Levothyroxine and tea

Common Questions and Answers about Levothyroxine and tea

synthroid

I use regular shampoo with tea tree oil and find that it works better than dry scalp shampoos. Tea tree oil also helps in the bath with skin dryness (probably any oil would help- I've heard Olive Oil helps too, but tea tree works well for me.
I am Under medication(taking levothyroxine daily in the morning) for last 3 years hypothyroidsm , will Green tea impact the medication Im taking? Will Green tea has the same good impacts on my body. Your advise would help.
I had heard that T4 was best absorbed at night, which is the time that thyroid hormones normally peak. And I like a small amount of milk in my morning tea, so last week I decided to try and shift T4 to night time and take T3 in the morning since it can be taken with food. I also take it sublingually. I've found myself sleeping better and having more intense dreams since switching. Anyway, I was glad to read this clinical study this morning and thought I'd share.
Almost all the oddities began AFTER I started taking levothyroxine, and yet overall, it has seemed to me that I was deteriorating rapidly into unwellness anyway, and levothyroxine has been a good thing...but oh, the ups and downs have been something else again. AppleJacs, I am glad that you have a physician you trust, and I am glad that she has referred you to an endocrinologist.
08 January 27th – 08 February 9th – Return from Madrid and 6 hours later had upper and lower limb shakes and rash. Further 18 hours later, being sick, diarrhoea, fuzzy head. Three weeks to recover. Suspected poisoning from drinking hotel water / seafood (prawns and oysters).
Barry Peatfield, author of Your Thyroid, and How to Keep it Healthy, stresses that the fluoride content of tea means that you should avoid drinking black, white and green tea in the morning, and may want to consider giving it up altogether. Fluoride was used in the past as a treatment for hyperthyroid conditions, so effective is it in "slowing" the thyroid and metabolic system. Calcium, iron, and soy-based formulas will bind with thyroxine and prevent it from being absorbed.
Hi I have been gaining weight for no apprent reason over the last 12 months I truley eat extremely healthy everything low fat, sugar free I drink caffiene free coffee, diet coke (very rare) and tea. I do not over eat and have just had a blood test here are the results Serum Free T4 Level pmol/L 11.0-22.0 Serim TSH level 5.3 mu/L 0.10-4.00 my doctor says its border line but I am desperate to get this weight off (three & half stone!
I either have to not eat all frick'n day, until I can go home at lunch and take it, but that means I can't eat for another hour. Or I have to wait until evening and way 2 to 3 hours over dinner, which throws everything off and I felt bad all day.
com) which contains theanine (which is found in green tea) and GABA (an amino acid) and greatly reduces anxiety. I also take about 1 1/3 of a phosphatidylserine capsule. It helps to keep cortisol levels in check. Some folks find that ashwaghanda (an adaptogen) helps their adrenals (I couldn't take it because it tried to tease out T3 too soon in the healing process). Isocort made me terribly jittery. Gotu Kola is a nervine that I have used a couple of times. 5HTP is great for sleep as well.
I know that we are about to get 'blister packs' which will be much better for dispersing and avoiding condensation problems from in and out of fridge, and contamination from handling. I always tip one out, never put my fingers in the bottle. To jax190 did you like Melbourne? It's where I live!
i have always tried to eat 5-6 smal meals a day and incorporate daily excercise into my lifestyle, when i combined these two and was still constantly tired, fatigued and over weight, the doctor took blood tests and my thyroid was VERY slow so now i am on levothyroxine and its only been a week but i am noticing side effects which arent that bad I am hoping the weight will come off soon though Has anyone else noticed weight loss from long term use of the pill Levothryroxine?
During the time I stop drinking coffee (caffeinated) even certain tea at times, my neck seems to swell. It's obviously my thyroid. I started consuming coffee again and had my levels rechecked, and my endocrinologist prescribed me the lowest dose of levothyroxine. It helps with the swelling, when I consume caffeine or soy. However, even though I know that caffeine is doing my thyroid no good. I was wondering if it could mainly be due to the caffeine.
I am day 4 of the healthy eating which is very strict. The most exciting my drinks get is a herbal tea and that’s what I have to look forward to on Friday night :-( - however I will not back down this time as I really need to know if this will make a difference. I am aware that my biological clock is ticking and as such I have to give this every ounce of effort and energy. My thyroid did go hyper for a while when on tablets and my endo told me it is better to be hyper than hypo.
I also take supplements thru Pharmanex(NUSKIN), Lifepak(Lunch and dinner also depends if I remember to take them at lunch mainly at dinner though), Tea green, Bio Gingko, and Reishi Max (all Pharmanex brands). I do spread these out throughout the day. Anyone have any explaination on this? Cheers!
I drink green tea quite a bit, take fish oil, multivitamin, calcium/mag and the doctor started me on red yeast rice yesterday. My dose of Levothyroxine is going up to .125. So that is my story. Should I have the doctor looking for something else? I do notice sometimes that I choke on my food when I try to swallow it and sometimes my throat and neck feel thick to me. I don't have any more of the symptoms like dry skin or severe fatigue but I do suffer from intermittent constipation.
it came back HIGH CHOLESTEROL AND SLUGGISH THYROID (HYPOTHYROIDISM) WOW....ME?????? so, i cried, and started taking thyroid med called levothyroxine and doc also wanted to put me on lipitor but i chpose to try and diet first............... hmmmmmm my question is...............lol.....................does methadone cause thyroid probs? does it ruin thyrpoids? or could it be my abrupt stop in adhd mneds (adderall, focalin, effexor) or post partum (had baby 2 yrs ago) im;lost!!!
Could this be from my Hashimoto's or am I on too much Levothyroxine? I'm on 125mcg per day and my doctor increased it back in August. I've included more fruit and veg into my diet as well as eating more carbs, protein, fat and starch but the weight simply falls off me even when I'm not doing anything and I don't understand it. I did weigh 8 stone (112Ibs) 2 weeks ago but now I've gone back down to 7.10 stone (99.4Ibs).
My really really horrible symptoms went within weeks of taking levothyroxine at last I felt normal and was enjoying life. My family, friends and customers could not believe the difference in me. 3 months ago I started to get confused, exhausted, constipated etc etc again and so asked for another test. At the time of taking the blood I had not taken any tablets for 2 weeks as I had ran out. my blood results where: Date 19/04/10 Serum free T4 level (pmol/l) 25.
ive just started taking clenbuterol and i got told to take 3 in the morning 3 in the afternoon and 3 at tea time and do 2 days on 2 days off. is this right? if not how should i be taking it?
I've been taking 500mg metformin myself and I have not experienced any weight loss. I am actually taking it for diabetes treatment. But it has not helped with my weight loss.
I was prescribed Topamax along with an appetite suppressant (Adipex) for weight loss a bit over a year ago and stopped taking them after two and a half months. I did not lose all of the weight I had wanted to, but most of it. I had gained 55 pounds while on Paxil over the course of two and a half years. By taking a combination of the two medicines, I lost 22 pounds the first month, 10 pounds the second month, and 8 pounds the first half of the third month.
5-HTP by Nature's Way , 1/2 nightrest by Solar Naturals, L-Theanine and 5 mg. Ativan by prescription. That puts me to sleep and keeps me asleep half the night. I keep waking up to urinate all through the night. I try to go back to sleep afterwards. Sometimes I have a different dream each nap I take. At night I take a warm bath. I start preparing for bed at 8 PM and go to bed at 8:30 or 9 PM at the latest. I don't watch anything exciting on t.v. Even Deal or no Deal is too exciting for me.
i have some remedies which i have tried by myself and got a bit fair result to stay healthy. try to avoid energy drinks like tea ,coffee, alcohol or coke when ever you are feeling that is happening to you just started walking wherever you are and think nothing is happening and you are fine. do not take bed or chair. it will increase your attacks. try to involve your self on different activities. believe me walking helps a lot in this situation. i hope it will help you a bit...
it is advised that patient must refrain from using acetaminophen for 48 hours before testing. Patient must refrain from using caffeine, medications, and tobacco, and from drinking coffee, tea or alcoholic beverages, for at least 4 hours before testing.Intake of any of these may give false positive results. Hope it helps. Take care and regards.
I think I mentioned to you that during the first part of the process of adjusting to levothyroxine, my well-being went up and down like a slowly moving roller coaster. Then, very predictably, at or just after the 28-day point at a given dosage level, my well-being always has taken such a plunge that I knew I was ready for a medication increase. Lab results have been more useful for tracking purposes than for decision-making purposes. Why do I go through a well-being plunge?
Then i went Neurologist to see if he can hep with numbness and tingling in my hand and feet and some weakness i also had symptoms of fatigue/depression and lack of energy . He did perform some test again which include complete CBC/Thyroid panel . He found my tsh went up around 13 , he also performed EMG which turn out everything normal .
I have not really had a very bad reaction to the 50mg levothyroxine except for excitability and a few months of panic attacks. however I have found that I have now got really sensitive tastebuds! I can taste every ingredient! my cups of tea taste slightly salty, some things are too sweet, some too salty, spicy, herby etc I only like bland food these days. has anyone else had this? or could it be something else?
I've switched from eating wheat crackers to raw almonds (calcium - good for the heart!) and eat lots of apples and oranges. Also loving Yogi tea, especially the Bedtime and Stress Relief at night and Ginger/Lemon at lunch time (to help aid in digestion). And have added much more fiber to my diet. I highly reccomend seeking out altnerative practitioners to help you if you aren't getting results. This could be a naturopathic physician, chiropractor, acupuncturist.
I've had a HORRID time being stable, and never really have been stable, even when taking meds religiously, I see-saw between hypo and hyper. I've had both my t4-t3 ranges close to the upper limit and not sure I really felt any better.. I know I have had moments when it felt great, but by they I mean moments, like a day when everything aligned just perfect, but I don't know what my numbers were.
MedHelp Health Answers