Levothyroxine levels

Common Questions and Answers about Levothyroxine levels

synthroid

hello i would like to know if anyone takes levothyroxine once weekly?
Can anyone tell me if there is a difference between Levothyroxine and Synthroid? I had surgery on Feb 20th for tyca. I had my thyroid removed along with several lymph nodes. I had my Radio active iodine treatment on March 20th. Ever since I started taking 125 mcgs of Levothyroxine I have weird symptoms or side effects. It feels like I have a hard time breathing, and I can feel heart palpitations. Is this normal?
I agree we need to know your exact levels of tsh, free t3 and free t4 before being able to comment.
was on it for a few years in the got Thyroid problem so he said.put me on levothyroxine. I went off lipitor been off about 4 years now. cholesterol levels have been fine. On lThyroid problem 50 mcg For over 5 years now. was it the lipitor that gave me a lThyroid problem ?????? Can i ever go off levothyroxine????
Was started on .50 mcg of Levo back in October. Levels were at 7.5 and after 7 weeks levels were at 3.7. After the 7 weeks, this medication was making me very angry and irritable. Took myself of it about 1 week ago. Feel much better now. I go see a new doc in 2 weeks. Anybody else have this problem with Levothyroxine? Any answers would be helpful...
Often we use levothyroxine during severe hypothyroid phases of thyroidits then taper off the medication -- this can be a bumpy ride for many patients, but usually with time, the levels stabilize but this may take several weeks. We usually recheck levels 4-6 weeks after stopping meds to confirm normal. The nausea and dizziness are not typical thyroid symptoms. Would continue to discuss with your doctor to make sure nothing else is going on.
my doctor told me that i have hyperthyroidism and put me on .05mg of levothyroxine to start with. i have read about alot of side affects and am worried about the hair loss and weight gain the most. anyone on this medication and can give me some feedback that would be great. i am already overweight, at 170 now i have gained almost 40 lbs in 4 years. my left eye is also larger than my right, she said it will get better with time.
A years ago my levothroid was switched to levothyroxine. within that year even though my TSH number appears to be normal I lost initially 14 pounds I have not been able to gain weight and have lost another 10 pounds, about 1/4 lb a month. No pathology can be found to contribute to this weight loss. I now need to eat over 2500 calories a day to gain a lb and if I expend any energy loss what ever I gain.
Any restrictions on the diet when taking Levothyroxine? How long before one starts seeing the effects of taking this med?
Hello everyone I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism in April this year with a TSH of 14.98 and a T4 of 14. My doctor prescribed me Levothyroxine and I am taking 50mcg at the moment. I am due another blood test. What I want to know is how long will I have to take Levothyroxine for? I am feeling a lot better on this but I am afraid I might have to fight with my doctor so he will keep me on it!
Several months back they increased my dosage for the first time and when I got it filled I was given Levothyroxine. I don't know what the difference is and didn't think anything of it till my hair started coming out. My doc wasn't sure if it was the increase in the meds that caused the hair loss or the change from Levoxyl to Levothyroxine, but my hair is still falling out and I had the whole thyroid removed on Dec. 21st and take NO meds right now.
if it affects you in a way that you do not like then ask the doctor if there is another med that you can take. What is levothyroxine? Levothyroxine is a replacement for a hormone that is normally produced by your thyroid gland to regulate the body's energy and metabolism. Levothyroxine is given when the thyroid does not produce enough of this hormone on its own. Levothyroxine treats hypothyroidism (low thyroid hormone).
Does anyone take Levothyroxine and if so, what do you think of it? I have heard different things. The doctor just got me started on meds and this is what he wrote. just checking on others thoughts.
The doctor put me on Levothyroxine, and now after 3 and a half months, I have indigestion approximately 3 times a week, bloated stomach, and balance problems. Why should I take this medication when before I started taking it, I had no symtoms? Can I stop taking this medication? I'm thinking that perhaps I was born with this thyroid problem, and it was not a problem until I started taking the medication.
He was started on a 50mg dose of levothyroxine . The difference of his over all health was amazing he began to feel hungry again his breathing improved. And he was becoming more active. After about 4_6 weeks he had another repeated blood test done to check his levels and surprisingly the doctor said that his thyroid still was not functioning properly and his dose of levothyroxine was increased to 100mg. This dose made him extremely sick. Bloated . Full of trapped air. Tired and constipated.
The TSH may increase like this if the thyroid condition is worsening - it is not due to the levothyroxine. This is most likely Hashimoto's and stabilizing with levothyroxine is essential before trying to conceive (goal TSH 0.5-2.0).
TSH levels should be able to be maintained with once weekly high dose, but this is not the best approach and should only be done under supervision of an endocrinologist.
I had a total thyroidectomya month ago for 8 nodules both sides, and, isthmus. Final bx came back neg. My numbers were too low. I was put on levothyroxine l25 mcg. Went badk in a month and the numbers were even lower. They put me on 100 mcg Can anyone explain whhy , when the body seems to be crying out for more thyroid, as in the low levels at first, they put me on a LOWER dose when they discovered the levels were even lower.
So reading that people with thyroid issues are more likely to have an absorption issue due to low stomach acid, I decided to check my vitamin/mineral levels along with my hormone levels and although I'm 'in range' for Hypo, I'm still very hypo. My B12, D3 and Ferritin/Iron levels are low, especially B12. I've been taking my temperature as shown in STTM for 14 days, and it has been low the whole time - as low as 35.6 but I haven't felt cold at all.
At best it is an indicator, to be considered along with more important indicators, which are symptoms, and also the levels of the biologically active thyroid hormones, Free T3 and Free T4. FT3 is the most important test to know because FT3 largely regulates metabolism and many other body functions. FT3 has also been shown to correlate best with hypo symptoms.
hello i would like to know if anyone takes levothyroxine once weekly?
I recently started taking levothyroxine (100 mcg).
I initially read what you wrote (T4 and T4 but levels were normal and borderline) as being that T4 levels were normal BUT borderline. In any case now I am a little confused by the dosage of 75 mcg if one of your free Ts was normal and one borderline. In such a case, assuming TSH is elevated, a much smaller initial dosage would usually be prescribed. Dosage is also adjusted based on body weight, too, and I don't know what you weigh but maybe that is why the dosage is so high?
Although there are a number of possible contributors to weight gain, low metabolism due to low thyroid hormone levels certainly can be a major contributor. With a TSH that high, there is a strong likelihood of that. I need to point out that TSH is a pituitary hormone that is affected by so many things that it is totally inadequate as a diagnostic by which to treat a thyroid patient.
My cholesterol follows my thyroid levels pretty closely - thyroid levels go up, cholesterol comes down, thyroid levels go down, cholesterol goes up. I'm not surprised that your doctor didn't mention your B12, because, like I said, it's mid range and doctors will look at it and say it's good; however, I know that I have to keep mine way at the top of the range in order to feel well.
There is lots of info around that suggests that it is good to verify cortisol levels and ferritin levels before even starting on thyroid meds. So, I always have a suspicion when patients have unexpected reactions to meds, that they need to do some further tests as mentioned.
My blood tests ALWAYS hovered around normal so I was on again, off again of the Levothyroxine....since my TSH levels were sometimes normal and sometimes NOT, I got the feeling the doctors weren't quite sure if I sould be on the med or not. Then my PCP put me on it regularly about 2 years ago, and my TSH levels have always read normal since then. I take 100mcg daily and have recently moved to another state and do not currently have a job or a doctor...AND no insurance.
25,000. I was started on 50 mcg of Levothyroxine and when I retested after 6 weeks, my TSH was at 3.0, and I have been on this dose ever since. I have felt improvement in my symptoms, but recently began feeling cold and tired again (and some other less severe symptoms) and needed to be rechecked anyway. My TSH is now at 4.57. My regular (OB/Gyn) doctor says this is "normal".
I was just recently put on .25mg of levothyroxine for mild hypothyroidism and high antibodies. I was wondering how long it takes to start working. If I continue to not feel any different, does that mean that I need a stronger dosage?
My internist did not measure anything else, and I'm waiting to get in to see the endo (no openings til March). My internist put me on 75 mcg of levothyroxine generic three days ago. How long before symptoms should start to subside? Has anyone had good luck on levothyroxine? My mother has taken Synthroid namebrand for twenty years with mostly good luck.
MedHelp Health Answers