Levoxyl and vitamin d

Common Questions and Answers about Levoxyl and vitamin d

synthroid

I FINALLY converted from Hashi's to hypo, so I am wondering how long it might take for me to start getting relief and get back to life with the help of levoxyl? Also, does it help at all with weight loss? I know I'll have to exercise, but I can't believe all the extra pounds I am carrying are because of my diet. Thank you for any advice!! Take care...
You’re getting the right amount of vitamin D by the standards set by the Vitamin D Council and Endocrine Society. The Institute of Medicine, however, doesn’t feel there is enough evidence to say that having a level higher than 50 ng/ml is of any benefit." 60 - 80 ng/ml (150 - 200 nmol/L) - "You’re getting the right amount of vitamin D by the standards set by the Vitamin D Council and Endocrine Society.
Often the Vit D is low and increasing that hormone (Yep Vit D is a hormone not a vitamin) can lower or entirely get you off the calcium supplement altogether.
my low vitamin D are not related to my thyroid. I have now been scheduled for an endoscopy and a colonoscopy has already ruled out any cancer or bleeding in that area. My endo has also told me that if the endoscopy comes back normal they will have to do a bone marrow test. In your experience is vitamin D & low ferritin related to Hashimotos in any way? Also, could it be possible cancer could be the reason behind the low ferritin & vitamin d?
) Vitamin D deficiency impacts 32 organs in the body as well as tissues and cells. Vitamin D levels below 30 ng/mL (75 nmol/L) are associated with a fall in the absorption of calcium. Observational studies found risk of breast, colon, and rectal cancer falls as vitamin D blood levels rise to over 40 ng/mL (100 nmol/L). Vitamin D council recommend a vitamin D level (25-hydroxyvitamin D) of 50 - 80 ng/mL (125 - 200 nmol/L). Supplement wise, look for vitamin D3.
I have a low vitamin D and a high vitamin D 1,25 hydroxy --- due to vitamin D dysregulation (I have CFS). I'm now on a research protocol (although the medications are not research meds) that is able to kill the bacteria in my tissues and due to cell wall deficiency. The name of the protocol is the Marshall Protocol if you would like to check it out via google.
It would be a good idea to at least periodically test for Vitamin D, and B12. For a good part of her life you are going to have to be her advocate, the person who knows what tests are needed and how to make it happen. It will benefit both of you to learn as much as you can about hypothyroidism and proper testing and treatment. During all my searching I recently found the most comprehensive site yet about thyroid issues.
I get terrible cramping in my legs, but I got it before the Synthroid. I have vitamin D deficiency, and no matter the amount of pills I take, my D drops rapidly. Low D will cause muscle cramps.My low D is due to Hashimoto's. Have you had your antibodies checked? I ask because ovarian cysts, acid reflux, leg cramping, chest pain, eye pain, could also be caused by Hashimoto's antibodies.
While there you should also request testing for Vitamin D, B12, ferritin, a full iron test panel, zinc, and selenium. When test results are available, please post results and their reference ranges as shown on the lab report and members will be glad to help interpret and advise further.
I think it might be too small and crumble though. I have been and might still be deficient in Vitamin D, B12 (had injections) and Copper and high in Selenium. I'll look at my labs and see what the numbers are for those. do you mind if I post them? I would like to know what to do about iron/ferritin, because I thought it was low, but not advised to do anything about it. Just told to stop eating brazil nuts (my selenium source).
I see several problems in your test results. Your TPO ab test indicates Hashi's. I see that was the diagnosis that started you on thyroid med. At the 88 mcg dose, your Free T4 was adequate, but your body was not adequately converting the T4 to T3, so your Free T3 was below the range, and the range is too broad anyway. The functional range seen in healthy patients with no thyroid issues, is more like the upper half of the listed range.
Vitamin D - started 4 weeks ago Percocet 5/325 - two weeks ago, tried briefly for migraines, dc after 2 days due to nausea Tylenol 3 - also for tried for migraines, tried 1 weeks ago, dc after 1 day due to increased pressure in cranium and neck, and nausea Acai Berry Extract Supplement 500mg/daily - started 3 weeks agoSymptoms have been under control up until the last 8 weeks.
My TSH would be normal up until this last blood test. Now I am finally getting treatment. I am on Levoxyl, Vitamin D and B12. I am still tired and haven't lost much weight yet-but I'm not as depressed or stressed out. I have found a good endo, so I hope things work out for me. Thanks for posting your story. It has made me realize this is a common problem. Maybe doctors should start reading these-then they could diagnosis their patients better!
Dr Lupo - I'm curious to know if there is any problem which would interfere with absorbtion/metabolization of Vitamin D. I had been taking Vitamin D 50,000 IU every two weeks for osteopenia (borderline osteoporosis) for about 9 months when I went to see an Endocrinologist. He measured my Vit. D status and it was 13 on the 2X month treatment. He put me on 1X per week and remeasured - and it was at 16 after a month.
1 Tu 32.7% T4 6.7 ug/dL T7 2.2 My endo says Vitamin D is a little low and to start supplements(1000) and says everything else is fine; however, reading up on ferritin I have come across a lot that says ferritin needs to be around 70 for your hair to be haelthy and grow. What is your opinion and this matter and would you suggest taking iron supplements and if so, how much? If ferritin is low and you bring that level up does hair typically grow back?
I noticed the numbness and tingling started a month after the TT, not sure if its related to change/decrease in my meds, started with calcium 1 gm 2x/day to 600mg with vit D 2/x a day to once a day and now because of the numbness and tingling my endo increased it back to 2x/day. Im thinking maybe im not getting enough vit D or maybe i shld have my B12 checked too? Thanks.
Last fall (2008) my endocrinologist ran a basic metabolic panel and found that my calcium was elevated and my vitamin D was low. She followed the "watch and see" approach to see if things evened out. My labs since then have been: Calcium: 10.4, 10.8, 10.3 (range 8.5-10.2) Vitamin D (25-OH): 26, 25 (range 20-100, optimal >30) Vitamin D (1, 25): 74 (range 18-72) PTH: 45 (According to my PCP, my calcium levels in Jan/Aug 2007 were 10.1 and 10.1, respectively, with a range of 8.
Also, since hypo patients are often too low in the ranges for Vitamin D, B12 and ferritin, if you have test results for those, please post, along with reference ranges.
83 437 Vitamin D 31 Vitamin B12 461.0 I am now currently on Levoxyl 37.5mcg and due to increase to 44 on Saturday. I see that my TSH is up, my Free T4 is up and my Free T3 is WAY up but I feel terrible. I am still suffering from fatigue, headaches, muscle and joint pain SEVERLY, tingling and numbness, lightheadeness, dry eyes and mouth, GI symptoms IBS. I have seen some imrovement with the anxiety and depression but they are still there.
Ferritin - 19 Vitamin B 12 - 619 Vitamin D - 29 ng/ml Cortisol - 8.1ug/DL TSH - 1.1 uIU/mL TU - 32.7 % T4 - 6.7 ug/DL T7 - 2.2 Do these look within range? My endo says Vit D is a little low. Can that cause hair loss? He says hashimotos does not cause hair loss but I read things that say it does. Just wanting your advice and some clarification please.
Would consider talking to your doctor about stopping the medication to see if burning sensation resolve -- if so, then consider observation of TSH w/o meds, if TSH increases, then switch to a different levothyroxine product such as Levoxyl. Would also take additional vitamin D for the low vitamin D level -- ask your doctor, but we typically recommend 1000-2000 IU D-3 / day.
Last fall (2008) my endocrinologist ran a basic metabolic panel and found that my calcium was elevated and my vitamin D was low. She followed the "watch and see" approach to see if things evened out. My labs since then have been: Calcium: 10.4, 10.8, 10.3 (range 8.5-10.
For that I would recommend that you ask for Free T3 and Free T4 (not the same as Total T3 and T4), along with Reverse T3, Vitamin D, B12, ferritin and a full iron test panel. Believe me, just reducing your Levoxyl by half is not going to work for you. I can't imagine too much Levoxyl causing too much strain on your adrenals.
My last imaging was just a year ago, since then my neck has started cracking nearly every time I move my head. Also have chronically low Vitamin D (with normal calcium levels around 9.7) - everyone seems to have low Vitamin D. I guess my question is why, at a relatively young age, would I have developed so many diseases of aging? Especially since these problems started and were originally diagnosed when I was 39? I was prescribed muscle relaxants and Celebrex.
http://www.medhelp.org/tags/health_page/177/Fibromyalgia/Diagnostic--Blood-Tests-to-Help-Diagnose-Fibromyalgia?hp_id=377 Diagnostic & Blood Tests to Help Diagnose Fibromyalgia DISCLAIMER: THIS INFORMATION IS INTENDED FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY "Tender Point" testing --- link: http://www.myalgia.com/Diagnosis/Intro.htm & http://www.co-cure.org/fibrodef.htm Rheumatoid Factor --- 21.5% of fibromyalgia patients' have a positive rheumatoid factor.
Probably best to just have your doctor continue to monitor the level, but you are within the acceptable range right now so I wouldn't worry about it. My Vitamin D count was 18 and the normal range per the lab where it was analyzed was 20 to 60 so my doctor put me on 50,000iu Vitamin D3 twice weekly, and after one month I go to 2,000iu daily. I live in the midwest so apparantly the lack of sun in the winter is not good for us at all up here.
Prenatal Vitamins 1-Vitamin E- 400iu 1-L-Caranitine – 500mg 2-C – 1000mg 1=CoEnzymated B-6 – 25mg 1-L-Lysine – 500mg 1-B-12 – 50mcg 1-Glucosamine – 150mg/ MSM – 1000mg / D – 1000i.u. 1-Cod Liver oil – (A-3750 i.u./D-400 i.u.
I was just diagnosed with Hashimoto's and a Vitamin D deficiency. I had a baby 9 months ago and all went well. We don't know if this came about from the pregnancy or if it manifested itself because of it. My symptoms started 3-4 weeks ago with diarrhea. Then i started to feel sluggish and just terrible. I have daily fevers in the afternoon of about 100. My Thyroid Peroxidase AB is 1000 (normal is <35), TSH is 12.16 (normal 0.28-3.89 mIU/L), T4, FREE is .
Vitamin D 50000IU softgel and the word "BARR" (very small) underneath. "Take one capsule once a week". So un-helpful, I know...
MedHelp Health Answers