Levothyroxine vitamins

Common Questions and Answers about Levothyroxine vitamins

synthroid

I was recently diagnosed with hypothyroidism and my healthcare provider prescribed levothyroxine. I have been taking it at bedtime with my vitamins and found out today that I should be taking it in the morning. Trouble is I take a diet pill first thing in the morning. I dont think I should mix them. The diet pill I take is called thinogenics and it is an all natural pill. How should I manage both of these?
Hi im 18 and im currently on levothyroxine 50mcg i was wondering if i could take quercetin/bromelain supplement (it helps imflamation) i was wondering does levothyroxine interact with any vitamins or supplements?
Several months back they increased my dosage for the first time and when I got it filled I was given Levothyroxine. I don't know what the difference is and didn't think anything of it till my hair started coming out. My doc wasn't sure if it was the increase in the meds that caused the hair loss or the change from Levoxyl to Levothyroxine, but my hair is still falling out and I had the whole thyroid removed on Dec. 21st and take NO meds right now.
He was started on a 50mg dose of levothyroxine . The difference of his over all health was amazing he began to feel hungry again his breathing improved. And he was becoming more active. After about 4_6 weeks he had another repeated blood test done to check his levels and surprisingly the doctor said that his thyroid still was not functioning properly and his dose of levothyroxine was increased to 100mg. This dose made him extremely sick. Bloated . Full of trapped air. Tired and constipated.
0 while T-4 and T-3 were normal in 2007 and I started taking Levothyroxine 50 MCG daily since then. My TSH level stayed down at 3.79 (April, 2009) and 4.41 (August, 2009) which were normal. Is my daily taking of 50 MCG over dose? The reason prompts me to ask the question is to learn, if any, the subsequent side effect of a possible over dose to my recent sleeping problem in the last three months. Am I becoming a Hyper now and over excited in my body system that casued me the sleeping problem?
I have been on Levothyroxine since 2005, had my thyroid removed due to cancer. I no longer have health insurance. I haven't felt "normal" since then. I was taking 200 mcg a day and my TSH was as low as .012 and the doctors felt this was fine. I have cut the dose to 1/2 pill a day and started to feel better, I was hyper for so long the change was huge. I decided to try not taking any levo and went way hypo, TSH went to 177.
Had my thyroid checked about three months ago my TSH was 7. Was put on 50mg levothyroxine and was fine for around 5 weeks and then it seemed to build up in my system and i got these horendous headaches. Had to stop taking the medication as I couldn't stand the headaches. Started again a couple of weeks later at 25mg and after three weeks the same happened again. I need to take the medication but cannot cope with these headaches, whats the answer, anyone else experienced this.
I don't know whether a few teaspoons of milk is enough to bind the hormone, but why not (for me) try to take it at night ? that way I can take my vitamins in the morning as well. Do you feel 1/2 and hour is enough time to wait before eating ? I always thought there was a minimum of one hour ??? I WAS a little surprised to read the chat with Dr. Lupo in the Health pages, because he seems not to believe in the T4-T3 protocol. Is there an explanation? And wondering if the recent chat with Dr.
I've taken Levoxyl, Levothyroxine and Synthroid. Didn't notice a difference. But then, that was back when I was taking the meds for hypo and I didn't have the faintest idea what "Hypo" was. Had no clue about symptoms therefore I didn't have any. Ignorance was bliss.
I have been on my Levothyroxine for 3 weeks. The first week, I felt a bit crazy, jittery when I tried to lay down to sleep and so on. Now I am very tired, I wasn't even tired before I knew I had a thyroid issue and was put on the stuff. I just don't understand why I feel worse taking something rather than feel better than what I thought of as I was feeling just fine before. And I have a strange lingering after taste in my mouth all day?
I started out on 25mcg Levothyroxine. Felt great about the 2nd month in, after the 3rd mo, I started feeling as exhausted as before. Had blood work done again and the Endo doc said my #was still a little lower than she'd like, so she put me on 50mcg Levo. I feel no better whatsoever. Pathetically drained, no energy, always tired, and NOW I am experiencing large amounts of hair being shedded in the shower especially. It is disturbing how much is lost in the shower.
my mother who has been on thyroid medications for a long time tells me that now there is a label warning on her pill bottles that says :"do not take with vitamins". She is on cytomel and levothyroxine. She understands that means do not take vitamins "ever" I understand that means do not take vitamins "at the same time" but OK to do so at a different time of the day. Which is correct?what prompted the new warning labelling?
I tried to start taking 50mcg of Levothyroxine (generic), BUT I had to stop the med. after 5 days due to an unpleasant adverse reaction. Each day shortly after taking the pill I would feel drugged/intoxicated or unpleasantly high (as if on speed), this was followed by nausea, a headache, a warm or burning sensation all over my skin, and diarrhea. Each time these symptoms stopped about four hours after they began.
no u cannot take iron vitamins, ( AT LEAST 4 HRS.INTERVALS.)at the same time when u take ur thyroid medication. be careful what u eat and drink. we have to much website to help us go thru this nasty sickness. good luck to u, and go to a thyrois specialist. god bless.
Last week, my Endo increased my dosage of levothyroxine from 88 mcg. to 100 mcg. Every time the doctor tries to increase my dosage, I start getting dizzy, my leg muscles are so weak I can't stand, I get the shakes, hair loss, heart palpitations, etc. She even is having me alternate dosages for two weeks to ease the new dosage in my system. My TSH is 8.12 and I know I need this increase but why do I get these side effects. My TSH was 2.20 a few months ago.
My medication has been increased slightly to . 112mg levothyroxine .Gone back to work etc. I feel worse now that 8hrs after surgery. I feel tears in my eyes sporadically feel humiliated that this can happen in public, and am getting tired of answering the question. How do you feel? Seems to me this is depression of a sort.What can I do to help my situation. I try to exercise 3 times per week finished my first 5km this year.
Hi I was wondering if anyone was switched to levothyroxine because of the shortage and had sucess with the transition. I was switched to levothyroxine 150 from being on Armour Thyroid 105 for about 2 years and had hyper symptoms and was was switched to levothyroxine 125 and still had hyper symptoms and labs. So the doctor decreased me to 100 and after 3 weeks was very tired, depressed, anxious and weak.
Thought I would post what I have been through during the last 6 months as it might help others. I'm still not feeling great, but hanging in their, hoping Levothyroxine is the answer! Wonder if anyone else has been a similar run of events 07 November 23rd – fainted during the night in the bathroom and hit my head on the metal bath (fainting caused by pain to toe following a football injury the night before).
I'm wondering if I could get to advice as to how much Naturthroid to start verses my Levothyroxine. I have looked up the conversion from Naturthroid's website, but everyone says to go slow. I just had blood work done last Thursday (2-28-13). I haven't gotten the lab report yet, but hoping I will from my doctor's office today. I know I'm probably asking to soon before you have my new labs, but I am wanting to get some good advice .
Can anyone make a suggestion about what I should do about the insomnia I am suffering from as a result of taking 100mcg Levothyroxine, now for 30 days.... I was told I really need this medication and that I would feel so much better, but honestly.. I can't say that I feel a whole lot better, now that I can not sleep at night. I was warned it would be a possible side effect, and sure enough it has. My eyes burn from fatigue, I just want to sleep... but can't.
By 2013, the hair loss was significant. I got a new doctor in Fla....he changed my med to Levothyroxine .05MG last week April 16, 2013. This doctor isn't into supplements at all ! I will post new blood test, when I receive them. Till then, what can I do for the drastic hair loss?
after 6 weeks of 50-mcg levothyroxine: TSH = 90.383, Free T4 = 0.46 after 7 weeks of 100-mcg levo: TSH = 15.802, Free T4 = 0.77 The doctor then increased my levo dosage to 125 mcg. After three days of 125-mcg levo, I felt some bad side effects (extreme drowsiness, pain in my left armpit). So, I went back to the 100-mcg levo. After 9 days of 100-mcg levo, I felt that my hypothyroidism symptoms were coming back. So, I went back to the 125-mcg levo. The 125-mcg levo alleviated the symptoms.
) I have Hashimoto's Disease which has left me hypothyroid - have been on levothyroxine (synthroid) for just over 6 months now and while some things have improved to a degree others haven't, most especially my terrible brain fog and fatigue. It's like there is a sheet of glass between me and the 'real world' all the time. I can talk and type on automatic pilot very often (which confuses my husband no end!).
of this year and have been taking levothyroxine since. in the past 2 months i have been going bald literally speaking i have like 3 bald spots bigger then a quarter and im 21 years old its horrible. Can i take Biotin while taking my medication? I am also taking one a day vitamins and calcium. Also I am so fatigued, and the doct said i would stop gaining weight after a couple of months of treatment, i haven't gained much more weight but cant seem to loose any what can i do?
Okay, I don't know what I was thinking this morning! I took my levothyroxine, waited an hour and ate my breakfast. Then, I proceeded to take a handful of supplements including calcium and magnesium! Normally, I wouldn't take these until lunch. Should I wait three hours and take another levothyroxine, or wait until my normal dosing time tomorrow morning? Thanks for any input!
First I was given 25 mcg of levothyroxine. At the moment I am 9 weeks pregnant and according to my laboratory results from 5th week (TSH 1.77 and fT4 14.71 (normal ranges 13.77-24.25) my dose of levothyroxine was doubled to 50 mcg. I would like to ask wheter I can or should take also some iodine supplements. If yes, what dose are recommended (I do not take prenatal multivitamin, only single vitamins adviced by my doctors, such as folates, B6, B12, selenium, zinc, vitamin D, DHA).
Started taking Levothyroxine .25 and was told it can get worse before it gets better. Recheck in 2 months for TSH T4 free, Iron Panel and HAIC (REQUEST T3) Request copy of last EKG, hsCRP and thyroid US report. Iron, calcium and sugar were all low. Finally starting to feel better. The first week I fought to keep my eyes opened for more than 3 hours at a time. Could not think straight at all. Brain farts all day long. Now I'm starting to feel more like me again.
Iodine is the most important supplement from a thyroid standpoint during pregnancy, with a goal of 250mcg per day. If you have hypothyroidism and require levothyroxine treatment, this needs to be continued during pregnancy and in most cases the dose needs to be increased and monitored closely to keep TSH in the 0.3-2.0 range.
MedHelp Health Answers