Levothyroxine and rash

Common Questions and Answers about Levothyroxine and rash

synthroid

I was trying to determine if levothyroxine can cause rash and came across this website. I had been taking 60mg (1 grain) armour but was that was recently adjusted to 45mg armour and 25mcg levothyroxine due to the following lab results: TSH 1.19 (0.34-5.60) Free T4 0.61 (.61-1.12) Free T3 5.3 (2.0-4.4) T3 187 (71-180) Reverse T3 19 (13.5-34.2) My ears and hairline have a bubbly red rash.
Have had allergic to anything conatining levothyroxine. Tremors, rash, nervosuness, irregualr heart beat heat intolerance chest pain, breathign difficulties. I was admitted this past week with the above problems after trying levothyroxine with a cornstarch filler, have tried all the brand names and have been found to be allergic to avicelluloese and methycellulose. I am using an endo and a compounding pharmacy. Have also tried injections of synthroid and have had numerous hospitalizations.
It's weird because yesterday I was sat around all day in the sun and it really burned, and today I have been active and hot in the sun and it hasn't burned hardly at all.
according to my doctor my tsh is high (as are the antibodies) and that is what i was put on the medicine for was a high tsh. my t4 and t3 are in normal range.
Almost all the oddities began AFTER I started taking levothyroxine, and yet overall, it has seemed to me that I was deteriorating rapidly into unwellness anyway, and levothyroxine has been a good thing...but oh, the ups and downs have been something else again. AppleJacs, I am glad that you have a physician you trust, and I am glad that she has referred you to an endocrinologist.
, include urticaria, pruritus, - skin rash/hives, flushing, angioedema, various GI symptoms (abdominal pain, nausea, vomiting and diarrhea), fever, arthralgia, serum sickness and wheezing. Hypersensitivity to levothyroxine itself is not known to occur. Other reactions are caused from overdose of medications (cardiac symptoms as anginous pain, cardiac arrhythmia and palpitations, and cramp in the skeletal musculature.
Her GP sent her to a Dermatologist who has determined nothing external is causing the rash and told her to go back to her GP. it started on her arms legs, back and stomach and is now getting worse - it is now on her scalp, goin area, under her breasts and bottox. Mom is also anxious, depressed, suffering brain fog and putting on weight.
By the following day, both my hands would begin to burn and itch. This caused me to scratch.Then the redness and swelling would occur and the welts and hives started. All of the skin changes only happen after I scratch or rub the areas. But the areas would get larger as I would scratch. Then the welts and hives would disappear as quickly as they arrived.Then the burning sensation would return off and on throughout the day and evening.
After a week or so, he began exhibiting symptoms of mania, delusional thinking, and paranoia. He saw the doctor who had prescribed the Levothyroxine, and told him how he was feeling. the doctor sent him to the emergency room. That night, he entered a psych hospital and has been there for 6 days. Doctors say he has had a manic episode, and are leaning towards diagnosing him with bipolar. They're trying a couple anti-psychotic meds and plan to release him in six days.
3 days later back to the ER, thought I was having a heart attack,shortness of breath, burning red rash on chest and face,chest pain/pressure. Did an EKG, blood work, and chest x-rays, ev. was normal. Put me on a Holter Monitor for 24 hrs which said I have premature beats(pvc's)-told that can be normal in a person my age. (I'm 31yo female) Stopped taking thyroxine after 10 days bcuz I was feeling so bad.
08 January 27th – 08 February 9th – Return from Madrid and 6 hours later had upper and lower limb shakes and rash. Further 18 hours later, being sick, diarrhoea, fuzzy head. Three weeks to recover. Suspected poisoning from drinking hotel water / seafood (prawns and oysters).
Pray she will put her on it....I am thinking equal to what she is on (125 mcg Levothyroxine) and give it a week and see how she feels, then possibly titrate up 1/4 grain for a week or two? Have her labs done (TSH, FT3, FT4 & RT3). I am going to get to the bottom of why I can't get all the labs, when I know they've done them? The doc's office will not like me tomorrow, yet once again.....good grief! I just know she has the RT3 problem too!
I have this hell rash going on. I am taking levothyroxine for thyroid and colchicine for gout.I had genital herpes which rears up now and then. The rash started on the back opf my torso it is as ictchy as hell I seem to run a tempreture now and then slightly and it gets more itchey it is now on my arms. on my upper legs I have small blotches with dry skin on top. I am under a huge amount of stress at the moment. The rash has no blisters and I am feeling the cold a bit.
So I am not ruling out the connection between the rash and the active t4 ingredient in both the synthroid and compounded tablets. I am guessing it is probably the same ingredient in both of those pills. The compounded one has no fillers or dyes, that's the difference, as I understand it. Here are my values - note that the range values remain constant at: TSH =.4 - 5.8, t4 = .7 - 1.2 9/11: not on any meds TSH = 28; t4 = .48 10/11: start 5 mc grms synthroid 1/12: TSH = .
hai iam workman ,presently my age 24 and mt wt 50 and i taking levothyroxine tablets 4 years , 4 years back i have same wt and i looking like a childish and my tsh ,t3 ,t4 results are same so how to increase my body wt and improve body stucture
I saw a Dr. and he said the rash on my face is eczema and the rash between my fingers is hyper something or other that is caused by stress. I had been off my meds (levothyroxine) for over a week when I noticed the itching in my ears first then the rash came on my hands and then the red whelpy rash with some fine bumps that itch like the dickens, on my inner and top of my thighs, buttocks, hips some on my back. Sometimes the rash moves around or goes away a little in some areas.
Not raised, heat-sensitive. Ampicillin, Diamox, Pseudotumor cerebri, Levothyroxine and hydrocortisone Fludrocortisone are the meds she was taking. Rash went away but would come back when she was in the sun. Red lacy net-like rash on hands.
When test results are back, then get a copy for your records, and post results and reference ranges here, and members can help interpret and advise further. It is always good to get a copy and write down on there how you were feeling and what meds you were taking. These can be very valuable as future references. The doctor is required to give you a copy upon your request.
It is difficult to comment on net. Levothyroxine rash would generally be more widespread. It can be shingles and it can also be fungal infection. Please consult your PCP for primary examination followed by a skin specialist if need be. Take care!
Now I've developed rasheson my face,neck which has spread to my chestand back. the rash does not itch and are not swollen/red/bumpy. The rash is increaseing everyday and is more on the forehead and along the jawline.
I guess my doctor will be surprised when I go to see him tomorrow and ask for these tests and changes to my medication. Of course, I will listen to his arguments to make sure that I make the right decision or stay on his program. I would appreciate any feedback or if anyone else is having these problems.
I've wondered if it's related to gluten or dairy but finding this forum makes me think its related to the 75 micrograms levothyroxine I'm taking. I've been to my dermatologist and my primary care physician about this rash in the past and they just told me it was probably an allergy or atopic dermatitis.
Hello - I recently was switched to the synthroid brand and am taking 325 mcg's daily. I am breaking out all over in a weird rash and itch like crazy. Doc doesn't think it's the synthroid, but I am 90% sure it is....it's the only thing I have done different. Anyone elsse experience this?
Morphology and location typical of neurodermatitis.Cortisone cremes help, of higher potency during flareups.Stress control is a must.
5) , only TSH as I didn't think to ask for the others, so I increased my regular dose from 125mcg to 175 for 2 weeks, and am now at 150. But the rash spread thicker, into my palms and became bruise-like, thick and scaley, especially in the centre of my palms ( my husband joked I looked like I had stigmata) and the same on my feet. Then both my hands and feet swelled up, and the burning intensified.
) to build up my D, I get tingly feelings and paresthesias while tanning, have a worsened facial rash later, and feel way worse for a few days. Can Lyme cause a facial rash with UVB exposure? I heard that UVB can kill some of those Lyme critters in the blood and then, since they build up, it can result in a "yucky" feeling which I do get. Last time I tanned for only 4 minutes I ended up feeling nauseous. Thought for sure it was lupus - but my lupus tests came back negative.
Hi! the rash you are describing could be a "drug rash" or allergic reaction. I would encourage you to have your provider take a quick look at you today. Usually drug reactions are to new drugs and not to those that you've been taking for a long time. It is not a good idea to "cold turkey" any medicine without your doctor's knowledge, so go get evaluated! Good luck!
A few months ago, I tested 15 tsh and my dr started me on 50 mcg levothyroxine. After 8 weeks I retested and my tsh was 7, normal range being below 4. My dr increased my dosage again to 75mcg. Soon after this increase I started noticing hives. Hives cover my torso, thighs, buttocks, and they are large welts, extremely itchy. I thought it was the levothyroxine so I switched to synthroid. This change had no effect. I saw an allergist and did a scratch test with everything coming back negative.
These include urticaria, pruritus, skin rash, flushing, angioedema, various GI symptoms (abdominal pain, nausea, vomiting and diarrhea), fever, arthralgia, serum sickness and wheezing. Hypersensitivity to levothyroxine itself is not known to occur.
I have a rash on my hands (itchy small blisters – feel like they are deep in the skin) and on waistline area (no small blisters; but very itchy). The rash has appeared in the past and typically stays for 4 to 8 weeks at a time. I have hypothyroidism and the doctor recently increased my dosage of levothyroxine to .125 mg. Thinking back; the blisters on my hands appeared before I started taking the increased dosage - hmmmm. Could this be the thyroid medicine or my thyroid condition?
MedHelp Health Answers