Levothyroxine and tea

Common Questions and Answers about Levothyroxine and tea

synthroid

Avatar f tn i use regular shampoo with ilight>teailight> tree oil ilight>andilight> find that it works better than dry scalp shampoos. ilight>teailight> tree oil also helps in the bath with skin dryness (probably any oil would help- i've heard Olive Oil helps too, but tea tree works well for me.
Avatar f tn i had heard that T4 was best absorbed at night, which is the time that thyroid hormones normally peak. ilight>Andilight> i like a small amount of milk in my morning ilight>teailight>, so last week i decided to try and shift T4 to night time and take T3 in the morning since it can be taken with food. i also take it sublingually. i've found myself sleeping better and having more intense dreams since switching. Anyway, i was glad to read this clinical study this morning and thought i'd share.
Avatar f tn Having terrible problems with swollen hands, tendonitis in arms ilight>andilight> thumbs. This is threatening my livlihood! Last week's lab test results: TSH (uUi/ml) 2.33 (range 0.35-4.94), fT4 (ng/dl) 1.04 (range 0.70-1.48), fT3 (pg/ml) 2.68 (range 1.71-3.71), Anti-peroxidase (Ui/ml) 0.6 (range 0.0-5.61), Anti-thiroglubulin (Ui/ml) 1.0 (range 0.0-4.11). i had to BEG for tests other than the TSH. Taking 75mg. Levo/da.
Avatar n tn Almost all the oddities began AFTER i started taking levothyroxine, and yet overall, it has seemed to me that i was deteriorating rapidly into unwellness anyway, ilight>andilight> ilight>levothyroxineilight> has been a good thing...but oh, the ups ilight>andilight> downs have been something else again. AppleJacs, i am glad that you have a physician you trust, and i am glad that she has referred you to an endocrinologist.
Avatar n tn i am Under medication(taking ilight>levothyroxineilight> daily in the morning) for last 3 years hypothyroidsm , will Green ilight>teailight> impact the medication im taking? Will Green tea has the same good impacts on my body. Your advise would help.
Avatar m tn 08 January 27th – 08 February 9th – Return from Madrid ilight>andilight> 6 hours later had upper ilight>andilight> lower limb shakes ilight>andilight> rash. Further 18 hours later, being sick, diarrhoea, fuzzy head. Three weeks to recover. Suspected poisoning from drinking hotel water / seafood (prawns and oysters).
Avatar n tn Barry Peatfield, author of Your Thyroid, and How to Keep it Healthy, stresses that the fluoride content of ilight>teailight> means that you should avoid drinking black, white ilight>andilight> green tea in the morning, and may want to consider giving it up altogether. Fluoride was used in the past as a treatment for hyperthyroid conditions, so effective is it in "slowing" the thyroid and metabolic system. Calcium, iron, and soy-based formulas will bind with thyroxine and prevent it from being absorbed.
Avatar m tn Hi i have been gaining weight for no apprent reason over the last 12 months i truley eat extremely healthy everything low fat, sugar free i drink caffiene free coffee, diet coke (very rare) ilight>andilight> ilight>teailight>. i do not over eat ilight>andilight> have just had a blood test here are the results Serum Free T4 Level pmol/L 11.0-22.0 Serim TSH level 5.3 mu/L 0.10-4.00 my doctor says its border line but i am desperate to get this weight off (three & half stone!
Avatar n tn i either have to not eat all frick'n day, until i can go home at lunch and take it, but that means i can't eat for another hour. Or i have to wait until evening ilight>andilight> way 2 to 3 hours over dinner, which throws everything off ilight>andilight> i felt bad all day.
Avatar f tn com) which contains theanine (which is found in green ilight>teailight>) ilight>andilight> GABA (an amino acid) ilight>andilight> greatly reduces anxiety. i also take about 1 1/3 of a phosphatidylserine capsule. it helps to keep cortisol levels in check. Some folks find that ashwaghanda (an adaptogen) helps their adrenals (i couldn't take it because it tried to tease out T3 too soon in the healing process). isocort made me terribly jittery. Gotu Kola is a nervine that i have used a couple of times. 5HTP is great for sleep as well.
219241 tn?1413541365 i know that we are about to get 'blister packs' which will be much better for dispersing ilight>andilight> avoiding condensation problems from in ilight>andilight> out of fridge, ilight>andilight> contamination from handling. i always tip one out, never put my fingers in the bottle. To jax190 did you like Melbourne? it's where i live!
Avatar n tn i have always tried to eat 5-6 smal meals a day and incorporate daily excercise into my lifestyle, when i combined these two and was still constantly tired, fatigued and over weight, the doctor took blood tests ilight>andilight> my thyroid was VERY slow so now i am on ilight>levothyroxineilight> ilight>andilight> its only been a week but i am noticing side effects which arent that bad i am hoping the weight will come off soon though Has anyone else noticed weight loss from long term use of the pill Levothryroxine?
1063764 tn?1272824664 During the time i stop drinking coffee (caffeinated) even certain tea at times, my neck seems to swell. it's obviously my thyroid. i started consuming coffee again ilight>andilight> had my levels rechecked, ilight>andilight> my endocrinologist prescribed me the lowest dose of levothyroxine. it helps with the swelling, when i consume caffeine or soy. However, even though i know that caffeine is doing my thyroid no good. i was wondering if it could mainly be due to the caffeine.
Avatar f tn lol. Another thing that worked for me was peppermint oil pills ilight>andilight> peppermint ilight>teailight> as well as ginger ilight>teailight>. Yeah, i was so desperate, i'd try anything... lol They didn't all work every time, but sometimes one thing would work, when others wouldn't.
Avatar n tn i am day 4 of the healthy eating which is very strict. The most exciting my drinks get is a herbal ilight>teailight> ilight>andilight> that’s what i have to look forward to on Friday night :-( - however i will not back down this time as i really need to know if this will make a difference. i am aware that my biological clock is ticking and as such i have to give this every ounce of effort and energy. My thyroid did go hyper for a while when on tablets and my endo told me it is better to be hyper than hypo.
205212 tn?1202198397 i also take supplements thru Pharmanex(NUSKiN), Lifepak(Lunch and dinner also depends if i remember to take them at lunch mainly at dinner though), ilight>teailight> green, Bio Gingko, ilight>andilight> Reishi Max (all Pharmanex brands). i do spread these out throughout the day. Anyone have any explaination on this? Cheers!
552525 tn?1393719488 i drink green ilight>teailight> quite a bit, take fish oil, multivitamin, calcium/mag ilight>andilight> the doctor started me on red yeast rice yesterday. My dose of Levothyroxine is going up to .125. So that is my story. Should i have the doctor looking for something else? i do notice sometimes that i choke on my food when i try to swallow it and sometimes my throat and neck feel thick to me. i don't have any more of the symptoms like dry skin or severe fatigue but i do suffer from intermittent constipation.
Avatar f tn Also,i had been using alot of pain killers for my headaches for a few weeks before the test, and i have been taking 1000mcgs of Vit C a day ilight>andilight> also iron tablets ilight>andilight> multivits ilight>andilight> ilight>Levothyroxineilight> every day - so wonder if this might have caused the high readings of the Liver test and Ferritin too. i am not a heavy drinker-i have 3-4 glasses of wine a week and maybe a bit more than that since Christmas time but never to an excess.
Avatar f tn Could this be from my Hashimoto's or am i on too much Levothyroxine? i'm on 125mcg per day ilight>andilight> my doctor increased it back in August. i've included more fruit ilight>andilight> veg into my diet as well as eating more carbs, protein, fat and starch but the weight simply falls off me even when i'm not doing anything and i don't understand it. i did weigh 8 stone (112ibs) 2 weeks ago but now i've gone back down to 7.10 stone (99.4ibs).
649688 tn?1276874761 My really really horrible symptoms went within weeks of taking ilight>levothyroxineilight> at last i felt normal ilight>andilight> was enjoying life. My family, friends ilight>andilight> customers could not believe the difference in me. 3 months ago i started to get confused, exhausted, constipated etc etc again and so asked for another test. At the time of taking the blood i had not taken any tablets for 2 weeks as i had ran out. my blood results where: Date 19/04/10 Serum free T4 level (pmol/l) 25.
Avatar n tn it came back HiGH CHOLESTEROL AND SLUGGiSH THYROiD (HYPOTHYROiDiSM) WOW....ME?????? so, i cried, ilight>andilight> started taking thyroid med called ilight>levothyroxineilight> ilight>andilight> doc also wanted to put me on lipitor but i chpose to try and diet first............... hmmmmmm my question is...............lol.....................does methadone cause thyroid probs? does it ruin thyrpoids? or could it be my abrupt stop in adhd mneds (adderall, focalin, effexor) or post partum (had baby 2 yrs ago) im;lost!!!
Avatar n tn ive just started taking clenbuterol and i got told to take 3 in the morning 3 in the afternoon ilight>andilight> 3 at ilight>teailight> time ilight>andilight> do 2 days on 2 days off. is this right? if not how should i be taking it?
Avatar n tn i've been taking 500mg metformin myself and i have not experienced any weight loss. i am actually taking it for diabetes treatment. But it has not helped with my weight loss.
Avatar n tn i was prescribed Topamax along with an appetite suppressant (Adipex) for weight loss a bit over a year ago ilight>andilight> stopped taking them after two ilight>andilight> a half months. i did not lose all of the weight i had wanted to, but most of it. i had gained 55 pounds while on Paxil over the course of two and a half years. By taking a combination of the two medicines, i lost 22 pounds the first month, 10 pounds the second month, and 8 pounds the first half of the third month.
Avatar f tn 5-HTP by Nature's Way , 1/2 nightrest by Solar Naturals, L-Theanine ilight>andilight> 5 mg. Ativan by prescription. That puts me to sleep ilight>andilight> keeps me asleep half the night. i keep waking up to urinate all through the night. i try to go back to sleep afterwards. Sometimes i have a different dream each nap i take. At night i take a warm bath. i start preparing for bed at 8 PM and go to bed at 8:30 or 9 PM at the latest. i don't watch anything exciting on t.v. Even Deal or no Deal is too exciting for me.
215461 tn?1331866365 i have some remedies which i have tried by myself ilight>andilight> got a bit fair result to stay healthy. try to avoid energy drinks like ilight>teailight> ,coffee, alcohol or coke when ever you are feeling that is happening to you just started walking wherever you are and think nothing is happening and you are fine. do not take bed or chair. it will increase your attacks. try to involve your self on different activities. believe me walking helps a lot in this situation. i hope it will help you a bit...
Avatar f tn it is advised that patient must refrain from using acetaminophen for 48 hours before testing. Patient must refrain from using caffeine, medications, ilight>andilight> tobacco, ilight>andilight> from drinking coffee, ilight>teailight> or alcoholic beverages, for at least 4 hours before testing.intake of any of these may give false positive results. Hope it helps. take care and regards.
1979414 tn?1337806949 My heart was pounding and i became lightheaded. dizzy, ilight>andilight> hot. i grabbed some water ilight>andilight> walked around my house to calm down ilight>andilight> my heart started racing probably like 130 to 140 and i did some breathing exercises to calm down. After about 5 or so minutes my heart rate was normal, but i was shaking and cold and felt sick to my stomach. i wasn't able to go back to sleep because when i laid down, i got hot and lightheaded again.
Avatar n tn i think i mentioned to you that during the first part of the process of adjusting to ilight>levothyroxineilight>, my well-being went up ilight>andilight> down like a slowly moving roller coaster. Then, very predictably, at or just after the 28-day point at a given dosage level, my well-being always has taken such a plunge that i knew i was ready for a medication increase. Lab results have been more useful for tracking purposes than for decision-making purposes. Why do i go through a well-being plunge?