Levothyroxine and osteoporosis

Common Questions and Answers about Levothyroxine and osteoporosis

synthroid

I've been reading about Levothyroxine and Osteoporosis. Can anyone share their thoughts/articles etc. with me. I feel like damned if you do start the treatment and damned if you don't which isn't a good feeling. I've also been reading about using kelp and other supplements via a natural MD and trying to get your thyroid healthy that way. Has anyone ever done that successfully? It sounds too good to be true.
I've taken Levoxyl, Levothyroxine and Synthroid. Didn't notice a difference. But then, that was back when I was taking the meds for hypo and I didn't have the faintest idea what "Hypo" was. Had no clue about symptoms therefore I didn't have any. Ignorance was bliss.
Thyroid disease and osteoporosis are prevalent in the elderly, and von Recklinghausen recognized over 100 years ago that hyperthyroidism can cause osteoporosis. Increased circulating thyroid hormone induces a high turnover state in bone, with increased activity by osteoblasts and osteoclasts." "In this issue of Cell, Abe et al. (2003) demonstrate a critical role for TSH in skeletal remodeling that is independent of its effects on circulating thyroid hormone.
00) I was then referred to an endocrinologist. After eight months taking Levothyroxine 50ug and Fosamax - without any real problems - I have now discovered that although my TSH level has reduced (2.45) my Gamma levels (liver) have gone through the ceiling (Gamma G.T. before the medication was 19UI/l - normal range is from 0 - 36. now it's 183 UI/l. Has anybody else had any problems with liver blood work after taking this medication?
Pray she will put her on it....I am thinking equal to what she is on (125 mcg Levothyroxine) and give it a week and see how she feels, then possibly titrate up 1/4 grain for a week or two? Have her labs done (TSH, FT3, FT4 & RT3). I am going to get to the bottom of why I can't get all the labs, when I know they've done them? The doc's office will not like me tomorrow, yet once again.....good grief! I just know she has the RT3 problem too!
He said it could be potentially harmful for me to try taking the Amour Thyroid because I would be more likely to be over medicated which puts me at risk of heart problems, stroke and osteoporosis. He said that only if my test results came back showing that I was low in T3 would they be prepared to consider adding T3 to my regime. I am now confused, I desperately want to feel well yet do not want to suffer with heart problems etc.
Osteoporosis is a common condition where the bone becomes thin and fragile, creating an increased risk of fracture. Osteoporosis is usually painless until a fraction takes place, and osteoporosis is a major contributing factor to bone fracture, including hip fractures, which are more common as people age. There are almost 2 million hip fractures annually around the world. While in the U.S.
I had thyroid cancer 3 years ago and now have hyposthyroidism, I recently starting taking trinosint, and it works wonderful. For two years I was off and on synthroid and levothyroxine, I felt tired and fatigued all the time. After as little as 2 weeks I started seeing a vast improvement; I am no longer tired, my weight is more managable, and I feel more energized to go about my normal activites.
Believe it or not, the idea that high levels of levothyroxine increase a woman's risk for osteoporosis is not a universally accepted idea. It is known that untreated hyperthyroidism does increase the risk. If the body produces too much thyroxine, it can be bad for your bone marrow, in other words. It does not follow that taking a high level of the synthetic equivalent of thyroxine because you need it raises your osteoporosis risk in the same way.
My high intake of calcium carbonate has reversed the state of osteopenea (precursor to osteoporosis) my thyroid and parathyroid disease put me in. It's also helping to maintain the calcium level in my blood. But I've read it can have other negative affects and I worry about that. I've been advised that unless maxing out is needed, as determined by tests, don't do it.
luckily after i'd say a few months, i started being able to control it a little bit better and after about 2 years the drs finally got my levothyroxine right. and i started having to take less and less calcium. a good trick is to take vitamin d with the calcium. also, and this is the most difficult part, try to avoid overly stressful situations. ive noticed that it definitely has an affect on your body. the less stressed you get, the healthier all around you will feel.
Besides that she never thought to connect progesterone I was taking to fatigue and headaches, if i didn't have basement Vit D I might not have osteoporosis, and oh by the way, selenium is pretty important as well, no mention of it. I have in my own obsessive compulsive way connected my dots and researched my labs to get to the bottom of it. My rant for the week....
i have always tried to eat 5-6 smal meals a day and incorporate daily excercise into my lifestyle, when i combined these two and was still constantly tired, fatigued and over weight, the doctor took blood tests and my thyroid was VERY slow so now i am on levothyroxine and its only been a week but i am noticing side effects which arent that bad I am hoping the weight will come off soon though Has anyone else noticed weight loss from long term use of the pill Levothryroxine?
The research found that there was no significant decrease in BMD and bone turnover markers among the women, and the prevalence of osteoporosis and osteopenia was not different among the groups. The researchers concluded that long term suppressive levothyroxine therapy for thyroid cancer management did not affect bone density or increase the prevalence of osteoporosis. Source: Lee, M. et. Al.
Certain preexisting conditions may also be exacerbated by high doses of levothyroxine. These include an irregular heartbeat, osteoporosis with thinning of the bones, or coronary artery disease leading to angina or a heart attack. When necessary to limit high dosage symptoms or to accommodate a history of preexisting conditions, lower doses of levothyroxine may be administered that do not produce as much suppression. thyroid-cancer.
The linear fibrosis is just old scarring, probably from a previous infection. You should do everything in your power to stop smoking and begin therapy for osteoporosis. Without treatment for osteoporosis, you will be at significantly increased risk of fractures the rest of your life. This is very important! For optimum therapy for osteoporosis you will need a prescription medicine, such as alendronate.
The research found that there was no significant decrease in BMD and bone turnover markers among the women, and the prevalence of osteoporosis and osteopenia was not different among the groups. The researchers concluded that long term suppressive levothyroxine therapy for thyroid cancer management did not affect bone density or increase the prevalence of osteoporosis. Source: Lee, M. et. Al.
NOW, said if I change my med doses he cannot see me as a patient because I'm endangering my life. My TSH is very low, however my Free T3 and Free T $ are still on the very low end of normal. I feel like crap, but want to raise my Levoxyl and keep my Cytomel at the dose I'm at. Doc says NO, as A Fib is too real a possibility. I have read that that is mostly a concern with elevated Free T3, Free T4 with suppression therapy. Any thoughts?
I told her about my stomach pains/ bloated pressure, ovary type pains, low back pains (all on the left side along with swelling and heat), lightheadedness and all over body spasms and the fact that I'm in so much pain after I eat I can barely move and my vision can go out due to lightheadedness. She told me not to worry about it.
) and during my recent blood work, my T4 is slightly below normal and my TSH is 4.65. My physician started me on a low does of levothyroxine and I am starting to feel better..feel rested in the morning, less body aches, etc.). My question: Could the osteoporosis have been caused by the hyperthyroid states of subacute thyroiditis and could I have had episodes that were not detected? Also, is it possible to become hypothyroid without having positive TPO antibodies?
Iin a response in chat, you said acid blockers decrease stomach acid and possibly the absorption of levothyroxine. If I opt to take an acid reducer, does it change how soon I would need new labs? Again, thank you for any comments. This is a very, very helpful and informative forum. I appreciate this community.
I'm curious as to why gluten is associated with Hashi. Also, my Vit.D was 8.5 and I got osteoporosis. I'm currently taking a lot of D for I think over a year and I'm still around the 24 mark. My endocronologist says my body isn't absorbing the D. I really don't understand all this. Thanks!
I started using treadmill to help lose weight and broke tibia due to osteoporosis. I still have 4 children at home, am 54 years old and sick, sick, sick of doctors and surgeries. I have crossover autoimmune diseases including fybromyalgia, rheumatoid arthritis, osteoarthritis, neuropathies and daily migraines. I am on Opana 15 mg. 2 x daily, Percocet 10-325 mg.
It is hypERthyroidism that is associated with osteoporosis and the other conditions mentioned. A therapeutic dose of levo does not cause osteoporosis, etc. What they are saying is that often patients are OVERmedicated thus inducing a state of hyperthyroidism, which is associated with the side effects mentioned. When treating hypo, the goal is to bring the patient to a euthyroid level (neither hypo nor hyper).
I too am on levothyroxine and was concerned about the same thing. So I was taking the pill at night so I could eat regular foods. Today I took it in the morning and am starving, but my doctor did say just supplements 4 hours after the pill. So now I'm getting something to eat. Thanks for information.
I just got back from my endo and she wants me to have one because the level of levothyroxine that I'm on can lead to it, plus I've been in menopause for about 6 months.
A trial of levothyroxine and tri-iodothyronine is not unreasonable. The dose of levothyroxine should be reduced by 50µg daily and tri iodothyronine in a dose of 10µg (half a tablet) daily added. **** This is a link re osteoporosis and their are lots of interesting topics at the top of the page. web.archive.org/web/2010112...
Acella's NP thyroid can be absorbed sublingually (under the tongue) which is an option. I've read Armour and Naturoid both have too much cellulose due to reformulation which binds the desiccated thyroid so it is mentioned you need to chew them or crush them first. You can mix it with honey or syrup. You may need to increase stomach acid with betaine HCI (hydrochloric acid) with pepsin supplements for better absorption. Vitamin C also helps with absorption which i found interesting.
Also I had a Vit D 25 level which was 14.1--Low, but my calcium 9.5. My bone scan showed early osteoporosis and needed calcium. She is prescribing Vit D 50,000u x 2 week x 4 weeks. Can you give me any more insight? Is there any link between the 2 glands, and should I look at possible parathyroid issues?
I have Fibromyalgia, high blood pressure, high cholesterol and Osteoporosis. I take Hydrochodone (vicodin), Lyrica (gabapentin), Venflaxerine, Metoprolol Tart, Levothyroxine, and Pravastatin. I am always tired. I could sleep all day every day, which I do, often. I do read the info that comes with the meds. A lot of them say they cause drowsiness.
MedHelp Health Answers