out I had gallstones because I would get pain in my upper right quadrant (and the center of my lower back) especially at night after a greasy meal.
Avatar m tn They need to be multiplied by 4 times for them to be signifian style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>canan>t. <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>lipitor</span> is known to cause an elevation of <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>liver</span> enzyme levels. If the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>enzymes</span> are marginally elevated without any symptoms, you an style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>canan> wait and watch and have the levels re checked. Regards.
Avatar n tn I am not sure if that is why my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>liver</span> function tests are so elev<span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>ted. I was on <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>lipitor</span> for 7 months <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>a</span>nd then stopped taking it due to all the research done on it. My doctor wanted to run a liver panel and lipid panel to see where things were at as she wanted me to re-start the lipitor. Much to my surprise, my enzymes were very abnormal. about one week prior to the lab tests I had a horrible stomach flu,(at least that is what I thought at the time). I am not sure what is going on.