Lexapro and bleeding

Common Questions and Answers about Lexapro and bleeding

lexapro

I was on Lexapro and was changed to Cymbalta. I did not realize the weight gain came along wtih Lex. I have gained so much weight since Jan. Maybe it will slack off if it was the Lex.
Tell your doctor immediately that you are having stomach pain (!) this is rare but very serious side effects of Lexapro. It can cause internal bleeding. Bloody/black/tarry stools, vomit that looks like coffee grounds, easy bruising/bleeding, muscle weakness/cramps, seizures, irregular/pounding heartbeat, change in the amount of urine. Tell you doctor and they will have you try another antidepressant without side effects that are unmanageable. Good luck.
If not, there's no reason to take those drugs -- lifestyle changes and therapy will make just as much difference in your life and won't harm you. Taking aspirin and Lexapro might make you more prone to bleeding and bruising -- that's a side effect of ssris. Klonopin is addictive. Both Lexapro and klonopin are very hard to stop taking. So again, if you don't suffer from incapacitating depression and anxiety, these drugs aren't targeted for you.
Treatment has been rough, I had a bout of pnuemonia so I am on antibiotics for a month, clarinex and now on an antidepressant Lexapro. As well as the boyfriend leaving this is getting unbearable for me.
raapid heart, sweating, odor from armpits, more anxious, bleeding gums). I started taking multi-vitamins and Omegas 3-6-9 and running. Only ran a few days (5 in a week and a half) and did light pushups and dips. Could this be enough to aid the Lexapro to create bleeding? Also read it may cause blood clots. I do I know if I am passing a blood clot that may have formed in my gastrointestinal tract?
hi i am currently taking lexapro (depression/anxiety) and seasonique (birth control pills) i was wondering if anyone could offer advice on allergy meds that do not cause drowsiness or dry mouth/throat? my eyes tend to get really red itchy and sore..sometimes puffy. and my skin gets dry and flaky and itchy. i get breakouts frequently also. i noticed this since ihave been taking these meds.
My doctor noticed my platelet count was low, and I took the blood test two weeks after starting the Lexapro, and the Seasonique as well, which I started a week after Lexapro. I also have had my period once which was on schedule, however I have been spotting and bleeding ever since the last day. I have only missed one birth control pill, but I have not missed one since and it has been over 7 weeks since I had my period that I am still spotting.
Lexapro (Escitalopram) is converted to an active compound in the body that can take up to 2 weeks for the body to remove it after a single dose. The Lexapro (Escitalopram) 10 mg tablets are scored and can be cut in half (yielding two 5mg halves). To start the taper, I would recommend trying to take ½ tablet (5mg) daily for approximately 2 weeks, seeing if you have any withdrawal symptoms and then continue the taper by stopping the medication completely.
Hi, I was on Lexapro 10mg for about 3 weeks and my doctor up my dose to 20mg. The last 2 days, I've had a headache off and on. I had a headache off and on for the first week when I took the 10mg and then it went away. I know headache is a common side effect but was wondering what I could take for it? I read that ibuprofen and asprin can cause interactions. Are the interactions for people that take a lot or what? Thanks for the help.
i am now going to another doctor, a psychiatrist actually and she put me on 20mg Lexapro while i was weening off effoxor taking 37.5 for a week and then totally off of it after that. my question is what kind of side effects can i see with the lexapro now and in the future. what kind of sucess has people seen with it compared to Effexor. is 20mg a little much for starting on Lexapro. and can i take advil with it. is there going to be any reaction with lexapro while i'm weening off the effexor.
I didn't want to be home, especially alone. And needed to be around people or driving. I did evetually get put on lexapro 10 mg and clonazepam. Also around this time I started having heat flashed. I am now 52. I also went and talked to someone about the fears I was feeling. When I feel good, I can't imagine wishing I was dead rather than feeling what I was feeling.
Well it is April 07 now and each and every time I have sex I bleed and have left sided pain. I am to the point that I do not want to have sex because I do not look forward to the after effects. My husband has been SO supportive and seems to understand but I WANT to be able to have sex with my husband! Please help!
My periods are back to normal since i have done this. But now i am bleeding during and the day after i have sex, and also when i make a bowel movement from the vagina. Just went to obgyn and said my cervics is "friable" in nature and bleeds to the touch. She said it could be a number of things like bacteria infection, STD or PID or cervical cancer, or partner could be just hitting my cervics.
I'm also extremely depressed and tired so she put me back on Lexapro and Wellbutrin. I'm a mess and just wondering about other's experiences. Thanks for any input and or advice!
I was a walking bruise but don't think I was in danger of internal bleeding and have not noticed that happening to any posters on this forum in the last year since I've been reading it. The only recourse is to reduce interferon. Platelet transfusions are not thought to be very effective. Lexapro and Celexa antidepressants can contribute to low platelets. Are you using either one of those?
I have had ongoing blood flow for 1 month (some light and some heavy) - I would think my period was over and have sex. I would begin bleeding bright red blood immediately. I have had non-stop bleeding for 2 weeks solid at this time - but no more sex. I visited my doctors office last week and was prescribed provera and was scheduled for an ultrasound. The ultrasound did not show signs of problems according to my doctor with my ovaries -- we had a visit today.
something (“in normal range”) but I was still somewhat depressed, so doc added 10mg Lexapro. My anti-TPO also came back normal. In Feb. 2007 my TSH was 0.97 and no changes were made. I also take 50mg Desipramine daily for ADD symptoms and 10mg Loratadine for allergies. Now (Sept. 2007) feeling some more of the hypothyroid symptoms again, primarily lack of energy, inability to focus, low mood, irritability, and some weight gain (slowly over the year). Blood tests show TSH 2.44, T3 2.
I've been on Sertraline for five weeks and have had no significant improvement in depression or anxiety. My doctor tried Lexapro first for six weeks and I seem to get worse. He just increased my dose from 100mg to150mg of sertraline four days ago (June 30). I feel really strange. Should I be experiencing any new or different side effects from the increased dose? If so, what might they be? Also, I am affraid of Xanax. I do not want to be addicted to anything.
just last month and so far,no period yet, about 4 days delay now (whereas in the last 2 cycle i was bleeding very heavily for weeks and weeks). my question is , how long have you been on the pills before the cyst went away/and then came back? have you had problems with your period while you were on the pill? thanks. ps. i don't post here often but i come here everyday for support and gather information.
Personally I have kind of dropped off of it because I feel it makes me MORE groggy and withdrawn than helping. But then I am disgusted with feeling so tired and down and in pain BUT I'm not depressed about it at all. It's a nuisance but expected and I try to look at it that way. I hope you find the answers that you need. when I was new I posted questions so fast and furiously it was beyond words. You've come to the right place. Nobody ever seems to mind and they are just SO helpful!
=) Glad to see this post. I suffer from anxiety, and am on only 2.5mg of Lexapro. I started getting bad anxiety about a couple of weeks ago and have had a nervous stomach along with it. (knots in stomach/bad butterflies) These knots have been constant in my stomach... b/c I kept worrying about my change in stools... (which i know is caused by my nervous stomach).... i also lost my appetite, and for that reason equaled an even more worryful stomach...
I found out about a week ago that I am pregnant. I am on Lexapro and Klonopin for depression and an anxiety disorder. I was taking 1 mg. of klonopin daily for about five years and my doc. told me to come off of it. I came off too quickly and completely crashed. Hardcore depression, hoplessness, horrible panic. He put me back on .75 mg and we are going to try and come off of it slowly. I am worried coming off of it will cause another crash, and it seems to consume me.
I have seen 4 different doctors and had blood work and urinalysis done and always given anxiety as diagnosis. I am currently taking lexapro for about 3 weeks now.. seems to help a little but annoying head pressure/pain will not seem to go away. Does anyone have any advice?
2006 - Went on Yasmin but changed a year later due to an insane amount of bleeding. 2007 - Went on Yaz instead and bleeding was much better but libido decreased tremendously and seven months later, had a HUGE anxiety attack while out of town for a conference. My GP put me on Lexapro, felt good for about 3 months, and then we stepped me off of it because I assumed it was ennvironmental stressors and not linked to Yaz. Two months later, another huge anxiety attack.
I'm hypothyroid and I am on 100 mcg levothyroxine daily plus arimidex 3 times a week and .5 mcg lexapro daily. I am a 26 year old male. Recently I had bloodwork done and everything was fine except in my blood counts. The doctor said I could be bleeding somewhere, because it looks like i have anemia: Uric Acid 9.2 mg/dl 2.6-7.2<-------------------HIGH White Blood Count 6.8 3.8-10.8 Red Blood count 5.55 4-6.2 Hemoglobin 15.1 14-18 Hematocrit 27.
What a mistake because that made it worse. I was on it for 4 months and stopped because the constipation and rectal bleeding from my hemoroid was making me miserable. But i just recently got a therapist so i'm going to see how she is. I didn't like the other 1 I had. But yah..it's hard to be patient when you are so anxious and feeling like you can just jump out of your skin. I never had an episode this bad.
but i wondered if it could be spread this way , even if we both had two small breaks in our skin(with no bleeding) and these touched eachother?? how easy is it to get this??..I also had a rash on my the back of my neck from the sun, and he was kissing my neck (with his mouth open) i know this might sound ridiculous, but what if he had just brushed his teeth and there was a small amount of blood in his mouth.? I told him that i cant even go near him for two weeks..
I was prescribed Topamax along with an appetite suppressant (Adipex) for weight loss a bit over a year ago and stopped taking them after two and a half months. I did not lose all of the weight I had wanted to, but most of it. I had gained 55 pounds while on Paxil over the course of two and a half years. By taking a combination of the two medicines, I lost 22 pounds the first month, 10 pounds the second month, and 8 pounds the first half of the third month.
I've been taking 500mg metformin myself and I have not experienced any weight loss. I am actually taking it for diabetes treatment. But it has not helped with my weight loss.
Hi I did IUI on Saturday and am now doing the dreadful 2WW and I am already feeling discouraged but not defeated. I have PMS signs and it sucks cuz IF and WHEN AF shows up I'm gonna feel like burying my self under my sheets and never waking up. Don't mean to seem negative but today I am feeling prety down. Anyhow good luck to both of us.
MedHelp Health Answers