Levothyroxine iodine

Common Questions and Answers about Levothyroxine iodine

synthroid

Avatar n tn There is no natural way to shrink the nodules...unless you are <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>iodine</span> deficient - then supplementation may help. If you take <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>iodine</span> supplements, it is important to monitor thyroid function to ensure it is not altered. FNA biopsy of any larger (>1-1.5cm) or suspicious (on ultrasound) nodule may also need to be considered.
Avatar f tn I had my Radio active <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>iodine</span> treatment on March 20th. Ever since I started taking 125 mcgs of <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>levothyroxine</span> I have weird symptoms or side effects. It feels like I have a hard time breathing, and I can feel heart palpitations. Is this normal?
Avatar f tn Hi im 18 and im currently on <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>levothyroxine</span> 50mcg i was wondering if i could take quercetin/bromelain supplement (it helps imflamation) i was wondering does levothyroxine interact with any vitamins or supplements?
Avatar n tn I have an underactive thyroid after having radioactive <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>iodine</span> over 2 years ago, is there any condition where leveothyroxine should not be taken, as I have gradually become more ill since taking levothyroxine.
Avatar m tn My question is, am I likely to have caused myself permanent damage by stupidly taking <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>iodine</span> supplements as well as <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>levothyroxine</span> for six weeks? I was diagnosed with an underactive thyroid about six weeks ago and put on 25mcg levothyroxine daily. At the time, I suspected that the vegan diet I had been following for nearly a decade had probably caused the thyroid problem, as vegan diets can be notoriously low in iodine.
Avatar f tn My cousin and I both are on <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>levothyroxine</span> and we tested for <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>iodine</span> levels and both of us were low. My cousin has heart racing eppisodes at night and we were told they were related to the iodine levels. Is this tied to the thyroid problems? What should we be tracking to monitor this condition and correct it?
Avatar n tn iodine may be a benefit -- if <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>iodine</span> deficiency was the cause of the hypothyroidism. More likely, the <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>levothyroxine</span> (active ingredient of Levoxyl) was why you began to feel better; not the iodine that is also in the levoxyl.
Avatar n tn did get well after radio active <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>iodine</span>. was told not to be on meth any more ,or it will kill him. well he is using again,1/2 the time does not take his levothyroxine.
Avatar n tn My TSH level is 99.97. The doctor prescribed .150 of <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>levothyroxine</span>. Do you think this is too high to begin with? I have been on the medicine for 10 days. I am feeling a little jittery and my BP seems to be going up a little. Thank you.
Avatar n tn Due to hypothyroidism, I take 75 mcg per day of <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>levothyroxine</span>. Is there any benefit to my taking Organic Asian Kelp in addition to the levothyroxine? Is there any harm to take both?
Avatar n tn They want to do pet scan and right after the pet scan the doctor wants to give me a dose of radioactive <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>iodine</span> to kill whatever cancer are left. My worry is has anyone takin this and had bad reaction to this. Did you have any side effects from it. HOW DID YOU FEEL AFTER YOU DRANK IT. If you have done this test please reply. I am worried because I have two small children and was told I will have to stay away from them for up to a week. Thank you.
Avatar n tn I have Hashis, <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>iodine</span> sends my antibodies raging. If you are in a low <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>iodine</span> area maybe it will help, but I think you can get your TSH nice and low as the Dr said below 1 and there is a likelyhood the goitre will shrink on Armour thyroid or if you really have to levothyroxine (not so good in my humble opinion and in my experence but we are all different), Unless you have cancer I think you would be unwise to have your gland removed by the way even if it is offered, its really not needed.
Avatar f tn My doc doesn't understand how iodine supplements can make me feel worse when there's <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>iodine</span> in thyroid medication. I want to find an answer so I can get her to stop pushing me to take <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>iodine</span>. I have Hashi's and every time I take anything with iodine I immediately get vertigo. Is the iodine in thyroid meds different than iodine in kelp or fish oil?
Avatar n tn I had a 2 milimeter lesion that was malignant this time but it was so small that my Dr. told me I don;t have to have the radioactive <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>iodine</span> or anything done. I started with 112mgs of levothyroxine but I have too much pain on feet and arms, my arms weigh a lot, headaches and very low energy. Some years ago I tried the Armour and I felt wonderful. I weigh 182 and my height is 5ft. 6 inches tall. I need to know how much Armour I have to take since I am going to start it next week.
Avatar m tn But anyhow, now I'm on eltroxin (same as <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>levothyroxine</span>) for life. I'm still not balanced yet. My question is, how does peoples' lives look like living like this? do you feel good? has it made a difference in your life being basically without a thyroid? does it affect your relationships/sex life? ? I feel like I have a low sex drive. does it get better when you get balanced? and any advice on how do you deal with feeling like you've made a stupid mistake?
Avatar f tn I also have to say I use pink himalyan sea salt and don't think it contain <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>iodine</span>. I really don't have any source of dietary <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>iodine</span> and if I thought it would be better I would rather eat foods rich in iodine..Anyone with any thoughts or comments?
Avatar n tn I am going to see yet another doctor today. I am hoping he will be able to prescribe me something besides <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>levothyroxine</span>, I am on 150 mg of Synthroid. Dr. Mark said that if I increased from the 125 mg to 137 mg or 150 mg that my hair wouldn't fall out, well he was wrong (sorry Dr. Mark), since my increase to 150 mg I am losing more hair. I wish I could take the Armour but for some reason it doesn't agree with me, I have the worst stomach ache and nausea from it.
Avatar f tn I was diagnosed with thyroid cancer 15 months ago after a total thyroidectomy. My surgeon put my on <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>levothyroxine</span>, but my endocrinologist promptly put me on synthroid a couple months later (following radioactive iodine treatment and scan). I've since switched doctors and insurance companies. My new insurance company will not pay for the brand name because I don't meet the "criteria" for brand over generic.
Avatar m tn I finally had the radioactive <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>iodine</span> treatment about 2 years ago, during the summer of 2012. I was prescribed <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>levothyroxine</span> (I don't remember the dosage), 1 pill a day for the rest of my life. I only took them for about 3-4 months on time and consistently. Then it turned into every other day, a few times a week, to just never taking them altogether. I know it sounds very selfish and stupid, but I stopped taking them because they made me depress, they really did.
Avatar n tn I would like to know why manufacturer's use <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>levothyroxine</span> rather than thyroxine in their thyroid medications? I have noticed that the levothyroxine has a sodium atom, heavier molar wieght and different structural formula. Isomers are known not to function like the parent compound. So why levothyroxine and not thyroxine in thyroid meds?
Avatar n tn Being that I had my thyroid removed 8 months ago, I am currently on <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>levothyroxine</span> (0.125 mg). I also have type 2 diabetes, insulin dependent. I take 35 units of Lantus at night. I take Novolog on a sliding scale using 2 units per carb. My blood sugars are in control. I take Lisinopril 40mg. I take Amlodipine 5 mg. I have gained weight and cannot lose any. It is as if I have a tube in my belly pumping air in. I do treadmill , ablounge and pilates 4 days a week.
Avatar f tn Hi :) I just started <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>levothyroxine</span> 50 micrograms yesterday so I've had it twice now. I feel extremely tired...more than before. I've also felt cold off and on and kind of flushed. I was having flushing before but not feeling very cold. The med was called in for me when labs showed high tsh. She just said it was over 5, she didn't tell me the actual level. I wish I would have asked more questions. I follow up in 6 weeks. Are these normal side effects as my body adjusts to the med?
Avatar n tn I have been on my <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>levothyroxine</span> for 3 weeks. The first week, I felt a bit crazy, jittery when I tried to lay down to sleep and so on. Now I am very tired, I wasn't even tired before I knew I had a thyroid issue and was put on the stuff. I just don't understand why I feel worse taking something rather than feel better than what I thought of as I was feeling just fine before. And I have a strange lingering after taste in my mouth all day?
Avatar f tn -stop taking <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>levothyroxine</span> 1/13/14 -Start low <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>iodine</span> diet 1/20/14 -Complete ordered lab tests on 2/1/14 -Go to Nuclear Medicine department for the first part of your procedure on 2/4/13 -Your scan and treatment with Radioactive iodine will be scheduled on 2/5/14 -Resume levothyroxine 3 days after treatment with radioactine iodine
Avatar f tn No, there is no risk as you are on <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>levothyroxine</span> and the primary reason that we need <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>iodine</span> as humans is for thyroid function.
213044 tn?1236531060 <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>iodine</span> is used in the treatment of hypothyroidism. I took <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>iodine</span> supplement when i was first hypo along with tyrosine. I quickly became hyper along with too much medication and had to quit everything. I am now hypo again, and I would not suggest taking it as a supplement if your are on thyroid replacement.
Avatar n tn prior to this, I had an episode of hyperthyroidism w/ TSH= .005, T4= 4.85-I was hospitalized for heart palpitations. My thyroid <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>iodine</span> uptake has come up with no significant findings/normal exam. Thyroglobulin antibodies are elevated at 29; thyroglobulin is also elevated at 50.2. I have been prescribed 25mcg of levothyroxine. I took one dose and experienced an increase in my resting heart rate [>100bpm] which further increased with standing and walking.
3058613 tn?1340504171 Dec: diagnosed with hypothyroid (TSH-8.91) Normal range .35-5.5 prescribed 75 mcg After my 5th ER visit since NOV. 3rd went back to pcp in middle of Dec. (2 weeks later) tsh was 3.8 doc said thyroid was normal. Went back for scheduled appt in Feb. TSH was 5.67 dosage left unchanged. Returned in may to TSH of 12.12. Doc increased dosage to 88mcg and instructed me to take on an empty stomach in the morning.
Avatar f tn I have tested for Hashimato antibodies for several times, it is always negative, I had checked for <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>iodine</span> deficiency 2 times, and I was lacking <span style = 'background-color: #dae8f4'>iodine</span> slightly.. Is it normal to take Thyroid medicine and not having any increase in FT3 and FT4???It only decreases TSH...Considering levothyroxine is not helping to increase my thyroid hormone levels, would you recommend me to get pregnant???What can be the underlying cause???